Russia 1903-AUG-12 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1903-AUG-12


ALL RUSSIAN Empire
(Saint Petersburg)

ALL RUSSIAN Empire

Flag or Logo since 1900-01-01
ROSSIYSKAYA Imperiya : РОССІЙСКАЯ Имперія (ru) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol

Tsar Nicholas II
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1900-01-01)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Saint Petersburg
(Sankt-Peterburg)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


EUROPEAN RUSSIA Provinces of GREAT RUSSIA  (Saint Petersburg)

37 Regionalized Divisions:

ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Government  (Archangelsk)Local: ARKHANGEL´SKAYA guberniya : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Arkhangel´sk)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Government  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA guberniya : АСТРАХАНСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Astrakhan)
COURLAND COURLAND Government  (Mitau + Libau)Local: KURLYANDSKAYA guberniya : КУРЛЯНДСКАЯ губернiя (ru) + Gouvernement KURLAND (de)  (Mitava + Liyepaya)
DON COSSACKS Oblast of the DON COSSACK Host  (Cherkassk)Local: Oblast´ VOYSKA DONSKOGO : Oбласть ВОЙСКА ДОНСКОГО (ru)  (Cherkassk)
KALUGA KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)Local: KALUZHSKAYA guberniya : КАЛУЖСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Kaluga)
KAZAN KAZAN Government  (Kazan)Local: KAZANSKAYA guberniya : КАЗАНСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Kazan)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)Local: KOSTROMSKAYA guberniya : КОСТРОМСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Kostroma)
KURSK KURSK Government  (Kursk)Local: KURSKAYA guberniya : КУРСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Kursk)
LIVONIA LIVONIA Government  (Riga)Local: LIFLYANDSKAYA guberniya : ЛИФЛЯНДСКАЯ губернiя (ru) + Gouvernement LIVLAND (de)  (Riga)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: NIZHEGORODSKAYA guberniya : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)Local: NOVGORODSKAYA guberniya : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Novgorod)
OLONETZ OLONETZ Government  (Petrozavodsk)Local: OLONETSKAYA guberniya : OЛОНЕЦКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Petrozavodsk)
OREL ORYOL Government  (Oryol)Local: ORLOVSKAYA guberniya : OРЛОВСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Orël)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Government  (Orenburg)Local: ORENBURGSKAYA guberniya : OРЕНБУРГСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Government  (Penza)Local: PENZENSKAYA guberniya : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Penza)
PERM PERM Government  (Perm)Local: PERMSKAYA guberniya : ПЕРМСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Perm)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)Local: PSKOVSKAYA guberniya : ПСКОВСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Pskov)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)Local: RYAZANSKAYA guberniya : РЯЗАНСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Ryazan´)
SAINT PETERSBURG SAINT PETERSBURG Government  (Saint Petersburg)Local: SANKT-PETERBURGSKAYA guberniya : САНКТ-ПЕТЕРБУРГСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
SAMARA SAMARA Government  (Samara)Local: SAMARSKAYA guberniya : САМАРСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Samara)
SARATOV SARATOV Government  (Saratov)Local: SARATOVSKAYA gubernia : САРАТОВСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Saratov)
SIMBIRSK SIMBIRSK Government  (Simbirsk)Local: SIMBIRSKAYA guberniya : СИМБИРСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Simbirsk)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)Local: SMOLENSKAYA guberniya : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Smolensk)
STAVROPOL Caucasian Governement of STAVROPOL  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPOLSKAYA guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Stavropol´)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Government  (Tambov)Local: TAMBOVSKAYA guberniya : ТАМБОВСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Tambov)
TOBOLSK Siberian Government of TOBOLSK  (Tobolsk)Local: TOBOLSKAYA guberniya : ТОБОЛЬСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Tobolsk)
TOMSK Siberian Governement of TOMSK  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA guberniya : ТОМСКАЯ губе́рния (ru)  (Tomsk)
TULA TULA Government  (Tula)Local: TULSKAYA guberniya : ТУЛЬСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Tula)
TURGAI Centro-Asian Oblast of TURGAI  (Kustanai)Local: TURGAYSKAYA oblast´ : ТУРГАИйСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kustanay)
TVER TVER Government  (Tver)Local: TVERSKAYA guberniya : ТВЕРСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Tver)
UFA UFA Government  (Ufa)Local: UPHIMSKAYA guberniya : УФИ́МСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Ufa)
URALSK Centro-Asian Oblast of URALSK  (Uralsk)Local: URAL´SKAYA oblast´ : УРАЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ural´sk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)Local: VLADIMIRSKAYA guberniya : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)Local: VOLOGODSKAYA guberniya : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)Local: VORONEZHSKAYA guberniya : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Voronezh)
VYATKA VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)Local: VYATSKAYA guberniya : ВЯТСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Vyatka)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)Local: YAROSLAVSKAYA gubernia : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Yaroslav)


3 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

FAR EAST Viceroyalty of the FAR EAST  (Dalny) Viceroy Evgeni Alekseyev
FINLAND Grand Duchy of FINLAND [in Personal Union with Russia]  (Helsingfors) Tsar Nicholas II
WARSAW Government-General of WARSAW [Polish Kingdom in Personal Union with Russia – Provinces of the Vistula Country]  (Warsaw a) Tsar Nicholas II


15 Territories:

AIGUN AIGUN Russian Concession  (Aigunov)Local: AYGUNSKAYA Kontsessiya : АЙГУНСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Aygunov)
CAUCASUS Government-General of the CAUCASUS  (Tiflis)Local: KAVKAZKOE Glavnoupravlyayushchiy : КАВКАЗСКОЕ главноуправляющий (ru)  (Tiflis)
DE LONG ISLANDS Archipelago of DE LONG ISLANDS  (Bennett island)Local: Ostrova DE-LONGA : Oстрова ДЕ-ЛОНГА (ru)  (Ostrov Bennetta)
ESTHONIA Government of ESTHONIA [Duchy of Esthonia]  (Reval)Local: ESTLYANDSKAYA guberniya : ЭСТЛЯНДСКАЯ губернiя (ru) + Gouvernement ESTHLAND (de)  (Revel)
KALGUYEV ISLAND Unorganized Territory of KALGUYEV ISLAND  (Bugrino)Local: Ostrov KALGUYEV : Oстров КAЛГУЕВ (ru)  (Bugrino)
MUSCOVY Government-General of MOSCOW  (Moscow)Local: MOSKOVSKOYE General-Gubernatorstvo : МОСКОВСКОЕ Генерал-Губернаторство (ru)  (Moskva)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)Local: NOVAYA ZEMLYA Territoriya : НОВАЯ ЗЕМЛЯ Территория (ru) + Matka : MATKA (yrk)  (Malye Karmakuly)
PETER THE FIRST ISLAND Territory of PETER THE FIRST ISLAND [unclaimed]  ((Saint Petersburg))Local: Ostrov Petra I : OSTROV PETR PERVYY – Остров Петра I : OСТРОВ ПЕТР ПЕРВЫЙ (ru)  ((Sankt-Peterburg))
RUSSIAN ARCTIC OCEAN Unorganized RUSSIAN ARCTIC OCEAN  (-)Local: ROSSIYSKIY LEDOVITYY OKEAN : РОССИЙСКИЙ ЛЕДОВИТЫЙ ОКЕАН (ru)  (-)
RUSSIAN HANKOW Russian Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Russian Concession)Local: KHAN´KOU Kontsessiya : ХАНЬКОУ Концессия (ru)  (Khan´kou)
RUSSIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Russian Concession  (Tientsin Russian Concesion)Local: TYAN´TSZIN´SKAYA Kontsessiya : ТЯНЬЦЗИНЬСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Tyan´tszin´ Kontsessiya)
RUSSIAN TURKESTAN Government-General of TURKESTAN  (Tashkend a)Local: RUSSKIY TURKESTAN General-Gubernatorstvo : РУССКИЙ ТУРКЕСТАН генерал-губернаторство (ru)  (Tashkend)
SIBERIA Siberian Government-General of IRKUTSK in Asian Russia  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKOYE General-Gubernatorstvo : ИРКУТСКОЕ Генерал-Губернаторство (ru)  (Irkutsk)
STEPPE Government-General of the STEPPE  (Semipalatinsk a)Local: STEPNOE General-Gubernatorstvo : СТЕПНОЕ генерал-губернаторство (ru)  (Semipalatinsk)
WESTERN RUSSIA WESTERN Territory  (Minsk)Local: ZAPADNIY Kray : ЗАПАДНЫЙ край (ru)  (Minsk)

12 Condominiums:

CHAKHAR CHANGYUAN Special Region [Chakhar Eight Banners Territory]  (Kalgan)Local: CHANG-YUAN T´e-Ch´ü : 張垣特區 (zh)  (Wan-Ch´üan)
INNER MONGOLIA Leagues of INNER MONGOLIA [Russian Sphere of Influence]  (Chihfeng)Local: NEI-MENG-KU Lien-Meng : 內蒙古聯盟 (zh) + ÖVÖR MONGOL Chuulghan : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭ᠋ᠤᠯ (mn)  (Ch´ih-Feng)
KANSU SINKIANG KANSU SINKIANG Province [Russian Sphere of Influence in Chinese Turkistan]  (Tihwa)Local: KAN-SU HSIN-CHIANG Sheng : 甘肅新疆省 (zh) + G´ANSU ICE JECEN Golo : ᡬᠠᠨᠰᡠ ᡳᠴᡝ ᠵᡝᠴᡝᠨ ᡤᠣᠯᠣ (mnc)  (Ti-Hua)
MANCHULI MANCHURIA Settlement  (Manchuria)Local: MANCHZURIYA Poseleniye : МАНЬЧЖУРИЯ Поселение (ru) + MAN-CHOU-LI Ts´un : 滿洲里村 (zh)  (Manchzhuriya)
PALESTINE SOCIETY Imperial Orthodox Palestine Society : IOPS  (Saint Alexander Mission of Jerusalem)Local: Imperatorskoye Pravoslavnoye Palestinskoye Obshchestvo : IPPO – Императорское Православное Палестинское Общество : ИППО (ru) + İmparatorluk Ortodoks Filistin Derneği : İOFD (ota)  (Aleksandrovskoye Podvor´ye)
PEKING LEGATIONS PEKING LEGATION Quarter  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: PEKING LEGATION Quarter (en) + Quartier des LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (no) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SUIYUAN Military Territory of SUIYUAN  (Kweihua)Local: SUI-YUAN Chün Ch´ü : 綏遠準出 (zh)  (Kuei-Hua)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
TANNU-URIANKHAY Unorganized Autonomous Region of TANNU-URIANKHAY  (Kyzyl)Local: Tang-Nu WU-LIANG-HAI : 唐努烏梁海 (zh) + Tandy Tannu-Urjanchai : TANNU-URJANHAJ (tyv)  (Kitzule)
TAOHSI MONGOLIA TAOHSI MONGOLIA Region  (Tingyuanying)Local: TAO-HSI MENG-KU Ti-Ch´ü : 桃溪蒙古地區 (zh) + ALAŠA-EJEN-E Qosiɣu – АЛШАА-ЭЖЭН-Э қосиу : ᠠᠯᠠᠱᠠ ᠵᠡᠭᠦᠨ ᠬᠣᠰᠢᠭᠤ (mn)  (Ting-Yuan-Ying)
TUMEN RIVER TUMEN RIVER Zone [Russian Zone of Influence]  (Tumen)Local: Krai TYMANNYE : Kрай ТУМАННАЯ (ru) + TYMANGAN : 두만강 (ko)  (Tymannye)

Dependent Protectorates:

TAIMYR Tavgi Tributary People of TAIMYR  (Western Taimyr)Local: TAVGIY Lyudi : ТАВГИЙ Люди (ru) + Ŋənəhsanəh : NGANAHSENEH (nio) + NGANASAN (dlg)  (Zapadnaya Taymyrskaya)
TUNGUSKA Tributary Tungus People of TUNGUSKA  (Tura)Local: TUNGUSY Lyudi : ТУНГУСЫ Люди (ru) + EWENKI : ЭВЕНКИ (evn)  (Tura)
YAKUTS YAKUT Tributary People  (Yakutsk)Local: YAKUT Lyudi : ЯКУТ Люди (ru) + SAXALAR : САХАЛАР (sah)  (Yakutsk)

5 Assisted Countries

BUKHARA Emirate of BUKHARA [Russian Protectorate]  (Bukhara) Emir Abd Al-Ahad Khan
BULGARIA Principality of BULGARIA [Autonomous State under Ottoman and Russian Suzerainty]  (Sofia) Prince Ferdinand I
CRETAN STATE International Council of the CRETAN STATE [Supreme Plenipotentiary Commission of the Powers of the Principality of Crete under Ottoman Suzerainty]  (Chania) King George I
KHIVA Khanate of KHIVA [Russian Protectorate]  (Khiva) Khan Muhammad Rahim Bahadur
OUTER MONGOLIA Bogd Khanate of OUTER MONGOLIA [Russian Sphere of Influence in the Chinese Residency of Urga]  (Urga) Bogd Gegen Jebtsundamba Khutugtu






Military entity abroad, special or locally shared:

SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)


16 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR International AERIAL Congress  (Paris)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)
DANUBE European Commission of the Danube-ECD and International Danube Commission-IDB : DANUBE Commissions  (Galatz)
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)
FRANCO-RUSSIAN ALLIANCE FRANCO-RUSSIAN Alliance  (Moscow + Paris)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU for Permanent Arbitration  (Berne)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
SANITARY International SANITARY Convention  (Paris)
SEA International Marine Conference : IMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU [International Telegraph Convention]  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

FAR EAST Viceroyalty of the FAR EAST  (Dalny)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMUR AMUR Oblast [Outer Manchuria]  (Blagoveshchensk)
CHUKOTKA CHUKCHEE Tributary People  (Uelen)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Okrug  (Nikolskoye)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Okrug  (Gizhiga)
MARITIME MARITIME Oblast [Primorie Oblast]  (Vladivostok)
PAZ RIVER PAZ RIVER Area  (Nellimo)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Department  (Alexandrovsky Post)
SHANA SHANA Subprefecture [Kuril Islands]  (Shana)
TANNU-URIANKHAY Unorganized Autonomous Region of TANNU-URIANKHAY  (Kyzyl)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast  (Chita)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VYBORG VYBORG Government  (Vyborg)
WRANGEL ISLAND United States Territory of New Columbia : WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .