w.ethnia.org
 

1946-JUL-01

.. or choose a geo zone >>

Kingdom of THE NETHERLANDS : Dutch Colonial Empire
(Amsterdam + The Hague)

Kingdom of THE NETHERLANDS : Dutch Colonial Empire UNO Member

Flag or logo since 1937-02-19
Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)
Emblem or Symbol

Queen Wilhelmina
(ruler of NETHERLANDS since 1900-01-01)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Amsterdam + The Hague(Amsterdam + ''s-Gravenhage)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


HOLLAND Kingdom of THE NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam + The Hague)

11 Mainland Divisions:

DRENTHE Province of DRENTHE  (Assen)Local: Provincie DRENTHE (nl)  (Assen)
FRISIA Province of FRISIA : Province of Friesland  (Leeuwarden)Local: Provincie FRIESLAND (nl)  (Leeuwarden)
GRONINGEN Province of GRONINGEN  (Groningen)Local: Provincie GRONINGEN (nl)  (Groningen)
GUELDERS Province of GUELDERS  (Arnhem)Local: Provincie GELDERLAND (nl)  (Arnhem)
LIMBURG Province of LIMBURG  (Maastricht)Local: Provincie LIMBURG (nl)  (Maastricht)
NORTH BRABANT Province of NORTH BRABANT  (Den Bosch)Local: Provincie NOORD-BRABANT (nl)  (''s-Hertogenbosch)
NORTH HOLLAND Province of NORTH HOLLAND  (Haarlem)Local: Provincie NOORD-HOLLAND (nl)  (Haarlem)
OVERYSSEL Province of OVERYSSEL  (Zwolle)Local: Provincie OVERIJSSEL (nl)  (Zwolle)
SOUTH HOLLAND Province of SOUTH HOLLAND  (The Hague)Local: Provincie ZUID-HOLLAND (nl)  (''s-Gravenhage)
UTRECHT Province of UTRECHT  (Utrecht)Local: Provincie UTRECHT (nl)  (Utrecht)
ZEALAND Province of ZEALAND  (Middelburg)Local: Provincie ZEELAND (nl)  (Middelburg)



1 Assisted Entity

TANGIER TANGIER International Zone  (Tangier) Sultan Muhammad V



2 Territories in Americas:

CURACAO AND DEPENDENCIES Territory of CURACAO AND DEPENDENCIES  (Willemstad)Local: Gebiedsdeel CURAÇAO EN ONDERHORIGHEDEN (nl)  (Willemstad)
DUTCH GUIANA Colony of DUTCH GUIANA  (Paramaribo)Local: Kolonie van NEDERLANDS-GUYANA (nl)  (Paramaribo)

2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

GREAT EAST AND BORNEO Australian Military Administration of GREAT EAST AND BORNEO  (Makassar)Local: Australian Military Administration of BORNEO AND EASTERN INDONESIA (en) + GROTE OOST EN BORNEO Hoofdkwartier (nl)  (Makassar)
NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES British Allied Military Occupied Governorate-General of the NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES  (Jakarta)Local: Allied Military Governorate of NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES (en) + Gouvernement-generaal van NEDERLANDS-OOST-INDIË (nl)  (Djakarta)

1 Territory in Europe:

NORTHEASTERN POLDER Public Body of NORTHEASTERN POLDER  (Northeastern Polder)Local: Openbaar Lichaam NOORDOOSTELIJKE POLDER (nl)  (Noordoostelijke Polder)




37 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
BENELUX BENELUX Customs Union  (Brussels + The Hague + Luxembourg)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CTO Communications and Transit Organisation : CTO  (Geneva)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Quebec City)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IHO International Health Organization : IHO  (Geneva)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
IMF Agreement for International Monetary Fund : IMF  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERPOL INTERPOL Organization  (Saint Cloud)
IRO International Refugee Organization : IRO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS REFUGEES High Commission for Refugees under the Protection of THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Lausanne)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PAN-AMERICAN HEALTH Pan-American Sanitary Bureau : PASB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PANEUROPA PANEUROPEAN Movement : international Committees for the European Federation  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PCNB Permanent Central Narcotics Board : PCNB  (Geneva)
PICAO Provisional International Civil Aviation Organization : PICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
TOURISM International Union of National Tourist Propaganda Organizations : IUNTPO  (The Hague)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (London)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
UNRRA United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration : UNRRA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WHALING International Agreement for the Regulation of Whaling : IARW  (London)



Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.