w.ethnia.org
 

1995-DEC-23

.. or choose a geo zone >>

RUSSIAN Federation RUSSIAN Federation
(Moscow) (Moscow)

CHITA Oblast

Flag or logo since 1995-12-23
CHITINSKAYA Oblast'' : ЧИТИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

President Boris Yeltsin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1991-08-23)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Chita(Chita)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


CHITA CHITA Oblast  (Chita)

2 Mainland Divisions:

CHITA CHITA Oblast  (Chita)Local: CHITINSKAYA Oblast''  (Chita)
TUNGIRO-OLEKMA TUNGIRO-OLYOKMA District  (Tupik)Local: TUNGIRO-OLYOKMINSKIY Raion : ТУНГИРО-ОЛЁКМИНСКИЙ Район (ru)  (Tupik)








Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

CISCAUCASIA Confederation of Mountain Peoples of the NORTH CAUCASUS  ((Nalchik))
ICHKERIA Chechen Republic of ICKHKERIA  (Dzhokar-Khala)
INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk)
RUSSIA RUSSIAN Federation  (Moscow)
TATARSTAN Free Associated State of the Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Autonomous District  (Anadyr)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
LOWER KOLYMA LOWER KOLYMA Region  (Srednekolymsk)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
WRANGEL ISLAND Federal Nature Reserve of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
AGA-BURYATIA AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Region  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)
BURYATIA BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous District : TAIMYRIA  (Dudinka)
EVENKIA Evenk Autonomous District : EVENKIA  (Tura)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)
KHANTIA-MANSIA KHANTY-MANSI Autonomous District  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
KORYAKIA KORYAKIA Autonomous District  (Palana)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnonyarsk)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kurilsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory : Primorie Territory  (Vladivostok)
NEW SIBERIA NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia Oblast  (Novosibirsk)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOUTHERN KURILS SOUTHERN KURILS District  (Yuzhno-Kurilsk)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Region  (Sterlitamak)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)
TUVA TYVA Republic  (Kyzyl)
UPPER ALTAY Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UST HORDE BURYATIA UST-ORDYN BURYAT Autonomous Region : Ust Horde Buryat Autonomous Region  (Ust-Ordynsky)
YAMALO-NENETSIA YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous District  (Salekhard)
ADYGEA Adygey Republic : Republic of ADYGEA  (Maykop)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Island Territories  (Northbrook Island)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)
BALKARIA Republic of BALKARIA  (Nalchik)
BASHKORTOSTAN Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN  (Ufa)
BIELGOROD BIELGOROD Oblast  (Bielgorod)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)
CHECHENIA Russian Federal Government in CHECHENIA : Russian Occupied Grozny  (Grozny)
CHUVASHIA Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)
DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)
DUBKI Enclave of DUBKI Village  (Dubki)
INGRIA INGRIAN Association  (Toksovo)
INGUSHETIA Republic of INGUSHETIA  (Nazran)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)
KABARDA KABARDA Region  (Baksan)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA  (Nalchik)
KALEVALA KALEVALA National District  (Kalevala)
KALININGRAD Enclave of the KALININGRAD Oblast  (Kaliningrad)
KALMYKIA Republic of KALMYKIA-KHALMG TANGCH  (Elista)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA Republic of KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA  (Cherkessk)
KARELIA Karelian Republic : Republic of KARELIA  (Petrozadovsk)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)
KOLA PENINSULA Russian Sami Associations of KOLA PENINSULA  (Kola)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous District  (Kudymkar)
KOMIA KOMI Republic  (Syktyvkar)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)
KRASNODAR KRASNODAR Territory  (Krasnodar)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  ((Saint Petersburg))
LEZGHISTAN LEZGIN National Movement  (Derbent)
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)
MARI-EL Republic of MARI-EL  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MORDOVIA Republic of MORDOVIA  (Saransk)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)
NENETSIA NENETS Autonomous District  (Naryan-Mar)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Belushya Guba)
NIZHEGOROD NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA Republic of NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA  (Vladikavkaz)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Novgorod)
OLONETS OLONETS National Municipal District  (Olonets)
OREL OREL Oblast  (Orel)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)
PERM PERM Oblast  (Perm)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)
ROSTOV ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)
RUSSIAN WAR MEMORIALS Association for WAR MEMORIALS  (Moscow)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)
SAATSE BOOT Russian Enclave of SAATSE BOOT  (Saatse Boot)
SAINT PETERSBURG Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG  (Saint Petersburg)
SAMARA SAMARA Oblast  (Samara)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)
TVER TVER Oblast  (Tver)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Republic  (Izhevsk)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)
VOLGOGRAD VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.