Russia 1991-DEC-12 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1991-DEC-12



BYELORUSSIA (Minsk) UNO MemberRebellion Independent State of the Republic of BELARUS [Supreme Council of the Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic] : Stanislav Shushkyevich
WHITE RUSSIANS (New York) Exile WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia : Metropolitan Vitaly Ustinov
SLAVIC STATES (Minsk) De facto Semi-Independent Commonwealth of SLAVIC STATES : President Boris Yeltsin
RUSSIA (Moscow) RebellionDe facto Semi-Independent Independent State of the RUSSIAN Republic : President Boris Yeltsin

Other Entities with similar names

RUSSIA  SOVIET UNION 
  
(Moscow) - (Moscow) -

Independent State of the RUSSIAN Republic

Flag or Logo since 1991-08-21
ROSSIYSKAYA Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Республика (ru) RebellionDe facto Semi-Independent
Emblem or Symbol

President Boris Yeltsin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1991-08-23)

Mikhail Gorbachev
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1991-09-01)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Moscow
(Moskva)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


RUSSIA RUSSIAN Republic  (Moscow)

50 Federated Divisions:

AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)Local: AMURSKAYA oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)Local: ARKHANGELSKAYA oblast´ : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Arkhangel´sk)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA oblast´ : АСТРАХА́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Astrakhan)
BIELGOROD BIELGOROD Oblast  (Bielgorod)Local: BELGORODSKAYA oblast´ : БЕЛГОРОДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Belgorod)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)Local: BRYANSKAYA oblast´ : БРЯНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Bryansk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)Local: CHELYABINSKAYA oblast´ : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
CHITA CHITA Oblast  (Chita)Local: CHITINSKAYA oblast´ : ЧИТИ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Chita)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)Local: IVANOVSKAYA oblast´ : ИВАНОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
KALININGRAD KALININGRAD Oblast [Enclave]  (Kaliningrad)Local: KALININGRADSKAYA oblast : КАЛИНИНГРА́ДСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Kaliningrad)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)Local: KALUZHSKAYA oblast´ : КАЛУЖСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)Local: KAMCHATSKAYA oblast : КАМЧАТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)Local: KEMEVOSKAYA oblast´ : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kemerovo)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)Local: KIROVSKAYA oblast´ : КИРОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kirov)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)Local: KOSTROMSKAYA oblast´ : КОСТРОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kostroma)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)Local: KURGANSKAYA oblast´ : КУРГАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kurgan)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)Local: KURSKAYA oblast´ : КУРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kursk)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  ((Saint Petersburg))Local: LENINGRADSKAYA oblast´ : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ область (ru)  ((Sankt-Peterburg))
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)Local: LIPETSKAYA oblast´ : ЛИПЕЦКАЯ область (ru)  (Lipetsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)Local: MAGADANSKAYA oblast´ : МАГАДАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Magadan)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)Local: MOSKOVSKAYA oblast´ : МОСКОВСКАЯ область (ru)  ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)Local: MOSKVA Gorod Federalnogo : МОСКВА Город Федерального (ru)  (Moskva)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)Local: MURMANSKAYA oblast´ : МУРМАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Murmansk)
NIZHEGOROD NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: NIZHEGORODSKAYA oblast´ : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Novgorod)Local: NOVGORODSKAYA oblast´ : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Novgorod)
NOVOSIBIRSK NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast [New Siberia]  (Novosibirsk)Local: NOVOSIBIRSKAYA oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)Local: OMSKAYA oblast´ : OМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)Local: ORLOVSKAYA oblast´ : OРЛОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Orël)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)Local: ORENBURGSKAYA oblast´ : OРЕНБУ́РГСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)Local: PENZENSKAYA oblast´ : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Penza)
PERM PERM Oblast  (Perm)Local: PÉRMSKAYA oblast´ : ПЕ́РМСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Perm)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)Local: PSKOVSKAYA oblast´ : ПСКОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Pskov)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)Local: RYAZANSKAYA oblast´ : РЯЗАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ryazan´)
SAINT PETERSBURG Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG  (Saint Petersburg)Local: SANKT-PETERBURG Gorod Federalnogo : САНКТ-ПЕТЕРБУРГ Город Федерального (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)Local: SAKHALINSKAYA oblast´ : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SAMARA SAMARA Oblast  (Samara)Local: SAMARSKAYA oblast : САМА́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Samara)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)Local: SARATOVSKAYA oblast´ : САРА́ТОВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Saratov)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)Local: SMOLENSKAYA oblast´ : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Smolensk)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)Local: SVERDLOVSKAYA oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)Local: TAMBOVSKAYA oblast´ : ТАМБОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tambov)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)Local: TYUMÉNSKAYA oblast : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Tyumen´)
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)Local: TUL´SKAYA oblast´ : ТУЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tula)
TVER TVER Oblast  (Tver)Local: TVERSKAYA oblast´ : ТВЕРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tver)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)Local: ULYANOVSKAYA oblast´ : УЛЬЯНОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ulyanovsk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)Local: VLADIMIRSKAYA oblast´ : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLGOGRAD VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)Local: VOLGOGRADSKAYA oblast´ : ВОЛГОГРАДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Volgograd)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)Local: VOLOGODSKAYA oblast´ : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)Local: VORONEZHSKAYA oblast´ : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ область (ru)  (Voronezh)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)Local: YAROSLAVSKAYA oblast´ : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Yaroslav)


6 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

ABKHAZIA Russian Sovereign State of the ABKHAZIAN Soviet Socialist Republic [Rebellion]  (Sukhumi) Vladislav Ardzinba
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Sovereign State of the KABARDINO-BALKAR Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nalchik) Khachim Karmokov
MORDOVIA MORDOVIA Republic  (Saransk) Nikolay Biryukov
UDMURTIA UDMURT Sovereign State  (Izhevsk) Valentin Tubylov
UPPER ALTAY UPPER ALTAY Soviet Socialist Republic  (Gorno-Altaysk) Valery Chaptynov
UPPER KUBAN UPPER KUBAN Cossack Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk) Upper Kuban Cossacks


14 Territories:

AGA-BURYATIA AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Okrug  (Aginskoye)Local: AGINSKIY BURYATSKIY Avtonomnyy okrug : АГИНСКИЙ БУРЯТСКИЙ Автономный округ (ru) + AGYN BURYAADAI Autonomyto Toirog : Агын Буряадай автономито тойрог (bua)  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)Local: ALTAYSKIY kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ край (ru)  (Barnaul)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)Local: YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)  (Birobidzhan)
CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Autonomous Okrug  (Anadyr)Local: CHUKOTKSKIY Avtonomny okrug : ЧУКО́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + CHUKOTKAKEN Avtonomnyken okrug : ЧУКОТКАКЭН Автономныкэн Oкруг (ckt)  (Anadyr)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous Okrug : TAIMYRIA  (Dudinka)Local: Dolgano-Nenetsky Avtonnomny okrug : TAYMYRIYA – Долгано-Ненецкий Aвтономный Oкруг : ТАЙМЫРИЯ (ru) + Dolgan-Nenəj okrug : TAYMIR – Долган-Ненэй Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (dlg) + Dulğan-Nenəče okrug : TAYMIR – Долган-Ненцы Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (yrk)  (Dudinka)
EVENKIA Evenk Autonomous Okrug : EVENKIA  (Tura)Local: EVENKIYSKY Avtonomny okrug : ЭВЕНКИ́ЙСКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + EVEDY Avtomody okrug : ЭВЕДЫ Автомоды округ (evn)  (Tura)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)Local: KHABAROVSKIY kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous Okrug  (Kudymkar)Local: KOMI-PERMYATSKIY Avtonomny okrug : КО́МИ-ПЕРМЯ́ЦКИЙ Автономный О́круг (ru) + PEREM-KOMI Avtonomiya Kytsh : ПЕРЫМ-КОМИ Аvtonomiya Кытш (koi)  (Kudymkar)
KORYAKIA KORYAKIA Autonomous Okrug  (Palana)Local: KORYAKSKIY Avtonomny okrug : КОРЯКСКИЙ автономный округ (ru) + ČAV´ČYVA okrug : ЧАВ´ЧЫВА округ (kpy)  (Palána)
KRASNODAR KRASNODAR Territory  (Krasnodar)Local: KRASNODARSKIY kray : КРАСНОДА́РСКИЙ край (ru)  (Krasnodar)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnoyarsk)Local: KRASNOYARSKIY kray : КРАСНОЯ́РСКИЙ край (ru)  (Krasnoyarsk)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory [Primorie Kray]  (Vladivostok)Local: PRIMORSKIY kray : ПРИМОРСКИЙ край (ru)  (Vladivostok)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPÓL´SKIY kray : СТАВРОПО́ЛЬСКИЙ край (ru)  (Stavropol´)
UST HORDE BURYATIA UST-ORDYN BURYAT Autonomous Okrug [Ust Horde Buryat Autonomous National District of Irkutsk]  (Ust-Ordynsky)Local: UST´-ORDÝNSKIY BURYÁTSKIY Avtonómnyy О́krug : УСТЬ-ОРДЫ́НСКИЙ БУРЯ́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + UST´-ORDAGAY BURYAADAY Avtonomito Toyrog : УСТЬ-ОРДАГАЙ БУРЯАДАЙ автономито тойрог (bua)  (Ust-Ordynsky)

1 Condominium:

SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND Zones of SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND [Finnish Lease to Russia]  (Saima Canal)Local: SAIMAAN KANAVA JA RAVANSAARI Alue (fi) + SAYMENSKIY KANAL I MALYY VYSOTSKIY OSTROV Zona : САЙМЕНСКИЙ КАНАЛ И МАЛЫЙ ВЫСОЦКИЙ ОСТРОВ Зона (ru)  (Saimaan Kanava)

2 Assisted Countries

DON COSSACKS ROSTOV Oblast [Unrecognized Union of Cossack Republics in Southern Russia]  (Rostov-on-Don + New Cherkassk) Vladimir Chub
UPPER KUBAN UPPER KUBAN Cossack Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk) Upper Kuban Cossacks



1 Assisted Movement

COSSACKIA Union of COSSACKS  ((New Cherkassk)) Cossack Union





Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

CAM RANH BAY Soviet Naval Base of CAM RANH BAY [Vietnam Lease to Soviet Union]  (Cam Ranh Bay)Local: Basa KAMRANH : База КАМРА́НЬ (ru)  (Kamranh)
LOURDES SIGINT Lourdes Signals Intelligence Station : LOURDES SIGINT Station  (Lourdes Sigint)Local: Radioelektronnyy Tsentr v LURDESE : Радиоэлектронный Центр в ЛУРДЕСЕ (ru) + Estación SIGINT LOURDES (es)  (Sigint Lourdes)
RUSSIAN WAR MEMORIALS Association for WAR MEMORIALS  (Moscow)Local: Assotsiatsiya Voyennykh Memorialov – AVM : Ассоциация военных мемориалов – ABM (ru)  (Moskva)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)


1 Organisation or Grouping membership (selective)


ALL-EUROPE Transition to ALL-EUROPEAN Structures  (Moscow)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGEA Republic of ADYGEA [Adygey Republic]  (Maykop)
BASHKIRIA Sovereign State of the BASHKIR Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ufa)
BURYATIA Sovereign State of the BURYAT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ulan-Ude)
CHECHENIA Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)
CHERKESSIA Republic of CHERKESSIA  (Kavkazsky)
CHUVASHIA Sovereign State of the CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)
CISCAUCASIA Confederation of Mountain Peoples of the NORTH CAUCASUS  ((Sukhumi))
COSSACKIA Union of COSSACKS  ((New Cherkassk))
DAGHESTAN Sovereign State of DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)
DON COSSACKS ROSTOV Oblast [Unrecognized Union of Cossack Republics in Southern Russia]  (Rostov-on-Don + New Cherkassk)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Sovereign State of the KABARDINO-BALKAR Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA Sovereign State of the KALMYK Soviet Socialist Republic  (Elista)
KARACHAY KARACHAY Republic  (Karachayevsk)
KARACHEVO-CHERKESSIA Sovereign State of KARACHEVO-CHERKESS Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashink)
KARELIA Sovereign State of the KARELIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozavodsk)
KHAKASSIA Sovereign State of the KHAKASS Soviet Socialist Republic  (Abakan)
KOMIA Sovereign State of the KOMI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Syktyvkar)
MARI Sovereign State of the MARI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MORDOVIA MORDOVIA Republic  (Saransk)
NORTH OSSETIA Sovereign State of the NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)
TATARSTAN Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)
TUVA Sovereign State of the TUVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kyzyl)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Sovereign State  (Izhevsk)
UPPER ALTAY UPPER ALTAY Soviet Socialist Republic  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UPPER KUBAN UPPER KUBAN Cossack Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk)
YAKUTIA-SAKHA Sovereign State of YAKUT-SAKHA Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABAZINIA ABAZIN Congress  (Psyzh)
ANABAR ANABAR National District  (Saskylakh)
AVARISTAN AVAR Traditional Area  (Khunzakh)
BATALPASHINSK BATALPASHINSK Cossack Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk)
CHECHENIA CHECHEN Republic  (Grozny)
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA CHECHEN-INGUSH Republic  (Nazran)
DE LONG ISLANDS Archipelago of DE LONG ISLANDS  (Bennett island)
EVENO-BYTANTAI EVENO-BYTANTAI National District  (Batagay-Alyta)
KALEVALA KALEVALA National District  (Kalevala)
KUMYKIA KUMYK Traditional Area  (Khasavyurt)
LAKISTAN LAK Traditional Area  (Kumukh)
LEZGHISTAN LEZGISTAN Traditional Region [LEZGIN National Movement]  (Derbent)
MIDDLE KOLYMA MIDDLE KOLYMA Vicinity  (Srednekolymsk)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
OLENYOKIA OLENYOK National District  (Olenyok)
OLONETS OLONETS National Municipal District  (Olonets)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Vicinity  (Sterlitamak)
URUPIA URUP District  (Pregradnaya)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
ZELENCHUKIA ZELENCHUK District  (Zelenchukskaya)
ZELENCHUKIA-URUPIA Republic of ZELENCHUK-URUP [Urup-Zelenchuk Russian Cossack Republic]  (Zelenchukskaya + Pregradnaya)
ZHIGAN ZHIGAN National District  (Zhigansk)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .