w.ethnia.org
 

1918-JUL-18

.. or choose a geo zone >>


TRANSBAIKAL Provisional Government : TRANSBAIKAL (Borzya)  Grigory Semionov
Soviet TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast : TRANSBAIKALIA (Chita) 

Alternate Entities with similar names

RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic
(Moscow) (Moscow) (Moscow) (Moscow)

Soviet TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast

Flag or logo since 1918-07-18
ZABAYKALSKAYA Oblast'' : ЗАБАЙКАЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

Vladimir Ilich Lenin
(ruler of SOVIET RUSSIA since 1917-11-08)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Chita(Chita)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast  (Chita)

2 Mainland Divisions:

AGA AGA District  (Aginskoye)Local: AGA  (Aginskoye)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast  (Chita)Local: ZABAYKALSKAYA Oblast''  (Chita)




1 Territory in Asia:

BURYAT-MONGOLIA Soviet Autonomous BURYAT-MONGOL State  (Verkhneudinsk)Local: BURYAT-MONGOL''SKOGO Natsional''nyy Sovet : БУРЯТ-МОНГОЛЬСКОГО Национальный Cовет (ru) + BURYAAD-MONGOL Oron : БУРЯАД-МОНГОЛ Орон (bua)  (Verkhneudinsk)





Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

AMUR AMUR Labor Socialist Republic  (Blagoveshchensk)
GREEN UKRAINE All-Ukrainian FAR EASTERN Regional Council for an Independent Ukrainian State on the Pacific Ocean  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
MARITIME SIBERIA Provisional Government of the Autonomous SIBERIA  (Vladivostok)
OIRAT Confederated Republic of Altai : Autonomous OIRAT Republic  (Ulala)
SIBERIA Provisional SIBERIAN Government  (Tomsk)
TRANSBAIKAL TRANSBAIKAL Provisional Government  (Borzya)
URIANKHAY White Russian Occupied URIANKHAY Territory  (Khem-Beldyr)
DON COSSACKIA Independent DON Cossack Republic : Don Republic  (New Cherkassk)
NORTH CAUCASIA NORTH CAUCASIAN Soviet Republic  (Yekaterinodar)
NORTH CAUCASUS Republic of THE NORTH CAUCASUS Federation  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
ORENBURG COSSACKIA ORENBURG COSSACK Host Administration  (Orenburg)
SOVIET DON DON Soviet Republic  (Velikokniazheskaia)
SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic  (Moscow)
VOLGA-URAL Independent State of IDEL-URAL : Volga-Ural  (Kazan)
WHITE RUSSIA Committee of the RUSSIAN Constituent Assembly  (Samara)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
LOWER KOLYMA LOWER KOLYMA Region  (Srednekolymsk)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Uyezd  (Chelyabinsk)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
IRKUTSK White Russian IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KHABAROVSK Council of the People''s Commissariat of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Region  (Nagayevo)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kunashir)
NORTH SAKHALIN SAKHALIN District  (Alexandovsky)
SOCHI Georgian Occupied SOCHI District  (Sochi)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Uyezd  (Sterlitamak)
TOBOLSK TOBOLSK Governorate  (Tobolsk)
YAKUTSK White Russian Forces in YAKUTSK  (Yakutsk)
YAKUTSK Soviet Province of YAKUTSK  (Churapcha)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Uyezd  (Ekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Governorate  (Krasnonyarsk)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR People''s Secretariat  (Ufa)
BRYANSK BRYANSK District  (Bryansk)
CHECHENIA Emirate of CHECHENIA in North Caucasus Federation  (Vedeno)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Nation : Bolgaria  (Cheboksary)
CZEREMISSIA CZEREMISS Nation : Mari  (Tsaryovokokshaisk)
DON KALMYKIA DON KALMYKIA Region : Astrakhan Kalmuckia  (Elista)
EAST KARELIA Assembly of EAST KARELIA  (Ukhta)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)
INGUSHETIA Territory of INGUSHETIA  (Nazran)
KUBAN-BLACK SEA KUBAN-BLACK SEA Region  (Yekaterinodar)
MAYKOP MAYKOP Uyezd  (Maykop)
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA : Moksho-Erzia  (Saransk)
MOSCOW CITY Autonomous Administration of MOSCOW Municipality  (Moscow)
MURMANSK Allied Entente Powers Occupied MURMANSK District  (Murmansk)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Malye Karmakuly)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PECHORI PECHORI District  (Pechori)
PORT PETROVSK Communist Occupied PORT PETROVSK  (Port Petrovsk)
PSKOV PSKOV Governorate  (Pskov)
RUSSIA RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic  (Moscow)
STARODUB STARODUB Uyezd  (Starodub)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Government  (Nevinnomysskaya)
SUNZHA SUNZHA Region  (Magas)
TATARIA TATAR Nation of Kazan Governorate  (Kazan)
TEREK TEREK Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VOLGA Czechoslovak White Russian Occupied VOLGA Region  (Samara)
VOLGA GERMANS Labor Commune of Germans of the Volga : VOLGA GERMAN Workers'' Commune  (Pokrovsk)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Nation : Udmurt National Congress  (Izhevsk)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.