Russia 2009-JAN-01 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2009-JAN-01



BELARUS (Minsk) UNO Member Republic of BELARUS : President Alexander Lukashenko
WHITE RUSSIANS (New York x + Moscow yExile WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia : Metropolitan Hilarion Kapral
UNION STATE (Moscow) De facto Semi-Independent Union State of Russia and Belarus : USRB : Pavel Borodin
RUSSIA (Moscow a + Saint Petersburg dUNO Member Russian Federation : RF : President Dmitry Medvedev
INDEPENDENT STATES (Minsk + Moscow) UNO Observer Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS : Secretary Sergey Lebedev

Other Entities with similar names

Russian Federation : RF
(Moscow a + Saint Petersburg d)

Russian Federation : RF

Flag or Logo since 1993-12-11
Rossiyskaya Federatsiya : RF – Российская Федерация : РФ (ru) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Dmitry Medvedev
(ruler of RUSSIA since 2008-05-07)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Moscow a + Saint Petersburg d
(Moskva + Sankt-Peterburg)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
d constitutional court seat
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


RUSSIA RUSSIAN Federation  (Moscow + Saint Petersburg)

7 Federated Divisions:

CENTRAL RUSSIA CENTRAL Federal District  (Moscow)Local: TSENTRALNY Federalny okrug : ЦЕНТРАЛЬНЫЙ Федеральный округ (ru)  (Moskva)
FAR EASTERN FAR EASTERN Federal District  (Khabarovsk)Local: DALNEVOSTOCHNY Federalny okrug : ДАЛЬНЕВОСТОЧНЫЙ Федеральный округ (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
NORTHWESTERN RUSSIA NORTHWESTERN Federal District  (Saint Petersburg)Local: SEVERO-ZAPADNIY Federalny okrug : СЕ́ВЕРО-ЗА́ПАДНЫЙ Федера́льный О́круг (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
SIBERIA SIBERIAN Federal District  (Novosibirsk)Local: SIBIRSKIY Federalny okrug : СИБИРСКИЙ Федеральный округ (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
SOUTHERN RUSSIA SOUTHERN Federal District  (Rostov-on-Don)Local: YUZHNIY Federalny okrug : ЮЖНЫЙ Федеральный округ (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
URAL URAL Federal District  (Ekaterinburg)Local: URALSKIY Federalny okrug : УРАЛЬСКИЙ Федеральный округ (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
VOLGA VOLGA Federal District  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: PRIVOLZHSKIY Federalny okrug : ПРИВО́ЛЖСКИЙ Федера́льный О́круг (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)



1 Territory:

BLACK SEA FLEET Base of the BLACK SEA FLEET [Ukrainian Lease to Russia]  (Sevastopol)Local: Russkiy CHERNOMORSKI FLOT : ЧЕРНОМОРСКИЙ ФЛОТ (ru)  (Sevastopol´)

5 Condominiums:

BAIKONUR City of BAIKONUR [Kazakh Leased Territory of the Russian Federal City of Baykonur]  (Baikonur)Local: BAYKONUR Gorod Federalnogo : БАЙКОНУР Город Федерального (ru) + BAIQOŃYR Qalasy : БАЙҚОҢЫР қаласы (kk)  (Baykonur)
DNIESTER VALLEY Joint Control Commission of the DNIESTER VALLEY Security Zone [OSCE Mission to Moldova]  (Bender)Local: Ob´yedinennaya Kontrol´naya Komissiya : Zona bezopasnosti DNESTR DOLINA – Объединенная Контрольная Комиссия : Зона безопасности ДНЕСТР ДОЛИНА (ru) + Comisia Unificată de Control : Zona de securitate al VĂII NISTRULUI – Кomисиa ЬЮнификaтă де Контрол : Zoнa де секьюритатэ аль ВAИИ НISTRЬЮЛЬЮИ (mo)  (Bender)
RUSSIAN COMPOUND OF JERUSALEM Russian Orthodox Church Complex : RUSSIAN COMPOUND OF JERUSALEM  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)Local: RUSSKOYE PODVOR´YE v Iyerusalime : РУССКОЕ ПОДВОРЬЕ в Иерусалиме (ru) + Migraš ha-Rusim – MEGRASH HARUSIM : מגרש הרוסים (he) + Al-Maskubiat ´aw al-Mjmme ar-Ruwsiu fi Al-Quds : المسكوبية أو المجمّع الروسي في القدس (ar)  (Sobor Svyatoy Troitsy)
SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND Zones of SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND [Finnish Lease to Russia]  (Saima Canal)Local: SAIMAAN KANAVA JA RAVANSAARI Alue (fi) + SAYMENSKIY KANAL I MALYY VYSOTSKIY OSTROV Zona : САЙМЕНСКИЙ КАНАЛ И МАЛЫЙ ВЫСОЦКИЙ ОСТРОВ Зона (ru)  (Saimaan Kanava)
UNOMIG ZONE United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG  (Gali)Local: United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG (en) + Missiya Organizatsii Ob´yedinonnykh Natsiy po nablyudeniyu v Gruzii : MOONNG – Миссия Организации Объединённых Наций по Наблюдению в Грузии : МООННГ (ru)  (Gal)

3 Assisted Countries

ABKHAZIA ABKHAZIAN Republic [Russian Military Assistance]  (Sukhumi) President Sergey Bagapsh
SOUTH OSSETIA Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA [Russian Military Assistance]  (Tskhinvali) President Eduard Kokoity
TRANSNISTRIA Transnistrian Moldavian Republic : TMR [Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic : PMR]  (Tiraspol) President Igor Smirnov






1 Government or Movement in Exile

WHITE RUSSIANS WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (New York x + Moscow y) Metropolitan Hilarion Kapral



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

BALKHASH STATION Sary Shagan Radar Node : BALKHASH Radar Station  (Sary Shagan)Local: BALKHASH Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : БАЛХАШ Радиолокационная Cтанция (ru)  (Sary Shagan)
BLACK SEA FLEET Base of the BLACK SEA FLEET [Ukrainian Lease to Russia]  (Sevastopol)Local: Russkiy CHERNOMORSKI FLOT : ЧЕРНОМОРСКИЙ ФЛОТ (ru)  (Sevastopol´)
COBASNA COBASNA Ammunition Depot  (Cobasna)Local: KOLBASNA sklad boyepripasov : КОЛБАСНА склад боеприпасов (ru) + Sklad boyeprypasiv KOBASNA : Склад боєприпасів КОБАСНА (uk) + Depozit de muniții COBASNA : Депозит де муниции КОБАСНА (mo)  (Cobasna)
FARKHOR FARKHOR Air Base  (Farkhor)Local: FARKHOR Air Base (en) + Pojgohi Havoii FARXOR : Пойгоҳи Ҳавоии ФАРХОР (tg) + FARKHOR Aviabaza : ФАРХОР Aвиабаза (ru)  (Farkhor)
GABALA STATION GABALA Radar Station [Azerbaijan Lease to Russia]  (Gabala Radar Station)Local: GABALINSKAYA Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : ГАБАЛИНСКАЯ Радиолокационная Станция (ru) + QƏBƏLƏ Raketdən Müdafiə Kompleksinin (az)  (Galinskaya Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya)
GANTSEVICHI STATION GANTSEVICHI Radar Station : Hantsavichy Radar Station  (Volga)Local: GANTSEVICHAK Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : ГАНЦЕВИЧАХ Pадиолокационная Cтанция (ru) + HANCAVIČY Radyjolakacyjnaja Stancyja : ГАНЦАВІЧЫ Pадыёлакацыйная Cтанцыя (be)  (Volha)
GUDAUTA BASE Russian Military Base of GUDAUTA  (Gudauta Base)Local: Baza GUDAUTA : База ГУДАУТА (ru)  (Baza Gudauta)
KANT BASE KANT Air Base  (Kant Air Base)Local: Aviabaza KANT : Авиабаза КАНТ (ru)  (Aviabaza Kant)
RUSSIAN WAR MEMORIALS Association for WAR MEMORIALS  (Moscow)Local: Assotsiatsiya Voyennykh Memorialov – AVM : Ассоциация военных мемориалов – ABM (ru)  (Moskva)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
TARTUS BASE Russian Naval Facility of TARTUS  (Tartus Base)Local: Punkt Material´no-Tekhnicheskogo Obespecheniya VMF Rossii v Sirii : TARTUS Bazy : Пункт Mатериально-Tехнического Oбеспечения ВМФ России в Сирии : ТАРТУС базы (ru)  (Tartus Bazy)
TRANSCAUCASIA Military Base of the Group of Russian Forces in TRANSCAUCASIA  (Gyumri Base + Erebuni Airport)Local: Voyennaya Baza Gruppy Rossiyskikh Voysk v ZAKAVKAZ´YE : Военная База Группы Российских Войск в ЗАКАВКАЗЬЕ (ru)  (Baza Gyumri + Erebuni Aeroport)
VILEYKA BASE VILEYKA Naval Communication Centre of the Russian Navy  (Vileyka Naval Communication Centre)Local: VILEYKA Voyenno-Morskoy Flot : ВИЛЕЙКА Военно-Морской Флот (ru)  (Vileyka Voyenno-Morskoy Flot)


107 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ALEUTS Aleut International Association : AIA  (Anchorage)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Buenos Aires))
ARCTIC ARCTIC Council  (Salekhard)
ASIA Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Astana)
ASIA-PACIFIC Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
BALTIC SEA Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM  (Helsinki)
BALTIC SEA STATES Secretariat of the Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)
BLACK SEA Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation : BSEC  (Istanbul)
BLACK SEA BANK Black Sea Trade and Development Bank : BSTDB  (Thessalonica)
BLACKSEAFOR Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR  (Ankara)
BRIC Organization of Brazil Russia India China Group : BRIC  (Ekaterinburg)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CICA Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CONVENTIONAL WEAPONS Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe : CFE  (Vienna)
CSTO Collective Security Treaty Organization : CSTO  (Moscow)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DANUBE DANUBE Commission  (Budapest)
EURASEC Eurasian Economic Community : EAEC  (Alma-Ata + Moscow + Minsk + Saint Petersburg)
EURASIAN BANK Eurasian Development Bank : EDB  (Alma-Ata)
EURASIAN GROUP Eurasian Group on Combating Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism : EAG  (Moscow)
EURASIAN PATENT Eurasian Patent Organization : EAPO  (Moscow)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF EIGHT GROUP OF EIGHT Industrialized Nations  (Toyako)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Washington-District of Columbia)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBEC International Bank for Economic Co-operation : IBEC  (Moscow)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IIB International Investment Bank : IIB  (Moscow)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITER International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Cadarache)
ITSO International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATO-PEACE Partnership for Peace : PFP  (Brussels)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NORTH ATLANTIC SALMON North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization : NASCO  (Edinburgh)
NORTH PACIFIC North Pacific Marine Science Organization : PICES  (Victoria)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO [Provisional Secretariat]  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPEN SKIES Treaty on Open Skies : OS  (Helsinki)
OSCE Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Athens)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
ROMS International Romani Union : IRU  (Prague)
SAMILAND SAMI Council  (Karasjok)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SHANGHAI SIX Shanghai Cooperation Organization : SCO  (Beijing)
SLAVIALAND Organization of the Slavic Union : SLAVIALAND  (Helsinki)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNAOC United Nations Organization Alliance of Civilizations : UNAOC  (New York + Madrid)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODA United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA [Conference on Disarmament]  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CAUCASUS CAUCASUS Emirate  (Caucasian Front)
ICHKERIA IN EXILE Chechen Republic of ICKHKERIA-in-Exile  (London)
INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk + Moscow)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ICHKERIA Vilayet of CHECHENIA  (Caucasian Front)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .