w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

.. or choose a geo zone >>

Republic of THE PHILIPPINES BANGSAMORO Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao BANGSAMORO Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao Province of LANAO DEL SUR : South Lanao Province
(Manila) (Cotabato City) (Cotabato City) (Marawi City)

Principality of MALA-BAGAYAO

Flag or logo since 1971-10-04
Pangampong a MALA-BAGAYAO
Emblem or Symbol

President Rodrigo Duterte
(ruler of PHILIPPINES since 2016-06-30)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Marawi City(Lungsod ng Marawi)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()




3 Territories in Asia:

DITSAAN Royal House of DITSAAN Sultanate  (Ditsaan)Local: Royal House of DITSAAN  (Ditsaan)
GUIMBA-MARAWI Royal House of GUIMBA-MARAWI Sultanate  (Marawi City)Local: Royal House of GUIMBA-MARAWI  (Lungsod ng Marawi)
RAMAIN Royal House of RAMAIN Sultanate  (Ramain)Local: Royal House of RAMAIN  (Ramain)





Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

MINDANAO AND SULU ABU SAYYAF Group : Islamic Movement of Mindanao and Sulu  (Jolo)
PHILIPPINES Republic of THE PHILIPPINES  (Manila)
SULU AND NORTH BORNEO-SABAH Sultanate of SULU AND NORTH BORNEO-SABAH  (Maimbung)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

EDCA BASES Enhanced Defense Cooperation Agreement : EDCA  (Antonio Bautista Air Base + Cesar Basa Air Base + Fort Magsaysay + Lumbia Air Base + Mactan-Benito Ebuen Air Base)
ABRA Province of ABRA  (Bangued)
AKLAN Province of AKLAN  (Kalibo)
ALBAY Province of ALBAY  (Legazpi City)
ALEX BONCAYAO Alliance Revolutionary Proletarian Army-Alex Boncayao Brigade : RPA-ABB  (Manila)
ANGELES Highly Urbanized Independent City of ANGELES  (Angeles City)
ANTIQUE Province of ANTIQUE  (San Jose of Buenavista)
APAYAO Province of APAYAO  (Kabugao)
AURORA Province of AURORA  (Baler)
BACOLOD Royal House of BACOLOD Sultanate  (Bacolod-Kalawi)
BACOLOD CITY Highly Urbanized Independent City of BACOLOD  (Bacolod City)
BAGUIO Highly Urbanized Independent City of BAGUIO  (Baguio City)
BALOI Principality of BALOI : Royal House of Baloi Sultanate  (Baloi)
BANGSAMORO BANGSAMORO Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao  (Cotabato City)
BANSAYAN Royal House of BANSAYAN Sultanate  (Bansayan)
BASILAN Province of BASILAN  ((Isabela City))
BATAAN Province of BATAAN  (Balanga City)
BATANES Province of BATANES  (Basco)
BATANGAS Province of BATANGAS  (Batangas City)
BAYANG Royal House of BAYANG Sultanate  (Bayang)
BENGUET Province of BENGUET  (La Trinidad)
BICOLANDIA Bicol Region : BICOLANDIA  (Legazpi City)
BILIRAN Province of BILIRAN  (Naval)
BOHOL Province of BOHOL  (Tagbilaran City)
BOROCOT Royal House of BOROCOT Sultanate  (Borocot)
BUAYAN DARUSSALAM Sultanate of Buayan Abode of Peace : Sultanate of BUAYAN DARUSSALAM  (Rajah Buayan)
BUKIDNON Province of BUKIDNON  (Malaybalay City)
BULACAN Province of BULACAN  (City of Malolos)
BUTIG Royal House of BUTIG Sultanate  (Butig)
BUTUAN Highly Urbanized Independent City of BUTUAN  (Butuan City)
CAGAYAN Province of CAGAYAN  (Tuguegarao City)
CAGAYAN FREE ZONE CAGAYAN Special Economic Zone and Freeport  (Port Irene)
CAGAYAN OF ORO Highly Urbanized Independent City of CAGAYAN OF ORO  (Cagayan of Oro City)
CAGAYAN VALLEY CAGAYAN VALLEY Region  (Tuguegarao City)
CALABARZON Region CALABARZON  (Calamba City)
CALOOCAN Highly Urbanized Independent City of CALOOCAN  (Caloocan City)
CAMANAVA Northern Manila District : CAMANAVA District  (Caloocan City)
CAMARINES NORTH Province of CAMARINES NORTE : Province of Camarines North  (Daet)
CAMARINES SOUTH Province of CAMARINES SUR : Province of Camarines South  (Pili)
CAMIGUIN Province of CAMIGUIN  (Mambajao)
CAPIZ Province of CAPIZ  (Roxas City)
CARAGA CARAGA Region  (Butuan City)
CATANDUANES Province of CATANDUANES  (Virac)
CAVITE Province of CAVITE  (Trece Martires City + Imus)
CEBU Province of CEBU  (Cebu City)
CEBU CITY Highly Urbanized Independent City of CEBU  (Cebu City)
CENTRAL LUZON CENTRAL LUZON Region  (San Fernando City)
CENTRAL VISAYAS CENTRAL VISAYAS Region  (Cebu City)
CLARK CLARK Freeport Zone  (Clark)
COMPOSTELA VALLEY Province of COMPOSTELA VALLEY : Comval  (Nabunturan)
CORDILLERA CORDILLERA Administrative Region  (Baguio City)
CORDILLERA PEOPLES CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance  (Bontoc + Baguio City)
COTABATO Province of COTABATO  (Kidapawan City)
COTABATO CITY Independent Component City of COTABATO  (Cotabato City)
DAGUPAN Independent Component City of DAGUPAN  (Dagupan City)
DATU A CABUTAGAN Royal House of DATU A CABUTAGAN Sultanate  (Datu A Cabutagan)
DAVAO DAVAO Region  (Davao City)
DAVAO CITY Highly Urbanized Independent City of DAVAO  (Davao City)
DAVAO OCCIDENTAL Province of DAVAO OCCIDENTAL  (Malita)
DAVAO ORIENTAL Province of DAVAO ORIENTAL  (Mati)
DINAGAT ISLANDS Province of DINAGAT ISLANDS  (San Jose)
DUMALONDONG Royal House of DUMALONDONG Sultanate  (Sultan Dumalondong)
EASTERN MANILA EASTERN MANILA District  (Quezon City)
EASTERN SAMAR Province of EASTERN SAMAR  (Borongan City)
EASTERN VISAYAS EASTERN VISAYAS Region  (Tacloban City)
GENERAL SANTOS Highly Urbanized Independent City of GENERAL SANTOS  (General Santos City)
GREAT CITY OF SAINT JOHN Highly Urbanized Independent Great City of SAINT JOHN  (Great City of Saint John)
GUIMARAS Province of GUIMARAS  (Jordan)
IFUGAO Province of IFUGAO  (Lagawe)
ILIGAN Highly Urbanized Independent City of ILIGAN  (Iligan City)
ILOCOS ILOCOS Region  (San Fernando City)
ILOCOS NORTH Province of ILOCOS NORTE : Province of Ilocos North  (Laoag City)
ILOCOS SOUTH Province of ILOCOS SUR : Province of Ilocos South  (Vigan City)
ILOILO Province of ILOILO  (Iloilo City)
ILOILO CITY Highly Urbanized Independent City of ILOILO  (Iloilo City)
ISABELA Province of ISABELA  (Ilagan City)
ISABELA OF BASILAN Independent City of ISABELA  (Isabela City)
KALAYAAN Municipality of KALAYAAN  (Thitu)
KALINGA Province of KALINGA  (Tabuk City)
LA UNION Province of LA UNION  (San Fernando City in La Union)
LAGUNA Province of LAGUNA  (Santa Cruz)
LAPU-LAPU Highly Urbanized Independent City of LAPU-LAPU  (Lapu-Lapu City)
LAS PINAS Highly Urbanized Independent City of LAS PINAS  (Las Pinas City)
LUCENA Highly Urbanized Independent City of LUCENA  (Lucena City)
LUMBA-BAGAYAO Principality of LUMBA-BAGAYAO  (Bacolod-Kalawi)
MACADAR Royal House of MACADAR Sultanate  (Sultan Mardan)
MACIU Royal House of MASIU Sultanate  (Masiu)
MAGUINDANAO Province of MAGUINDANAO  (Shariff Aguak + Sultan Kudarat)
MAGUINDANAO DARUSSALAM Sultanate of MAGUINDANAO DARUSSALAM : Sultanate of Maguindanao Abode of Peace  (Shariff Aguak + Sultan Kudarat)
MAKATI Highly Urbanized Independent City of MAKATI  (Makati City)
MALABON Highly Urbanized Independent City of MALABON  (Malabon City)
MANDALUYONG Highly Urbanized Independent City of MANDALUYONG  (Mandaluyong City)
MANDAUE Highly Urbanized Independent City of MANDAUE  (Mandaue City)
MANILA Highly Urbanized Independent City of MANILA  (Manila)
MANILA CAPITAL CAPITAL District : City-District of Manila  (Manila)
MARIBO Royal House of MARIBO Sultanate  (Maribo)
MARIKINA Highly Urbanized Independent City of MARIKINA  (Marikina City)
MARINDUQUE Province of MARINDUQUE  (Boac)
MASBATE Province of MASBATE  (Masbate City)
MASIU Principality of MASIU  (Masiu)
MIMAROPA MIMAROPA Region  (Calapan City)
MINITUPAD Royal House of MINITUPAD Sultanate  (Minitupad)
MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL Province of MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL  (Oroquieta City)
MISAMIS ORIENTAL Province of MISAMIS ORIENTAL  (Cagayan of Oro City)
MORO LAND Moro National Liberation Front : MNLF  ((Talipao))
MOUNTAIN MOUNTAIN Province  (Bontoc)
MUNTINLUPA Highly Urbanized Independent City of MUNTINLUPA  (Muntinlupa City)
NAGA CITY Independent Component City of NAGA  (Naga City)
NATIONAL CAPITAL NATIONAL CAPITAL Region : Metro Manila  (Manila)
NAVOTAS Highly Urbanized Independent City of NAVOTAS  (Navotas City)
NEGROS OCCIDENTAL Province of NEGROS OCCIDENTAL : Province of Western Negros  (Bacolod City)
NEGROS ORIENTAL Province of NEGROS ORIENTAL : Province of Eastern Negros  (Dumaguete City)
NEW BISCAY Province of NEW VISCAYA : Province of New Biscay  (Bayombong)
NEW ECIJA Province of NUEVA ECIJA : Province of New Ecija  (Palayan City)
NORTH AGUSAN Province of AGUSAN DEL NORTE : North Agusan Province  (Cabadbaran City)
NORTH DAVAO Province of DAVAO DEL NORTE : North Davao Province  (Tagum City)
NORTH LANAO Province of LANAO DEL NORTE : North Lanao Province  (Tubod)
NORTH SURIGAO Province of SURIGAO DEL NORTE : North Surigao Province  (Surigao City)
NORTH ZAMBOANGA Province of ZAMBOANGA DEL NORTE : North Zamboanga Province  (Dipolog City)
NORTHERN LEYTE Province of LEYTE : Province of Northern Leyte  (Tacloban City)
NORTHERN MINDANAO NORTHERN MINDANAO Region  (Cagayan of Oro City)
NORTHERN SAMAR Province of NORTHERN SAMAR  (Catarman)
OCCIDENTAL MINDORO Province of OCCIDENTAL MINDORO : Province of West Mindoro  (Mamburao)
OLONGAPO Highly Urbanized Independent City of OLONGAPO  (Olongapo City)
ORIENTAL MINDORO Province of ORIENTAL MINDORO : Province of East Mindoro  (Calapan City)
ORMOC Independent Component City of ORMOC  (Ormoc City)
PAGAYAWAN Royal House of PAGAYAWAN Sultanate  (Pagayawan)
PALAWAN Province of PALAWAN  (Puerto Princesa City)
PAMPANGA Province of PAMPANGA  (San Fernando City)
PANGASINAN Province of PANGASINAN  (Lingayen)
PARANAQUE Highly Urbanized Independent City of PARANAQUE  (Paranaque City)
PASAY Highly Urbanized Independent City of PASAY  (Pasay City)
PASIG Highly Urbanized Independent City of PASIG  (Pasig City)
POONA-BAGAYAO Principality of POONA-BAGAYAO  (Bansayan)
PUERTO PRINCESA Highly Urbanized Independent City of PUERTO PRINCESA  (Puerto Princesa City)
QUEZON Province of QUEZON  (Lucena City)
QUEZON CITY Highly Urbanized Independent City of QUEZON CITY  (Quezon City)
QUIRINO Province of QUIRINO  (Cabarroguis)
RIZAL Province of RIZAL  (Antipolo City)
ROGAN Royal House of ROGAN Sultanate  (Rogan)
ROMBLON Province of ROMBLON  (Romblon)
SAMAR Province of SAMAR  (Catbalogan City)
SANTIAGO CITY Independent Component City of SANTIAGO  (Santiago City)
SARANGANI Province of SARANGANI  (Alabel)
SIQUIJOR Province of SIQUIJOR  (Siquijor)
SOCCSKARGEN SOCCSKARGEN Region  (Koronadal City)
SORSOGON Province of SORSOGON  (Sorsogon City)
SOUTH AGUSAN Province of AGUSAN DEL SUR : South Agusan Province  (Prosperidad)
SOUTH COTABATO Province of SOUTH COTABATO  (Koronadal City)
SOUTH DAVAO Province of DAVAO DEL SUR : South Davao Provnce  (Digos City)
SOUTH LANAO Province of LANAO DEL SUR : South Lanao Province  (Marawi City)
SOUTH SURIGAO Province of SURIGAO DEL SUR : South Surigao Province  (Tandag City)
SOUTH ZAMBOANGA Province of SOUTH ZAMBOANGA  (Pagadian City)
SOUTHERN LEYTE Province of SOUTHERN LEYTE  (Maasin City)
SOUTHERN MANILA SOUTHERN MANILA District  (Pasay City)
SULTAN KUDARAT Province of SULTAN KUDARAT  (Isulan)
SULU Province of SULU  (Jolo + Patikul)
TACLOBAN Highly Urbanized Independent City of TACLOBAN  (Tacloban City)
TAGUIG Highly Urbanized Independent City of TAGUIG  (Taguig City)
TAPOROG Royal House of TAPOROG Sultanate  (Taporog)
TARLAC Province of TARLAC  (Tarlac City)
TAWI-TAWI Province of TAWI-TAWI  (Bongao + Panglima Sugala)
UNAYAN Principality of UNAYAN  (Lumbaca-Unayan)
VALENCIA VALENCIA Special Economic Zone  (Valencia)
VALENZUELA Highly Urbanized Independent City of VALENZUELA  (City of Valenzuela)
WESTERN VISAYAS WESTERN VISAYAS Region  (Iloilo City)
ZAMBALES Province of ZAMBALES  (Iba)
ZAMBOANGA CITY Highly Urbanized Independent City of ZAMBOANGA  (Zamboanga City)
ZAMBOANGA PENINSULA ZAMBOANGA PENINSULA Region  (Pagadian City + Zamboanga City)
ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY Province of ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY  (Ipil)
ZAMBOECOZONE Zamboanga City Special Economic Zone Authority : ZAMBOANGA FREEPORT Authority  (Zamboanga Freeport)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.