w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

.. or choose a geo zone >>

EUROPEAN UNION  MONTENEGRO 
  
(Brussels) - (Podgoritsa + Cetinje) -

Republic of MONTENEGRO UNO Member

Flag or logo since 2004-07-12
Republika CRNA GORA : Република ЦРНА ГОРА (srp) + Republika CRNA GORA : Република ЦРНА ГОРА (sr)
Emblem or Symbol

President Donald Tusk
(ruler of EUROPEAN UNION since 2014-12-01)

President Milo Djukanovich
(ruler of MONTENEGRO since 2018-05-20)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Podgoritsa + Cetinje(Podgorica + Cetinje)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


MONTENEGRO Republic of MONTENEGRO  (Podgoritsa + Cetinje)

23 Mainland Divisions:

ANDRIYEVITSA Commune of ANDRIYEVITSA  (Andriyevitsa)Local: Opština ANDRIJEVICA : Општина АНДРИЈЕВИЦА (sr) + Opština ANDRIJEVICA : Општина АНДРИЈЕВИЦА (srp)  (Andrijevica)
BAR Commune of BAR  (Bar)Local: Opština BAR : Општина БАР (srp) + Opština BAR : Општина БАР (sr)  (Bar)
BERANE Commune of BERANE  (Berane)Local: Opština BERANE : Општина БЕРАНЕ (srp) + Opština BERANE : Општина БЕРАНЕ (sr)  (Berane)
BIJELO POLJE Commune of BIJELO POLJE  (Bijelo Polje)Local: Opština BIJELO POLJE : Општина БИЈЕЛО ПОЉЕ (srp) + Opština BIJELO POLJE : Општина БИЈЕЛО ПОЉЕ (sr)  (Bijelo Polje)
BUDVA Commune of BUDVA  (Budva)Local: Opština BUDVA : Општина БУДВА (srp) + Opština BUDVA : Општина БУДВА (sr)  (Budva)
CAPITAL CETINJE Royal Town of Cetinje : Old Royal Capital CETINJE  (Cetinje)Local: Prijestonica CETINJE : Пријестоница ЦЕТИЊЕ (srp) + Prijestonica CETINJE : Пријестоница ЦЕТИЊЕ (sr)  (Cetinje)
DANILOVGRAD Commune of DANILOVGRAD  (Danilovgrad)Local: Opština DANILOVGRAD : Општина ДАНИЛОВГРАД (srp) + Opština DANILOVGRAD : Општина ДАНИЛОВГРАД (sr)  (Danilovgrad)
GUSINJE Commune of GUSINJE  (Gusinje)Local: Komuna e GUCISË (sq) + Opština GUSINJE : Општина ГУСИЊЕ (srp) + Opština GUSINJE : Општина ГУСИЊЕ (sr)  (Gusinje)
HERCEG NOVI Commune of HERCEG NOVI  (Herceg Novi)Local: Opština HERCEG NOVI : Општина ХЕРЦЕГ НОВИ (sr) + Opština HERCEG NOVI : Општина ХЕРЦЕГ НОВИ (srp)  (Herceg Novi)
KOLASHIN Commune of KOLASHIN  (Kolashin)Local: Opština KOLAŠIN : Општина КОЛАШИН (srp) + Opština KOLAŠIN : Општина КОЛАШИН (sr)  (Kolašin)
KOTOR Commune of KOTOR  (Kotor)Local: Opština KOTOR : Општина КОТОР (srp) + Opština KOTOR : Општина КОТОР (sr) + Općina KOTOR (hr)  (Kotor)
MOYKOVATS Commune of MOYKOVATS  (Moykovats)Local: Opština MOJKOVAC : Општина МОЈКОВАЦ (srp) + Opština MOJKOVAC : Општина МОЈКОВАЦ (sr)  (Mojkovac)
NIKSHICH Commune of NIKSHICH  (Nikshich)Local: Opština NIKŠIĆ : Општина НИКШИЋ (srp) + Opština NIKŠIĆ : Општина НИКШИЋ (sr)  (Nikšić)
PETNJICA Commune of PETNJICA  (Petnjica)Local: Opština PETNJICA : Општина ПЕТЊИЦА (srp) + Opština PETNJICA : Општина ПЕТЊИЦА (sr)  (Petnjica)
PLAV Commune of PLAV  (Plav)Local: Opština PLAV (bs) + Komuna e PLAVËS (sq) + Opština PLAV : Општина ПЛАВ (srp) + Opština PLAV : Општина ПЛАВ (sr)  (Plav)
PLUZHINE Commune of PLUZHINE  (Pluzhine)Local: Opština PLUŽINE : Општина ПЛУЖИНЕ (sr) + Opština PLUŽINE : Општина ПЛУЖИНЕ (srp)  (Plužine)
PLYEVLYA Commune of PLYEVLYA  (Plyevlya)Local: Opština PLJEVLJA : Општина ПЉЕВЉА (sr) + Opština PLJEVLJA : Општина ПЉЕВЉА (srp)  (Pljevlja)
PODGORITSA PODGORITSA Capital City  (Podgoritsa)Local: Glavni Grad PODGORICA : Главни Град ПОДГОРИЦА (srp) + Glavni Grad PODGORICA : Главни Град ПОДГОРИЦА (sr)  (Podgorica)
ROZAJE Commune of ROZAJE  (Rozaje)Local: Opština ROŽAJE (bs) + Komuna e ROZHAJËS (sq) + Opština ROŽAJE : Општина РОЖАЈЕ (sr) + Opština ROŽAJE : Општина РОЖАЈЕ (srp)  (Rožaje)
SHAVNIK Commune of SHAVNIK  (Shavnik)Local: Opština ŠAVNIK : Општина ШАВНИК (srp) + Opština ŠAVNIK : Општина ШАВНИК (sr)  (Šavnik)
TIVAT Commune of TIVAT  (Tivat)Local: Opština TIVAT : Општина ТИВАТ (srp) + Opština TIVAT : Општина ТИВАТ (sr)  (Tivat)
ULCINJ Commune of ULCINJ  (Ulcinj)Local: Komuna e ULQINIT (sq) + Opština ULCINJ : Oпштина УЛЦИЊ (srp) + Opština ULCINJ : Oпштина УЛЦИЊ (sr)  (Ulcinj)
ZHABLYAK Commune of ZHABLYAK  (Zhablyak)Local: Opština ŽABLJAK : Општина ЖАБЉАК (sr) + Opština ŽABLJAK : Општина ЖАБЉАК (srp)  (Žabljak)







72 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
CEFTA Central European Free Trade Agreement : CEFTA  (Brussels)
CENTRAL EUROPE Central European Initiative : CEI  (Trieste)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST-WEST Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
EUROPEAN ENERGY Energy Community : EC  (Vienna)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MEDITERRANEAN Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean : PAM  (Saint Julian''s)
MEDITERRANEAN UNION Union for the Mediterranean : UFM  (Barcelona)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SEECP Southeast European Cooperation Process : SEECP  (Skopje)
SLAVIALAND Organization of the Slavic Union : SLAVIALAND  (Helsinki)
SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE Regional Cooperation Council : RCC  (Sarajevo)
SOUTHEAST EUROPE Southeast European Cooperative Initiative : SECI  (Bucharest)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WESTERN BALKANS STATES Conference of WESTERN BALKANS STATES  (Rome)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.