ethnia.org
 

1918-JUL-18

Zones:


TRANSBAIKAL (Borzya)  Rebellion TRANSBAIKAL Provisional Government : Grigory Semionov
TRANSBAIKALIA (Chita)  Soviet TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast :

Other Entities with similar names

RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic
(Moscow) (Moscow)

Soviet TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast

Flag or logo since 1918-07-18
ZABAYKALSKAYA Oblast'' : ЗАБАЙКАЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

Vladimir Ilich Lenin
(ruler of SOVIET RUSSIA since 1917-11-08)
Capital:Chita - (Chita)
Official languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast  (Chita)

4 Mainland Divisions:

AKSHA AKSHA Uyezd  (Aksha)Local: AKSHINSKIY Uyezd : АКШИНСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Aksha)
CHITA CHITA Uyezd  (Chita)Local: CHITINSKIY Uyezd : ЧИТИНСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Chita)
NERCHINSK NERCHINSK Uyezd  (Nerchinsk)Local: NERCHINSKIY Uyezd : НЕРЧИНСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Nerchinsk)
NERCHINSKO-ZAVOD NERCHINSKO-ZAVOD Uyezd  (Nerchinsky Zavod)Local: NERCHINSKO-ZAVODSKIY Uyezd : НЕРЧИНСКО-ЗАВОДСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Nerchinskiy Zavod)




1 Territory:

BURYAT-MONGOLIA Soviet Autonomous BURYAT-MONGOL State  (Verkhneudinsk)Local: BURYAT-MONGOL''SKOGO Natsional''nyy Sovet : БУРЯТ-МОНГОЛЬСКОГО Национальный Cовет (ru) + BURYAAD-MONGOL Oron : БУРЯАД-МОНГОЛ Орон (bua)  (Verkhneudinsk)




Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMUR AMUR Labor Socialist Republic  (Blagoveshchensk)
DON COSSACKIA Independent DON Cossack Republic : Don Republic  (New Cherkassk)
GREEN UKRAINE All-Ukrainian FAR EASTERN Regional Council for an Independent Ukrainian State on the Pacific Ocean  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
MARITIME SIBERIA Provisional Government of the Autonomous SIBERIA  (Vladivostok)
NORTH CAUCASIA NORTH CAUCASIAN Soviet Republic  (Yekaterinodar)
NORTH CAUCASIA AND DAGHESTAN Federal Republic of the Mountaineers of North Caucasia and Daghestan : NORTH CAUCASUS Federation  (Vladikavkaz)
OIRAT Confederated Republic of Altai : Autonomous OIRAT Republic  (Ulala)
ORENBURG COSSACKIA ORENBURG COSSACK Host Administration  (Orenburg)
SIBERIA Provisional SIBERIAN Government  (Tomsk)
SOVIET DON DON Soviet Republic  (Velikokniazheskaia)
SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic  (Moscow)
TRANSBAIKAL TRANSBAIKAL Provisional Government  (Borzya)
URIANKHAY URIANKHAY Territory [White Russian Occupation]  (Khem-Beldyr)
VOLGA-URAL Independent State of IDEL-URAL : Volga-Ural  (Kazan)
WHITE RUSSIA Committee of the RUSSIAN Constituent Assembly  (Samara)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Territory  (Nalchik)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR People''s Secretariat  (Ufa)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Uyezd  (Bryansk)
CHECHENIA Emirate of CHECHENIA  (Vedeno)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Uyezd  (Chelyabinsk)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Nation : Bolgaria  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Uyezd  (Nikolskoye)
CZEREMISSIA CZEREMISS Nation : Mari  (Tsaryovokokshaisk)
DAGHESTAN Oblast of DAGHESTAN [White Russian Occupation]  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
EAST KARELIA Assembly of EAST KARELIA  (Ukhta)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
IRKUTSK White Russian IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
KABARDIA KABARDA Region  (Kuchmazukino)
KALACHINSK KALACHINSK Uyezd  (Kalachinsk)
KALMUCK STEPPE KALMUCK STEPPE Uyezd  (Elista)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KARAKORUM-ALTAY KARAKORUM-ALTAY District Soviet  (Ulala)
KHABAROVSK Council of the People''s Commissariat of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KHABAROVSK Council of the People''s Commissariat of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Okrug  (Srednekolymsk)
KUBAN-BLACK SEA KUBAN-BLACK SEA Oblast  (Yekaterinodar)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kunashir)
MAYKOP MAYKOP Department  (Maykop)
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA : Moksho-Erzia  (Saransk)
MOSCOW CITY Autonomous Administration of MOSCOW Municipality  (Moscow)
MURMANSK Allied Entente Powers Occupied MURMANSK District  (Murmansk)
NALCHIK NALCHIK Okrug : Kabardino-Balkaria  (Nalchik)
NAZRANIA NAZRANIA Okrug : Ingushetia  (Nazran)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTH OSSETIA VLADIKAVKAZIA Okrug : North Ossetia  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTH SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Alexandrovsky)
OMSK OMSK Uyezd  (Omsk)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PECHORI PECHORI District  (Pechori)
PORT PETROVSK Communist Occupied City of PORT PETROVSK  (Port Petrovsk)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)
RUSSIA RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic  (Moscow)
SLAVGOROD SLAVGOROD Uyezd  (Slavgorod)
SOCHI SOCHI District [Georgian Occupation]  (Sochi)
STARODUB STARODUB Uyezd  (Starodub)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Government  (Nevinnomysskaya)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Uyezd  (Sterlitamak)
SUNZHA SUNZHA Territory  (Magas)
TARA TARA Uyezd  (Tara)
TATARIA TATAR Nation of Kazan Government  (Kazan)
TEREK TEREK Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
TOBOLSK TOBOLSK Government  (Tobolsk)
TYUKALINSK TYUKALINSK Uyezd  (Tyukalinsk)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VOLGA Czechoslovak White Russian Occupied VOLGA Region  (Samara)
VOLGA GERMANS Labor Commune of Germans of the Volga : VOLGA GERMAN Workers'' Commune  (Pokrovsk)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Nation : Udmurt National Congress  (Glazov)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WESTERN DAGESTAN AVAR Okrug : Western Dagestan  (Khunzakh)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAKUTSK White Russian Forces in YAKUTSK  (Yakutsk)
YAKUTSK Soviet Province of YAKUTSK  (Churapcha)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Uyezd  (Ekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUN-17.