ethnia.org
 

1920-OCT-22

Zones:

SOVIET RUSSIA  FAR EAST  FAR EASTERN Republic : Chita Republic
  
(Moscow) - (Chita) - (Chita)

TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast : Chita Republic

Flag or logo since 1920-10-22
ZABAYKALSKAYA Oblast'' - Chitinskaya Respublika : ЗАБАЙКАЛЬСКАЯ Область - Читинская Республика (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

Vladimir Ilich Lenin
(ruler of SOVIET RUSSIA since 1917-11-08)

Alexander Krasnoshchekov
(ruler of FAR EAST since 1920-04-06)
Capital:Chita - (Chita)
Official languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast  (Chita)

5 Mainland Divisions:

AKSHA AKSHA Uyezd  (Aksha)Local: AKSHINSKIY Uyezd : АКШИНСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Aksha)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOLIA Region : Dauria Region  (Verkhneudinsk)Local: BURYAT-MONGOL''SKOY krai : БУРЯТ-МОНГОЛЬСКОЙ край (ru) + BURYAAD-MONGOL : БУРЯАД-МОНГОЛ (bua)  (Verkhneudinsk)
CHITA CHITA Uyezd  (Chita)Local: CHITINSKIY Uyezd : ЧИТИНСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Chita)
NERCHINSK NERCHINSK Uyezd  (Nerchinsk)Local: NERCHINSKIY Uyezd : НЕРЧИНСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Nerchinsk)
NERCHINSKO-ZAVOD NERCHINSKO-ZAVOD Uyezd  (Nerchinsky Zavod)Local: NERCHINSKO-ZAVODSKIY Uyezd : НЕРЧИНСКО-ЗАВОДСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Nerchinskiy Zavod)







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ANTONOVSHCHINA Independent Republic of Tambov : Blue Army of ANTONOVSHCHINA in rebellion  (Tambov)
EAST KARELIA Provisional Government of KARELIA : East Karelian Government in Exile  (Voknavolok)
EAST RUSSIA All Armed Forces of the East Part of RUSSIA  (Borzya)
FAR EAST FAR EASTERN Republic : Chita Republic  (Chita)
GREEN UKRAINE United Far Eastern State of Cossacks Buryats and Ukrainians : Autonomous Ukrainian Republic of THE FAR EAST  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
KHABAROVSK White Russian Government of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
MOUNTAIN MOUNTAIN People''s Republic [Soviet Russian Occupation]  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
NORTH INGRIA Independent Republic of NORTH INGRIA : Republic of Kiryasalo  (Kiryasalo)
SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)
TUVA Territory of TUVA [Chieftaincy under Chinese Occupation]  (Khem-Beldyr)
WHITE RUSSIA Governorate of THE SOUTH OF RUSSIA  (Sevastopol)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast : Trans-Amur Republic  (Blagoveshchensk)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)
CHECHENIA Emirate of CHECHENIA  (Vedeno)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Government  (Chelyabinsk)
CHUKOTKA Soviet Territory of CHUKOTKA  (New Mariinsk)
CHUVASHIA Chuvash Worker''s Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Uyezd  (Nikolskoye)
CZEREMISSIA CZEREMISS Nation : Mari  (Tsaryovokokshaisk)
DAGHESTAN Emirate of DAGHESTAN [Soviet Occupation]  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
EAST PRUSSIA Enclave of the Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EASTERN DONBASS White Don Army in EASTERN DONBASS Region  (Alexandrovsk-Grushevsky)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Disputed Territory of FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND : Fridjof Nansen Land  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Revolutionary Committee  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KARELIA KARELIAN Worker''s Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Petrozavodsk)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Uyezd  (Srednekolymsk)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kunashir)
MARITIME SIBERIA Japanese Allied Occupied Territory of Maritime Siberia : Provisional Government of the Local Administration of MARITIME Province  (Vladivostok)
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA : Moksho-Erzia  (Saransk)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTHERN SAKHALIN Japan Occupied Far-Eastern Province of NORTHERN SAKHALIN  (Nogliki)
OMSK OMSK Government  (Omsk)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PETSAMO PETSAMO Territory  (Nickel)
PETSERI PETSERI County  (Petseri)
RUSSIA Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
SOCHI SOCHI Okrug  (Sochi)
SOUTH OF RUSSIA Government of THE SOUTH OF RUSSIA  (Sevastopol)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Uyezd  (Sterlitamak)
TAGANROG TAGANROG Province  (Taganrog)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Government  (Tiumen)
TOMSK TOMSK Government  (Tomsk)
TURKMENIA TURKMEN National District  (Letnyaya Stavka)
UPPER ALTAY UPPER ALTAY Uyezd  (Ulala)
VICTORIA ISLAND Neutral Territory of VICTORIA ISLAND  (Victoria Island)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Oblast  (Marx City)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Territory  (Glazov)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAKUTSK Soviet Government of YAKUTSK  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Government  (Ekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUN-17.