w.ethnia.org
 

2010-AUG-29

.. or choose a geo zone >>

RUSSIAN Federation RUSSIAN Federation VOLGA Federal District VOLGA Federal District
(Moscow) (Moscow) (Nizhni Novgorod) (Nizhni Novgorod)

Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA

Flag or logo since 1992-08-29
Chuvashskaya Respublika : CHUVÁSHIYA - Чува́шская Респу́блика : ЧУВА́ШИЯ (ru) + Chăvash Respubliki : CHĂVASH YEN - Чăваш Республики : ЧĂВАШ ЕН (cv)
Emblem or Symbol

President Dmitry Medvedev
(ruler of RUSSIA since 2008-05-07)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Cheboksary-Shupashkar(Cheboksary-Shupashkar)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Republic  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)








Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

CAUCASUS CAUCASUS Emirate  (Caucasian Front)
ICHKERIA Chechen Republic of ICKHKERIA in Exile  (London)
INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk)
RUSSIA RUSSIAN Federation  (Moscow)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ALEUTIA ALEUTIA District  (Nikolskoye)
CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Autonomous District  (Anadyr)
LOWER KOLYMA LOWER KOLYMA Region  (Srednekolymsk)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
WRANGEL ISLAND Federal Nature Reserve of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)
BURYATIA BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)
FAR EASTERN FAR EASTERN Federal District  (Khabarovsk)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Territory  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnonyarsk)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kurilsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory : Primorie Territory  (Vladivostok)
NEW SIBERIA NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia Oblast  (Novosibirsk)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SIBERIA SIBERIAN Federal District  (Novosibirsk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOUTHERN KURILS SOUTHERN KURILS District  (Yuzhno-Kurilsk)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Region  (Sterlitamak)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)
TAIMYR TAIMYR Dolgano-Nenets District  (Dudinka)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Territory  (Chita)
TUVA TYVA Republic  (Kyzyl)
UGRIA Khanty-Mansi Autonomous District : YUGRIA  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
UPPER ALTAY Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)
URAL URAL Federal District  (Ekaterinburg)
YAMALO-NENETSIA YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous District  (Salekhard)
ADYGEA Adygey Republic : Republic of ADYGEA  (Maykop)
ALABUGA ALABUGA Special Economic Zone  (Alabuga)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Island Territories  (Northbrook Island)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BASHKORTOSTAN Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN  (Ufa)
BIELGOROD BIELGOROD Oblast  (Bielgorod)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)
CENTRAL RUSSIA CENTRAL Federal District  (Moscow)
CHECHENIA Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)
DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)
DUBKI Enclave of DUBKI Village  (Dubki)
INGRIA INGRIAN Association  (Toksovo)
INGUSHETIA Republic of INGUSHETIA  (Nazran)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)
KABARDA KABARDA Region  (Baksan)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA  (Nalchik)
KALEVALA KALEVALA National District  (Kalevala)
KALININGRAD Enclave of the KALININGRAD Oblast  (Kaliningrad)
KALMYKIA Republic of KALMYKIA  (Elista)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA Republic of KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA  (Cherkessk)
KARELIA Karelian Republic : Republic of KARELIA  (Petrozadovsk)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)
KOLA PENINSULA Russian Sami Associations of KOLA PENINSULA  (Kola)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA Special District of KOMI-PERMYAK  (Kudymkar)
KOMIA KOMI Republic  (Syktyvkar)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)
KRASNODAR KRASNODAR Territory  (Krasnodar)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  (Gatchina)
LEZGHISTAN Sadval Movement for a Federal LEZGIN National Cultural Autonomy  (Derbent)
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)
MARI-EL Republic of MARI-EL  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MORDOVIA Republic of MORDOVIA  (Saransk)
MOSCOW Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)
MUSCOVY Moscow Oblast : MUSCOVY  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)
NENETSIA NENETS Autonomous District  (Naryan-Mar)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Belushya Guba)
NIZHEGOROD NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NORTH CAUCASUS NORTH CAUCASIAN Federal District  (Pyatigorsk)
NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA Republic of NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTHWESTERN RUSSIA NORTHWESTERN Federal District  (Saint Petersburg)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Great Novgorod)
OLONETS OLONETS National Municipal District  (Olonets)
OREL OREL Oblast  (Orel)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)
PERM PERM Territory  (Perm)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)
ROSTOV ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)
RUSSIAN WAR MEMORIALS Association for WAR MEMORIALS  (Moscow)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)
SAATSE BOOT Russian Enclave of SAATSE BOOT  (Saatse Boot)
SAINT PETERSBURG Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG  (Saint Petersburg)
SAMARA SAMARA Oblast  (Samara)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)
SOUTHERN RUSSIA SOUTHERN Federal District  (Rostov-on-Don)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)
TATARSTAN Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)
TVER TVER Oblast  (Tver)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Republic  (Izhevsk)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)
VOLGA VOLGA Federal District  (Nizhni Novgorod)
VOLGOGRAD VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)
YANTAR YANTAR Special Economic Zone : Amber Special Economic Zone  (Yantar)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.