Norway 1905-OCT-26 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1905-OCT-26


Kingdom of NORWAY
(Christiania)

Kingdom of NORWAY

Flag or Logo since 1905-06-07
Kongeriket NORGE (no) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol

PM Christian Michelsen
(ruler of NORWAY since 1905-06-07)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Christiania
(Kristiania)
Official & national languages: New Norwegian (nn) . Norwegian (no) .

Mainland:


MAINLAND NORWAY Kingdom of NORWAY  (Christiania)

19 Regionalized Divisions:

AKERSHUS AKERSHUS Province  ((Christiania))Local: AKERSHUS Amt (no)  ((Kristiania))
BRATSBERG BRATSBERG Province  (Skien)Local: BRATSBERG Amt (no) + BRATSBERG Amt (nn)  (Skien)
BUSKERUD BUSKERUD Province  (Drammen)Local: BUSKERUDS Amt (no) + BUSKERUDS Amt (nn)  (Drammen)
CHRISTIAN CHRISTIAN Province  (Lillehammer)Local: KRISTIANS Amt (no) + KRISTIANS Amt (nn)  (Lillehammer)
CHRISTIANIA CHRISTIANIA District  (Christiania)Local: KRISTIANIA Stiftamt (no) + KRISTIANIA Stiftamt (nn)  (Kristiania)
FINMARKEN FINMARKEN Province  (Vadso)Local: FINMARKENS Amt (no)  (Vadsø)
HEDEMARKEN HEDEMARKEN Province  (Hamar)Local: HEDEMARKENS Amt (no) + HEDEMARKENS Amt (nn)  (Hamar)
JARLSBERG AND LARVIK JARLSBERG AND LARVIK Province  (Tonsberg)Local: JARLSBERG OG LARVIK Amt (no)  (Tønsberg)
LISTER AND MANDAL LISTER AND MANDAL Province  (Kristiansand)Local: LISTER OG MANDALS Amt (no) + LISTER OG MANDALS Amt (nn)  (Kristiansand)
NEDENE NEDENE Province  (Arendal)Local: NEDENES Amt (no) + NEDENES Amt (nn)  (Arendal)
NORDLAND NORDLAND Province  (Bodo)Local: NORDLANDS Amt (no) + NORDLANDS Amt (nn)  (Bodø)
NORTHERN BERGENHUS NORTHERN BERGENHUS Province  (Hermansverk-Leikanger)Local: NORDRE BERGENHUS Amt (nn)  (Hermansverk-Leikanger)
NORTHERN TRONDHJEM NORTHERN TRONDHJEM Province  (Steinkjer)Local: NORDRE TRONDHJEMS Amt (no) + NORDRE TRONDHJEMS Amt (nn)  (Steinkjer)
ROMSDAL ROMSDAL Province  (Molde)Local: ROMSDALS Amt (nn)  (Molde)
SMAALENERNE SMAALENERNE Province  (Sarpsborg)Local: SMAALENERNES Amt (no) + SMAALENERNES Amt (nn)  (Sarpsborg)
SOUTHERN BERGENHUS SOUTHERN BERGENHUS Province  (Bergen)Local: SØNDRE BERGENHUS Amt (nn)  (Bergen)
SOUTHERN TRONDHJEM SOUTHERN TRONDHJEM Province  (Trondheim)Local: SØNDRE TRONDHJEMS Amt (no) + SØNDRE TRONDHJEMS Amt (nn)  (Trondheim)
STAVANGER STAVANGER Province  (Stavanger)Local: STAVANGER Amt (no) + STAVANGER Amt (nn)  (Stavanger)
TROMSO TROMSO Province  (Tromso)Local: TROMSØ Amt (no) + TROMSØ Amt (nn)  (Tromsø)



6 Territories:

ANTARCTICA SETTLEMENTS Norwegian Settlements in ANTARCTICA [Unclaimed]  (Borchgrevink)Local: Norske Bosettingene i ANTARKTIS (no) + Norske Bosettingene i ANTARKTIS (nn)  (Borchgrevink)
FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)Local: FRANS JOSEFS LAND Øygruppe (no)  (Northbrookøya)
JAN MAYEN Island of JAN MAYEN  (Jan Mayen)Local: Øya JAN MAYEN (no) + JAN MAYEN Øya (nn)  (Jan Mayen)
SVALBARD Norwegian Settlement on SVALBARD  (Adventtoppen)Local: Bosetting av SVALBARD (no)  (Adventtoppen)
SVERDRUP ISLANDS SVERDRUP ISLANDS Group [Norwegian Claim]  (Ellef Ringnes Island)Local: SVERDRUPØYENE Gruppe (no) + SVERDRUPØYENE Gruppe (nn)  (Ellef Ringnes´ Øy)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)Local: VICTORIAØYA Territorium (no)  (Victoriaøya)

1 Condominium:

NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Area  (Norway-Sweden Border)Local: NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERADE ZONEN Området (sv) + NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (no) + NOREG-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nn)  (Norge-Sverige)





15 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)
ELECTROTECHNICAL International Congress for ELECTROTECHNICAL Commission  (Saint Louis Missouri)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU for Permanent Arbitration  (Berne)
LUTHERANISM LUTHERAN Evangelical Churches  (Augsburg)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
SCANDINAVIAN UNION Scandinavian Monetary Union : SMU  (Stockholm + Christiania + Copenhagen)
SEA International Marine Conference : IMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU [International Telegraph Convention]  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BOUVET GROUP Zone of Liverpool and Thompson Islands : BOUVET GROUP [British Claim]  (Cape Valdivia v)
PETER THE FIRST ISLAND Territory of PETER THE FIRST ISLAND [unclaimed]  ((Saint Petersburg))

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .