w.ethnia.org
 

1943-SEP-08

.. or a geo zone >>

GREATER GERMAN Empire : Nazi Germany Third Reich
(Berlin)

German Occupied PECHENGA Region

Flag or logo since 1921-02-14
Emblem or Symbol

Reichpresident Fuhrer Adolf Hitler
(ruler of GREATER GERMANY since 1934-08-02)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Nickel(Nikel)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()




2 Territories:

FISHER PENINSULA FISHER PENINSULA Territory  (Rybachi)Local: Gebiet FISCHERHALBINSEL (de)  (Rybachy)
PECHENGA PECHENGA Area  (Nickel)Local: PETSCHENGA  (Nikel)




Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CAUCASUS CAUCASUS Provisional Revolutionary People''s Government  (Grozny)
FINNO-KARELIA KARELO-FINNISH Soviet Socialist Republic : Soviet Karelian Administration  (Belomorsk)
MUSCOVY BRYANSK-LOKOT Republic : Lokot Autonomy in the Imperial Commissariat of Muscovy  (Lepel)
RUSSIA Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)
TUVA Soviet Protectorate of the TUVINIAN People''s Republic  (Kyzyl)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGHE ADYGHE Autonomous Oblast part of Krasnodar Krai  (Maykop)
ALEXANDRA LAND German Station on ALEXANDRA LAND  (Schatzgraeber)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Island Territories  (Northbrook Island)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ufa)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)
BRYANSK-LOKOT BRYANSK-LOKOT Republic : Lokot Autonomy  (Lokot)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOLIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ulan-Ude)
CHECHENIA District of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA CHECHENO-INGUSH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nazran)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)
CHERKESSIA CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Cherkessk)
CHITA CHITA Oblast  (Chita)
CHUKOTKA CHUKCHI Autonomous District  (Anadyr)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA Dolgano-Nenets National District : TAIMYR  (Dudinka)
EAST KARELIA Finnish Military Administration of EAST KARELIA  (Ukhta)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg)
EVENKIA EVENKIA National District  (Tura)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
KABARDA KABARDA Region  (Staraya Krepost)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA KALMYK Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Elista)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARACHAY KARACHAY Autonomous Oblast  (Mikoyan-Shakhar)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin Region  (Toyohara)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA KHAKASSIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Abakan)
KHANTIA-MANSIA KHANTY-MANSI National District  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Region  (Magadan)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK National District  (Kudymkar)
KOMIA KOMI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Syktyvkar)
KORYAKIA KORYAK Autonomous District  (Palana)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnonyarsk)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kunashir)
LOWER KOLYMA LOWER KOLYMA Region  (Srednekolymsk)
MARI MARI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory : Primorie Territory  (Vladivostok)
MORDVINIA MORDVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Saransk)
NENETSIA NENETS National District  (Naryan-Mar)
NEW SIBERIA NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia Oblast  (Novosibirsk)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Belushya Guba)
NORTH OSSETIA NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ordzhonikidze)
NOVOROSSIYSK German Occupied NOVOROSSIYSK  (Novorossiysk)
OIROT OIROT Autonomous Oblast  (Oirot-Tura)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PETSCHUR PETSCHUR Sector Commissariat  (Petschur)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SHAPSUG SHAPSUG National District  (Lazarevskoye)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK District  (Sterlitamak)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Sverdlovsk)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)
TERIJOKI Town of TERIJOKI  (Terijoki)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Izhevsk)
USSURI USSURI Oblast  (Kliment Voroshilov)
UST HORDE BURYATIA UST-ORDYN BURYAT National Region : Ust Horde Buryat National Region  (Ust-Ordynsky)
WRANGEL ISLAND Soviet Colony of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)
YAKUTIA YAKUT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)
YAMALIA YAMAL Nenets National District : Yamal Yuraks  (Salekhard)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.