w.ethnia.org
 

1923-NOV-14

.. or a geo zone >>

RUSSIA  SOVIET UNION  RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic YENISEI Governorate YENISEI Governorate
  
(Moscow) - (Moscow) - (Moscow) (Moscow) (Krasnonyarsk) (Krasnonyarsk)

KHAKASSIAN National Uyezd

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
KHAKASSKIY Natsional''nyy Uyezd : ХАКАССКИЙ Национальный Уезд (ru) + QAKASIÄ Uyezd : ХАКАСИA Уезд (kjh)
Emblem or Symbol

Vladimir Ilich Lenin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1922-12-30)

Joseph Stalin
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1922-04-03)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Abakan(Abakan)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


KHAKASSIA KHAKASS National Uyezd  (Abakan)








Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHUKCHIA CHUKCHI Resistance  (Laurentia)
FREE KARELIA EAST KARELIAN Government in Exile  (Helsinki)
RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)
SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)
TANNU TUVA People''s Republic of TANNU TUVA  (Khem-Beldyr)
WHITE RUSSIA WHITE RUSSIAN Movement in Exile  (Santeny)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGHE-CHERKESS ADYGHE-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Maykop)
ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOLIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Verkhneudinsk)
CHECHENIA CHECHEN Autonomous Oblast  (Chechensky)
CHUVASHIA Chuvash Worker''s Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Shamilkala)
EAST PRUSSIA Enclave of the Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Disputed Territory of FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND : Fridjof Nansen Land  (Northbrook Island)
INGRIA National Autonomous Region of INGRIA  (Kirjasalo)
INGUSHETIA INGUSH National District : Nazrania Region  (Nazran)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
KABARDA KABARDA Region  (Staraya Krepost)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Oblast  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA KALMYK Autonomous Oblast  (Astrakhan)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARACHAY-CHERKESSIA KARACHAY-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Batalpashinskaya)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KARELIA KARELIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozadovsk)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Region  (Nagayevo)
KOMI-ZYRIANIA KOMI-ZYRIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Ust-Sysolsk)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kunashir)
LOWER KOLYMA LOWER KOLYMA Region  (Srednekolymsk)
MARI MARI Autonomous Oblast  (Krasnokokshaisk)
MARITIME MARITIME Oblast  (Vladivostok)
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA : Moksho-Erzia  (Saransk)
MOUNTAIN MOUNTAIN Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
NEW NIKOLAYEVSK NEW NIKOLAYEVSK Oblast  (New Nikolayevsk)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTH OSSETIA NORTH OSSETIAN National District : Vladikavkazian Region  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTHERN SAKHALIN Japan Occupied NORTHERN SAKHALIN  (Nogliki)
OIRAT OIRAT Autonomous Oblast  (Ulala)
OMSK OMSK Governorate  (Omsk)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PETSAMO PETSAMO Region  (Nickel)
PETSERI PETSERI County  (Petseri)
SHAKHTY SHAKHTY Province  (Shakhty)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Region  (Sterlitamak)
SUNZHENIA SUNZHENIA National District  (Magas)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)
TOMSK TOMSK Governorate  (Tomsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast  (Chita)
URAL URAL Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)
VICTORIA ISLAND Neutral Territory of VICTORIA ISLAND  (Victoria Island)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Pokrovsk)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Autonomous Oblast  (Izhevsk)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAKUTIA YAKUT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YENISEI YENISEI Governorate  (Krasnonyarsk)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.