ethnia.org
 

1927-DEC-01

Zones:

Kingdom of NORWAY
(Oslo)

Kingdom of NORWAY

Flag or logo since 1905-06-07*
Kongeriket NORGE (no) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn) SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol*

King Haakon VII
(ruler of NORWAY since 1905-11-18)
Capital:Oslo - (Oslo)
Official languages: New Norwegian (nn) . Norwegian (no) .

Mainland:


MAINLAND NORWAY Kingdom of NORWAY  (Oslo)

20 Mainland Divisions:

AKERSHUS AKERSHUS County  ((Oslo))Local: AKERSHUS Fylke (no)  ((Oslo))
BERGEN BERGEN County  (Bergen)Local: BERGEN Fylke (no) + BERGEN Fylke (nn)  (Bergen)
BUSKERUD BUSKERUD County  (Drammen)Local: BUSKERUD Fylke (no) + BUSKERUD Fylke (nn)  (Drammen)
EAST AGDER EAST-AGDER County  (Arendal)Local: AUST-AGDER Fylke (no) + AUST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Arendal)
EAST FOLD EAST FOLD County  (Sarpsborg + Moss)Local: ØSTFOLD Fylke (no)  (Sarpsborg + Moss)
FINNMARK FINNMARK County  (Vadso)Local: FINNMARK Fylke (no)  (Vadsø)
HEDMARK HEDMARK County  (Hamar)Local: HEDMARK Fylke (no) + HEDMARK Fylke (nn)  (Hamar)
HORDALAND HORDALAND County  ((Bergen))Local: HORDALAND Fylke (nn)  ((Bergen))
MORE MORE County  (Molde)Local: MØRE Fylke (nn)  (Molde)
NORDLAND NORDLAND County  (Bodo)Local: NORDLAND Fylke (no) + NORDLAND Fylke (nn)  (Bodø)
NORTH TRONDELAG NORTH-TRONDELAG County  (Steinkjer)Local: NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (no) + NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Steinkjer)
OPLAND OPLAND County  (Lillehammer)Local: OPLAND Fylke (no) + OPLAND Fylke (nn)  (Lillehammer)
OSLO OSLO County  (Oslo)Local: OSLO Fylke (no) + OSLO Fylke (nn)  (Oslo)
ROGALAND ROGALAND County  (Stavanger)Local: ROGALAND Fylke (no) + ROGALAND Fylke (nn)  (Stavanger)
SOGN AND FJORDS SOGN AND FJORDANE County : Sogn and the Fjords County  (Forde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)Local: SOGN OG FJORDANE Fylke (nn)  (Førde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)
SOUTH TRONDELAG SOUTH-TRONDELAG County  (Trondheim)Local: SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (no) + SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Trondheim)
TELEMARK TELEMARK County  (Skien)Local: TELEMARK Fylke (no) + TELEMARK Fylke (nn)  (Skien)
TROMS TROMS County  (Tromso)Local: TROMS Fylke (no) + TROMS Fylke (nn)  (Tromsø)
WEST AGDER WEST-AGDER County  (Kristiansand)Local: VEST-AGDER Fylke (no) + VEST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Kristiansand)
WEST FOLD WEST FOLD County  (Tonsberg)Local: VESTFOLD Fylke (no)  (Tønsberg)




5 Territories:

BOUVET Norwegian Claimed Territory of BOUVET  (Cape Valdivia)Local: Norske BOUVETØYA (no) + Norske BOUVET-ØYA (nn)  (Kapp Valdivia)
JAN MAYEN JAN MAYEN Meteorological Station  (Jan Mayen)Local: Stasjon JAN MAYEN (no) + JAN MAYEN Stasjon (nn)  (Jan Mayen)
NORWEGIAN ANTARCTICA Unclaimed Norwegian Settlements in ANTARCTICA  (Polheim)Local: Land SYDPOLEN (no) + Land SYDPOLEN (nn)  (Polheim)
SVALBARD SVALBARD Territory  (Longyearbyen)Local: Territorium på SVALBARD (no)  (Longyearbyen)
SVERDRUP ISLANDS Norwegian Claimed SVERDRUP ISLANDS Group  (Ellef Ringnes Island)Local: SVERDRUPØYENE Gruppe (no) + SVERDRUPØYENE Gruppe (nb)  (Ellef Ringnes'' Øy)

3 Condominiums:

FLOREANA Norwegian Colony of FLOREANA on Charles Island  (Post Office Bay)Local: Colonia de FLOREANA (es) + Koloni av FLOREANA (no)  (Bahia de Correos)
MONUMENT OF PEACE MONUMENT OF PEACE Area  (Magnor)Local: FREDSMONUMENT Område (no) + FREDSMONUMENT Område (sv)  (Magnor)
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Area  (Norway-Sweden Border)Local: NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERADE ZONEN Området (sv) + NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (no) + NOREG-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nn)  (Norge-Sverige)



28 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ATCCT Advisory and Technical Committee for Communications and Transit : ATCCT  (Geneva)
CTW Advisory Committee on the Traffic in Women and Children : CTW  (New York City)
EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GENOA AGREEMENT GENOA Economic Agreement on the Global Monetary Order  (Genoa)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HCR League of Nations High Commission for Refugees : HCR  (Berne)
ICAN International Commission for Air Navigation : ICAN  (Paris)
IHB International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency  (Monaco)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)
LUTHERANISM LUTHERAN World Convention  (Eisenach)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PCOB Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Geneva)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
STANDARDS International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York City + Geneva)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



* The emblems shown for the sub-territories may in some cases be those of their capital.
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.