w.ethnia.org
 

1934-DEC-07

- Zones:

RUSSIA  SOVIET UNION  Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR Far Eastern Territory of DALKRAY
  
(Moscow) - (Moscow) - (Moscow)(Vladivostok)

CHITA Region

Flag or logo since 1922-11-18
CHITINSKIY Okrug : ЧИТИ́НСКИЙ Oкруг (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

Mikhail Kalinin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1924-01-21)

Joseph Stalin
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1922-04-03)
Capital:Chita - (Chita)
Official languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


CHITA CHITA Region  (Chita)

1 Mainland Divisions:

CHITA CHITA Region  (Chita)Local: CHITINSKAYA Okrug  (Chita)







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

FREE KARELIA EAST KARELIAN Government in Exile  (Helsinki)
RUSSIA Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)
TUVA Soviet Protectorate of the TUVINIAN People''s Republic  (Kyzyl)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGHE-CHERKESS ADYGHE-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast part of Azov-Black Sea Krai  (Maykop)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Island Territories  (Northbrook Island)
AVARISTAN AVAR Traditional Area  (Khunzakh)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOLIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ulan-Ude)
CHECHENIA District of CHECHENIA in the Checheno-Ingush Autonomous Region  (Grozny)
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA CHECHENO-INGUSH Autonomous Oblast  (Grozny)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)
CHERKESSIA CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Sulimov)
CHUKOTKA CHUKCHI Autonomous District  (Anadyr)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
DAGHESTAN Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Makhachkala)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA Dolgano-Nenets National District : TAIMYR  (Dudinka)
EAST PRUSSIA Enclave of the Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EASTERN SIBERIA EASTERN SIBERIA Territory  (Irkutsk)
EVENKIA EVENKIA National District  (Tura)
FAR EAST Far Eastern Territory of DALKRAY  (Vladivostok)
GORKY GORKY Territory  (Gorky)
INGUSHETIA District of INGUSHETIA  (Nazran)
KABARDIA KABARDA Region  (Staraya Krepost)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Oblast  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA KALMYK Autonomous Oblast  (Elista)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARACHAY KARACHAY Autonomous Oblast  (Mikoyan-Shakhar)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KARELIA KARELIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozadovsk)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Oblast  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA KHAKASSIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Abakan)
KIROV KIROV Territory  (Kirov)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Region  (Magadan)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK National District  (Kudymkar)
KOMI-ZYRIANIA KOMI-ZYRIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Syktyvkar)
KORYAKIA KORYAK Autonomous District  (Palana)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnonyarsk)
KUIVAISI KUIVAISI National District  (Toksovo)
KUMYKIA KUMYK Traditional Area  (Khasavyurt)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kunashir)
LAKISTAN LAK Okrug  (Kumukh)
LEZGHISTAN LEZGISTAN Traditional Area  (Akhty)
LOWER KOLYMA LOWER KOLYMA Region  (Srednekolymsk)
MARI MARI Autonomous Oblast  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MORDVINIA MORDVINIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Saransk)
NENETSIA NENETS National District  (Amderma)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Belushya Guba)
NORTH CAUCASUS NORTH CAUCASUS Territory  (Stavropol)
NORTH OSSETIA NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Ordzhonikidze)
NORTHERN NORTHERN Territory  (Archangelsk)
OIROT OIROT Autonomous Oblast  (Oirot-Tura)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)
OSTYAKO-VOGULIA OSTYAK-VOGUL National District  (Ostyako-Vogulsk)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PETSAMO PETSAMO Region  (Nickel)
PETSERI PETSERI County  (Petseri)
POSSIET Korean National District of POSSIET  (Novokievskoye)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SARATOV SARATOV Territory  (Saratov)
SHAPSUG SHAPSUG National District  (Lazarevskoye)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
STALINGRAD STALINGRAD Territory  (Stalingrad)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK District  (Sterlitamak)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Sverdlovsk)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Autonomous Oblast  (Izhevsk)
USSURI USSURI Oblast  (Nikolsk-Ussuri)
VITIMO-OLEKMA Vitimo-Olyokma Evenk National District : VITIM-OLEKMA  (Tupik)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Engels)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WESTERN SIBERIA WESTERN SIBERIAN Territory  (Novosibirsk)
WRANGEL ISLAND Soviet Colony of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)
YAKUTIA YAKUT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)
YAMALIA YAMAL Nenets National District : Yamal Yuraks  (Salekhard)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.