Russia 1997-NOV-17 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1997-NOV-17



BELARUS (Minsk) UNO Member Republic of BELARUS : President Alexander Lukashenko
WHITE RUSSIANS (New York) Exile WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia : Metropolitan Vitaly Ustinov
UNION STATE (Minsk) De facto Semi-Independent Union State of Russia and Belarus : USRB : Lukashenko-Yeltsin
RUSSIA (Moscow) UNO Member Russian Federation : RF : President Boris Yeltsin
INDEPENDENT STATES (Minsk + Moscow) UNO Observer Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS : Secretary Ivan Korotchenya

Other Entities with similar names

Russian Federation : RF
(Moscow)

Russian Federation : RF

Flag or Logo since 1993-12-11
Rossiyskaya Federatsiya : RF – Российская Федерация : РФ (ru) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Boris Yeltsin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1991-08-23)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Moscow
(Moskva)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


RUSSIA RUSSIAN Federation  (Moscow)

51 Federated Divisions:

AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)Local: AMURSKAYA oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)Local: ARKHANGELSKAYA oblast´ : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Arkhangel´sk)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA oblast´ : АСТРАХА́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Astrakhan)
BIELGOROD BIELGOROD Oblast  (Bielgorod)Local: BELGORODSKAYA oblast´ : БЕЛГОРОДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Belgorod)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)Local: BRYANSKAYA oblast´ : БРЯНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Bryansk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)Local: CHELYABINSKAYA oblast´ : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
CHITA CHITA Oblast  (Chita)Local: CHITINSKAYA oblast´ : ЧИТИ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Chita)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)Local: IVANOVSKAYA oblast´ : ИВАНОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
KALININGRAD KALININGRAD Oblast [Enclave]  (Kaliningrad)Local: KALININGRADSKAYA oblast : КАЛИНИНГРА́ДСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Kaliningrad)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)Local: KALUZHSKAYA oblast´ : КАЛУЖСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)Local: KAMCHATSKAYA oblast : КАМЧАТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)Local: KEMEVOSKAYA oblast´ : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kemerovo)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)Local: KIROVSKAYA oblast´ : КИРОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kirov)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)Local: KOSTROMSKAYA oblast´ : КОСТРОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kostroma)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)Local: KURGANSKAYA oblast´ : КУРГАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kurgan)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)Local: KURSKAYA oblast´ : КУРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kursk)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  (Gatchina)Local: LENINGRADSKAYA oblast´ : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Gatchina)
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)Local: LIPETSKAYA oblast´ : ЛИПЕЦКАЯ область (ru)  (Lipetsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)Local: MAGADANSKAYA oblast´ : МАГАДАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Magadan)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)Local: MOSKOVSKAYA oblast´ : МОСКОВСКАЯ область (ru)  ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)Local: MOSKVA Gorod Federalnogo : МОСКВА Город Федерального (ru)  (Moskva)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)Local: MURMANSKAYA oblast´ : МУРМАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Murmansk)
NIZHEGOROD NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: NIZHEGORODSKAYA oblast´ : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Novgorod)Local: NOVGORODSKAYA oblast´ : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Novgorod)
NOVOSIBIRSK NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast [New Siberia]  (Novosibirsk)Local: NOVOSIBIRSKAYA oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)Local: OMSKAYA oblast´ : OМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)Local: ORLOVSKAYA oblast´ : OРЛОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Orël)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)Local: ORENBURGSKAYA oblast´ : OРЕНБУ́РГСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)Local: PENZENSKAYA oblast´ : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Penza)
PERM PERM Oblast  (Perm)Local: PÉRMSKAYA oblast´ : ПЕ́РМСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Perm)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)Local: PSKOVSKAYA oblast´ : ПСКОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Pskov)
ROSTOV ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)Local: ROSTOVSKAYA oblast´ : РОСТО́ВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)Local: RYAZANSKAYA oblast´ : РЯЗАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ryazan´)
SAINT PETERSBURG Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG  (Saint Petersburg)Local: SANKT-PETERBURG Gorod Federalnogo : САНКТ-ПЕТЕРБУРГ Город Федерального (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)Local: SAKHALINSKAYA oblast´ : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SAMARA SAMARA Oblast  (Samara)Local: SAMARSKAYA oblast : САМА́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Samara)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)Local: SARATOVSKAYA oblast´ : САРА́ТОВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Saratov)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)Local: SMOLENSKAYA oblast´ : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Smolensk)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)Local: SVERDLOVSKAYA oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)Local: TAMBOVSKAYA oblast´ : ТАМБОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tambov)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)Local: TYUMÉNSKAYA oblast : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Tyumen´)
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)Local: TUL´SKAYA oblast´ : ТУЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tula)
TVER TVER Oblast  (Tver)Local: TVERSKAYA oblast´ : ТВЕРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tver)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)Local: ULYANOVSKAYA oblast´ : УЛЬЯНОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ulyanovsk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)Local: VLADIMIRSKAYA oblast´ : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLGOGRAD VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)Local: VOLGOGRADSKAYA oblast´ : ВОЛГОГРАДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Volgograd)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)Local: VOLOGODSKAYA oblast´ : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)Local: VORONEZHSKAYA oblast´ : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ область (ru)  (Voronezh)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)Local: YAROSLAVSKAYA oblast´ : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Yaroslav)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

TATARSTAN Free Associated State of the Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan) President Mintimer Shaimiev


35 Territories:

ADYGEA Republic of ADYGEA [Adygey Republic]  (Maykop)Local: Respublika ADYGEYA (ru) + ADIGE Respublik : АДЫГЭ Республик (ady)  (Maykop)
AGA-BURYATIA AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Okrug  (Aginskoye)Local: AGINSKIY BURYATSKIY Avtonomnyy okrug : АГИНСКИЙ БУРЯТСКИЙ Автономный округ (ru) + AGYN BURYAADAI Autonomyto Toirog : Агын Буряадай автономито тойрог (bua)  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)Local: ALTAYSKIY kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ край (ru)  (Barnaul)
BASHKORTOSTAN Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN  (Ufa)Local: Respublika BASHKORTOSTAN : Респу́блика БАШКОРТОСТА́Н (ru) + BAŞQORTOSTAN Respublikahı : БАШҠОРТОСТАН Республикаһы (ba)  (Ufa)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)Local: YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)  (Birobidzhan)
BLACK SEA FLEET Base of the BLACK SEA FLEET [Ukrainian Lease to Russia]  (Sevastopol)Local: Russkiy CHERNOMORSKI FLOT : ЧЕРНОМОРСКИЙ ФЛОТ (ru)  (Sevastopol´)
BURYATIA BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)Local: Respublika BURYATIYA : Республика БУРЯТИЯ (ru) + BURYAAD Oron : БУРЯАД Орон (bua)  (Ulaan-Üde)
CHECHENIA Russian Federal Government in CHECHENIA  (Chechnya)Local: CHECHNYA  (Chechnya)
CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Autonomous Okrug  (Anadyr)Local: CHUKOTKSKIY Avtonomny okrug : ЧУКО́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + CHUKOTKAKEN Avtonomnyken okrug : ЧУКОТКАКЭН Автономныкэн Oкруг (ckt)  (Anadyr)
CHUVASHIA Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)Local: Chuvashskaya Respublika : CHUVÁSHIYA – Чува́шская Респу́блика : ЧУВА́ШИЯ (ru) + Chăvash Respubliki : CHĂVASH YEN – Чăваш Республики : ЧĂВАШ ЕН (cv)  (Cheboksáry-Shupashkar)
DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)Local: DAGESTAN Respublika : ДАГЕСТАН Республика (ru) + DAG´ISTANAL´UL Respublika : ДАГЪИСТАНАЛЪУЛ Республика (av) + DAG´YSTAN Respublika : ДАГЪЫСТАН Республика (kum) + DAG´USTANDIN Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАНДИН Республика (lez) + DAGUSTTANAL Respublika : ДАГЪУСТТАННАЛ Республика (lbe)  (Makhachkala)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous Okrug : TAIMYRIA  (Dudinka)Local: Dolgano-Nenetsky Avtonnomny okrug : TAYMYRIYA – Долгано-Ненецкий Aвтономный Oкруг : ТАЙМЫРИЯ (ru) + Dolgan-Nenəj okrug : TAYMIR – Долган-Ненэй Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (dlg) + Dulğan-Nenəče okrug : TAYMIR – Долган-Ненцы Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (yrk)  (Dudinka)
EVENKIA Evenk Autonomous Okrug : EVENKIA  (Tura)Local: EVENKIYSKY Avtonomny okrug : ЭВЕНКИ́ЙСКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + EVEDY Avtomody okrug : ЭВЕДЫ Автомоды округ (evn)  (Tura)
INGUSHETIA Republic of INGUSHETIA  (Nazran)Local: ĞALĞAJ Moxk : ГӏАЛГӏАЙ Мохк (inh) + Respublika INGUSHETIYA : Респу́блика ИНГУШЕ́ТИЯ (ru)  (Nazran)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA  (Nalchik)Local: KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Respublika : КАБАРДИ́НО-БАЛКА́РСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + K´EBERDEY-BAL´K´ER Respublike : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Республикэ (kbd) + K´ABARTY-MALK´AR Respublika : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Республика (krc)  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA Republic of KALMYKIA  (Elista)Local: Respublika KALMYKIYA : Республика КАЛМЫКИЯ (ru) + KHAL´MG Tanghch : ХАЛЬМГ Таңһч (xal)  (Elista)
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA Karachay-Cherkess Republic : KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA  (Cherkessk)Local: KARACHAYEVO-CHERKÉSIYA Respublika : КАРАЧА́ЕВО-ЧЕРКЕ́ССКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + QARAÇAY-ÇERKES Respublika : КЪАРАЧАЙ-ЧЕРКЕС Республика (krc) + ĶÊRÊŠEI-ŠÊRDŽÊS Respublikê : КЪЭРЭШЕЙ-ШЭРДЖЭС Республикэ (kbd)  (Cherkessk)
KARELIA Republic of KARELIA [Karelian Republic]  (Petrozavodsk)Local: Respublika KARELIYA : Респу́блика КАРЕ́ЛИЯ (ru) + KARJALAN Tasavalta (fi)  (Petrozavodsk)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)Local: KHABAROVSKIY kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)Local: Respublika KHAKASIYA : Респу́блика ХАКА́СИЯ (ru) + QAKAS Respublikazy : ХАКАС Республиказы (kjh)  (Abakan)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous Okrug  (Kudymkar)Local: KOMI-PERMYATSKIY Avtonomny okrug : КО́МИ-ПЕРМЯ́ЦКИЙ Автономный О́круг (ru) + PEREM-KOMI Avtonomiya Kytsh : ПЕРЫМ-КОМИ Аvtonomiya Кытш (koi)  (Kudymkar)
KOMIA KOMI Republic  (Syktyvkar)Local: Respublika KOMI : Республика КОМИ (ru) + KOMI Respublika : КОМИ Республика (kv)  (Syktyvkar)
KORYAKIA KORYAKIA Autonomous Okrug  (Palana)Local: KORYAKSKIY Avtonomny okrug : КОРЯКСКИЙ автономный округ (ru) + ČAV´ČYVA okrug : ЧАВ´ЧЫВА округ (kpy)  (Palána)
KRASNODAR KRASNODAR Territory  (Krasnodar)Local: KRASNODARSKIY kray : КРАСНОДА́РСКИЙ край (ru)  (Krasnodar)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnoyarsk)Local: KRASNOYARSKIY kray : КРАСНОЯ́РСКИЙ край (ru)  (Krasnoyarsk)
MARI-EL Republic of MARI-EL  (Yoshkar-Ola)Local: Respublika MARIY EL : Республика МАРИЙ ЭЛ (ru) + MARIY EL Respublik : МАРИЙ ЭЛ Республик (mhr) + MARY EL Respublik : МАРЫ ЭЛ Республик (mrj)  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory [Primorie Kray]  (Vladivostok)Local: PRIMORSKIY kray : ПРИМОРСКИЙ край (ru)  (Vladivostok)
MORDOVIA Republic of MORDOVIA  (Saransk)Local: Respublika MORDOVIYA : Респу́блика МОРДО́ВИЯ (ru) + MORDOVIYA Respublikas : МОРДОВИЯ Республикась (myv) + MORDOVIYA Respublikas : МОРДОВИЯ Республикась (mdf)  (Saransk)
NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA Republic of NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA  (Vladikavkaz)Local: Respublika SEVERNAYA OSETIYA-ALANIYA : Республика СЕВЕРНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ-АЛАНИЯ (ru) + Respublikæ TSÆGAT IRYSTON-ALANI : Республикæ ЦÆГАТ ИРЫСТОН-АЛАНИ (os)  (Vladikavkaz)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)Local: SAKHA Öröspǖbülükete : САХА Өрөспүүбүлүкэтэ (sah) + Respublika SAKHA : Yakutiya – Республика САХА : Якутия (ru)  (Yakutsk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPÓL´SKIY kray : СТАВРОПО́ЛЬСКИЙ край (ru)  (Stavropol´)
TUVA TUVA Republic  (Kyzyl)Local: TYVA Respublika : ТЫВА Республика (tyv) + Respublika TYVA : Респу́блика ТЫВА́ (ru)  (Kyzyl)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Republic  (Izhevsk)Local: UDMURTSKAYA Respublika : УДМУРТСКАЯ Республика (ru) + UDMURT Elkun : УДМУРТ Элькун (udm)  (Izhevsk)
UPPER ALTAY Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)Local: Respublika ALTAY : Республика АЛТАЙ (ru) + ALTAY Respublika : АЛТАЙ Республика (alt)  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UST HORDE BURYATIA UST-ORDYN BURYAT Autonomous Okrug [Ust Horde Buryat Autonomous National District]  (Ust-Ordynsky)Local: UST´-ORDÝNSKIY BURYÁTSKIY Avtonómnyy О́krug : УСТЬ-ОРДЫ́НСКИЙ БУРЯ́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + UST´-ORDAGAY BURYAADAY Avtonomito Toyrog : УСТЬ-ОРДАГАЙ БУРЯАДАЙ автономито тойрог (bua)  (Ust-Ordynsky)

4 Condominiums:

BAIKONUR City of BAIKONUR [Kazakh Leased Territory of the Russian Federal City of Baykonur]  (Baikonur)Local: BAYKONUR Gorod Federalnogo : БАЙКОНУР Город Федерального (ru) + BAYQONGYR Kalasy : БАЙҚОҢЫР қаласы (kk)  (Baykonur)
DNIESTER VALLEY Joint Control Commission of the DNIESTER VALLEY Security Zone [OSCE Mission to Moldova]  (Bendery)Local: Ob´yedinennaya Kontrol´naya Komissiya : Zona bezopasnosti DNESTR DOLINA – Объединенная Контрольная Комиссия : Зона безопасности ДНЕСТР ДОЛИНА (ru) + Comisia Unificată de Control : Zona de securitate al VĂII NISTRULUI – Кomисиa ЬЮнификaтă де Контрол : Zoнa де секьюритатэ аль ВAИИ НISTRЬЮЛЬЮИ (mo)  (Bendery)
SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND Zones of SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND [Finnish Lease to Russia]  (Saima Canal)Local: SAIMAAN KANAVA JA RAVANSAARI Alue (fi) + SAYMENSKIY KANAL I MALYY VYSOTSKIY OSTROV Zona : САЙМЕНСКИЙ КАНАЛ И МАЛЫЙ ВЫСОЦКИЙ ОСТРОВ Зона (ru)  (Saimaan Kanava)
UNOMIG ZONE United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG  (Gali)Local: United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG (en) + Missiya Organizatsii Ob´yedinonnykh Natsiy po nablyudeniyu v Gruzii : MOONNG – Миссия Организации Объединённых Наций по Наблюдению в Грузии : МООННГ (ru)  (Gal)

3 Assisted Countries

ABKHAZIA ABKHAZIAN Republic  (Sukhumi) President Vladislav Ardzinba
SOUTH OSSETIA Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA [Nominally part of North Ossetia]  (Tskhinvali) President Ludwig Chibirov
TRANSNISTRIA Transnistrian Moldavian Republic : TMR [Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic : PMR]  (Tiraspol) President Igor Smirnov






Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

BALKHASH STATION Sary Shagan Radar Node : BALKHASH Radar Station  (Sary Shagan)Local: BALKHASH Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : БАЛХАШ Радиолокационная Cтанция (ru)  (Sary Shagan)
BATUMI BASE Russian Military Base of BATUMI  (Batumi Base)Local: Baza BATUMI : База БАТУМИ (tu)  (Baza Batumi)
BLACK SEA FLEET Base of the BLACK SEA FLEET [Ukrainian Lease to Russia]  (Sevastopol)Local: Russkiy CHERNOMORSKI FLOT : ЧЕРНОМОРСКИЙ ФЛОТ (ru)  (Sevastopol´)
CAM RANH BAY Russian Naval Base of CAM RANH BAY [Vietnam Lease to Russia]  (Cam Ranh Bay)Local: Basa KAMRANH : База КАМРА́НЬ (ru)  (Kamranh)
COBASNA COBASNA Ammunition Depot  (Cobasna)Local: KOLBASNA sklad boyepripasov : КОЛБАСНА склад боеприпасов (ru) + Sklad boyeprypasiv KOBASNA : Склад боєприпасів КОБАСНА (uk) + Depozit de muniții COBASNA : Депозит де муниции КОБАСНА (mo)  (Cobasna)
GABALA STATION GABALA Radar Station [Azerbaijan Lease to Russia]  (Gabala Radar Station)Local: GABALINSKAYA Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : ГАБАЛИНСКАЯ Радиолокационная Станция (ru) + QƏBƏLƏ Raketdən Müdafiə Kompleksinin (az)  (Galinskaya Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya)
GANTSEVICHI STATION GANTSEVICHI Radar Station : Hantsavichy Radar Station  (Volga)Local: GANTSEVICHAK Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : ГАНЦЕВИЧАХ Pадиолокационная Cтанция (ru) + HANCAVIČY Radyjolakacyjnaja Stancyja : ГАНЦАВІЧЫ Pадыёлакацыйная Cтанцыя (be)  (Volha)
GISSAR GISSAR Air Base  (Ayni)Local: Pojgohi Havoii HISOR : Пойгоҳи Ҳавоии ҲИСОР (tg) + Aviabaza GISAR : Авиабаза ГИСАР (ru)  (Ayni)
GUDAUTA BASE Russian Military Base of GUDAUTA  (Gudauta Base)Local: Baza GUDAUTA : База ГУДАУТА (ru)  (Baza Gudauta)
LOURDES SIGINT Lourdes Signals Intelligence Station : LOURDES SIGINT Station  (Lourdes Sigint)Local: Radioelektronnyy Tsentr v LURDESE : Радиоэлектронный Центр в ЛУРДЕСЕ (ru) + Estación SIGINT LOURDES (es)  (Sigint Lourdes)
RUSSIAN BASES IN GEORGIA Russian Military Bases in GEORGIA  (Vaziani + Akhalkalaki)Local: Rossiyskiye bazy v GRUZII : Российские базы в ГРУЗИИ (ru)  (Vaziani + Akhalkalaki)
RUSSIAN WAR MEMORIALS Association for WAR MEMORIALS  (Moscow)Local: Assotsiatsiya Voyennykh Memorialov – AVM : Ассоциация военных мемориалов – ABM (ru)  (Moskva)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
TARTUS BASE Russian Naval Facility of TARTUS  (Tartus Base)Local: Punkt Material´no-Tekhnicheskogo Obespecheniya VMF Rossii v Sirii : TARTUS Bazy : Пункт Mатериально-Tехнического Oбеспечения ВМФ России в Сирии : ТАРТУС базы (ru)  (Tartus Bazy)
TRANSCAUCASIA Military Base of the Group of Russian Forces in TRANSCAUCASIA  (Gyumri Base + Erebuni Airport)Local: Voyennaya Baza Gruppy Rossiyskikh Voysk v ZAKAVKAZ´YE : Военная База Группы Российских Войск в ЗАКАВКАЗЬЕ (ru)  (Baza Gyumri + Erebuni Aeroport)
VILEYKA BASE VILEYKA Naval Communication Centre of the Russian Navy  (Vileyka Naval Communication Centre)Local: VILEYKA Voyenno-Morskoy Flot : ВИЛЕЙКА Военно-Морской Флот (ru)  (Vileyka Voyenno-Morskoy Flot)


91 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
ARCTIC ARCTIC Council  (Alta)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
BALTIC SEA Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM  (Helsinki)
BALTIC SEA STATES Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)
BLACK SEA Black Sea Economic Cooperation : BSEC  (Istanbul)
BLACK SEA BANK Black Sea Trade and Development Bank : BSTDB  (Thessalonica)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CISCU Community of Integrated States Customs Union : CISCU  (Moscow)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CONVENTIONAL WEAPONS Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe : CFE  (Vienna)
CST Commonwealth of Independent States Collective Security Treaty : CST  (Moscow)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DANUBE DANUBE Commission  (Budapest)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
ENERGY Energy Charter Treaty : ECT  (Lisbon)
EURASIAN PATENT Eurasian Patent Organization : EAPO  (Moscow)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBEC International Bank for Economic Co-operation : IBEC  (Moscow)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IIB International Investment Bank : IIB  (Moscow)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INMARSAT International Mobile Satellite Organization : INMARSAT  (London)
INTELSAT International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : INTELSAT  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITER International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IUCN World Conservation Union : International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATO-PEACE Partnership for Peace : PFP  (Brussels)
NORTH ATLANTIC SALMON North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization : NASCO  (Edinburgh)
NORTH PACIFIC North Pacific Marine Science Organization : PICES  (Victoria)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
ODCCP Office for Drug Control and Crime Prevention : ODCCP Agency  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPEN SKIES Treaty on Open Skies : OS  (Helsinki)
OSCE Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
ROMS International Romani Union : IRU  (Prague)
SAMILAND SAMI Council  (Karasjok)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SHANGHAI FIVE Treaty on Reduction of Military Forces in Border Regions : Regional Security Treaty of the SHANGHAI FIVE  (Moscow)
SHUTTLE-MIR SHUTTLE-MIR Program  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCDA United Nations Centre for Disarmament Affairs : UNCDA [Conference on Disarmament]  (Geneva)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CISCAUCASIA Confederation of Mountain Peoples of the NORTH CAUCASUS  ((Nalchik))
ICHKERIA Chechen Republic of ICKHKERIA  (Dzhokhar-Kala)
INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk + Moscow)
TATARSTAN Free Associated State of the Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .