ethnia.org
 

1965-AUG-04

Zones:


ZEALAND (Middelburg)  Province of ZEALAND :
NEW ZEALAND (Wellington)  UNO Member Dominion of NEW ZEALAND : Queen Elizabeth II

Other Entities with similar names

NEW ZEALAND  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(Wellington) - (London + Westminster) -

Dominion of NEW ZEALAND

Flag or logo since 1902-12-06
Dominion of NEW ZEALAND (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
Capital:Wellington - (Wellington)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


NEW ZEALAND Dominion of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington)

2 Mainland Divisions:

NORTH ISLAND Regions of NORTH ISLAND  (Auckland)Local: Regions of NORTH ISLAND (en)  (Auckland)
SOUTH ISLAND Regions of SOUTH ISLAND  (Christchurch)Local: Regions of SOUTH ISLAND (en)  (Christchurch)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

COOK ISLANDS Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua) Queen Elizabeth II


1 Assisted Entity

WESTERN SAMOA Independent State of WESTERN SAMOA  (Apia) Malietoa Tanumafili II



3 Territories:

MINOR ISLANDS New Zealand MINOR ISLANDS  ((Wellington))Local: New Zealand MINOR ISLANDS (en)  ((Wellington))
NIUE New Zealand Residency of NIUE  (Alofi)Local: Island of NIUE (en)  (Alofi)
TOKELAU ISLANDS TOKELAU ISLANDS District [New Zealand Administration]  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)Local: TOKELAU ISLANDS District (en)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)

3 Condominiums:

NAURU United Nations Trust Territory of NAURU Local Government Council  (Makwa)Local: Trust Territory of NAURU : Nauru Local Government Council (en)  (Makwa)
ROSS New Zealand Antarctic Sector of ROSS Dependency  (Scott Base)Local: ROSS Dependency (en)  (Scott Base)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC  (Tanggok)Local: United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC (en) + Cimetière Commémoratif des Nations-Unies : CCNU (fr)  (Tanggok)



42 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AIR STANDARDIZATION Air Standardization Coordination Committee : ASCC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
ANZUS Australia New Zealand United States Security Treaty : ANZUS  (San Francisco)
COLOMBO PLAN COLOMBO PLAN for Co-operative Economic Development in South and South-East Asia  (Colombo)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
EUROPEAN MIGRATION Intergovernmental Committee for European Migration : ICEM  (Geneva)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIVE EYES Combined Communications Electronics Board : CCEB  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Joint Declaration of THE SEVENTY-SEVEN COUNTRIES  (Geneva)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMCO Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization : IMCO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Saint Cloud)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SOUTH PACIFIC South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)
SOUTH-EAST ASIA Southeast Asia Treaty Organization : SEATO  (Bangkok)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Consortium : ITSC  (Washington-District of Columbia)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP Temporary United Nations World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

COOK ISLANDS Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AVARUA High Chiefdom of AVARUA  (Avarua)
BALLENY ISLANDS BALLENY ISLANDS Group  ((Wellington))
DANGER ISLANDS DANGER ISLANDS Council  (Roto)
MANGAIA MANGAIA ISLAND Council  (Oneroa)
MANIHIKI MANIHIKI ISLAND Council  (Tauhunu)
NORTHERN COOK ISLANDS NORTHERN COOK ISLANDS Group  (Omoka)
PALMERSTON Possession of PALMERSTON  (Palmerston)
PUAIKURA High Chiefdom of PUAIKURA  (Arorangi)
RAKAHANGA RAKAHANGA Island Council  (Matara)
RAROTONGA Kingdom of RAROTONGA  (Avarua)
ROSS New Zealand Antarctic Sector of ROSS Dependency  (Scott Base)
SCOTT ISLAND SCOTT ISLAND Area  ((Wellington))
SOUTHERN COOK ISLANDS SOUTHERN COOK ISLANDS Group  (Avarua)
TAKITUMU High Chiefdom of TAKITUMU  (Takitumu)
TONGAREVA ISLAND TONGAREVA ISLAND Council  (Omoka)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUN-17.