w.ethnia.org
 

1994-FEB-14

.. or a geo zone >>


SUDAN People''s Liberation Movement-United : SOUTHERN SUDAN (Nasir)  Riek Machar
Republic of THE SUDAN : SUDAN (Khartoum)  President Omar Al-Bashir
SUDAN People''s Liberation Movement : SOUTH SUDAN (Bilpham)  Colonel John Garang de Maboir

Other Entities with similar names

Republic of THE SUDAN
(Khartoum)

Republic of THE SUDAN UNO Member

Flag or logo since 1970-05-20
Jumhuriyat AS-SUDAN : جمهورية السودان (ar) + Republic of THE SUDAN (en)
Emblem or Symbol

President Omar Al-Bashir
(ruler of SUDAN since 1989-06-30)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Khartoum(Al-Khartum)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


SUDAN States of SUDAN  (Khartoum)

23 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

BAHR EL-JEBEL BAHR EL-JEBEL State  (Juba)Local: Wilayah BAHR-AL-JABAL : ولاية بحر الجبل (ar) + BAHR EL-GABEL State (en)  (Juba)
BLUE NILE BLUE NILE State  (Damazin)Local: Wilayah AN-NIL AL-AZRAQ : ولاية النيل الأزرق (ar) + BLUE NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damazin)
EAST EQUATORIA EAST EQUATORIA State  (Kapoeta)Local: Wilayah SHARQ AL-ISTIWA''IYAH : ولايات شرق الاستوائية (ar) + EAST EQUATORIA State (en)  (Kapoita)
GEDAREF GEDAREF State  (Gedaref)Local: Wilayah AL-QADARIF : ولاية القضارف، (ar) + GEDARIF State (en)  (Al-Qadarif)
GEZIRA GEZIRA State  (Wad Medani)Local: Wilayah AL-JAZIRAH : ولاية الجزيرة (ar) + EL GEZIRA State (en)  (Wad Madani)
JUNGOLI JUNGOLI State  (Bor)Local: Wilayah JUNQALI : ولاية جونقلي (ar) + JUNGOLI State (en)  (Bor)
KASSALA KASSALA State  (Kassala)Local: Wilayah KASSALA : ولاية كسلا (ar) + KASSALA State (en)  (Kassala)
KHARTOUM KHARTOUM State  (Khartoum)Local: Wilayah AL-KHARTUM : ولاية الخرطوم (ar) + KHARTOUM State (en)  (Al-Khartum)
NORTH BAHR EL GHAZAL NORTH BAHR EL GHAZAL State  (Aweil)Local: Wilayah SHAMAL BAHR AL-GHAZAL : ولاية شمال بحر الغزال (ar) + NORTH BAHR EL GHAZAL State (en)  (Uwayl)
NORTH DARFUR NORTH DARFUR State  (El Fasher)Local: Wilayat SHAMAL DAR FUR : ولاية شمال دارفور (ar) + NORTH DARFUR State (en)  (Al-Fashir)
NORTH KORDOFAN NORTH KORDOFAN State  (El Obeid)Local: Wilayah SHAMAL KURDUFUN : ولاية شمال كردفان (ar) + NORTH KORDOFAN State (en)  (Al-Ubayyid)
RED SEA RED SEA State  (Port Sudan)Local: Wilayah AL-BAHR AL-AHMAR : ولاية البحر الأحمر (ar) + RED SEA State (en)  (Bur Sudan)
RIVER NILE RIVER NILE State  (Damer)Local: Wilayah NAHR AN-NIL : ولاية نهر النيل (ar) + RIVER NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damir)
SENNAR SENNAR State  (Sinja + Sennar)Local: Wilayah SANNAR : ولاية سنار (ar)  (Sinjah + Sannar)
SHAMALIYAH NORTHERN State : Shamaliyah State  (Dongola)Local: Wilayah ASH-SHAMALIYAH : الولاية الشمالية (ar) + ASH-SHAMALIYAH State (en)  (Dunqulah)
SOUTH DARFUR SOUTH DARFUR State  (Nyala)Local: Wilayah JANUB DARFUR : ولاية جنوب دارفور (ar) + SOUTH DARFUR State (en)  (Nyala)
SOUTH KORDOFAN SOUTH KORDOFAN State  (Kadogli)Local: Wilayah JANUB KURDUFUN : ولاية جنوب كردفان (ar) + SOUTH KORDOFAN State (en)  (Kaduqli)
UNITY UNITY State  (Bantiu)Local: Wilayah AL-WAHDAH : ولاية الوحدة (ar) + WAHDAH State (en)  (Bentiu)
UPPER NILE UPPER NILE State  (Malakal)Local: Wilayah A''ALI AN-NIL : ولاية أعالي النيل (ar) + UPPER NILE State (en)  (Malakal)
WEST DARFUR WEST DARFUR State  (El Geneina)Local: Wilayah GHARB DARFUR : ولايات غرب دارفور (ar) + WEST DARFUR State (en)  (Al-Junaynah)
WEST KORDOFAN WEST KORDOFAN State  (Al Fula + Nuhud)Local: Wilayah GHARB KURDUFUN : ولاية غرب كردفان (ar) + SOUTH KORDOFAN (en)  (Al-Fulah + An-Nuhud)
WESTERN BAHR EL GHAZAL WESTERN BAHR EL GHAZAL State  (Wau)Local: Wilayat GHARB BAHR AL-GHAZAL : ولاية غرب بحر الغزال (ar) + WESTERN BAHR EL GHAZAL State (en)  (Wāw)
WHITE NILE WHITE NILE State  (Rabak)Local: Wilayah AN-NIL AL-ABYAD : ولاية النيل الأبيض (ar) + WHITE NILE State (en)  (Rabak)



2 Assisted Entities

ACHOLILAND Lord''s Resistance Army in the Districts of Acholiland : LRA  (Gulu) Joseph Kony
PAN-ISLAM Islamic Liberation Army for the Liberation of the Holy Places : The Base AL-QAEDA for a Pan-Islamic Caliphate  (Khartoum + Al-Qaeda) Osama Bin Laden



1 Territory in Africa:

BEJA AND RASHAIDA Beja and Rashaida Eastern Front : EASTERN SUDAN  (Haiya)Local: Al-Jabhat ash-Sharqiyat li BAJA WA RASHAYDA : الجبهة الشرقية لبيجا ورشايدة (ar) + BEDAWIYE-RASHAYDA : بدوي رشايدة (bej)  (Hayya)

2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Africa:

ILEMI CENTRAL AREA Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Controlled CENTRAL ILEMI Area  (Liwan)Local: CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en) + Eradhi ILEMI AL-WASTA : المنطقة الوسطى الابتدائية (ar)  (Liwan)
ILEMI TRIANGLE Kenyan Administration of ILEMI TRIANGLE Zone  (Ilemi)Local: ILEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Llemi)




2 Governments in Exile

FREE ERITREA ERITREAN Liberation Front  (Khartoum) Abdalla Idriss
ISLAMIC EGYPT EGYPTIAN ISLAMIC Jihad Group  (Khartoum) Emir Ayman al-Zawahiri



57 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Abidjan)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Algiers)
AFRICAN UNITY Organization of African Unity : OAU  (Addis Ababa)
ARAB LEAGUE League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Cairo)
ARAB UNITY Council of Arab Economic Unity : CAEU  (Cairo)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee : AALCC  (New Delhi)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA Preferential Trade Area for Eastern and Southern Africa : PTA  (Bujumbura)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FRANCE-AFRICA Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : FRANCE-AFRICA Summit  (Libreville)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
IGADD Inter-Governmental Authority on Drought and Development : IGADD  (Jibuti)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTELSAT International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : INTELSAT  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Jedda)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jedda)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne + Lillehammer)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SOUTH SOUTH Commission  (Caracas)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCHR United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : UNHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE Egyptian Area of BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE administered by Red Sea Governorate  (Bir Tawil)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.