w.ethnia.org
 

1943-AUG-01

.. or a geo zone >>


BRITISH BURMA IN EXILE (Simla + Fort Hertz)  Exile British Colony of BURMA : Colonial Government of British Burma in Exile : Sir Reginald Hugh Dorman-Smith
BURMA (Rangoon)  De facto Semi-Independent State of BURMA : Republic of Burma : Adipati Ba Maw
COMMUNIST BURMA (Irrawaddy Delta)  Rebellion Communist Party of BURMA : Thakin Thein Pe Myint

Other Entities with similar names

JAPAN  BURMA 
  
(Tokyo) - (Rangoon) -

State of BURMA : Republic of Burma

Flag or logo since 1943-08-01
BIRUMA-Koku : 緬甸國 (ja) + State of BURMA (en) + BAMAR Luumyoe Pyinaal : ဗမာလူမျိုးပြည်နယ် (my) De facto Semi-Independent
Emblem or Symbol

Emperor Hirohito
(ruler of JAPAN since 1926-12-25)

Adipati Ba Maw
(ruler of BURMA since 1943-08-01)
Capital:Rangoon - (Rangūn)
Official languages: English (en) . Japanese (ja) . Burmese (my) .

Mainland:


BURMA Divisions of BURMA  (Rangoon)

6 Mainland Divisions:

IRRAWADDY IRRAWADDY Division  (Bassein)Local: IRAWADI-ka : イラワディ課 (ja) + AYEYARWADY tuing: - ဧရာဝတီတိုင်း (my)  (Basein)
MAGWE MAGWE Division  (Magwe)Local: MAGURE-ka : マグレ課 (ja) + MAGWAY tuing: - မကွေးတိုင်း (my)  (Magure)
MANDALAY MANDALAY Division  (Mandalay)Local: MANDARĒ-ka : マンダレー課 (ja) + MANTA.LE: tuing: - မန္တလေးတိုင်း (my)  (Mandarē)
PEGU PEGU Division  (Rangoon)Local: PEGU-ka : ペグ課 (ja) + BAGO tuing: - ပဲခူးတိုင်း (my)  (Rangūn)
SAGAING SAGAING Division  (Sagaing)Local: ZAGAIN-ka : ザガイン課 (ja) + SAC KUING: tuing: - စစ်ကိုင်းတိုင်း (my)  (Zagain)
TENASSERIM TENASSERIM Division  (Moulmein)Local: TENASERIMU-ka : テナセリム課 (ja) + TANINTHARYI tuing: - တနင်္သာရီတိုင်း (my)  (Morumein)




1 Territory:

ARAKAN ARAKAN Autonomous Division  (Akyab)Local: ARAKAN-ka : アラカン課 (ja)  (Akyab)



4 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


GREATER EAST ASIA GREATER EAST ASIA Co-Prosperity Sphere  (Tokyo)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
THERAVADA BUDDHISM Teaching of Little Vehicle Buddhism : THERAVADA Buddhism  (Sarnath)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

SHAN STATES Japanese High Commission for THE SHAN STATES  (Taunggyi + Lashio)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BAWLAKE Karenni State of BAWLAKE  (Bawlake)
BRITISH BURMA IN EXILE British Colony of BURMA : Colonial Government of British Burma in Exile  (Simla + Fort Hertz)
COMMUNIST BURMA Communist Party of BURMA  (Irrawaddy Delta)
FORMET THAI TERRITORIES Military Governorate of the Unified FORMER THAI TERRITORIES  (Kengtung)
FORT HERTZ FORT HERTZ District  (Fort Hertz)
FREE BRITISH BURMA Anti-Japan Movement of BRITISH BURMA  (Burma Jungle)
HOPANG Wa State in HOPANG  (Hopang)
HOPONG Black Karen State of HOPONG  (Hopong)
HSAMONGHKAM Shan State of HSAMONGHKAM  (Aungban)
HSIHKIP Shan Sub-State of HSIHKIP  (Hsihkip)
HSIPAW Burmese Administration of the State of HSIPAW  (Hsipaw)
HSUM HSAI HSUM HSAI Sub-State  (Thonze)
KABAW VALLEY KABAW VALLEY Territory  (Moreh)
KANTARAWADDY Karenni State of KANTARAWADDY  (Kantarawaddy)
KARENNI STATES Princely States of KARENNI STATES  (Loikaw)
KEHSI MANGAM KEHSI MANGAM State  (Kehsi)
KEHSI MANSAM Shan State of KEHSI MANSAM  (Kehsi)
KENGHKAM Shan State of KENGHKAM  (Kenghkam)
KENGLON KENGLON Sub-State  (Kenglon)
KOKANG Sub-State of KOKANG  (Kungkeng)
KUNLONG Wa State in KUNLONG  (Kunlong)
KYEBOGYI Karenni State of KYEBOGYI  (Kyebogyi)
LAIHKA Shan State of LAIHKA  (Laihka)
LAWKSAWK Shan State of LAWKSAWK  (Lawksawk)
LOILONG Black Karen State of LOILONG  (Pinlaung)
LOIMAW Black Karen State of LOIMAW  (Minywa)
MANGLON Princely State of MANGLON  (Takut)
MAW HPA Wa Sub-State of MAW HPA  (Maw Hpa)
MAWKMAI Shan State of MAWKMAI  (Mawkmai)
MONE Shan State of MONGNAI  (Mongnai)
MONG PAN MONG PAN State  (Mongpan)
MONGHSU MONG HSU Sub-State  (Monghsu)
MONGLONG MONGLONG Sub-State  (Monglong)
MONGMIT Shan State of MONGMIT  (Mongmit)
MONGNAI Shan State of MONGNAI  (Mongnai)
MONGNAWNG Shan State of MONGNAWNG  (Mongnawng)
MONGPAI Shan State of MONG PAI  (Mong Pai)
MONGPAN Shan State of MONGPAN  (Mongpan)
MONGPAWN Shan State of MONGPAWN  (Mongpawn)
MONGSIT MONGSIT Sub-State  (Mongsit)
MONGSIT MONGSIT Sub-State  (Mongsit)
MOT HAI Wa Sub-State of MOT HAI  (Mot Hai)
NAMHKAI Black Karen State of NAMHKAI  (Paw-In)
NAMHKOK Shan State of NAMHKOK  (Namhkok)
NAUNGWAWN Shan State of NAUNGWAWN  (Naungwawn)
NGEKTING State of Manglon : NGEKTING  (Takut)
NORTH HSENWI Shan State of NORTH HSENWI  (Hsenwi)
NORTHERN SHAN STATES Princely States of THE NORTHERN SHAN STATES  (Lashio)
NYAUNGYWE Shan State of YAWNGHWE  (Yawnghwe)
PANGTARA Shan State of PANGTARA  (Pangtara)
PANGTARA PANGTARA Sub-State  (Pangtara)
POILA Shan State of POILA  (Poila)
PWEHLA Shan State of POILA  (Poila)
SAMKA Shan State of SAMKA  (Samka)
SINGKALING HKAMTI Shan State of SINGKALING HKAMTI  (Singkaling Hkamti)
SOUTH HSENI Shan State of SOUTH HSENWI  (Mong Yai)
SOUTH HSENWI Shan State of SOUTH HSENWI  (Mong Yai)
SOUTHERN SHAN STATES Princely States of THE SOUTHERN SHAN STATES : Myelat Region  (Taunggyi)
TAUNPENG TAUNPENG State  (Namhsan)
THATON Shan State of THATON  (Thaton)
THIBAW Hsipaw State : THIBAW  (Hsipaw)
VINGNGUN VINGNGUN State  (Vingngun)
WA STATES WA STATES Group  (Takut + Hopang)
WANYIN Shan State of WANYIN  (Wanyin)
YAWNGHWE Shan State of YAWNGHWE  (Yawnghwe)
YENGAN State of YENGAN  (Yengan)
YENGAN YENGAN Township  (Myogyi)
YWANGAN State of YENGAN  (Yengan)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.