ethnia.org   
 

1939-MAR-04

Zones: Timeline Search

United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

State of ALABAMA

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01*
State of ALABAMA (en)
Emblem or Symbol*

President Franklin Delano Roosevelt
(ruler of AMERICA since 1933-03-04)
Capital:Montgomery - (Montgomery)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)

68 Mainland Divisions:

AUTAUGA AUTAUGA County  (Prattville)Local: AUTAUGA County (en)  (Prattville)
BALDWIN BALDWIN County  (Bay Minette)Local: BALDWIN County (en)  (Bay Minette)
BARBOUR BARBOUR County  (Clayton)Local: BARBOUR County (en)  (Clayton)
BIBB BIBB County  (Centreville)Local: BIBB County (en)  (Centreville)
BLOUNT BLOUNT County  (Oneonta)Local: BLOUNT County (en)  (Oneonta)
BULLOCK BULLOCK County  (Union Springs)Local: BULLOCK County (en)  (Union Springs)
BUTLER BUTLER County  (Greenville)Local: BUTLER County (en)  (Greenville)
CALHOUN CALHOUN County  (Anniston)Local: CALHOUN County (en)  (Anniston)
CHAMBERS CHAMBERS County  (Lafayette)Local: CHAMBERS County (en)  (Lafayette)
CHEROKEE CHEROKEE County  (Centre)Local: CHEROKEE County (en)  (Centre)
CHILTON CHILTON County  (Clanton)Local: CHILTON County (en)  (Clanton)
CHOCTAW CHOCTAW County  (Butler)Local: CHOCTAW County (en)  (Butler)
CLARKE CLARKE County  (Grove Hill)Local: CLARKE County (en)  (Grove Hill)
CLAY CLAY County  (Ashland)Local: CLAY County (en)  (Ashland)
CLEBURNE CLEBURNE County  (Heflin)Local: CLEBURNE County (en)  (Heflin)
COFFEE COFFEE County  (Elba)Local: COFFEE County (en)  (Elba)
COLBERT COLBERT County  (Tuscumbia)Local: COLBERT County (en)  (Tuscumbia)
CONECUH CONECUH County  (Evergreen)Local: CONECUH County (en)  (Evergreen)
COOSA COOSA County  (Rockford)Local: COOSA County (en)  (Rockford)
COVINGTON COVINGTON County  (Andalusia)Local: COVINGTON County (en)  (Andalusia)
CRENSHAW CRENSHAW County  (Luverne)Local: CRENSHAW County (en)  (Luverne)
CULLMAN CULLMAN County  (Cullman)Local: CULLMAN County (en)  (Cullman)
DALE DALE County  (Ozark)Local: DALE County (en)  (Ozark)
DALLAS DALLAS County  (Selma)Local: DALLAS County (en)  (Selma)
DEKALB DEKALB County  (Fort Payne)Local: DEKALB County (en)  (Fort Payne)
ELMORE ELMORE County  (Wetumpka)Local: ELMORE County (en)  (Wetumpka)
ESCAMBIA ESCAMBIA County  (Brewton)Local: ESCAMBIA County (en)  (Brewton)
ETOWAH ETOWAH County  (Gadsden)Local: ETOWAH County (en)  (Gadsden)
FAYETTE FAYETTE County  (Fayette)Local: FAYETTE County (en)  (Fayette)
FRANKLIN FRANKLIN County  (Russellville)Local: FRANKLIN County (en)  (Russellville)
GENEVA GENEVA County  (Geneva)Local: GENEVA County (en)  (Geneva)
GREENE GREENE County  (Eutaw)Local: GREENE County (en)  (Eutaw)
HALE HALE County  (Greensboro)Local: HALE County (en)  (Greensboro)
HENRY HENRY County  (Abbeville)Local: HENRY County (en)  (Abbeville)
HOUSTON HOUSTON County  (Dothan)Local: HOUSTON County (en)  (Dothan)
JACKSON JACKSON County  (Scottsboro)Local: JACKSON County (en)  (Scottsboro)
JEFFERSON JEFFERSON County  (Birmingham)Local: JEFFERSON County (en)  (Birmingham)
LAMAR LAMAR County  (Vernon)Local: LAMAR County (en)  (Vernon)
LAUDERDALE LAUDERDALE County  (Florence)Local: LAUDERDALE County (en)  (Florence)
LAWRENCE LAWRENCE County  (Moulton)Local: LAWRENCE County (en)  (Moulton)
LEE LEE County  (Opelika)Local: LEE County (en)  (Opelika)
LIMESTONE LIMESTONE County  (Athens)Local: LIMESTONE County (en)  (Athens)
LOWNDES LOWNDES County  (Hayneville)Local: LOWNDES County (en)  (Hayneville)
MACHIS LOWER CREEKS MACHIS Lower Creek Tribe  (Kinston)Local: MACHIS Lower Creek Tribe (en)  (Kinston)
MACON MACON County  (Tuskegee)Local: MACON County (en)  (Tuskegee)
MADISON MADISON County  (Huntsville)Local: MADISON County (en)  (Huntsville)
MARENGO MARENGO County  (Linden)Local: MARENGO County (en)  (Linden)
MARION MARION County  (Hamilton)Local: MARION County (en)  (Hamilton)
MARSHALL MARSHALL County  (Guntersville)Local: MARSHALL County (en)  (Guntersville)
MOBILE MOBILE County  (Mobile)Local: MOBILE County (en)  (Mobile)
MONROE MONROE County  (Monroeville)Local: MONROE County (en)  (Monroeville)
MONTGOMERY MONTGOMERY County  (Montgomery)Local: MONTGOMERY County (en)  (Montgomery)
MORGAN MORGAN County  (Decatur)Local: MORGAN County (en)  (Decatur)
PERRY PERRY County  (Marion)Local: PERRY County (en)  (Marion)
PICKENS PICKENS County  (Carrollton)Local: PICKENS County (en)  (Carrollton)
PIKE PIKE County  (Troy)Local: PIKE County (en)  (Troy)
RANDOLPH RANDOLPH County  (Wedowee)Local: RANDOLPH County (en)  (Wedowee)
RUSSELL RUSSELL County  (Phenix City)Local: RUSSELL County (en)  (Phenix City)
SAINT CLAIR SAINT CLAIR County  (Ashville + Pell City)Local: SAINT CLAIR County (en)  (Ashville + Pell City)
SHELBY SHELBY County  (Columbiana)Local: SHELBY County (en)  (Columbiana)
SUMTER SUMTER County  (Livingston)Local: SUMTER County (en)  (Livingston)
TALLADEGA TALLADEGA County  (Talladega)Local: TALLADEGA County (en)  (Talladega)
TALLAPOOSA TALLAPOOSA County  (Dadeville)Local: TALLAPOOSA County (en)  (Dadeville)
TUSCALOOSA TUSCALOOSA County  (Tuscaloosa)Local: TUSCALOOSA County (en)  (Tuscaloosa)
WALKER WALKER County  (Jasper)Local: WALKER County (en)  (Jasper)
WASHINGTON WASHINGTON County  (Chatom)Local: WASHINGTON County (en)  (Chatom)
WILCOX WILCOX County  (Camden)Local: WILCOX County (en)  (Camden)
WINSTON WINSTON County  (Double Springs)Local: WINSTON County (en)  (Double Springs)







* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABSENTEE-SHAWNEES ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma: Citizen Shawnee Indians  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)
ACOMA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ACOMA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Sky City)
ALABAMA-COUSHATTAS Chiefdom of ALABAMA-COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas  (Livingston)
ALASKA Territory of ALASKA  (Juneau)
ALASKA NATIVES ALASKA NATIVE Brotherhood  (Juneau)
ALEXANDRIA CITY Independent City of ALEXANDRIA  (Alexandria)
AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN SAMOA United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago)
ANNETTE ISLAND ANNETTE ISLAND Indian Reserve  (Metlakatla)
APACHES OF OKLAHOMA APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma  (Anadarko + Apache)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)
ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE Tribal Council of ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana  (Fort Belknap Agency)
ASSINIBOINES AND SIOUX ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation  (Poplar)
BACAVI Hopi Pueblo of BACAVI  (Bacavi)
BAD RIVER CHIPPEWAS BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation  (Odanah)
BAKER HOWLAND AND JARVIS United States Colonies of BAKER HOWLAND AND JARVIS  (Meyerton)
BAKER ISLAND United States Unincorporated Territory of the Colony of BAKER ISLAND  (Meyerton)
BALTIMORE CITY Independent City of BALTIMORE  (Baltimore)
BARONA DIEGUENOS BARONA Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation  (Barona Ranch)
BATTLE MOUNTAIN SHOSHONES BATTLE MOUNTAIN Reservation in Lander County  (Battle Mountain Reservation)
BAY MILLS CHIPPEWAS BAY MILLS Indian Community  (Bay Mills Township)
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria  (Rohnerville + Loleta)
BERRY CREEK MAIDUS BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California  (Oroville East)
BIG BEND ACHUMAWIS BIG BEND Rancheria  (Big Bend)
BIG CYPRESS SEMINOLES BIG CYPRESS Seminole Indian Reservation  (Big Cypress Reservation)
BIG LAGOON TOLOWAS AND YUROKS BIG LAGOON Rancheria  (Arcata)
BIG PINE SHOSHONES BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation  (Big Pine)
BIG SANDY MONOS BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos  (Auberry)
BIG VALLEY POMOS BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)
BISHOP PAIUTE-SHOSHONES Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony  (Bishop)
BLACKFEET NATION BLACKFEET Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana : Blackfeet Nation  (Blackfeet Reservation)
BLUE LAKE BLUE LAKE Rancheria  (Blue Lake)
BOIS FORTE CHIPPEWAS BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa : Thick Woods Chippewas in Saint Louis County  (Nett Lake)
BRIDGEPORT PAIUTES BRIDGEPORT Paiute Indian Colony  (Bridgeport Reservation)
BRIGHTON SEMINOLES BRIGHTON Seminole Indian Reservation  (Brighton Reservation)
BRISTOL CITY Independent City of BRISTOL  (Bristol)
BUENA VISTA CITY Independent City of BUENA VISTA  (Buena Vista)
BUENA VISTA MIWOKS BUENA VISTA Rancheria  (Buena Vista)
BURNS PAIUTES BURNS PAIUTE Indian Colony : Burns Paiute Reservation and Trust Lands  (Burns)
CADDOS OF OKLAHOMA CADDO Indian Tribe of Oklahoma  (Binger)
CAHTOS CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria  (Laytonville)
CAHUILLAS CAHUILLA Reservation  (Anza)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS Barona and Viejas Band of CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation  (Barona Ranch + Viejas-Baron Long)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CARSON CITY Independent City of CARSON CITY  (Carson City)
CARSON WASHOES CARSON Colony  (Carson)
CATAWBAS CATAWBA Chiefdom  (York)
CAYUGA NATION CAYUGA Nation  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CHARLOTTESVILLE CITY Independent City of CHARLOTTESVILLE  (Charlottesville)
CHEMEHUEVIS CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation part of Colorado River Agency  (Havasu Lake)
CHEROKEES CHEROKEE Chiefdom  (Tahlequah)
CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX CHEYENNE RIVER Reservation Sioux Tribe of Indians  (Eagle Butte)
CHEYENNES AND ARAPAHOS CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes of Oklahoma  (Concho)
CHILKAT TLINGITS CHILKAT Indian Village of Klukwan [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Klukwan)
CHINOOKS CHINOOK Tribe Land  (Chinook)
CHITIMACHAS Chiefdom of the CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana  (Chitimacha Indian Reservation)
CHOCTAWS CHOCTAW Chiefdom  (Durant)
CITIZEN POTAWATOMI NATION CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation  (Shawnee)
CLIFTON FORGE CITY Independent City of CLIFTON FORGE  (Clifton Forge)
CLOVERDALE POMOS CLOVERDALE Rancheria  (Cloverdale)
COCHITI PUEBLOS Pueblo of COCHITI part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Cochiti)
COCOPAH Chiefdom of the COCOPAH Indian Reservation  (Cocopah + Somerton)
COEUR D''ALENES Chiefdom of the COEUR D''ALENE Indian Reservation  (Plummer)
COLD SPRINGS MONOS COLD SPRINGS Rancheria  (Tollhouse)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)
COLORADO RIVER COLORADO RIVER Indian Tribes : Community of Mohaves Chemehuevis Hopis and Navajos : Colorado River Agency  (Parker)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
COLVILLES Confederated Tribes of the COLVILLE Indian Reservation  (Omak)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)
COOS LOWER UMPQUAS AND SIUSLAWS Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon  (Coos Bay)
COQUILLES COQUILLE Tribe  (Siletz)
CORTINA WINTUNS CORTINA Indian Rancheria  (Williams)
COYOTE VALLEY POMOS COYOTE VALLEY Rancheria  (Coyote Valley)
CRAIG TLINGITS CRAIG Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Craig)
CROW NATION CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana : Crow Indian Reservation  (Crow Agency)
CULEBRA Island Municipality of CULEBRA  (Culebra)
CUYAPAIPE DIEGUENOS Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueno Mission Indians of the CUYAPAIPE Reservation : Cuyapaipe Band of Mission Indians  (Cuyapaipe + Alpine)
DANIA SEMINOLES DANIA Seminole Indian Reservation  (Dania Reservation)
DANVILLE CITY Independent City of DANVILLE  (Danville)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)
DEVIL''S LAKE SIOUX DEVIL''S LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation  (Fort Totten)
DRESSLERVILLE WASHOES DRESSLERVILLE Colony  (Gardnerville)
DRY CREEK POMOS DRY CREEK Rancheria  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)
EASTERN NAVAJO LAND EASTERN NAVAJO Land  (Crownpoint)
EASTERN NEVADA EASTERN NEVADA Agency  (Elko)
EASTERN SHAWNEES EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma  ((Wyandotte))
EASTERN SHOSHONES EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Fort Washakie)
ELKO SHOSHONES ELKO Band  (Elko Indian Colony)
ELM POINT Enclave of ELM POINT  (Elm Point)
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria  (Enterprise + Oroville)
FIRST MESA FIRST MESA Consolidated Villages  (Walpi)
FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Flandreau)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation : Flatheads and Kootenays  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)
FOND DU LAC CHIPPEWAS FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa in Carlton County  (Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation)
FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMIS FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation)
FORT BIDWELL PAIUTES FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California  (Fort Bidwell)
FORT MCDERMITT PAIUTES AND SHOSHONES FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe : Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (McDermitt)
FORT MCDOWELL MOHAVE-APACHES FORT MCDOWELL Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe part of Salt River Indian Ageny]  (Fort McDowell)
FORT MOJAVE Chiefdom of the FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe part of Colorado River Agency]  (Fort Mohave + Needles)
FORT YUMA FORT YUMA Agency  (Fort Yuma)
FREDERICKSBURG CITY Independent City of FREDERICKSBURG  (Fredericksburg)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)
GILA RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS GILA RIVER Pima-Maricopa Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Sacaton)
GOSHUTES Confederated Tribes of the GOSHUTE Reservation part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Ibapah)
GRAND PORTAGE CHIPPEWAS GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas in Cook County  (Grand Portage)
GRAND RONDE Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon  (Grand Ronde)
GRAND TRAVERSE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS GRAND TRAVERSE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians : Three Fires Confederacy  (Peshawbestown)
GRATON COAST MIWOKS Federated Coast Miwoks : GRATON Rancheria  (Sebastopol + Graton)
GREENVILLE MAIDUS GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Greenville)
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians  (Elk Creek)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Agana)
GUANO ISLANDS GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
GUIDIVILLE POMOS GUIDIVILLE Rancheria  (Guidiville)
HAMPTON CITY Independent City of HAMPTON  (Hampton)
HANNAHVILLE POTOWATOMIS HANNAHVILLE Potowatomie Indian Community  (Harris Township)
HARRISONBURG CITY Independent City of HARRISONBURG  (Harrisonburg)
HAVASUPAIS HAVASUPAI Indian Reservation [part of Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Supai)
HAWAII Territory of HAWAII  (Honolulu)
HOOPA VALLEY HOOPA VALLEY Tribe  (Hoopa)
HOPEWELL CITY Independent City of HOPEWELL  (Hopewell)
HOPI NATION Union of Chiefdoms of the HOPI Tribe of Arizona : Hopi Agency [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Keams Canyon + Hotevila + New Oraibi)
HOTEVILLA Chiefdom of the Hopi Pueblo of HOTEVILLA  (Hotevilla)
HOWLAND ISLAND United States Unincorporated Territory of the Colony of HOWLAND ISLAND  (Kamakaiwi Field)
HUALAPAIS HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe part of Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Peach Springs)
HYDABURG HAIDAS HYDABURG Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hydaburg)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)
INDIANS OF AMERICA Office of Indian Affairs : OIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INDIANS OF AMERICA AND ALASKA Office for Native Americans in the United States Native American Tribes and Alaska Natives : INDIANS OF AMERICA AND ALASKA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INESENO CHUMASHS SANTA YNEZ Indian Reservation  (Santa Ynez)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)
IOWAS IOWA Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska  (White Cloud)
IOWAS OF OKLAHOMA IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma  (Perkins)
ISLETA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ISLETA : Southern Tiwa People of Isleta part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Isleta Village Proper)
JACKSON MIWOKS JACKSON Rancheria  (Jackson)
JARVIS ISLAND United States Unincorporated Territory of the Colony of JARVIS ISLAND  (Millersville)
JEMEZ PUEBLOS Pueblo of JEMEZ : Towa Pueblo part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Jemez Pueblo)
JENNINGS ISLAND Proprietary Settlement of JENNINGS ISLAND  (Etena)
JICARILLA APACHES JICARILLA APACHE Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation  (Dulce)
JOHNSTON ISLAND United States Navy Administration of JOHNSTON ISLAND  (Johnston Island)
JUANENOS JUANENO Band of Acjachemen Territory  (San Juan Capistrano)
KAIBAB PAIUTES KAIBAB Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe part of Southern Paiute Agency]]  (Kaibab + Fredonia)
KANOSH PAIUTES KANOSH Band of Southern Paiutes [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Kanosh)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)
KANSAS KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas  (Horton)
KASAAN HAIDAS Organized Village of KASAAN [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kasaan)
KASAAN HAIDAS Organized Village of KASAAN [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kasaan)
KASHAYA POMOS KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria  (Stewarts Point)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)
KEWEENAW BAY CHIPPEWAS L''Anse Indian Reservation : KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community  (L''Anse Township)
KIALEGEE KIALEGEE Tribal Town  (Wetumka + Kialegee)
KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Oklahoma  (McLoud)
KINGMAN REEF United States Navy Administration of KINGMAN REEF  (Kingman)
KIOWAS KIOWA Tribe of Oklahoma  (Carnegie)
KLAMATHS KLAMATH Indian Tribe of Oregon  (Chiloquin)
KLAWOCK TLINGITS KLAWOCK Cooperative Association  (Klawock)
KLAWOCK TLINGITS KLAWOCK Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Klawock)
KOOSHAREM PAIUTES KOOSHAREM Band of Southern Paiutes [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Richfield)
KOOTENAIS KOOTENAI Reservation : Chiefdom of Lower Kootenai Tribe of Idaho  (Kootenai Reservation)
KYKOTSMOVI Hopi Pueblo of New Oraibi : KYKOTSMOVI  (Kykotsmovi Village)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS LA JOLLA Band of Mission Indians  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
LAGUNA PUEBLOS Pueblo of LAGUNA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Laguna)
LAKE OF THE TORCHES CHIPPEWAS LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin : Torch Lake Chippewas  (Torch Lake)
LAS VEGAS PAIUTES LAS VEGAS Indian Colony : Las Vegas Paiute Reservation [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Las Vegas Springs)
LEECH LAKE CHIPPEWAS LEECH LAKE Band of Ojibwe  (Cass Lake)
LEUPP Navaho Land of LEUPP  (Leupp)
LIKELY ACHUMAWIS LIKELY Rancheria  (Likely)
LONE PINE PAIUTE-SHOSHONES LONE PINE Paiute-Shoshone Reservation  (Lone Pine)
LOOKOUT ACHUMAWIS LOOKOUT Rancheria  (Lookout)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)
LOVELOCK PAIUTES LOVELOCK Indian Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Lovelock)
LOWER BRULE SIOUX LOWER BRULE SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation  (Lower Brule)
LOWER COWLITZ Chiefdom of COWLITZ Tribe  (Longview)
LOWER LAKE POMOS Koi Tribe of LOWER LAKE Rancheria  (Lower Lake)
LOWER MOENKOPI Hopi Pueblo of LOWER MOENKOPI  (Lower Moen on Trukkopi)
LOWER SIOUX LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)
LYNCHBURG CITY Independent City of LYNCHBURG  (Lynchburg)
LYTTON POMOS LYTTON Rancheria  (Healdsburg)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)
MAKAHS MAKAH Indian Reservation  (Neah Bay)
MANCHESTER POMOS MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria  (Manchester-Point Arena)
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : Government of the MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION  (Fort Berthold)
MARICOPAS AK-CHIN Indian Community of the Maricopa Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Maricopa)
MARTINSVILLE CITY Independent City of MARTINSVILLE  (Martinsville)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOTS Chiefdom of MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Reservation : Western Pequots  (Ledyard)
MASHPEE WAMPANOAGS MASHPEE WAMPANOAG Tribe  (Mashpee)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)
MECHOOPDA MAIDUS MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria  (Bahapki)
MENOMINEES MENOMINEE Indian Reservation  (Menominee)
MESCALERO APACHES MESCALERO Apache Reservation : Mescalero Agency  (Mescalero)
MESQUAKIS SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa : Sac and Fox of Iowa  (Tama)
MIAMIS MIAMI Chiefdom  (North Miami)
MICCOSUKEES MICCOSUKEE Indian Reservation  (Tamiami Trail)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)
MIDWAY ISLANDS United States Administration of MIDWAY ISLANDS  (Midway)
MILLE LACS CHIPPEWAS MILLE LACS Band of Ojibwe in Mille Lacs County  (Vineland)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)
MINNESOTA CHIPPEWAS MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe  (Cass Lake)
MISCELLANEOUS CARIBBEAN ISLANDS United States MISCELLANEOUS CARIBBEAN ISLANDS  (Lulu Town)
MISCELLANEOUS PACIFIC ISLANDS United States MISCELLANEOUS PACIFIC ISLANDS  (Bakerton Harbor)
MISHONGNOVI Hopi Pueblo of MISHONGNOVI  (Mishongnovi)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (City of Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)
MODOCS MODOC Chiefdom  (Modoc)
MOHEGANS Chiefdom of the MOHEGAN Indian Reservation  (Uncasville)
MOHICAN NATION STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community : Stockbridge-Munsee Band of the Mohican Nation  (Bartelme)
MONA ISLAND Civilian Conservation Corps administered MONA ISLAND Insular Forest  (Mona)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)
MONTGOMERY CREEK ACHUMAWIS MONTGOMERY CREEK Rancheria  (Montgomery Creek)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians : Morongo Sub-Agency  (Banning)
MUCKLESHOOTS MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation  (Auburn)
MUSCOGEE CREEKS Chiefdom of MUSCOGEE CREEK Tribes  (Okmulgee)
NAMBE PUEBLOS Pueblo of NAMBE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Nambe)
NATION OF ISLAM Community of THE NATION OF ISLAM  (Detroit)
NATIVES OF ALASKA Native Tribes of ALASKA  (Juneau)
NAVAJO COUNTRY NAVAJO Tribal Council [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Window Rock)
NAVAJO LANDS Consolidated NAVAJO Intendency  (Window Rock)
NAVASA ISLAND Unincorporated Territory of NAVASA ISLAND  (Lulu Town)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)
NEWPORT NEWS CITY Independent City of NEWPORT NEWS  (Newport News)
NEZ PERCES NEZ PERCE Indian Reservation  (Lapwai)
NORFOLK CITY Independent City of NORFOLK  (Norfolk)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOS NORTHERN ARAPAHO Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Arapahoe)
NORTHERN CHEYENNES NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation  (Lame Deer)
NORTHERN NAVAJO LAND NORTHERN NAVAJO Land  (Shiprock)
NORTHERN UTES Ute Indian Tribe of the UINTAH AND OURAY Indian Reservation : Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Fort Duchesne)
NORTHFORK MONOS NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria  (North Fork)
NORTHWEST ANGLE OF MINNESOTA The Angle Township : NORTHWEST ANGLE OF MINNESOTA  (The Angle Township)
NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONES Northwestern Band of SHOSHONI Indians  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)
OGLALA SIOUX OGLALA SIOUX Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation  (Wounded Knee)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)
OMAHAS OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska and Iowa : Omaha Indian Reservation  (Macy)
ONEIDA NATION ONEIDA Indian Nation  (Verona)
ONEIDAS OF WISCONSIN ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin  (Oneida)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation  (Onondaga Reservation)
ORAIBI Chiefdom of the Hopi Pueblo of ORAIBI  (Oraibi)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Nation : Osage County  (Pawhuska)
OTTAWAS OF OKLAHOMA OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma  (Ottowa)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS PALA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation : Pala Sub-Agency  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PALMYRA ATOLL United States Navy Administration of PALMYRA ATOLL  (Palmyra Atoll Airfield)
PAPAGOS PAPAGO Indian Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe part of Papago Agency]  (Sells)
PASKENTA NOMLAKIS PASKENTA Rancheria  (Orland)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PAWNEE NATION PAWNEE Nation of Oklahoma  (Pawnee)
PEAKS PAIUTES Indian PEAKS Band of Paiutes [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Peaks)
PECHANGA LUISENOS PECHANGA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians  (Temecula Valley)
PEMBINA CHIPPEWAS PEMBINA Band of Chippewa Indians  (Great Falls)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)
PETERSBURG CITY Independent City of PETERSBURG  (Petersburg)
PETREL ISLANDS Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territory of PETREL ISLANDS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS Chukchansi Tribe of PICAYUNE Rancheria  (Coarsegold)
PICURIS PUEBLOS Pueblo of PICURIS : Tiwa Nation part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Penasco)
PIMA PIMA Indian Agency  (Sacaton)
PINOLEVILLE POMOS PINOLEVILLE Rancheria  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)
PIT RIVER PIT RIVER Indians Rancherias  (Big Bend + Montgomery Creek + Roaring Creek)
POINT ROBERTS Enclave of the Unincorporated Zone of POINT ROBERTS  (Point Roberts)
POJOAQUE PUEBLOS Pueblo of POJOAQUE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Pojoaque)
PORT GAMBLE CLALLAMS PORT GAMBLE Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation  (Kingston)
PORTSMOUTH CITY Independent City of PORTSMOUTH  (Portsmouth)
PRAIRIE ISLAND PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota  (Prairie Island)
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians  (Mayetta)
PRESCOTT-YAVAPAIS YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Indian Reservation [part of Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)
PROVINCE POINT Enclave of PROVINCE POINT  (Province Point)
PUERTO RICO United States Territory of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico)
PUYALLUPS PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians : Puyallup Nation  (Puyallup)
PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTES PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Nixon)
QUALLA Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at The Qualla Boundary Indian Reservation : EASTERN CHEROKEES  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)
QUAPAW QUAPAW Agency  (Quapaw)
QUARTZ VALLEY INDIANS QUARTZ VALLEY Rancheria of Karok Shasta and Upper Klamath Indians  (Fort Jones)
QUECHANS QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation  (Fort Yuma)
QUILEUTES QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation  (La Push)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation  (Taholah)
RADFORD CITY Independent City of RADFORD  (Radford)
RAMONA CAHUILLAS Cahuillas of RAMONA Indian Reservation  (Ramona + Anza)
RED CLIFF CHIPPEWAS RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin  (Red Cliff)
RED LAKE CHIPPEWAS RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians : Red Lake Nation  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)
REDDING NATION REDDING Rancheria  (Redding)
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation  (Redwood Valley)
RENO-SPARKS RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)
RESIGHINI YUROKS Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the RESIGHINI Rancheria  (Klamath)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)
RICHMOND CITY Independent City of RICHMOND  (Richmond)
RINCON LUISENOS RINCON Indian Reservation  (Rincon)
ROANOKE CITY Independent City of ROANOKE  (Roanoke)
ROARING CREEK PALAIHNIHANS ROARING CREEK Rancheria  (Roaring Creek)
ROBINSON POMOS ROBINSON Rancheria  (Nice)
ROCKY BOY''S CHIPPEWA-CREES Chippewa-Cree Indians of the ROCKY BOY’s Reservation  (Box Elder)
ROSALIND BANK Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)
ROSE ISLAND Unorganized Atoll of ROSE ISLAND  (Rose Island)
ROSEBUD SIOUX Rosebud Indian Reservation : ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe  (Rosebud)
ROUND VALLEY INDIANS ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation  (Covelo)
SACRAMENTO-VERONA MIWOKS VERONA TRACT Rancheria : Sacramento-Verona Band of Miwok Indians  (Shingle)
SACS AND FOXES OF MISSOURI SAC AND FOX Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska  (Reserve)
SACS AND FOXES OF OKLAHOMA SAC AND FOX Nation of Oklahoma  (Stroud)
SAGINAW OJIBWES SAGINAW OJIBWE Tribe : Isabella Indian Reservation  (Rosebush)
SAINT LOUIS CITY Independent City of SAINT LOUIS  (Saint Louis Missouri)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS OF NEW YORK SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York : Saint Regis Mohawk Reservation  (Hogansburg)
SAIPAN SAIPAN Subprefecture  (Saipan)
SALT RIVER SALT RIVER Agency  (Scottsdale)
SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS Pima-Maricopa Community of SALT RIVER Indian Reservation  (Scottsdale)
SAN CARLOS APACHES SAN CARLOS APACHE Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation : San Carlos Apache Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe part of the San Carlos Indian Agency]]  (San Carlos)
SAN FELIPE PUEBLOS Pueblo of SAN FELIPE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Felipe Pueblo)
SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLOS Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)
SAN JUAN PUEBLOS SAN JUAN PUEBLO Indian Reservation part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Juan Indian Reservation)
SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTES Chiefdom of the SAN JUAN PAIUTE Tribe [part of the Navajo Reservation]  (Tuba City + Willow Springs)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS SAN MANUEL Band of Mission Indians  (Patton)
SANDIA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANDIA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)
SANTA ANA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTA ANA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santa Ana Pueblo)
SANTA CLARA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTA CLARA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santa Clara Pueblo)
SANTA YSABEL DIEGUENOS Diegueno Indians of SANTA YSABEL Reservation  (Santa Ysabel)
SANTEE SIOUX SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska  (Niobrara + Santee)
SANTO DOMINGO PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTO DOMINGO part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santo Domingo Pueblo)
SCOTT''S VALLEY POMOS Pomos and Wailakis of SUGAR BOWL Rancheria : Scott''s Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Sugar Bowl Rancheria  (Sugar Bowl)
SECOND MESA SECOND MESA Consolidated Villages  (Shongopavi)
SEMINOLES SEMINOLE Chiefdom  (Wewoka)
SEMINOLES OF FLORIDA SEMINOLE Tribe of Florida  (Dania)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians Salamanca  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SENECA-CAYUGAS SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe of Oklahoma  (Grove)
SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON Dakota Chiefdom of the SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON Reservation  (Prior Lake)
SHEBIT PAIUTES SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Irvins)
SHEEP VALLEY MIWOKS SHEEP VALLEY Rancheria  (Sheepranch)
SHERWOOD VALLEY POMOS SHERWOOD VALLEY Rancheria  (Sherwood Valley)
SHINNECOCKS SHINNECOCK Indian Nation  (Shinnecock Reservation)
SHIPOLOVI Hopi Pueblo of SHIPOLOVI  (Shipolovi)
SHONGOPAVI SHONGOPAVI Village  (Shongopavi)
SHOSHONE-PAIUTES SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation  (Owyhee)
SHOSHONES-BANNOCKS SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes at the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho  (Fort Hall)
SICHOMOVI Hopi Pueblo of SICHOMOVI  (Sichomovi)
SILETZ Confederated Tribes of the SILETZ Reservation  (Siletz)
SILETZ INDIANS Confederated Tribes of the SILETZ Reservation  (Siletz)
SITKAS SITKA Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Sitka)
SKAGWAY TLINGITS SKAGWAY Village : Skagway Traditional Council [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Skagway)
SKOKOMISHS SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation : Skokomish Indian Nation  (Skokomish + Shelton)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah : Skull Valley Indian Reservation part of Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Grantsville)
SMITH RIVER TOLOWAS SMITH RIVER Rancheria  (Smith River)
SNOQUALMIES SNOQUALMIE Tribe  (Snoqualmie)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation  (Soboba)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)
SOUTH NORFOLK CITY Independent City of SOUTH NORFOLK  (South Norfolk)
SOUTHERN NAVAJO LAND SOUTHERN NAVAJO Land  (Fort Defiance)
SOUTHERN PAIUTES SOUTHERN PAIUTE Agency  (Saint George)
SOUTHERN PONCAS PONCA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma  (Ponca City)
SOUTHERN UTES SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation  (Ignacio)
SPOKANES SPOKANE Tribe of the Spokane Indian Reservation  (Wellpinit)
STANDING ROCK SIOUX STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota  (Fort Yates)
STAUNTON CITY Independent City of STAUNTON  (Staunton)
STEWART WASHOES STEWART Community  (Stewart)
STRAWBERRY VALLEY MAIDUS Maidu Band of STRAWBERRY VALLEY Rancheria  (Marysville)
SUFFOLK CITY Independent City of SUFFOLK  (Suffolk)
SULPHUR BANK POMOS SULPHUR BANK Rancheria  (Sulphur Bank)
SWINOMISHS SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community  (La Conner)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California  (El Cajon)
TABLE BLUFF WIYOTS TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation  (Table Bluff)
TABLE MOUNTAIN YOKUTS AND MONOS TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria  (Friant)
TACHI YOKUTS SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe  (Lemoore)
TAOS PUEBLOS Pueblo of TAOS part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Taos Pueblo)
TE-MOAK SHOSHONES TE-MOAK Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada  (Elko Indian Colony)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)
TESUQUE PUEBLOS Pueblo of TESUQUE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Tesuque)
TEWA Hopi Pueblo of TEWA  (Hano)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)
THIRD MESA Third Mesa Consolidated Villages : HOTEVILLA-BACAVI  (Hotevilla)
THLOPTHLOCCO THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town  (Okemah + Clearview)
TLINGIT-HAIDA TLINGIT-HAIDA Central Council  (Juneau)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)
TONKAWAS TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma  (Tonkawa)
TORRES-MARTINEZ CAHUILLAS TORRES-MARTINEZ Indian Reservation : Torres-Martinez Sub-Agency  (Toro Indian Village)
TRUXTON CANYON TRUXTON CANYON Indian Agency  (Valentine)
TULALIPS TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation  (Tulalip)
TULE RIVER INDIANS TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation  (Porterville)
TUNICA-BILOXIS Chieftaincy of the TUNICA AND BILOXI Tribe  (Tunica-Biloxi Indian Rerservation)
TUOLUMNE MIWOKS TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California  (Tuolumne City)
TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWAS Tribal Council of TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band of Chippewa Indians  (Belcourt)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York  (Lewiston)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians  (Twenty-Nine Palms + Cabazon)
UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS Unincorporated Territory of THE UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Charlotte Amalie)
UNKECHAUGS Poospatuck Reservation : UNKECHAUG Indians of Eastern Long Island  (Poospatuck Reservation)
UPPER MOENKOPI Hopi Pueblo of UPPER MOENKOPI  (Upper Moen on Trukkopi)
UPPER SIOUX UPPER SIOUX Community : Upper Sioux Indian Reservation  (Minnesota Falls Township)
UPPER UMPQUAS COW CREEK Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians part of Rogue River Tribe of Indians  (Canyonville)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)
VIEJAS DIEGUENOS VIEJAS BARON LONG Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation  (Viejas-Baron Long)
VIEQUES Island Municipality of VIEQUES  (Vieques)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)
WAKE ISLAND United States Navy Administration of WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island)
WALKER RIVER PAIUTES WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Schurz)
WALPI Hopi Pueblo of WALPI  (Walpi)
WARM SPRINGS Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon  (Warm Springs)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)
WASHOE RANCH WASHOE Ranch  (Washoe Ranch)
WASHOES WASHOE Colonies in Carson Valley part of Western Nevada Agency  (Gardnerville)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)
WESTERN NAVAJO LAND WESTERN NAVAJO Land  (Tuba City)
WESTERN NEVADA WESTERN NEVADA Agency  (Carson City)
WHITE EARTH CHIPPEWAS WHITE EARTH Band of Ojibwe  (Mahkonce)
WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHES Chiefdom of the WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe part of Fort Apache Indian Agency]  (Whiteriver)
WICHITA NATION Wichita and Affiliated Tribes : Wichita Keechi Waco and Tawakonie : WICHITA NATION  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)
WILLIAMSBURG CITY Independent City of WILLIAMSBURG  (Williamsburg)
WINCHESTER CITY Independent City of WINCHESTER  (Winchester)
WIND RIVER WIND RIVER Indian Reservation  (Fort Washakie)
WINNEBAGOS WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska  (Winnebago)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)
WYANDOTTES OF OKLAHOMA WYANDOTTE Tribe of Oklahoma  (Wyandotte)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)
XL RANCH PALAIHNIHANS XL RANCH Indian Reservation : XL Rancheria  (Xl Rancheria)
YAKIMAS Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKIMA Nation  (Toppenish)
YANKTON SIOUX YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Marty)
YAVAPAI-APACHES YAVAPAI-APACHE Indian Community of the Camp Verde Reservation [part of Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Camp Verde)
YERINGTON PAIUTES YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch part of Western Nevada Agency  (Yerington)
YUROKS YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation  (Klamath)
ZIA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ZIA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Zia Pueblo)
ZUNIS ZUNI Tribe of the Zuni Reservation : Black Rock Sub-Agency part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Black Rock)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2021-FEB-27.