w.ethnia.org
 

1923-DEC-21

.. or a geo zone >>

Kingdom of NEPAL
(Kathmandu)

Kingdom of NEPAL SDN Observer

Flag or logo since 1923-12-21
NEPAL Adhirajya : नेपाल अधिराज्य (ne)
Emblem or Symbol

Maharajah Tribhuvan Bir Bikram Shah Dev
(ruler of NEPAL since 1911-12-11)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Kathmandu(Kathmandu)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


NEPAL Kingdom of NEPAL  (Kathmandu)

27 Mainland Divisions:

BAGLUNG BAGLUNG District  (Baglung Bazar)Local: BAGLLUNG Panchayat  (Baglung Bazar)
BAITADI BAITADI District  (Baitadi Khalanga)Local: BAITADI Panchayat  (Baitadi Khalangā)
BANKE AND BARDIA BANKE AND BARDIA District  (Nepalgunj)Local: BANKE BARDIYA Panchayat  (Nepalganj)
BARA PARSA AND RAUTAHAT BARA PARSA AND RAUTAHAT District  (Birgunj)Local: BARA PARSA RAUTAHAT Panchayat  (Birganj)
CHISAPANI CHISAPANI District  (Chisapani)Local: CHISAPANI Panchayat  (Chisapani)
CHITWAN AND NAWALPUR CHITWAN AND NAWALPUR District  (Bharatpur)Local: CHITAWAN NAWALPUR Panchayat  (Bhāratpur)
DAILEKH AND SURKHET DAILEKH AND SURKHET District  (Birendranagar)Local: DAILEKH SURKHET Panchayat  (Dovanchaur)
DANDELDHURA DANDELDHURA District  (Dandeldhura)Local: DADHELDHURA Panchayat  (Dadheldhura)
DANG AND DEOKHURI DANG AND DEOKHURI District  (Tribhuvannagar)Local: DANG DEOKHURI Panchayat  (Tribhuvannagar)
DHANKUTA DHANKUTA Region  (Dhankuta Bazar)Local: DHANKUTA Anchal  (Dhankuta Bazaar)
DOTI DOTI District  (Dipayal Silgadhi)Local: DOTI Panchayat  (Dipayal Silgadhi)
EAST EAST Region  (Chautara)Local: PURWĀnchal  (Chautara)
GULMI GULMI District  (Gulmi Tamghas)Local: GULMI Panchayat  (Tamghās Bazaar)
JHAPA JHAPA District  (Chandragadhi)Local: JHAPA Panchayat  (Chandragadhi)
JUMLA AND HUMLA JUMLA AND HUMLA District  (Jumla)Local: JUMLA HUMLA Panchayat  (Jumla)
KAILALI AND KANCHANPUR KAILALI AND KANCHANPUR District  (Dhangadhi)Local: KAILALI KANCHANPUR Panchayat  (Dhangadhi)
KHAJHANI AND SYURAJ KHAJHANI AND SYURAJ District  (Butwal)Local: KHAJHANI SYURAJ Panchayat  (Butwal)
MAHOTTARI AND SARLAHI MAHOTTARI AND SARLAHI District  (Jaleswor)Local: MAHOTTARI SARLAHI Panchayat  (Jaleswar)
MORANG MORANG District  (Biratnagar)Local: MORANG Panchayat  (Biratnagar)
PALHI AND MAJHKHAND PALHI AND MAJHKHAND District  (Palhi)Local: PALHI MAJHKHAND Panchayat  (Palhi)
PALPA PALPA District  (Tansen)Local: PĀLPĀ Panchayat  (Tansen)
PYUTHAN PYUTHAN District  (Pyuthan Khalanga)Local: PYUTHĀN Panchayat  (Pyuthān Khalangā)
SALLYAN AND JAJARKOT SALLYAN AND JAJARKOT District  (Salyan Khalanga)Local: SALYĀN JAJARKOT Panchayat  (Salyān Khalangā)
SAPTARI AND SIRAHA SAPTARI AND SIRAHA District  (Rajbiraj)Local: SAPTARI SIRAHA Panchayat  (Rajbiraj)
SINDHULI SINDHULI District  (Sindhulimadhi)Local: SINDHULI Panchayat  (Sindhulimadhi)
UDAIPUR UDAIPUR District  (Gaighat)Local: UDAYAPUR Panchayat  (Gaighat)
WEST WEST Region  (Pokhara)Local: PASHCHIManchal  (Pokhara)



1 Assisted Entity

MUSTANG Kingdom of MUSTANG under Nepalese Suzerainty  (Lo Manthang) King Jambian Pelbar



3 Territories in Asia:

LIMBUWAN Autonomous Territory of LIMBUWAN  (Ilam)Local: LIMBUWAN Anchal  (Ilam)
MAHAKALI Autonomous Principality in Western Hills : Kingdom of MAHAKALI  (Darchula Khalanga)Local: MAHAKALI Rajya : महाकाली राज्य (ne)  (Ghat Bazar)
TULSIPUR Princely State of Dang : Autonomous Principality of TULSIPUR  (Caughera)Local: PHALABANG State (en) + BAISE Rajya : बाईस राज्य (ne)  (Chaughera)




1 Organization (or Grouping) of membership (selective)


HINDUISM Teaching of Eternal Law : HINDUISM  (Benares)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

MUSTANG Kingdom of MUSTANG under Nepalese Suzerainty  (Lo Manthang)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BRITISH GURKHAS British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.