Norway 1945-MAY-09 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1945-MAY-09


NORWAY  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(Oslo) - (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r) -

Kingdom of NORWAY
[Civil Servants Council – British Allied Land Forces Norway]

Flag or Logo since 1905-06-07
Kongeriket NORGE (nb) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn) + Allied Land Forces NORWAY (en) SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol

King Haakon VII
(ruler of NORWAY since 1905-11-18)

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Oslo
(Oslo)
Official & national languages: English (en) . Bokmaal Norwegian (nb) . New Norwegian (nn) .

Mainland:


MAINLAND NORWAY Kingdom of NORWAY  (Oslo)

19 Regionalized Divisions:

BERGEN BERGEN County  (Bergen)Local: BERGEN Fylke (nb) + BERGEN Fylke (nn)  (Bergen)
BUSKERUD BUSKERUD County  (Drammen)Local: BUSKERUD Fylke (nb) + BUSKERUD Fylke (nn)  (Drammen)
EAST AGDER EAST-AGDER County  (Arendal)Local: AUST-AGDER Fylke (nb) + AUST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Arendal)
EAST FOLD EAST FOLD County  (Sarpsborg + Moss)Local: ØSTFOLD Fylke (nb)  (Sarpsborg + Moss)
FINNMARK FINNMARK County  (Vadso)Local: FINNMARK Fylke (nb)  (Vadsø)
HEDMARK HEDMARK County  (Hamar)Local: HEDMARK Fylke (nb) + HEDMARK Fylke (nn)  (Hamar)
HORDALAND HORDALAND County  ((Bergen))Local: HORDALAND Fylke (nn)  ((Bergen))
MORE AND ROMSDAL MORE AND ROMSDAL County  (Molde)Local: MØRE OG ROMSDAL Fylke (nn)  (Molde)
NORDLAND NORDLAND County  (Bodo)Local: NORDLAND Fylke (nb) + NORDLAND Fylke (nn)  (Bodø)
NORTH TRONDELAG NORTH-TRONDELAG County  (Steinkjer)Local: NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nb) + NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Steinkjer)
OPLAND OPLAND County  (Lillehammer)Local: OPLAND Fylke (nb) + OPLAND Fylke (nn)  (Lillehammer)
OSLO AND AKERSHUS OSLO AND AKERSHUS County  (Oslo)Local: OSLO OG AKERSHUS Fylke (nb)  (Oslo)
ROGALAND ROGALAND County  (Stavanger)Local: ROGALAND Fylke (nb) + ROGALAND Fylke (nn)  (Stavanger)
SOGN AND FJORDS SOGN AND FJORDANE County [Sogn and the Fjords]  (Forde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)Local: SOGN OG FJORDANE Fylke (nn)  (Førde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)
SOUTH TRONDELAG SOUTH-TRONDELAG County  (Trondheim)Local: SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nb) + SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Trondheim)
TELEMARK TELEMARK County  (Skien)Local: TELEMARK Fylke (nb) + TELEMARK Fylke (nn)  (Skien)
TROMS TROMS County  (Tromso)Local: TROMS Fylke (nb) + TROMS Fylke (nn)  (Tromsø)
WEST AGDER WEST-AGDER County  (Kristiansand)Local: VEST-AGDER Fylke (nb) + VEST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Kristiansand)
WEST FOLD WEST FOLD County  (Tonsberg)Local: VESTFOLD Fylke (nb)  (Tønsberg)



4 Territories:

BOUVET ISLAND Norwegian Dependency of BOUVET ISLAND  (Cape Circoncision v)Local: BOUVETØYA Norsk Biland (nb) + BOUVET-ØYA Norsk Biland (nn)  (Kapp Circoncision)
PETER THE FIRST ISLAND Norwegian Dependency of PETER THE FIRST ISLAND  ((Oslo))Local: Norsk avhengighet av Peter den Første øya : PETER EIN ØY (nb) + Norsk avhengighet av Peter den Første øya : PETER EIN ØY (nn)  ((Oslo))
QUEEN MAUD LAND Norwegian External Territory of QUEEN MAUD LAND  (Cape Norvegia)Local: Norsk DRONNING MAUDS LAND (nb) + Norsk DRONNING MAUDS LAND (nn)  (Norvegia-Kap)
SVALBARD Norwegian Military Territory of SVALBARD  (Barentsburg)Local: Norsk militær territorium av SVALBARD (nb)  (Barentsburg)

4 Condominiums:

BEAR ISLAND Station of BEAR ISLAND  (Herwighamna)Local: Stasjon BJØRNØYA (nb) + Ostrov MEDVÉZHIY : Oстров МЕДВЕ́ЖИЙ (ru)  (Herwighamna)
EAST TANAFJORD Soviet Forces in Finnmark County : EAST OF THE TANA RIVER AND FJORD  (Kirkenes)Local: Sovetskiye voyska v gubernii Finnmark: VOSTOCHNYY TANAF´ORD : Советские войска в губернии Финнмарк: ВОСТОЧНЫЙ ТАНАФЬОРД (ru) + ØST-TANAFJORD Distrikt (nb)  (Kirkenes)
MONUMENT OF PEACE MONUMENT OF PEACE Area  (Magnor)Local: FREDSMONUMENT Område (nb) + FREDSMONUMENT Område (sv)  (Magnor)
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Area  (Norway-Sweden Border)Local: NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERADE ZONEN Området (sv) + NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nb) + NOREG-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nn)  (Norge-Sverige)





Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

SOLA STATION SOLA Air Station [British and Norwegian Occupation]  (Sola Air Station)Local: SOLA Air Station (en) + SOLA Flystasjon (nb) + SOLA Flystasjon (nn)  (Sola Flystasjon)
VAERNES VAERNES Air Station  (Vaernes)Local: VÆRNES Flystasjon (nb) + VÆRNES Flystasjon (nn)  (Værnes)


32 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ALLIED POWERS Military Defence Pact of the ALLIED POWERS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CIVIL AVIATION Chicago Convention on International CIVIL AVIATION  (Chicago)
CTO Communications and Transit Organisation : CTO  (Geneva)
EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IGCR High Commission for Refugees : Intergovernmental Committee on Refugees : IGCR  (Berne)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL POLICE International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Berlin)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)
LUTHERANISM LUTHERAN World Convention  (Paris)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Lausanne)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PCNB Permanent Central Narcotics Board : PCNB  (Geneva)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNCIO United Nations Conference on International Organization : UNCIO  (San Francisco)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
UNRRA United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration : UNRRA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WHALING International Agreement for the Regulation of Whaling : IARW  (London)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BEAR ISLAND Station of BEAR ISLAND  (Herwighamna)
HOPEN HOPEN Station  (Helhus)
SOLA STATION SOLA Air Station [British and Norwegian Occupation]  (Sola Air Station)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .