Russia 1922-DEC-30 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1922-DEC-30



BYELORUSSIA (Minsk) De facto Semi-Independent Socialist Soviet Republic of Byelorussia : SSRB [Central Executive Committee] : Alexander Chervyakov
WHITE RUSSIA (Port Ayan) Rebellion WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia [Pepelyayevshchina Territories] : Anatoly Pepelyayev
RUSSIA (Moscow) De facto Semi-Independent Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR : Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Other Entities with similar names

RUSSIA  SOVIET UNION 
  
(Moscow) - (Moscow) -

Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR

Flag or Logo since 1920-09-29
Rossiyskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Federativnaya Sovetskaya Respublika : RSFSR – Российская Социалистическая Федеративная Советская Республика : РСФСР (ru) De facto Semi-Independent
Emblem or Symbol

Vladimir Ilich Lenin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1922-12-30)

Joseph Stalin
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1922-04-03)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Moscow
(Moskva)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)

53 Federated Divisions:

ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)Local: ALTAYSKAYA oblast : АЛТАЙСКАЯ область (ru)  (Barnaul)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Government  (Archangelsk)Local: ARKHANGELSKAYA guberniya : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Arkhangel´sk)
BAIKAL BAIKAL Oblast  (Verkhneudinsk)Local: PRIBAYKALSKAYA oblast´ : ПРИБАЙКАЛьСКАЯ область (ru) + BAIGAL Aimag : БАЙГАЛ Аймаг (bua)  (Verkhneudinsk)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Government  (Bryansk)Local: BRYANSKAYA guberniya : БРЯНСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Bryansk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Government  (Chelyabinsk)Local: CHELYABINSKAYA guberniya : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
CHEREPOVETS CHEREPOVETS Government  (Cherepovets)Local: CHEREPOVETSKAYA guberniya : ЧЕРЕПОВЕЦКАЯ ГГуберния (ru)  (Cherepovets)
DON COSSACKS Oblast of the DON Host  (Rostov-on-Don)Local: DONSKAYA oblast´ : ДОНСКАЯ области (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
GOMEL GOMEL Oblast  (Gomel)Local: GOMEL´SKAYA oblast´ : ГОМЕЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Gomel´)
GROZNY CITY AND FIELDS GROZNY CITY AND FIELDS Oblast  (Grozny)Local: GROZNYI I GOROD POLYA oblast´ : ГРОЗНЫЙ ГОРОД И ПОЛЯ область (ru)  (Groznyi)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK Oblast  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)Local: IVANOVO-VOZNESENSKAYA oblast´ : ИВАНОВО-ВОЗНЕСЕНСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)
KALUGA KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)Local: KALUZHSKAYA guberniya : КАЛУЖСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)Local: KAMCHATSKAYA oblast : КАМЧАТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)Local: KOSTROMSKAYA guberniya : КОСТРОМСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Kostroma)
KUBAN-BLACK SEA KUBAN-BLACK SEA Oblast  (Krasnodar)Local: KUBANO-CHERNOMORSKAYA oblast : КУБА́НО-ЧЕРНОМО́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Krasnodar)
KURSK KURSK Government  (Kursk)Local: KURSKAYA guberniya : КУРСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Kursk)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: NIZHEGORODSKAYA guberniya : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
MARITIME MARITIME Oblast [Primorie Oblast]  (Vladivostok)Local: PRIMORSKAYA oblast : ПРИМОРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Vladivostok)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Government  (Moscow)Local: MOSKOVSKAYA guberniya : МОСКОВСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Moskva)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Government  (Murmansk)Local: MURMANSKAYA guberniya : МУРМАНСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Murmansk)
NEW NIKOLAYEVSK NEW NIKOLAYEVSK Oblast  (New Nikolayevsk)Local: NOVONIKOLAYEVSKAYA oblast : НОВОНИКОЛА́ЕВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Novonikolayevsk)
NORTHERN DVINA NORTHERN DVINA Oblast  (Velikii Ustiug)Local: SEVERNAYA DVINA oblast : СЕВЕРНАЯ ДВИНА область (ru)  (Veliky Ustyug)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)Local: NOVGORODSKAYA guberniya : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Novgorod)
OMSK OMSK Government  (Omsk)Local: OMSKAYA guberniya : OМСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Government  (Oryol)Local: ORLOVSKAYA guberniya : OРЛОВСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Orël)
PENZA PENZA Government  (Penza)Local: PENZENSKAYA guberniya : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Penza)
PERM PERM Government  (Perm)Local: PERMSKAYA guberniya : ПЕРМСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Perm)
PETROGRAD PETROGRAD Government  (Petrograd)Local: PETROGRADSKAYA guberniya : ПЕТРОГРАДСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Petrograd)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)Local: PSKOVSKAYA guberniya : ПСКОВСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Pskov)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)Local: RYAZANSKAYA guberniya : РЯЗАНСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Ryazan´)
RYBINSK RYBINSK Oblast  (Rybinsk)Local: RYBINSKAYA oblast : РЫБИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Rybinsk)
SAMARA SAMARA Government  (Samara)Local: SAMARSKAYA guberniya : САМАРСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Samara)
SARATOV SARATOV Government  (Saratov)Local: SARATOVSKAYA gubernia : САРАТОВСКАЯ Губе́рния (ru)  (Saratov)
SIMBIRSK SIMBIRSK Government  (Simbirsk)Local: SIMBIRSKAYA guberniya : СИМБИРСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Simbirsk)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)Local: SMOLENSKAYA guberniya : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Smolensk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Government  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPOLSKAYA guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Stavropol´)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Government  (Tambov)Local: TAMBOVSKAYA guberniya : ТАМБОВСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Tambov)
TEREK TEREK Government  (Georgievsk)Local: TERSKAYA guberniya : ТЕРСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Georgiyevsk)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Government  (Tiumen)Local: TYUMÉNSKAYA guberniya : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Tyumen´)
TOMSK TOMSK Government  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA guberniya : ТОМСКАЯ губе́рния (ru)  (Tomsk)
TRANSAMUR TRANS-AMUR Oblast  (Khabarovsk)Local: PRIAMURSKAYA oblast – ПРИАМУРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast  (Chita)Local: ZABAYKALSKAYA oblast´ : ЗАБАЙКАЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Chita)
TSARITSYN TSARITSYN Oblast  (Tsaritsyn)Local: TSARITSYNSKAYA oblast´ : ЦАРИЦЫНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tsaritsyn)
TULA TULA Government  (Tula)Local: TULSKAYA guberniya : ТУЛЬСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Tula)
TVER TVER Government  (Tver)Local: TVERSKAYA guberniya : ТВЕРСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Tver)
VITEBSK VITEBSK Government  (Vitebsk)Local: VITEBSKAYA guberniya : ВИТЕБСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Vitebsk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)Local: VLADIMIRSKAYA guberniya : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)Local: VOLOGODSKAYA guberniya : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)Local: VORONEZHSKAYA guberniya : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Voronezh)
VYATKA VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)Local: VYATSKAYA guberniya : ВЯТСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Vyatka)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)Local: YAROSLAVSKAYA guberniya : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Yaroslav)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Government  (Ekaterinburg)Local: YEKATERINBURSKAYA guberniya : ЕКАТЕРИНБУРГСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)Local: YENISEYSKAYA guberniya : ЕНИСЕЙСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Krasnoyarsk)



23 Territories:

ADYGHE-CHERKESS ADYGHE-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Maykop)Local: ADYGE-CHERKESSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast´ : АДЫГЭ-ЧЕРКЕССКАЯ Aвтономная область (ru) + ADYGE-ČÉRKÉS Avtonomne oblast´ : АДЫГЭ-ЧЕРКЕС Aвтономнэ область (kbd) + ADiGE-ČÉRKÉS Avtonomne oblast´ : АДЫГЭ-ЧЕРКЕС Aвтономнэ область (ady)  (Maykop)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)Local: BASHKIRSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : БАШКИРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + BASHKORT Avtonomiyaly Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikahy : БАШҠОРТ Автономиялы Совет Социалистик Республикаhы (ba)  (Ufa)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOLIAN Autonomous Oblast  ((Chita))Local: BURYAT-MONGOL´SKOY Avtonomnaya oblast´ : БУРЯТ-МОНГОЛЬСКОЙ Aвтономной области (ru) + BURYAAD-MONGOL Avtonomito oblast : БУРЯАД-МОНГОЛ Автономито области (bua)  ((Chita))
CHECHENIA CHECHEN Autonomous Oblast  (Chechensky)Local: CHECHENSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : ЧЕЧЕНСКАЯ Автономная область (ru) + NOKHCHO oblast : НОХЧ область (ce)  (Chechensky)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Workers´ Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Cheboksary)Local: CHUVASHSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : ЧУВАШСКАЯ Aвтономная область (ru) + CHĂVASH Avtonomlă oblast : ЧĂВАШ Автономлă область (cv)  (Cheboksáry)
CRIMEA CRIMEAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Simferopol)Local: KRYMSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : КРЫМСКАЯ Автономная Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru)  (Simferopol)
DAGHESTAN Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Shamilkala)Local: Avtonomnaya DAGESTANSKAYA Sotsialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : Автономная ДАГЕСТАНСКАЯ Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru) + DAG´ISTANAL´UL Avtonomiyab Sovetiyab Solializmayal´ul Respublika : ДАГЪИСТАНАЛЪУЛ Автономияб Советияб Солиализмаялъул Республика (av) + DAG´YSTAN Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪЫСТАН Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (kum) + DAG´USTANDIN Sovetrin Socialismdin Autonomiyadin Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАНДИН Советрин Социализмдин Автономиядин Республика (lez) + DAGUSTTANAL Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪУСТТАННАЛ Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (lbe)  (Shamilkala)
INGRIA National Autonomous Okrug of INGRIA  (Kiryasalo)Local: INGRIYSKIY Natsional´nyy Avtonomnyy okrug : ИНГРИЙСКИЙ Национальный Aвтономный Oкруг (ru) + INKERIN Kansallinen Itsehallintoalue (fi)  (Kirjasalo)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Oblast  (Nalchik)Local: KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : КАБАРДИНО-БАЛКАРСКАЯ Aвтономная область (ru) + K´EBERDEY-BAL´K´ER Avtonomnaya oblast : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Aвтономная область (kbd) + K´ABARTY-MALK´AR Avtonomnaya oblast : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Aвтономная область (krc)  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA KALMYK Autonomous Oblast  (Astrakhan)Local: KALMYTSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : КАЛМЫЦКАЯ Автономная область (ru) + XAL´MG Avtonomn oblast : ХАЛЬМГ Автономн область (xal)  (Astrakhan)
KARACHAY-CHERKESSIA KARACHAY-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Batalpashinskaya)Local: KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : КАРАЧАЕВО-ЧЕРКЕССКАЯ Aвтономная область (ru) + QARAÇAY-ÇERKES Avtonom oblast : КЪАРАЧАЙ-ЧЕРКЕС Aвтоном область (krc) + QEREŠEJ-ČÉRKÉS Avtonomne oblast´ : КЪЭРЭШЕЙ-ЧЕРКЕС Aвтономнэ область (kbd)  (Batalpashinskaya)
KARELIA KARELIAN Workers´ Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Petrozavodsk)Local: KARELSKAYA Trudovaya Kommuna : КАРЕЛЬСКАЯ Трудовая Kоммуна (ru) + KARJALAN Työkansan Kommuuni (fi)  (Petrozavodsk)
KIRGIZIA Kirgiz Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic : KASSR  (Orenburg a)Local: Kyrgyz Kenestik Socïalïstik Awtonomïyası Respwblïkası : KKSAR – Кыргыз Кеңестік Социалистік Aутономиясы Республикасы : ККСAР (kk) + Kirgizskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Avtonomnaya Respublika : KSSAR – Киргизская Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика : КACCP (ru)  (Orenburg)
KOMI-ZYRIANIA KOMI-ZYRIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Ust-Sysolsk)Local: KOMI-ZYRYANSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : КОМИ-ЗЫРЯНСКАЯ Автономная область (ru) + KOMI Asves´ködlan oblast : КОМИ Асвеськӧдлан область (kv)  (Ust´-Sysol´sk)
MARI MARI Autonomous Oblast  (Krasnokokshaisk)Local: MARIYSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast´ : МАРИЙСКАЯ Aвтономная область (ru) + MARIY Avtonomnyy oblast´ : МАРИЙ Aвтономный область (chm)  (Krasnokokshaysk)
MOUNTAIN MOUNTAIN Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)Local: GORSKA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ГОРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Vladikavkaz)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)Local: NOVAYA ZEMLYA Territoriya : НОВАЯ ЗЕМЛЯ Территория (ru) + Matka : MATKA (yrk)  (Malye Karmakuly)
OIRAT OIRAT Autonomous Oblast  (Ulala)Local: OYRATSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : OЙРАТСКАЯ Aвтономная область (ru) + OYROT Avtonomnaya oblast : OЙРOТ Aвтономная область (alt)  (Ulala)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)Local: TATARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : ТАТАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая республика (ru) + TATARSTAN Avtonomiyale Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasy : ТАТАРСТАН Автономияле Совет Социалистик Республикасы (tt)  (Kazan)
TURKESTAN Turkestan Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Tashkent a)Local: Turkestanskaya Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : TSSR – Туркестанская Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика : TCCP (ru)  (Tashkent)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Oblast  (Pokrovsk)Local: POVOLZH´YA NEMETSKIY Avtonomnaya oblast´ : ПОВОЛЖЬЯ НЕМЕЦКИЙ Aвтономная область (ru) + WOLGADEUTSCHE Autonome oblast (de)  (Pokrovsk-Kosakenstadt)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Autonomous Oblast  (Izhevsk)Local: VOTYAKSKAYA Avtonomaya oblast : ВОТЯЦКАЯ Aвтономная область (ru) + UDMURT Avtonomnoj oblast : УДМУРТ Автономной область (udm)  (Izhevsk)
YAKUTIA YAKUT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)Local: YAKUTSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ЯКУТСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + SAKHA Avtonomnay Sebieskey Sotsialisticheskey Respublikata : CAXA автономнай сэбиэскэй социалистическэй республиката (sah)  (Yakutsk)





2 Governments or Movements in Exile

BALKAN Balkan Communist Federation : BCF [for a Balkan Federative Republic]  (Moscow) Vasil Kolarov
COMMUNIST FINLAND Communist Party of Finland : SKP  (Petrograd) Kullervo Manner



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Free State [Military Assistance of the White Russian Forces]  (New Mariinsk)
EASTERN KARELIA Republic of EASTERN KARELIA  (Helsinki)
SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)
TANNU TUVA Tannu Tuva People´s Republic : TPR  (Khem-Beldyr)
WHITE RUSSIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia [Pepelyayevshchina Territories]  (Port Ayan)
YAKUTIA-IN-EXILE Provisional YAKUTSK Oblast People´s Administration in Exile [Yakut People´s Army]  (Kharbin x + Okhotsk g)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA [Enclave]  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture [South Sakhalin]  (Toyohara)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Shana)
MONGOLO-BURYATIA MONGOLO-BURYAT Autonomous Oblast  ((Irkutsk))
NORTHERN SAKHALIN Japanese Occupied Territory of NORTHERN SAKHALIN  (Alexandrovsky)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PETSAMO PETSAMO Region  (Nickel)
PETSERI PETSERI County  (Petseri)
SHAKHTY SHAKHTY Province  (Shakhty)
TAGANROG TAGANROG Province  (Taganrog)
VICTORIA ISLAND Neutral Territory of VICTORIA ISLAND  (Victoria Island)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WHITE RUSSIAN SIBERIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia  (Port Ayan)
WRANGEL ISLAND British Canadian Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .