Norway 2009-JAN-01 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2009-JAN-01


Kingdom of NORWAY
(Oslo)

Kingdom of NORWAY

Flag or Logo since 1905-06-07
Kongeriket NORGE (nb) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn) + NORGGA gonagasriika (se) + VUONA gånågisrijkka (smj) + NÖÖRJEN gånkarïjhke (sma) + NORJAN kuninkhaanvaltakunta (fkv)n + Kongeriket NORGE (nsl)n + NORGE (rmg)n + NORGE (rom)n UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

King Harald V
(ruler of NORWAY since 1991-01-17)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Oslo
(Oslo)
Official & national languages: Kven (fkv) . Bokmaal Norwegian (nb) . New Norwegian (nn) . Norwegian Sign Language (nsl) . Norwegian Scandomani (rmg) . Romani (rom) . Northern Sami (se) . Southern Sami (sma) . Lule Sami (smj) .
n national language

Mainland:


MAINLAND NORWAY Kingdom of NORWAY  (Oslo)

5 Regionalized Divisions:

AGDER THE SOUTH COUNTRY Region [Agder Region]  (Kristiansand + Arendal)Local: SØRLANDET Landsdel : Agder Landsdel (nb) + SØRLANDET Landsdel : Agder Landsdel (nn)  (Kristiansand + Arendal)
EAST COUNTRY THE EAST COUNTRY Region  (Oslo)Local: ØSTLANDET Landsdel (nb) + AUSTLANDET Landsdel (nn)  (Oslo)
NORTHERN NORWAY NORTHERN NORWAY Region  (Tromso + Bodo + Vadso)Local: NORD-NORGE Landsdel (nb) + NORD-NOREG Landsdel (nn) + Davvi-Norgii Váldoguovllut : DAVVI-NORGA (se)  (Tromsø + Bodø + Vadsø)
TRONDELAND TRONDELAND Region [Central Norway Region]  (Trondheim)Local: TRØNDELAG Landsdel : Midt-Norge Landsdel (nb) + TRØNDELAG Landsdel : Midt-Noreg Landsdel (nn)  (Trondheim)
WEST COUNTRY THE WEST COUNTRY Region [Western Norway Region]  (Bergen + Stavanger + Molde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)Local: VESTLANDET Landsdel : Vest-Noreg Landsdel (nn) + VESTLANDET Landsdel : Vest-Norge Landsdel (no)  (Bergen + Stavanger + Molde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)



2 Territories:

BOUVET ISLAND Norwegian Dependency of BOUVET ISLAND  (Nyroysa v)Local: BOUVETØYA Norsk Biland (nb) + BOUVET-ØYA Norsk Biland (nn)  (Nyrøysa)
SVALBARD Territory of SVALBARD  (Longyearbyen)Local: Territorium av SVALBARD (nb)  (Longyearbyen)

5 Condominiums:

PETER THE FIRST ISLAND Norwegian Dependency of PETER THE FIRST ISLAND  ((Oslo))Local: Norsk avhengighet av Peter den Første øya : PETER EIN ØY (nb) + Norsk avhengighet av Peter den Første øya : PETER EIN ØY (nn)  ((Oslo))
QUEEN MAUD LAND Norwegian Dependency of QUEEN MAUD LAND  (Troll + Tor)Local: Norsk DRONNING MAUDS LAND (nb) + Norsk DRONNING MAUDS LAND (nn)  (Troll + Tor)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA´ : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SINAI ZONE D Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + Azor SINAI D : אזור סיני ד´ (he) + Mintaqah SINA´ D : منطقة سيناء د (ar)  (Zone D)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)





1 Government or Movement in Exile

TUBULAND Tubu Front for the Salvation of Libya : TUBULAND  (Oslo) Issa Abdel Majid Mansur



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

BARDUFOSS BARDUFOSS Air Station  (Bardufoss)Local: BARDUFOSS Flystasjon (nb) + BARDUFOSS Flystasjon (nn)  (Bardufoss)
EUNAVFOR ATALANTA European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA  (Jibuti + Northwood)Local: European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA (en) + Force navale européenne sur les Côtes de Somalie : EUNAVFOR ATALANTE (fr)  (Djibouti + Northwood)
RAMSTEIN Component Command-Air Ramstein : CC AIR  (Ramstein)Local: Component Command-Air Ramstein : CC AIR (en) + Composante de Commande Aérienne Ramstein : CC AIR (fr)  (Ramstein)
STAVANGER CENTRE Joint Warfare Centre STAVANGER  (Stavanger)Local: Joint Warfare Centre STAVANGER (en) + Centre de Guerre Interarmées STAVANGER (fr)  (Stavanger)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
VAERNES VAERNES Air Station  (Vaernes)Local: VÆRNES Flystasjon (nb) + VÆRNES Flystasjon (nn)  (Værnes)


109 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Buenos Aires))
ARCTIC ARCTIC Council  (Salekhard)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
BALTIC SEA STATES Secretariat of the Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CONVENTIONAL WEAPONS Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe : CFE  (Vienna)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EFTA European Free Trade Association : EFTA  (Geneva)
ENERGY Energy Charter Treaty : ECT  (Lisbon)
ESA European Space Agency : ESA  (Paris)
EUMETSAT European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT  (Darmstadt)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
EUROPEAN PATENT European Patent Organisation : EPORG  (Munich)
EUROPEAN SCIENCE European Science Foundation : ESF  (Strasbourg)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERNATIONAL IDEA International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance : INTERNATIONAL IDEA  (Stockholm)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITSO International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LUTHERANISM Lutheran World Federation : LWF  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MIGRATION International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)
NATO ASSEMBLY North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentary Assembly : NATO-PA  (Brussels)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NORDIC BANK Nordic Investment Bank : NIB  (Helsinki)
NORDIC COUNTRIES Nordic Council : NORDEN  (Copenhagen)
NORDIC FUND Nordic Development Fund : NDF  (Helsinki)
NORTH ATLANTIC SALMON North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization : NASCO  (Edinburgh)
NORTH-EAST ATLANTIC Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic : OSPAR Convention  (Sintra)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO [Provisional Secretariat]  (Vienna)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPEN SKIES Treaty on Open Skies : OS  (Helsinki)
OSCE Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
ROMS International Romani Union : IRU  (Prague)
SAMILAND SAMI Council  (Karasjok)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE Regional Cooperation Council : RCC  (Sarajevo)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODA United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA [Conference on Disarmament]  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE LAW Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BARDUFOSS BARDUFOSS Air Station  (Bardufoss)
GULATING Republic of GULATING [Self-declared Independent New Norwegian Country of Western Norway]  (Eivindvik in Gulen)
PETER THE FIRST ISLAND Norwegian Dependency of PETER THE FIRST ISLAND  ((Oslo))
QUEEN MAUD LAND Norwegian Dependency of QUEEN MAUD LAND  (Troll + Tor)
STAVANGER CENTRE Joint Warfare Centre STAVANGER  (Stavanger)
VAERNES VAERNES Air Station  (Vaernes)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .