w.ethnia.org
 

1991-AUG-21

.. or choose a geo zone >>

RUSSIA  SOVIET UNION  Sovereign State of the RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Sovereign State of the RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic
  
(Moscow) - (Moscow) - (Moscow) (Moscow)

CHITA Oblast

Flag or logo since 1991-08-21
CHITINSKAYA Oblast'' : ЧИТИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

Valentin Kuptsov
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1991-08-06)

Mikhail Gorbachev
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1985-03-11)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Chita(Chita)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


CHITA CHITA Oblast  (Chita)

2 Mainland Divisions:

CHITA CHITA Oblast  (Chita)Local: CHITINSKAYA Oblast''  (Chita)
TUNGIRO-OLEKMA TUNGIRO-OLYOKMA District  (Tupik)Local: TUNGIRO-OLYOKMINSKIY Raion : ТУНГИРО-ОЛЁКМИНСКИЙ Район (ru)  (Tupik)








Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

BURYATIA Sovereign State of the BURYAT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ulan-Ude)
KHAKASSIA Sovereign State of the KHAKASS Soviet Socialist Republic  (Abakan)
TUVA Sovereign State of the TUVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kyzyl)
UPPER ALTAY UPPER ALTAY Soviet Socialist Republic  (Gorno-Altaysk)
YAKUTIA-SAKHA Sovereign State of YAKUT-SAKHA Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)
ADYGEA Sovereign State of the Soviet Socialist Republic of ADYGEA  (Maykop)
BASHKIRIA Sovereign State of the BASHKIR Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ufa)
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA Sovereign State of the CHECHENO-INGUSH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Grozny)
CHUVASHIA Sovereign State of the CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)
CISCAUCASIA Confederation of Mountain Peoples of the NORTH CAUCASUS  ((Nalchik))
COSSACKIA Union of COSSACKS  ((New Cherkassk))
DAGHESTAN Sovereign State of DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Sovereign State of the KABARDINO-BALKAR Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA Sovereign State of the KALMYK Soviet Socialist Republic  (Elista)
KARACHEVO-CHERKESSIA Sovereign State of KARACHEVO-CHERKESS Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cherkessk)
KARELIA Sovereign State of the KARELIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozadovsk)
KOMIA Sovereign State of the KOMI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Syktyvkar)
MARI Sovereign State of the MARI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MORDOVIA MORDOVIA Republic  (Saransk)
NORTH OSSETIA Sovereign State of the NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
RUSSIA Sovereign State of the RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)
SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)
TATARSTAN Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)
UDMURTIA Sovereign State of the UDMURT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Izhevsk)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Autonomous District  (Anadyr)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
LOWER KOLYMA LOWER KOLYMA Region  (Srednekolymsk)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
WRANGEL ISLAND Federal Nature Reserve of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
AGA-BURYATIA AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Region  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous District : TAIMYRIA  (Dudinka)
EVENKIA Evenk Autonomous District : EVENKIA  (Tura)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)
KHANTIA-MANSIA KHANTY-MANSI Autonomous District  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
KORYAKIA KORYAKIA Autonomous District  (Palana)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnonyarsk)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kurilsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory : Primorie Territory  (Vladivostok)
NEW SIBERIA NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia Oblast  (Novosibirsk)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOUTHERN KURILS SOUTHERN KURILS District  (Yuzhno-Kurilsk)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Region  (Sterlitamak)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Sverdlovsk)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)
UST HORDE BURYATIA UST-ORDYN BURYAT Autonomous Region : Ust Horde Buryat Autonomous Region  (Ust-Ordynsky)
YAMALO-NENETSIA YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous District  (Salekhard)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Island Territories  (Northbrook Island)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BATALPASHINIA Russian Cossack Republic of BATALPASHINIA  (Kavkazsky)
CHECHENIA District of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)
DUBKI Enclave of DUBKI Village  (Dubki)
INGUSHETIA District of INGUSHETIA  (Nazran)
KABARDA KABARDA Region  (Baksan)
KALEVALA KALEVALA National District  (Kalevala)
KALININGRAD Enclave of the KALININGRAD Oblast  (Kaliningrad)
KOLA PENINSULA Russian Sami Associations of KOLA PENINSULA  (Kola)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous District  (Kudymkar)
LENINGRAD CITY Federal City of LENINGRAD  (Leningrad)
MOSCOW CITY Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)
NENETSIA NENETS Autonomous District  (Naryan-Mar)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Belushya Guba)
OLONETS OLONETS National Municipal District  (Olonets)
SAATSE BOOT Russian Enclave of SAATSE BOOT  (Saatse Boot)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.