Russia 1922-MAR-12 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1922-MAR-12


Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR
(Moscow)

Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR

Flag or Logo since 1920-09-29
Rossiyskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Federativnaya Sovetskaya Respublika : RSFSR – Российская Социалистическая Федеративная Советская Республика : РСФСР (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

Vladimir Ilich Lenin
(ruler of SOVIET RUSSIA since 1917-11-08)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Moscow
(Moskva)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)

48 Federated Divisions:

ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)Local: ALTAYSKAYA oblast : АЛТАЙСКАЯ область (ru)  (Barnaul)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Government  (Archangelsk)Local: ARKHANGELSKAYA guberniya : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Arkhangel´sk)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Government  (Bryansk)Local: BRYANSKAYA guberniya : БРЯНСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Bryansk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Government  (Chelyabinsk)Local: CHELYABINSKAYA guberniya : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
CHEREPOVETS CHEREPOVETS Government  (Cherepovets)Local: CHEREPOVETSKAYA guberniya : ЧЕРЕПОВЕЦКАЯ ГГуберния (ru)  (Cherepovets)
DON COSSACKS Oblast of the DON Host  (Rostov-on-Don)Local: DONSKAYA oblast´ : ДОНСКАЯ области (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
GOMEL GOMEL Oblast  (Gomel)Local: GOMEL´SKAYA oblast´ : ГОМЕЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Gomel´)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK Oblast  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)Local: IVANOVO-VOZNESENSKAYA oblast´ : ИВАНОВО-ВОЗНЕСЕНСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)
KALUGA KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)Local: KALUZHSKAYA guberniya : КАЛУЖСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Kaluga)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)Local: KOSTROMSKAYA guberniya : КОСТРОМСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Kostroma)
KUBAN-BLACK SEA KUBAN-BLACK SEA Oblast  (Krasnodar)Local: KUBANO-CHERNOMORSKAYA oblast : КУБА́НО-ЧЕРНОМО́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Krasnodar)
KURSK KURSK Government  (Kursk)Local: KURSKAYA guberniya : КУРСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Kursk)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: NIZHEGORODSKAYA guberniya : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Government  (Moscow)Local: MOSKOVSKAYA guberniya : МОСКОВСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Moskva)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Government  (Murmansk)Local: MURMANSKAYA guberniya : МУРМАНСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Murmansk)
NEW NIKOLAYEVSK NEW NIKOLAYEVSK Oblast  (New Nikolayevsk)Local: NOVONIKOLAYEVSKAYA oblast : НОВОНИКОЛА́ЕВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Novonikolayevsk)
NORTHERN DVINA NORTHERN DVINA Oblast  (Velikii Ustiug)Local: SEVERNAYA DVINA oblast : СЕВЕРНАЯ ДВИНА область (ru)  (Veliky Ustyug)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)Local: NOVGORODSKAYA guberniya : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Novgorod)
OLONETZ OLONETZ Government  (Olonetz)Local: OLONETSKAYA guberniya : OЛОНЕЦКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Olonets)
OMSK OMSK Government  (Omsk)Local: OMSKAYA guberniya : OМСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Government  (Oryol)Local: ORLOVSKAYA guberniya : OРЛОВСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Orël)
PENZA PENZA Government  (Penza)Local: PENZENSKAYA guberniya : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Penza)
PERM PERM Government  (Perm)Local: PERMSKAYA guberniya : ПЕРМСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Perm)
PETROGRAD PETROGRAD Government  (Petrograd)Local: PETROGRADSKAYA guberniya : ПЕТРОГРАДСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Petrograd)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)Local: PSKOVSKAYA guberniya : ПСКОВСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Pskov)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)Local: RYAZANSKAYA guberniya : РЯЗАНСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Ryazan´)
RYBINSK RYBINSK Oblast  (Rybinsk)Local: RYBINSKAYA oblast : РЫБИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Rybinsk)
SAMARA SAMARA Government  (Samara)Local: SAMARSKAYA guberniya : САМАРСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Samara)
SARATOV SARATOV Government  (Saratov)Local: SARATOVSKAYA gubernia : САРАТОВСКАЯ Губе́рния (ru)  (Saratov)
SIMBIRSK SIMBIRSK Government  (Simbirsk)Local: SIMBIRSKAYA guberniya : СИМБИРСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Simbirsk)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)Local: SMOLENSKAYA guberniya : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Smolensk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Government  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPOLSKAYA guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Stavropol´)
TEREK TEREK Government  (Georgievsk)Local: TERSKAYA guberniya : ТЕРСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Georgiyevsk)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Government  (Tiumen)Local: TYUMÉNSKAYA guberniya : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Tyumen´)
TOMSK TOMSK Government  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA guberniya : ТОМСКАЯ губе́рния (ru)  (Tomsk)
TSARITSYN TSARITSYN Oblast  (Tsaritsyn)Local: TSARITSYNSKAYA oblast´ : ЦАРИЦЫНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tsaritsyn)
TULA TULA Government  (Tula)Local: TULSKAYA guberniya : ТУЛЬСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Tula)
TVER TVER Government  (Tver)Local: TVERSKAYA guberniya : ТВЕРСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Tver)
VITEBSK VITEBSK Government  (Vitebsk)Local: VITEBSKAYA guberniya : ВИТЕБСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Vitebsk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)Local: VLADIMIRSKAYA guberniya : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)Local: VOLOGODSKAYA guberniya : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)Local: VORONEZHSKAYA guberniya : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Voronezh)
VYATKA VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)Local: VYATSKAYA guberniya : ВЯТСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Vyatka)
YAKUTSK YAKUTSK Oblast  (Yakutsk)Local: YAKUTSKAYA oblast´ : ЯКУТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Yakutsk)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)Local: YAROSLAVSKAYA guberniya : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Yaroslav)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Government  (Ekaterinburg)Local: YEKATERINBURSKAYA guberniya : ЕКАТЕРИНБУРГСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)Local: YENISEYSKAYA guberniya : ЕНИСЕЙСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Krasnoyarsk)



13 Territories:

CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Workers´ Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Cheboksary)Local: CHUVASHSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : ЧУВАШСКАЯ Aвтономная область (ru) + CHĂVASH Avtonomlă oblast : ЧĂВАШ Автономлă область (cv)  (Cheboksáry)
INGRIA National Autonomous Okrug of INGRIA  (Kiryasalo)Local: INGRIYSKIY Natsional´nyy Avtonomnyy okrug : ИНГРИЙСКИЙ Национальный Aвтономный Oкруг (ru) + INKERIN Kansallinen Itsehallintoalue (fi)  (Kirjasalo)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Oblast  (Nalchik)Local: KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : КАБАРДИНО-БАЛКАРСКАЯ Aвтономная область (ru) + K´EBERDEY-BAL´K´ER Avtonomnaya oblast : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Aвтономная область (kbd) + K´ABARTY-MALK´AR Avtonomnaya oblast : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Aвтономная область (krc)  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA KALMYK Autonomous Oblast  (Astrakhan)Local: KALMYTSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : КАЛМЫЦКАЯ Автономная область (ru) + XAL´MG Avtonomn oblast : ХАЛЬМГ Автономн область (xal)  (Astrakhan)
KARACHAY-CHERKESSIA KARACHAY-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Batalpashinskaya)Local: KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : КАРАЧАЕВО-ЧЕРКЕССКАЯ Aвтономная область (ru) + QARAÇAY-ÇERKES Avtonom oblast : КЪАРАЧАЙ-ЧЕРКЕС Aвтоном область (krc) + QEREŠEJ-ČÉRKÉS Avtonomne oblast´ : КЪЭРЭШЕЙ-ЧЕРКЕС Aвтономнэ область (kbd)  (Batalpashinskaya)
KARELIA KARELIAN Workers´ Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Petrozavodsk)Local: KARELSKAYA Trudovaya Kommuna : КАРЕЛЬСКАЯ Трудовая Kоммуна (ru) + KARJALAN Työkansan Kommuuni (fi)  (Petrozavodsk)
KOMI-ZYRIANIA KOMI-ZYRIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Ust-Sysolsk)Local: KOMI-ZYRYANSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : КОМИ-ЗЫРЯНСКАЯ Автономная область (ru) + KOMI Asves´ködlan oblast : КОМИ Асвеськӧдлан область (kv)  (Ust´-Sysol´sk)
LIPETSK LIPETSK District  (Lipetsk)Local: LIPETSK  (Lipetsk)
MARI MARI Autonomous Oblast  (Krasnokokshaisk)Local: MARIYSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast´ : МАРИЙСКАЯ Aвтономная область (ru) + MARIY Avtonomnyy oblast´ : МАРИЙ Aвтономный область (chm)  (Krasnokokshaysk)
MONGOLO-BURYATIA MONGOLO-BURYAT Autonomous Oblast  ((Irkutsk))Local: MONGOLO-BURYATSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast´ : МОНГОЛО-БУРЯТСКАЯ aвтономная область (ru) + MONGOL-BURJAADAJ Avtonomito oblast´ : МОНГОЛ-БУРЯАДАЙ Автономито область (bua)  ((Irkutsk))
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)Local: NOVAYA ZEMLYA Territoriya : НОВАЯ ЗЕМЛЯ Территория (ru) + Matka : MATKA (yrk)  (Malye Karmakuly)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Oblast  (Marx City)Local: POVOLZH´YA NEMETSKIY Avtonomnaya oblast´ : ПОВОЛЖЬЯ НЕМЕЦКИЙ Aвтономная область (ru) + WOLGADEUTSCHE Autonome oblast (de)  (Marks-Shtadt)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Autonomous Oblast  (Glazov)Local: VOTYAKSKAYA Avtonomaya oblast : ВОТЯЦКАЯ Aвтономная область (ru) + UDMURT Avtonomnoj oblast : УДМУРТ Автономной область (udm)  (Glazov)





Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ANTONOVSHCHINA Independent Republic of TAMBOV [Blue Army of Antonovshchina in rebellion]  (Tambov)
EASTERN KARELIA Republic of EASTERN KARELIA  (Helsinki)
FAR EAST Far Eastern Republic : FER [Chita Republic]  (Chita)
GREEN UKRAINE Autonomous Ukrainian Republic of the FAR EAST [United Far Eastern State of Cossacks Buryats and Ukrainians]  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Free State [Military Assistance of the White Russian Forces]  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
SOVIET RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
TANNU TUVA Tannu Tuva People´s Republic : TPR  (Khem-Beldyr)
TRANSAMUR Priamur Provisional Government : OUTER MANCHURIA [Trans-Amur Republic]  (Vladivostok)
WHITE RUSSIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia  (Nagasaki + (Vladivostok))
YAKUTIA YAKUT People´s Army [White Russian Revolt]  (Churapcha)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AGA AGA Uyezd  (Aginskoye)
AMUR AMUR Oblast Administration  (Blagoveshchensk)
AVARIA AVAR Okrug  (Khunzakh)
BAIKAL BAIKAL Oblast  (Verkhneudinsk)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOLIAN Autonomous Oblast  ((Chita))
CHECHENIA CHECHEN National District  (Grozny)
CHUKOTKA Territory of CHUKOTKA [rebellion]  (New Mariinsk)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Uyezd  (Nikolskoye)
DAGHESTAN Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA [Enclave]  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory [Disputed Territory of Fridjof Nansen Land]  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
INGUSHETIA INGUSH National Okrug [Nazrania]  (Nazran)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture [South Sakhalin]  (Toyohara)
KAZI-KUMYKIA KAZI-KUMYK Okrug  (Kumukh)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Shana)
LOWER AMUR SAKHALIN Oblast [People´s Revolutionary Committee]  (Kerbi)
MARITIME MARITIME Oblast [Primorie Oblast]  (Vladivostok)
MOUNTAIN MOUNTAIN Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTH OSSETIA NORTH OSSETIAN National Okrug [Vladikavkazian Region]  (Vladikavkaz)
OIROT OIROT Republic [Soviet Occupation]  (Biysk)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Government  (Orenburg)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PETSAMO PETSAMO Region  (Nickel)
PETSERI PETSERI County  (Petseri)
PRIAMUR TRANS-AMUR Oblast [People´s Revolutionary Committee]  (Khabarovsk)
PRIMORIE MARITIME Oblast Administration [Soviet Occupation of Primorie Oblast]  (Olga)
SAKHALIN Japanese Occupied Territory of SAKHALIN  (Nikolayevsk-on-Amur)
SAMUR SAMUR Okrug  (Akhty)
SHAKHTY SHAKHTY Province  (Shakhty)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Uyezd  (Sterlitamak)
SUNZHA SUNZHA National Okrug  (Magas)
TAGANROG TAGANROG Province  (Taganrog)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast Administration  (Chita)
VICTORIA ISLAND Neutral Territory of VICTORIA ISLAND  (Victoria Island)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WRANGEL ISLAND British Canadian Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .