w.ethnia.org
 

2019-NOV-08

.. or choose a geo zone >>

CHINA  MYANMAR 
  
(Beijing) - (Naypyidaw + Rangoon) -

COCO ISLANDS Township

Flag or logo since 2010-08-20
KOKOKYUN Myahoetnaal : ကိုကိုးကျွန်းမြို့နယ် (my) + KEKE Qundao : 科科群岛 (zh)
Emblem or Symbol

Xi Jinping
(ruler of CHINA since 2012-11-15)

President Win Myint
(ruler of MYANMAR since 2018-03-30)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Great Coco Island(Kokokyun)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()








Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

EASTERN SHANLAND National Democratic Alliance Army-EASTERN SHAN STATE  ((Mong La))
KARENNI United States of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)
KAWTHOOLEI Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Lay Wah)
KOKANG ALLIANCE Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : Army of the KOKANG Democracy Party  (Sino-Burmese Border)
LAHULAND LAHU Democratic Union  (Mong Hsu)
MON LEAGUE MON Unity League  (Bangkok + Ye Chaung Phya)
PA-O PA-O National Liberation Organization : PA-O Self-Administered Zone  (Camp Laybwer + Hopong)
PALAUNGLAND PALAUNG State Liberation Front  (Namhsan)
SHANLAND-NORTH Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)
SHANLAND-SOUTH Restoration Council of the SHAN STATE  (Loi Taleng)
SHANNI Shanni Nationalities Army : RED SHAN  (Tai Leng)
WA STATE Independent WA State  (Pangkham)
WA-HOMONG WA National Organization  (Homong)
ARAKAN ARAKAN National Council  (Kayin)
ARAKAN LEAGUE United League of Arakan : ULA  (Laiza)
ARAKAN ROHINGYA Arakan Rohingya Salvation Army : ARSA  (Arsa)
CHINLAND Chin National Council : Government of CHINLAND  (Camp Victorian)
COMMUNIST BURMA BURMA Communist Party  (Chiangmai)
DEMOCRATIC BURMA All Burma Students'' Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Myanmar Borders)
FREE ARAKAN ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Karen Camps)
KACHINLAND KACHIN National Organization  (Laiza)
KUKILAND Kuki National Organisation : KNO  (Camp Salem)
MYANMAR Republic of the Union of MYANMAR  (Naypyidaw + Rangoon)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

DANU DANU Self-Administered Zone  (Pingdaya)
DAWEI DAWEI Special Economic Zone  (Dawei Port)
EASTERN SHAN EASTERN SHAN Sub-State  (Kengtung)
FREE KAREN KAREN National Liberation Army  (Lay Wah)
KAREN COUNTRY KAREN National Defence Organisation  (Lay Wah)
KARENLAND KAREN National Union  (Lay Wah)
KARENNI KARENNI National Progressive Party  (Nya Moe)
KAWTHOOLEI KAWTHOOLEI Armed Forces  (Lay Wah)
KAYAH KAYAH State  (Loikaw)
KAYIN KAYIN State  (Hpa-An)
KOKANG KOKANG Self-Administered Zone  (Laukkai)
MERGUI-TAVOY Communist Rebellion of MERGUI-TAVOY United Front : Myeik-Dawei United Front  (Tavoy)
MON MON State  (Moulmein)
MON STATE MON National Liberation Army of the New Mon State Party  (Ye Chaung Phya)
NORTHERN SHAN NORTHERN SHAN Sub-State  (Lashio)
PALAUNG PALAUNG Self-Administered Zone  (Namhsan)
PAO PA-O Self-Administered Zone  (Hopong)
SHAN SHAN State  (Taunggyi)
SHAN-NORTH Shan State Army-NORTH : Special Region Three  (Wan Hai)
SOUTHERN SHAN SOUTHERN SHAN Sub-State : Myelat Region  (Taunggyi)
TENASSERIM TANINTHARYI Region : Tenasserim Region  (Tavoy)
WA WA Self-Administered Division  (Hopang + Pangkham)
WA HILLS United Wa State Party : UWSP  (Pangkham)
ARAKANESE UNION All Arakan Students’ and Youths’ Congress : AASYC  (Bangkok)
CHIN CHIN State  (Hakha)
IRRAWADDY AYEYARWADY Region : Irrawaddy Region  (Bassein)
KACHIN KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)
KYAUKPYU KYAUKPYU Special Economic Zone  (Ramree)
MAGWE MAGWAY Region : Magwe Region  (Magwe)
MANDALAY MANDALAY Region  (Mandalay)
MANEELOY Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW in the Maneeloy Refugees Camp  (Maneeloy Refugee Camp)
NAGA NAGA Self-Administered Zone  (Lahe)
NATIONAL LEAGUE National League for Democracy : NLD  (Bahan + Kawhmu)
NAYPYIDAW NAYPYIDAW Union Territory  (Naypyidaw)
PEGU BAGO Region : Pegu Region  (Pegu)
POPULAR BURMA People''s Liberation Front of BURMA  (Chiangmai)
RAKHINE RAKHINE State  (Sittwe)
RANGOON YANGON Region : Rangoon Region  (Rangoon)
SAGAING SAGAING Region  (Sagaing)
THILAWA THILAWA Special Economic Zone  (Thilawa)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.