Birobidzhan 1930-AUG-20 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1930-AUG-20


RUSSIA  SOVIET UNION  Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR Far Eastern Territory of DALKRAY TRANS-AMUR Oblast
  
(Moscow) - (Moscow) - (Moscow)(Chita)(Khabarovsk)

BIROBIDZHAN National Region

Flag or Logo since 1922-11-18
BIROBIDZHANSKIY Natsional´nyy Rayon : БИРОБИДЖАНСКИЙ Национальный райо́н (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

Mikhail Kalinin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1924-01-21)

Joseph Stalin
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1922-04-03)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Birobidzhan
(Birobidzhan)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

FREE KARELIA EAST KARELIAN Government-in-Exile  (Helsinki)
RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)
TUVA Tuvinian People´s Republic : TPR [Soviet Union Protectorate]  (Kyzyl)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGHE-CHERKESS ADYGHE-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Maykop)
AGA AGA District  (Aginskoye)
AMUR AMUR Territory  (Blagoveshchensk)
AVARISTAN AVAR Traditional Area  (Khunzakh)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOLIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Verkhneudinsk)
CENTRAL BLACK EARTH CENTRAL BLACK EARTH Oblast : Central Chernozem Oblast  (Voronezh)
CHECHENIA CHECHEN Autonomous Oblast  (Grozny)
CHERKESSIA CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Batalpashinskaya)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
DAGHESTAN Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Makhachkala)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA Dolgano-Nenets National Okrug : TAIMYR  (Dudinka)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA [Enclave]  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EASTERN SIBERIA EASTERN SIBERIA Territory  (Irkutsk)
FAR EAST Far Eastern Territory of DALKRAY  (Chita)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Okrug  (Gizhiga)
INGUSHETIA INGUSHETIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Nazran)
IVANOVO INDUSTRIAL IVANOVO INDUSTRIAL Oblast  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)
KABARDIA KABARDA Region  (Staraya Krepost)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Oblast  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA KALMYK Autonomous Oblast  (Elista)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Province  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARACHAY KARACHAY Autonomous Oblast  (Mikoyan-Shakhar)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture [South Sakhalin]  (Toyohara)
KARELIA KARELIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozavodsk)
KHAKASSIA KHAKASSIAN National District  (Khakassk)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK National Okrug  (Kudymkar)
KOMI-ZYRIANIA KOMI-ZYRIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Syktyvkar)
KRASNOUFIMSK KRASNOUFIMSK Vicinity  (Krasnoufimsk)
KUIVAISI KUIVAISI National Okrug  (Toksovo)
KUMYKIA KUMYK Traditional Area  (Khasavyurt)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Shana)
LAKISTAN LAK Okrug  (Kumukh)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast : North-Western Territory  (Leningrad)
LEZGHISTAN LEZGISTAN Traditional Area  (Akhty)
LOWER VOLGA LOWER VOLGA Territory  (Saratov)
MARI MARI Autonomous Oblast  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MARITIME MARITIME Region  (Vladivostok)
MIDDLE KOLYMA MIDDLE KOLYMA Vicinity  (Srednekolymsk)
MIDDLE VOLGA MIDDLE VOLGA Territory  (Samara)
MORDVINIA MORDVINIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Saransk)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Oblast  (Moscow)
NENETSIA NENETS National Okrug  (Pystozerskiy)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA Insular Council of NEW ZEMBLA  (Belushya Guba)
NIZHEGOROD NIZHEGOROD Territory : Lower Novgorod Territory  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NORTH CAUCASUS NORTH CAUCASUS Territory  (Stavropol)
NORTH OSSETIA NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTH SAKHALIN SAKHALIN District  (Alexandrovsk-Sakhalinsky)
NORTHERN NORTHERN Territory  (Archangelsk)
NORTHERN LAND Territory of the NORTHERN LAND  (Island of the October Revolution)
OCTOBER German National District of OCTOBER  (Halbstadt)
OIRAT OIRAT Autonomous Oblast  (Ulala)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PERM PERM Okrug  (Perm)
PETSAMO PETSAMO Region  (Nickel)
PETSERI PETSERI County  (Petseri)
POSIET Korean National District of POSIET  (Novokievskoye)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SHAPSUG SHAPSUG National District  (Krasno-Alexandrovskoye)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOVIET ARCTIC Soviet Sector of the ARCTIC Region  (Northbrook Island)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK District  (Sterlitamak)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)
TRANSAMUR TRANS-AMUR Oblast  (Khabarovsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Region  (Chita)
TURKMENIA TURKMEN National District  (Letnyaya Stavka)
URALS URALS Oblast  (Sverdlovsk)
VICTORIA ISLAND Territory of VICTORIA ISLAND  (Victoria Island)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Pokrovsk)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Autonomous Oblast  (Izhevsk)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WESTERN WESTERN Oblast  (Smolensk)
WESTERN SIBERIA WESTERN SIBERIAN Territory  (Novosibirsk)
WRANGEL ISLAND Soviet Colony of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)
YAKUTIA YAKUT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .