w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

.. or choose a geo zone >>

Federation of MALAYSIA
(Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya)

Federation of MALAYSIA UNO Member

Flag or logo since 1963-09-16
Persekutuan MALAYSIA (ms)
Emblem or Symbol

Sultan Abdullah Shah
(ruler of MALAYSIA since 2019-01-31)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya(Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


MALAYSIA Federation of MALAYSIA  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya)

13 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

JOHORE Sultanate of the State and Dependencies of JOHORE ABODE OF DIGNITY  (Johore Bahru + Muar Town)Local: Negeri dan Jajahan Takluk Negeri JOHOR DARUL TAKZIM (ms)  (Johor Baharu + Bandar Maharani)
KEDAH Sultanate of KEDAH ABODE OF PEACE  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)Local: Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN (ms)  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN Sultanate of KELANTAN THE BLISSFUL ABODE  (Kota Baharu)Local: Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM (ms)  (Kota Bharu Bandaraya Islam)
MALACCA State of MALACCA THE HISTORIC STATE  (Malacca City)Local: Negeri MELAKA BANDARAYA BERSEJARAH (ms)  (Bandaraya Melaka)
NEGRI SEMBILAN Elective Monarchy of the Confederation of NEGRI SEMBILAN THE SPECIAL ABODE  (Seremban + Seri Menanti)Local: Negeri NEGERI SEMBILAN DARUL KHUSUS (ms)  (Bandar Seremban + Seri Menanti)
PAHANG Sultanate of PAHANG ABODE OF TRANQUILITY  (Kuantan + Pekan)Local: Negeri PAHANG DARUL MAKMUR (ms)  (Kuantan + Pekan)
PENANG State of PENANG ISLAND OF PEARLS  (George Town)Local: State of PENANG (en) + Negeri PULAU PINANG PULAU MUTIARA (ms)  (Georgetown)
PERAK Sultanate of PERAK LAND OF GRACE  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)Local: Negeri PERAK DARUL RIDZUAN (ms)  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)
PERLIS Kingdom of PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN  (Kangar + Arau)Local: Kingdom of PERLIS (en) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN (ms)  (Kangar + Arau)
SABAH State of SABAH Land Below the Wind  (Kota Kinabalu)Local: SABAH Negeri Di Bawah Bayu (ms)  (Kota Kinabalu)
SARAWAK State of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Local: Negeri SARAWAK (ms)  (Kuching)
SELANGOR Sultanate of SELANGOR ABODE OF SINCERITY  (Shah Alam + Royal Town of Klang)Local: Negeri SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN (ms)  (Shah Alam + Bandar Diraja Klang)
TRENGGANU Sultanate of TRENGGANU ABODE OF FAITH  (Kuala Trengganu)Local: Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN (ms)  (Kuala Terengganu)




1 Territory in Asia:

FEDERAL TERRITORY FEDERAL TERRITORY of Malaysia  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya + Labuan Town)Local: WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN Malaysia (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya + Bandar Labuan)

2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

LOUISA REEF LOUISA REEF Zone  (Barang)Local: TERUMBU BARANG Barat Kecil : ترومبو بارڠ بارت كچيل (ms) + LOUISA REEF Zone (en)  (Barang)
SADAO SONGKHLA Special Economic Zone  (Hat Yai)Local: SONGKHLA Special Economic Zone (en) + K̄het ṣ̄ers̄ʹṭ̄hkic phiṣ̄es̄ʹ SONGHKLA : เขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษสงขลา (th)  (Haad Yai)




82 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Buenos Aires)
ASEAN Association of South-East Asian Nations : ASEAN  (Jakarta)
ASIA Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Islamabad)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)
ASIA-PACIFIC Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
BANGKOK TREATY Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ  (Bangkok)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST ASIA EAST ASIA Summit  (Denpasar)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIVE POWERS Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA  (Station Butterworth)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF FIFTEEN GROUP OF FIFTEEN Summits  (Geneva + Nairobi)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INDIAN OCEAN RIM Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC  (Port Louis)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
SOUTHEAST ASIA Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FISHERIES Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC  (Bangkok)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRANS-PACIFIC ZONE Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership : CPTPP  (Santiago of Chile)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

BUTTERWORTH BASE Royal Malaysian Air Force BUTTERWORTH Base  (Station Butterworth)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.