ethnia.org
 

1922-NOV-18

Zones:

RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR FAR EASTERN Republic : Chita Republic
(Moscow) (Moscow)(Chita)

TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast : Chita Republic

Flag or logo since 1922-11-18
ZABAYKALSKAYA Oblast'' - Chitinskaya Respublika : ЗАБАЙКАЛЬСКАЯ Область - Читинская Республика (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

Joseph Stalin
(ruler of SOVIET RUSSIA since 1922-04-03)
Capital:Chita - (Chita)
Official languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast  (Chita)

4 Mainland Divisions:

AKSHA AKSHA Uyezd  (Aksha)Local: AKSHINSKIY Uyezd : АКШИНСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Aksha)
CHITA CHITA Uyezd  (Chita)Local: CHITINSKIY Uyezd : ЧИТИНСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Chita)
NERCHINSK NERCHINSK Uyezd  (Nerchinsk)Local: NERCHINSKIY Uyezd : НЕРЧИНСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Nerchinsk)
NERCHINSKO-ZAVOD NERCHINSKO-ZAVOD Uyezd  (Nerchinsky Zavod)Local: NERCHINSKO-ZAVODSKIY Uyezd : НЕРЧИНСКО-ЗАВОДСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Nerchinskiy Zavod)







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Free State in rebellion [Military Assistance of the White Russian Forces]  (New Mariinsk)
EASTERN KARELIA Republic of EASTERN KARELIA  (Helsinki)
SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)
TANNU TUVA People''s Republic of TANNU TUVA  (Khem-Beldyr)
WHITE RUSSIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia : Pepelyayevshchina  (Port Ayan)
YAKUTIA IN EXILE YAKUT Provisional People''s Administration in Exile  (Okhotsk)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGHE-CHERKESS ADYGHE-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Maykop)
ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
AVARIA AVAR Okrug  (Khunzakh)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOLIAN Autonomous Oblast  ((Chita))
CHECHENIA CHECHEN National District  (Grozny)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Government  (Chelyabinsk)
CHERKESSIA CHERKESSIA Region : Circassia  (Batalpashinskaya)
CHUVASHIA Chuvash Worker''s Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Uyezd  (Nikolskoye)
DAGHESTAN Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
EAST PRUSSIA Enclave of the Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FAR EAST FAR EASTERN Republic : Chita Republic  (Chita)
FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Disputed Territory of FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND : Fridjof Nansen Land  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
INGRIA National Autonomous Region of INGRIA  (Kiryasalo)
INGUSHETIA INGUSH National District : Nazrania  (Nazran)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
KABARDIA KABARDA Region  (Staraya Krepost)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Oblast  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA KALMYK Autonomous Oblast  (Astrakhan)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARACHAY KARACHAY District  (Georgiyevskoye)
KARACHAY-CHERKESSIA KARACHAY-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Batalpashinskaya)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KARANOGAY Black Nogai Authority : KARA-NOGAY  (Stavka Terekli)
KARELIA KARELIAN Worker''s Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Petrozavodsk)
KAZI-KUMYKIA KAZI-KUMYK Okrug  (Kumukh)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Uyezd  (Srednekolymsk)
KOMI-ZYRIANIA KOMI-ZYRIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Ust-Sysolsk)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kunashir)
MARI MARI Autonomous Oblast  (Krasnokokshaisk)
MONGOLO-BURYATIA MONGOLO-BURYAT Autonomous Oblast  ((Irkutsk))
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA : Moksho-Erzia  (Saransk)
MOUNTAIN MOUNTAIN Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
NEW NIKOLAYEVSK NEW NIKOLAYEVSK Oblast  (New Nikolayevsk)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTH OSSETIA NORTH OSSETIAN National District : Vladikavkazian Region  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTHERN SAKHALIN Japan Occupied Far-Eastern Province of NORTHERN SAKHALIN  (Nogliki)
OIRAT OIRAT Autonomous Oblast  (Ulala)
OMSK OMSK Government  (Omsk)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PETSAMO PETSAMO Region  (Nickel)
PETSERI PETSERI County  (Petseri)
RUSSIA Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
SAMURIA SAMUR Okrug  (Akhty)
SHAKHTY SHAKHTY Province  (Shakhty)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Uyezd  (Sterlitamak)
SUNZHENIA SUNZHENIA National District  (Magas)
TAGANROG TAGANROG Province  (Taganrog)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Government  (Tiumen)
TOMSK TOMSK Government  (Tomsk)
TURKMENIA TURKMEN National District  (Letnyaya Stavka)
VICTORIA ISLAND Neutral Territory of VICTORIA ISLAND  (Victoria Island)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Oblast  (Marx City)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Autonomous Oblast  (Glazov)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WHITE RUSSIAN SIBERIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia  (Port Ayan)
WRANGEL ISLAND British Canadian Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAKUTIA YAKUT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Government  (Ekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUN-17.