w.ethnia.org
 

2019-DEC-03

.. or choose a geo zone >>

Federal Republic of NIGERIA
(Abuja)

ABUJA Capital Territory

Flag or logo since 2014-01-01
ABUJA Capital Territory (en)
Emblem or Symbol

President Muhammadu Buhari
(ruler of NIGERIA since 2015-05-29)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Abuja(Abuja)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()




1 Territory in Africa:

SULEJA Emirate of SULEJA  (Abuja)Local: Emirate of SULEJA  (Abuja)





Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ANSARU Vanguard for the Protection of Muslims in Black Lands : ANSARU for a Caliphate of Sokoto  (Northern Nigeria)
NIGER DELTA Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND  ((Port Harcourt))
NIGERIA Federal Republic of NIGERIA  (Abuja)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ABIA ABIA State  (Umuahia)
ADAMAWA ADAMAWA State  (Yola)
AGAIE Emirate of AGAIE  (Agaie)
AGBOR Ika Igbo Kingdom of AGBOR in Ika South Local Government Area  (Agbor)
AKWA IBOM AKWA IBOM State  (Uyo)
ANAMBRA ANAMBRA State  (Awka)
ARGUNGU Emirate of ARGUNGU  (Argungu)
AROCHUKWU Igbo Kingdom of AROCHUKWU  (Arochukwu)
BADE Emirate of BADE  (Gashua)
BAMA BAMA State  (Bama)
BASSAMBIRI Nembe State of BASSAMBIRI  (Bassambiri)
BAUCHI BAUCHI State  (Bauchi)
BAUSHI BAUCHI Emirate  (Bauchi)
BAYELSA BAYELSA State  (Yenagoa)
BENUE BENUE State  (Makurdi)
BIDA NUPE State : Bida Emirate  (Bida)
BIU Emirate of BIU  (Biu)
BONNY State of BONNY Kingdom  (Bonny)
BORGU Emirate of BORGU  (Bussa)
BORNO BORNO State  (Maiduguri)
BORNU Traditional State of BORNO  (Kukawa)
CROSS RIVER CROSS RIVER State  (Calabar)
DAURA Emirate of DAURA  (Daura)
DELTA DELTA State  (Asaba)
DIKWA DIKWA Emirate  (Dikwa)
DUTSE Fulbe State of DUTSE Emirate  (Dutse)
EBIRALAND Igbirra State : EBIRALAND  (Okene)
EBONYI EBONYI State  (Abakaliki)
EDO EDO State  (Benin City)
EDO BENIN EDO Kingdom : Kingdom of Benin  (Benin City)
EGBALAND Chiefdom of EGBALAND  (Abeokuta)
EKITI EKITI State  (Ado Ekiti)
ENUGU ENUGU State  (Enugu)
FIKA FIKA Emirate  (Fika)
GOBER Hausa Sultanate of GOBER  (Sabon Birni)
GOMBE GOMBE State  (Gombe)
GOMBE EMIRATE GOMBE Emirate  (Gombe)
GUMEL GUMEL Emirate  (Gumel)
GWANDU Emirate of GWANDU  (Birnin Kebbi)
GWOZA Emirate of GWOZA  (Gwoza)
HADEJIA HADEJIA Emirate  (Hadedjia)
IBADAN IBADAN City-State  (Ibadan)
IDAH Igala Kingdom : IDAH State  (Ilorin)
IDOANI Yoruba State of IDOANI  (Idoani)
IDOMALAND IDOMALAND Chiefdom  (Otukpo)
IJEBU Yoruba State of IJEBU Kingdom  (Ijebu Ode)
IJEBU-REMO Yoruba Authority of IJEBU-REMO  (Remo)
IJESHA Yoruba Kingdom of IJESHA  (Iyemogun)
ILE IFE Yoruba Kingdom of ILE IFE  (Ile-Ife)
ILORIN Fulani Emirate of ILORIN  (Ilorin)
IMO IMO State  (Owerri)
ISLAMIC BAMA Islamic State of BAMA  ((Bama))
ISLAMIC DIKWA Islamic Emirate of DIKWA  ((Dikwa))
ISLAMIC WEST SUDAN Islamic Province of WEST SUDAN : Boko Haram  (Sambisa Forest)
IWO Yoruba Kingdom of IWO  (Iwo)
JAMAARE JAMAARE Emirate  (Jamaare)
JEMAA Emirate of JEMAA  (Kafanchan)
JIGAWA JIGAWA State  (Dutse)
JOS Chiefdom of JOS  (Jos)
KADUNA KADUNA State  (Kaduna)
KANO KANO State  (Kano)
KANO EMIRATE Emirate of KANO  (Kano)
KATAGUM KATAGUM Emirate  (Azare)
KATSENA KATSINA Emirate  (Katsina)
KATSINA KATSINA State  (Katsina)
KAZAURE Emirate of KAZAURE  (Kazaure)
KEBBI KEBBI State  (Birnin Kebbi)
KEFFI Emirate of KEFFI  (Keffi)
KOGI KOGI State  (Lokoja)
KONTAGORA Emirate of KONTAGORA  (Kontagora)
KOTON KARIFI Ebira State of KOTON KARIFI  (Koton Karifi)
KWARA KWARA State  (Ilorin)
KWOTTO Emirate of Nasarawa : State of KWOTTO  (Nasarawa)
LAFIA Emirate of LAFIA  (Lafia Beriberi)
LAFIAGI Emirate of LAFIAGI  (Lafiagi)
LAGOS LAGOS State  (Ikeja)
LAPAI Emirate of LAPAI  (Lapai)
LEKKI LAGOS LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone  (Lekki)
MACHINA Emirate of MACHINA  (Machina)
MISAU MISAU Emirate  (Misau)
MUBI Emirate of MUBI  (Mubi)
MURI Emirate of MURI  (Muri)
NASARAWA NASARAWA State  (Lafia)
NEW CALABAR Kingdom of NEW CALABAR City-State : Efik Eburutu  (Calabar)
NIGER-MINNA NIGER State  (Minna)
NIGERIA-OGUN NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone  (Igbesa)
NINGI NINGI Emirate  (Ningi)
NNEWI Igbo State of NNEWI  (Nnewi)
OBIOKO OBIOKO Kingdom of Old Calabar : Esit Edik  (Old Calabar)
ODUA Yoruba State of OYO  (Oyo)
OGBOLOMABIRI Nembe State of OGBOLOMABIRI  (Ogbolomabiri)
OGONILAND Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People : Autonomous Kingdom of OGONILAND  (Bori)
OGUN OGUN State  (Abeokuta)
OKE-ONA Egba State of OKE-ONA  (Oke-Ona)
OKPE Kingdom of OKPE  (Okpe)
OKPOAMA OKPOAMA Kingdom  (Okpoama)
OKRIKA Chieftaincy of OKRIKA  (Okrika)
ONDO ONDO State  (Akure)
ONITSHA Igbo State of ONITSHA  (Onitsha)
OPOBO Kingdom of OPOBO  (Opobo Town)
OSHOGBO Yoruba Kingdom of OSHOGBO  (Oshogbo)
OSUN OSUN State  (Oshogbo)
OWO Yoruba State of OWO  (Owo)
OYO OYO State  (Ibadan)
PATEGI PATEGI State  (Pategi)
PLATEAU PLATEAU State  (Jos)
POTISKUM POTISKUM Emirate  (Potiskum)
RIVERS RIVERS State  (Port Harcourt)
SOKKOTO SOKOTO Sultanate  (Sokoto)
SOKOTO SOKOTO State  (Sokoto)
TARABA TARABA State  (Jalingo)
TIVLAND TIV Chiefdom  (Makurdi)
TWON-BRASS Nembe Chiefdom of TWON-BRASS  (Twon-Brass)
UGHELLI Kingdom of UGHELLI  (Ughelli)
UMUNEDE Ika Igbo Kingdom of UMUNEDE in Ika North-East Local Government Area  (Umunede)
WARRI Yoruba State of WARRI  (Warri)
WASE Emirate of WASE  (Wase)
WUKARI Jukun State of WUKARI  (Wukari)
YAURI Fulani Emirate of YAURI  (Yelwa)
YOBE YOBE State  (Damaturu)
YOLA State of the Lamidate of ADAMAWA  (Yola)
ZAMFARA ZAMFARA State  (Gusau)
ZANFARA Emirates of ZANFARA  (Anka + Zurmi)
ZARIA Emirate of ZARIA  (Zaria)
ZURU Emirate of ZURU  (Zuru)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.