w.ethnia.org
 

1922-DEC-30

.. or choose a geo zone >>


BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic : BYELORUSSIA (Minsk)  Alexander Chervyakov
WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia : WHITE RUSSIA (Port Ayan)  Anatoly Pepelyayev
RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RUSSIA (Moscow)  Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Alternate Entities with similar names

RUSSIA  SOVIET UNION 
  
(Moscow) - (Moscow) -

RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic

Flag or logo since 1920-09-29
ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

Vladimir Ilich Lenin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1922-12-30)

Joseph Stalin
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1922-04-03)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Moscow(Moskva)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)

52 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)Local: ALTAYSKAYA Oblast : АЛТАЙСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Barnaul)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Governorate  (Archangelsk)Local: ARKHANGELSKAYA Guberniya : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Arkhangel''sk)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Governorate  (Bryansk)Local: BRYANSKAYA Guberniya : БРЯНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Bryansk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Governorate  (Chelyabinsk)Local: CHELYABINSKAYA Guberniya : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
CHEREPOVETS CHEREPOVETS Governorate  (Cherepovets)Local: CHEREPOVETSKAYA Guberniya : ЧЕРЕПОВЕЦКАЯ ГГуберния (ru)  (Cherepovets)
DON COSSACKIA Oblast of THE DON Host  (Rostov-on-Don)Local: DONSKAYA Oblast'' : ДОНСКАЯ области (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
GOMEL GOMEL Oblast  (Gomel)Local: GOMEL''SKAYA Oblast'' : ГОМЕЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Gomel'')
GROZNY CITY AND FIELDS GROZNY CITY AND FIELDS Province  (Grozny)Local: GROZNYI i GOROD POLYA Oblast : ГРОЗНЫЙ ГОРОД И ПОЛЯ Область (ru)  (Groznyi)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA Oblast'' : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK Oblast  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)Local: IVANOVO-VOZNESENSKAYA Oblast'' : ИВАНОВО-ВОЗНЕСЕНСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)
KALUGA KALUGA Governorate  (Kaluga)Local: KALUZHSKAYA Guberniya : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)Local: KAMCHATSKAYA Oblast : КАМЧАТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Governorate  (Kostroma)Local: KOSTROMSKAYA Guberniya : КОСТРОМСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kostroma)
KUBAN-BLACK SEA KUBAN-BLACK SEA Oblast  (Krasnodar)Local: KUBANO-CHERNOMORSKAYA Oblast : КУБА́НО-ЧЕРНОМО́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Krasnodar)
KURSK KURSK Governorate  (Kursk)Local: KURSKAYA Guberniya : КУРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kursk)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Governorate  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: NIZHEGORODSKAYA Guberniya : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
MARITIME MARITIME Oblast  (Vladivostok)Local: PRIMORSKAYA Oblast : ПРИМОРСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Vladivostok)
MONGOL-BURYATIA MONGOL-BURYAT Oblast  (Aginskoye)Local: MONGOL''SKO-BURYATSKAYA Oblast'' : Монгольско-Бурятская область (ru)  (Aginskoye)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Governorate  (Moscow)Local: MOSKOVSKAYA Guberniya : МОСКОВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Moskva)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Governorate  (Murmansk)Local: MURMANSKAYA Guberniya : МУРМАНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Murmansk)
NEW NIKOLAYEVSK NEW NIKOLAYEVSK Oblast  (New Nikolayevsk)Local: NOVONIKOLAYEVSKAYA Oblast : НОВОНИКОЛА́ЕВСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Novonikolayevsk)
NORTHERN DVINA NORTHERN DVINA Oblast  (Velikii Ustiug)Local: SEVERNAYA DVINA Oblast : СЕВЕРНАЯ ДВИНА Область (ru)  (Veliky Ustyug)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Governorate  (Novgorod)Local: NOVGORODSKAYA Guberniya : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Novgorod)
OMSK OMSK Governorate  (Omsk)Local: OMSKAYA Guberniya : ОМСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Omsk)
OREL OREL Governorate  (Orel)Local: ORLOVSKAYA Guberniya : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Oryol)
PENZA PENZA Governorate  (Penza)Local: PENZENSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Penza)
PERM PERM Governorate  (Perm)Local: PERMSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕРМСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Perm)
PETROGRAD PETROGRAD Governorate  (Petrograd)Local: PETROGRADSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕТРОГРАДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Petrograd)
PSKOV PSKOV Governorate  (Pskov)Local: PSKOVSKAYA Guberniya : ПСКОВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Pskov)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Governorate  (Ryazan)Local: RYAZANSKAYA Guberniya : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Ryazan'')
RYBINSK RYBINSK Oblast  (Rybinsk)Local: RYBINSKAYA Oblast  (Rybinsk)
SAMARA SAMARA Governorate  (Samara)Local: SAMARSKAYA Guberniya : САМАРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Samara)
SARATOV SARATOV Governorate  (Saratov)Local: SARATOVSKAYA Gubernia : САРАТОВСКАЯ Губе́рния (ru)  (Saratov)
SIMBIRSK SIMBIRSK Governorate  (Simbirsk)Local: SIMBIRSKAYA Guberniya : СИМБИРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Simbirsk)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Governorate  (Smolensk)Local: SMOLENSKAYA Guberniya : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Smolensk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Governorate  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPOLSKAYA Guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Stavropol)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Governorate  (Tambov)Local: TAMBOVSKAYA Guberniya : ТАМБОВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tambov)
TEREK TEREK Province  (Georgievsk)Local: TERSKAYA Oblast'' : ТЕРСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Georgiyevsk)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Governorate  (Tiumen)Local: TYUMÉNSKAYA Guberniya : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tyumen'')
TOMSK TOMSK Governorate  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA Guberniya : ТОМСКАЯ губе́рния (ru)  (Tomsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast  (Chita)Local: ZABAYKALSKAYA Oblast'' : ЗАБАЙКАЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Chita)
TSARITSYN TSARITSYN Oblast  (Tsaritsyn)Local: TSARITSYNSKAYA Oblast'' : ЦАРИЦЫНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tsaritsyn)
TULA TULA Governorate  (Tula)Local: TULSKAYA Guberniya : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tula)
TVER TVER Governorate  (Tver)Local: TVERSKAYA Guberniya : ТВЕРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tver)
VITEBSK VITEBSK Governorate  (Vitebsk)Local: VITEBSKAYA Guberniya : ВИТЕБСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vitebsk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Governorate  (Vladimir)Local: VLADIMIRSKAYA Guberniya : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Governorate  (Vologda)Local: VOLOGODSKAYA Guberniya : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Governorate  (Voronezh)Local: VORONEZHSKAYA Guberniya : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Voronezh)
VYATKA VYATKA Governorate  (Vyatka)Local: VYATSKAYA Guberniya : ВЯТСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vyatka)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Governorate  (Yaroslav)Local: YAROSLAVSKAYA Oblast'' : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yaroslav)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Governorate  (Ekaterinburg)Local: YEKATERINBURSKAYA Guberniya : ЕКАТЕРИНБУРГСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Governorate  (Krasnonyarsk)Local: YENISEYSKAYA Guberniya : ЕНИСЕЙСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Krasnonyarsk)




6 Territories in Asia:

BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOLIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Chita)Local: BURYAT-MONGOL''SKOY Avtonomnaya Oblast'' : БУРЯТ-МОНГОЛЬСКОЙ Aвтономной Oбласти (ru) + BURYAAD-MONGOL Avtonomito Oblast : БУРЯАД-МОНГОЛ Автономито Oбласти (bua)  (Chita)
KIRGIZIA KIRGIZ Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Orenburg)Local: KIRGIZSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Avtonomnaya Respublika : КИРГИЗСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + KYRGYZ Kenestik Socïalïstik Awtonomïyası Respwblïkası : КЫРГЫЗ Кеңестік Социалистік аутономиясы Республикасы (kk)  (Orenburg)
NAKHICHEVAN NAKHICHEVAN Autonomous Territory  (Nakhichevan)Local: NAKHCHIVANSKOYA Avtonomnoya Kray : НАХЧЫВАНСКОЙ Автономной края (ru)  (Nakhchivan)
OIRAT OIRAT Autonomous Oblast  (Ulala)Local: OYRATSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ОЙРАТСКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + OYROT Avtonomnaya Oblast : ОЙРOТ Aвтономная Oбласть (alt)  (Ulala)
SOVIET YAKUTIA YAKUT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)Local: YAKUTSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ЯКУТСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + SAKHA Avtonomnay Sebieskey Sotsialisticheskey Respublikata : CAXA автономнай сэбиэскэй социалистическэй республиката (sah)  (Yakutsk)
TURKESTAN TURKESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tashkent)Local: TURKESTANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ТУРКЕСТАНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Tashkent)

17 Territories in Europe:

ADYGHE-CHERKESS ADYGHE-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Maykop)Local: ADYGE-CHERKESSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast'' : АДЫГЭ-ЧЕРКЕССКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + ADYGE-ČÉRKÉS Avtonomne Oblast’ : АДЫГЭ-ЧЕРКЕС Aвтономнэ Oбласть (kbd) + ADiGE-ČÉRKÉS Avtonomne Oblast’ : АДЫГЭ-ЧЕРКЕС Aвтономнэ Oбласть (ady)  (Maykop)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)Local: BASHKIRSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : БАШКИРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + BASHKORT Avtonomiyaly Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikahy : БАШҠОРТ Автономиялы Совет Социалистик Республикаhы (ba)  (Ufa)
CHECHENIA CHECHEN Autonomous Oblast  (Chechensky)Local: CHECHENSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЧЕЧЕНСКАЯ Автономная Область (ru) + NOKHCHO Oblast : НОХЧ Область (ce)  (Chechensky)
CHUVASHIA Chuvash Worker''s Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Cheboksary)Local: CHUVASHSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЧУВАШСКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + CHĂVASH Avtonomlă Oblast : ЧĂВАШ Автономлă Oбласть (cv)  (Cheboksary)
CRIMEA CRIMEAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Simferopol)Local: KRYMSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : КРЫМСКАЯ Автономная Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru)  (Simferopol)
DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Shamilkala)Local: DAGESTAN  (Shamilkala)
INGRIA National Autonomous Region of INGRIA  (Kirjasalo)Local: INGERMANLAND  (Kirjasalo)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Oblast  (Nalchik)Local: KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : КАБАРДИНО-БАЛКАРСКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + K''EBERDEY-BAL''K''ER Avtonomnaya Oblast : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Aвтономная Oбласть (kbd) + K''ABARTY-MALK''AR Avtonomnaya Oblast : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Aвтономная Oбласть (krc)  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA KALMYK Autonomous Oblast  (Astrakhan)Local: KALMYTSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : КАЛМЫЦКАЯ Автономная Oбласть (ru) + XAL''MG Avtonomn Oblast : ХАЛЬМГ Автономн Oбласть (xal)  (Astrakhan)
KARACHAY-CHERKESSIA KARACHAY-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Batalpashinskaya)Local: KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast  (Batalpashinskaya)
KARELIA KARELIAN Worker''s Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Petrozadovsk)Local: KARELSKAYA Trudovaya Kommuna : КАРЕЛЬСКАЯ Трудовая Kоммуна (ru) + KARJALAN Työkansan Kommuuni (fi)  (Petrozadovsk)
KOMI-ZYRIANIA KOMI-ZYRIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Ust-Sysolsk)Local: KOMI-ZYRYANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : КОМИ-ЗЫРЯНСКАЯ Автономная Oбласть (ru) + KOMI Asves''ködlan Oblast : КОМИ Асвеськӧдлан Oбласть (kv)  (Ust’-Sysol’sk)
MARI MARI Autonomous Oblast  (Krasnokokshaisk)Local: MARIYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast'' : МАРИЙСКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + MARIY Avtonomnyy Oblast'' : МАРИЙ Aвтономный Oбласть (chm)  (Krasnokokshaysk)
MOUNTAIN MOUNTAIN Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)Local: GORSKA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ГОРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Vladikavkaz)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)Local: TATARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : ТАТАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая республика (ru) + TATARSTAN Avtonomiyale Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasy : ТАТАРСТАН Автономияле Совет Социалистик Республикасы (tt)  (Kazan)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Oblast  (Pokrovsk)Local: POVOLZH''YA NEMETSKIY Avtonomnaya Oblast'' : ПОВОЛЖЬЯ НЕМЕЦКИЙ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru)  (Pokrovsk-Kosakenstadt)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Autonomous Oblast  (Izhevsk)Local: VOTYAKSKAYA Avtonomaya Oblast : ВОТЯЦКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + UDMURT Avtonomnoj Oblast : УДМУРТ Автономной Oбласть (udm)  (Izhevsk)




1 Government in Exile

COMMUNIST FINLAND Communist Party of FINLAND  (Petrograd) Kullervo Manner




Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Free State in rebellion [Military Assistance of the White Russian Forces]  (New Mariinsk)
TANNU TUVA People''s Republic of TANNU TUVA  (Khem-Beldyr)
WHITE RUSSIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia  (Port Ayan)
YAKUTIA IN EXILE YAKUT Provisional People''s Administration in Exile  (Okhotsk)
EASTERN KARELIA Republic of EASTERN KARELIA  (Helsinki)
SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

WRANGEL ISLAND British Canadian Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kunashir)
NORTHERN SAKHALIN Japan Occupied NORTHERN SAKHALIN  (Nogliki)
WHITE RUSSIAN SIBERIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia  (Port Ayan)
EAST PRUSSIA Enclave of the Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PETSAMO PETSAMO Region  (Nickel)
PETSERI PETSERI County  (Petseri)
SHAKHTY SHAKHTY Province  (Shakhty)
VICTORIA ISLAND Neutral Territory of VICTORIA ISLAND  (Victoria Island)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.