ethnia.org   
 

1972-JAN-02

Zones: Timeline

RUSSIA  SOVIET UNION  Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR
  
(Moscow) - (Moscow) - (Moscow)

BASHKIR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic

Flag or logo since 1972-01-02*
BASHKIRSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : БАШКИРСКАЯ Автономная Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru) + BASHKORT Avtonomiyaly Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikahy : БАШҠОРТ Автономиялы Совет Социалистик Республикаhы (ba)
Emblem or Symbol*

Leonid Brezhnev
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1964-10-14)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Ufa
(Ufa)
Official & national languages: Bashkir (ba) . Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ufa)

2 Divisions:

STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Vicinity  (Sterlitamak)Local: STERLITAMAKSKIY Raion  (Sterlitamak)
UFA UFA Vicinity  (Ufa)Local: UFA  (Ufa)







* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

RUSSIA Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGHE ADYGHE Autonomous Oblast part of Krasnodar Krai  (Maykop)
AGA-BURYATIA AGIN-BURYAT National Okrug  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANABAR ANABAR National District  (Saskylakh)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Island Territories  (Northbrook Island)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)
AVARISTAN AVAR Traditional Area  (Khunzakh)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)
BURYATIA BURYAT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ulan-Ude)
CHECHENIA District of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA CHECHENO-INGUSH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Grozny)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)
CHERKESSIA CHERKESSIA Region : Circassia  (Cherkessk)
CHITA CHITA Oblast  (Chita)
CHUKOTKA CHUKCHI Autonomous Okrug  (Anadyr)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA Dolgano-Nenets National District : TAIMYR  (Dudinka)
DUBKI Enclave of DUBKI Village  (Dubki)
EVENKIA EVENKIA National District  (Tura)
GORKY GORKY Oblast  (Gorky)
INGUSHETIA District of INGUSHETIA  (Nazran)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)
KABARDIA KABARDA Region  (Baksan)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nalchik)
KALEVALA KALEVALA National District  (Kalevala)
KALININ KALININ Oblast  (Kalinin)
KALININGRAD KALININGRAD Oblast [Enclave]  (Kaliningrad)
KALMYKIA KALMYK Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Elista)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARACHAY KARACHAY Region  (Karachayevsk)
KARACHAY-CHERKESSIA KARACHAY-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Cherkessk)
KARELIA KARELIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozavodsk)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA KHAKASSIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Abakan)
KHANTIA-MANSIA KHANTY-MANSI National Okrug  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK National Okrug  (Kudymkar)
KOMIA KOMI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Syktyvkar)
KORYAKIA KORYAK Autonomous Okrug  (Palana)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)
KRASNOUFIMSK KRASNOUFIMSK Vicinity  (Krasnoufimsk)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnoyarsk)
KUIBYSHEV KUIBYSHEV Oblast  (Kuibyshev)
KUMYKIA KUMYK Traditional Area  (Khasavyurt)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kurilsk)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)
LAKISTAN LAK Traditional Area  (Kumukh)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  ((Leningrad))
LENINGRAD CITY City of LENINGRAD  (Leningrad)
LEZGHISTAN LEZGISTAN Traditional Area  (Akhty)
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)
MARI MARI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory : Primorie Territory  (Vladivostok)
MIDDLE KOLYMA MIDDLE KOLYMA Vicinity  (Srednekolymsk)
MORDVINIA MORDVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Saransk)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)
NENETSIA NENETS National Okrug  (Naryan-Mar)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Belushya Guba)
NORTH OSSETIA NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ordzhonikidze)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Novgorod)
NOVOSIBIRSK NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia  (Novosibirsk)
OLENYOKIA OLENYOK National District  (Olenyok)
OLONETS OLONETS National Municipal District  (Olonets)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)
PERM PERM Oblast  (Perm)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)
ROSTOV ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)
SAATSE BOOT Russian Enclave of SAATSE BOOT  (Saatse Boot)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOUTHERN KURILS SOUTHERN KURILS District  (Yuzhno-Kurilsk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Sverdlovsk)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)
TUVA TUVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kyzyl)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Izhevsk)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)
UPPER ALTAY UPPER ALTAY Autonomous Oblast  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UST HORDE BURYATIA UST-ORDYN BURYAT National Okrug : Ust Horde Buryat National Region  (Ust-Ordynsky)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)
VOLGOGRAD VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)
WRANGEL ISLAND Soviet Colony of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)
YAKUTIA YAKUT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)
YAMALO-NENETSIA YAMALO-NENETS National Okrug  (Salekhard)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)
ZHIGAN ZHIGAN National District  (Zhigansk)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .