w.ethnia.org
 

1918-OCT-28

.. or choose a geo zone >>


Provisional SIBERIAN Government : SIBERIA (Omsk)  Peter Vologodsky
Allied Occupied Territory of Maritime Siberia : Revolutionary Committee of SIBERIA : MARITIME SIBERIA (Vladivostok) 

Alternate Entities with similar names

CZECHOSLOVAKIA  SIBERIA 
  
(Prague) - (Omsk) -

Provisional SIBERIAN Government

Flag or logo since 1917-10-30
Vremennoe SIBIRSKOE Pravitelstvo : Временное СИБИРСКОЕ правительство (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

Karel Kramar
(ruler of CZECHOSLOVAKIA since 1918-10-28)

Peter Vologodsky
(ruler of SIBERIA since 1918-06-30)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Omsk(Omsk)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


SIBERIA Provisional SIBERIAN Government  (Omsk)

4 Mainland Divisions:

KUZNETSK KUZNETSK Uyezd  (Kuznetsk)Local: KUZNETSKIY Uyezd : КУЗНЕЦКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Kuznetsk)
TOMSK TOMSK Governorate  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA Guberniya  (Tomsk)
WESTERN SIBERIA WESTERN SIBERIAN Commission  (New Nikolayevsk)Local: ZAPADNO-SIBIRSKIY Komissariat : ЗАПАДНО-СИБИРСКИЙ Kомиссариат (ru)  (Novonikolayevsk)
YAKUTSK Siberian Commissariat of YAKUTSK Province  (Yakutsk)Local: YAKUTSKAYA Oblast : ЯКУТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Yakutsk)



1 Assisted Entity

TRANSBAIKAL COSSACKIA TRANSBAIKAL COSSACK Host  (Chita) Ataman Grigory Semionov







Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

GREEN UKRAINE All-Ukrainian FAR EASTERN Regional Council for an Independent Ukrainian State on the Pacific Ocean  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
OIRAT Confederated Republic of Altai : Autonomous OIRAT Republic  (Ulala)
TRANSBAIKAL COSSACKIA TRANSBAIKAL COSSACK Host  (Chita)
URAL URAL Provisional Provincial Government part of All-Russian Provisional Government  (Ekaterinburg)
URIANKHAY White Russian Occupied URIANKHAY Territory  (Khem-Beldyr)
WHITE RUSSIA Provisional ALL-RUSSIAN Government  (Omsk)
DON COSSACKIA DON Cossack Republic : Don Republic  (New Cherkassk)
DON-CAUCASUS DON-CAUCASUS Union  (New Cherkassk)
KUBAN KUBAN People''s Republic  (Yekaterinodar)
NORTH CAUCASIA NORTH CAUCASIAN Soviet Republic  (Pyatigorsk)
NORTH CAUCASUS Union of United Highlanders of NORTHERN CAUCASUS  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
NORTHERN RUSSIA Provisional Temporary Government of THE NORTHERN Region : Government-General of the Northern Region  (Murmansk)
ORENBURG COSSACKIA ORENBURG COSSACK Host Administration  (Orenburg)
SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)
VOLGA-URAL Independent State of IDEL-URAL : Volga-Ural  (Kazan)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
AMUR Japanese and White Russian occupied Territory of Amur : Government of THE AMUR  (Blagoveshchensk)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOL National Council  (Verkhneudinsk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Uyezd  (Chelyabinsk)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
IRKUTSK White Russian IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KHABAROVSK Occupied Territory of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Region  (Nagayevo)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kunashir)
MARITIME SIBERIA Allied Occupied Territory of Maritime Siberia : Revolutionary Committee of SIBERIA  (Vladivostok)
NORTH SAKHALIN SAKHALIN District  (Alexandovsky)
SOCHI Georgian annexed SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOUTH RUSSIA White Russian Forces in SOUTH RUSSIA  (Novorossiysk)
SOUTHERN TUVA Mongolian Occupied SOUTHERN TUVA  (Chagay)
SOUTHWEST TUVA Chinese Occupied SOUTHWEST TUVA  (Chadan)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Uyezd  (Sterlitamak)
TOBOLSK TOBOLSK Governorate  (Tobolsk)
YENISEI YENISEI Governorate  (Krasnonyarsk)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR People''s Secretariat  (Ufa)
BRYANSK BRYANSK District  (Bryansk)
CHECHENIA Emirate of CHECHENIA in North Caucasus Federation  (Vedeno)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Nation : Bolgaria  (Cheboksary)
CZEREMISSIA CZEREMISS Nation : Mari  (Tsaryovokokshaisk)
DAGHESTAN Turkish Occupied DAGHESTAN  (Port Petrovsk)
DON KALMYKIA DON KALMYKIA Region : Astrakhan Kalmuckia  (Elista)
EAST KARELIA Assembly of EAST KARELIA  (Ukhta)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)
INGUSHETIA Territory of INGUSHETIA  (Nazran)
KUBAN KUBAN Governorate  (Yekaterinodar)
MAYKOP MAYKOP Uyezd  (Maykop)
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA : Moksho-Erzia  (Saransk)
MOSCOW CITY Autonomous Administration of MOSCOW Municipality  (Moscow)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Malye Karmakuly)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PECHORI PECHORI District  (Pechori)
PSKOV PSKOV Governorate  (Pskov)
RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)
SOVIET DON DON Soviet Territory  (Velikokniazheskaia)
STARODUB STARODUB Uyezd  (Starodub)
SUNZHA SUNZHA Region  (Magas)
TATARIA TATAR Nation of Kazan Governorate  (Kazan)
TEREK TEREK Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Oblast  (Marx City)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Nation : Udmurt National Congress  (Izhevsk)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.