ethnia.org   
 

1992-MAY-16

Zones: Timeline

RUSSIAN Federation
(Moscow)

ALTAY Territory

Flag or logo since 1991-08-21*
ALTAYSKIY Kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ Край (ru)
Emblem or Symbol*

President Boris Yeltsin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1991-08-23)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Barnaul
(Barnaul)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .




4 Territories:

ALTAY GERMANS GERMAN National District in the Altay Region  (Halbstadt)Local: DEUTSCHER Nationaler Rajon im Altai-Gebiet (de) + NEMETSKIY Natsional´nyy Rayon : НЕМЕЦКИЙ Национальный Район (ru)  (Galbshtadt)
BARNAUL BARNAUL Vicinity  (Barnaul)Local: BARNAUL  (Barnaul)
SLAVGOROD SLAVGOROD Vicinity  (Slavgorod)Local: SLAVGORODSKIY Rayon : СЛАВГОРОДСКИЙ Район (ru)  (Slavgorod)
ZMEINOGORSK ZMEINOGORSK Vicinity  (Zmeinogorsk)Local: ZMEINOGORSKIY Rayon  (Zmeinogо́rsk)




* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BASHKORTOSTAN Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN  (Ufa)
CHECHENIA Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)
CHELYABINSK Republic of CHELYABINSK [Unrecognized]  (Chelyabinsk)
CISCAUCASIA Confederation of Mountain Peoples of the NORTH CAUCASUS  ((Sukhumi))
COSSACKIA Union of COSSACKS  ((New Cherkassk))
INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk)
KHABAROVSK Republic of KHABAROVSK [Unrecognized]  (Khabarovsk)
MORDOVIA MORDOVIA Republic  (Saransk)
PERM Republic of PERM [Unrecognized]  (Perm)
PRIMORIE Republic of PRIMORIE [Unrecognized]  (Vladivostok)
RUSSIA RUSSIAN Federation  (Moscow)
SAMARA Republic of SAMARA [Unrecognized]  (Samara)
TATARSTAN Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)
TIUMEN Republic of TIUMEN [Unrecognized]  (Tiumen)
UPPER KUBAN UPPER KUBAN Cossack Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk)
YENISEI Republic of YENISEI [Unrecognized]  (Krasnoyarsk)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABAZINIA ABAZIN Congress  (Psyzh)
ADYGEA Adygey Republic : Republic of ADYGEA  (Maykop)
AGA-BURYATIA AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Okrug  (Aginskoye)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANABAR ANABAR National District  (Saskylakh)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Island Territories  (Northbrook Island)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)
AVARISTAN AVAR Traditional Area  (Khunzakh)
AZOVO AZOVO German National District  (Azovo)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BATALPASHINSK BATALPASHINSK Cossack Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk)
BIELGOROD BIELGOROD Oblast  (Bielgorod)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)
BURYATIA BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)
CHECHENIA CHECHEN Republic  (Grozny)
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA CHECHEN-INGUSH Republic  (Nazran)
CHERKESSIA CHERKESSIA Region : Circassia  (Kavkazsky)
CHITA CHITA Oblast  (Chita)
CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Autonomous Okrug  (Anadyr)
CHUVASHIA Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)
DE LONG ISLANDS Archipelago of DE LONG ISLANDS  (Bennett island)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous District : TAIMYRIA  (Dudinka)
DUBKI Enclave of DUBKI Village  (Dubki)
EVENKIA Evenk Autonomous District : EVENKIA  (Tura)
EVENO-BYTANTAI EVENO-BYTANTAI National District  (Batagay-Alyta)
INGUSHETIA Russian INGUSH Republic  (Nazran)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)
KABARDIA KABARDA Region  (Baksan)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA  (Nalchik)
KALEVALA KALEVALA National District  (Kalevala)
KALININGRAD KALININGRAD Oblast [Enclave]  (Kaliningrad)
KALMYKIA Republic of KALMYKIA-KHALMG TANGCH  (Elista)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARACHAY KARACHAY Region  (Karachayevsk)
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA Republic of KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA  (Cherkessk-Batalpashink)
KARELIA Karelian Republic : Republic of KARELIA  (Petrozavodsk)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)
KHAKASSIA Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)
KHANTIA-MANSIA KHANTY-MANSI Autonomous Okrug  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)
KOLA KOLA District [Russian Sami Associations of Kola Peninsula]  (Kola)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous Okrug  (Kudymkar)
KOMIA KOMI Republic  (Syktyvkar)
KORYAKIA KORYAKIA Autonomous Okrug  (Palana)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)
KRASNODAR KRASNODAR Territory  (Krasnodar)
KRASNOUFIMSK KRASNOUFIMSK Vicinity  (Krasnoufimsk)
KUMYKIA KUMYK Traditional Area  (Buynaksk + Khasavyurt)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kurilsk)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)
LAKISTAN LAK Traditional Area  (Kumukh)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  ((Saint Petersburg))
LEZGHISTAN LEZGIN National Movement  (Derbent)
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)
MARI-EL Republic of MARI-EL  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MIDDLE KOLYMA MIDDLE KOLYMA Vicinity  (Srednekolymsk)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)
NENETSIA NENETS Autonomous Okrug  (Naryan-Mar)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Belushya Guba)
NIZHEGOROD NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NORTH OSSETIA Republic of NORTH OSSETIA  (Vladikavkaz)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Novgorod)
NOVOSIBIRSK NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia  (Novosibirsk)
OLENYOKIA OLENYOK National District  (Olenyok)
OLONETS OLONETS National Municipal District  (Olonets)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)
ROSTOV ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)
RUSSIAN WAR MEMORIALS Association for WAR MEMORIALS  (Moscow)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)
SAATSE BOOT Russian Enclave of SAATSE BOOT  (Saatse Boot)
SAINT PETERSBURG Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG  (Saint Petersburg)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOUTHERN KURILS SOUTHERN KURILS District  (Yuzhno-Kurilsk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Vicinity  (Sterlitamak)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)
TUVA Republic of TUVA  (Kyzyl)
TVER TVER Oblast  (Tver)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Republic  (Izhevsk)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)
UPPER ALTAY Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)
URUPIA URUP District  (Pregradnaya)
UST HORDE BURYATIA UST-ORDYN BURYAT Autonomous Okrug : Ust Horde Buryat Autonomous Region  (Ust-Ordynsky)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)
VOLGOGRAD VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)
WRANGEL ISLAND Federal Nature Reserve of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)
YAMALO-NENETSIA YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous Okrug  (Salekhard)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)
ZELENCHUKIA ZELENCHUK District  (Zelenchukskaya)
ZELENCHUKIA-URUPIA Urup-Zelenchuk Russian Cossack Republic : Republic of ZELENCHUK-URUP  (Zelenchukskaya + Pregradnaya)
ZHIGAN ZHIGAN National District  (Zhigansk)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .