Sudan 2009-JAN-01 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2009-JAN-01


Republic of the SUDAN
(Khartoum)

Republic of the SUDAN

Flag or Logo since 1970-05-20
Jumhuriyat AS-SUDAN : جمهورية السودان (ar) + Republic of the SUDAN (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Omar Al-Bashir
(ruler of SUDAN since 1989-06-30)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Khartoum
(Al-Khartum)
Official & national languages: Arabic (ar) . English (en) .

Mainland:


SUDAN States of SUDAN  (Khartoum)

7 Federated Divisions:

GEZIRA GEZIRA State  (Wad Medani)Local: Wilayah AL-JAZIRAH : ولاية الجزيرة (ar) + EL GEZIRA State (en)  (Wad Madani)
KHARTOUM KHARTOUM State  (Khartoum)Local: Wilayah AL-KHARTUM : ولاية الخرطوم (ar) + KHARTOUM State (en)  (Al-Khartum)
NORTH KORDOFAN NORTH KORDOFAN State  (El Obeid)Local: Wilayah SHAMAL KURDUFUN : ولاية شمال كردفان (ar) + NORTH KORDOFAN State (en)  (Al-Ubayyid)
RIVER NILE RIVER NILE State  (Damer)Local: Wilayah NAHR AN-NIL : ولاية نهر النيل (ar) + RIVER NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damir)
SENNAR SENNAR State  (Sinja + Sennar)Local: Wilayah SANNAR : ولاية سنار (ar) + SENNAR State (en)  (Sinjah + Sannar)
SHAMALIYAH NORTHERN State : Shamaliyah State  (Dongola)Local: Wilayah ASH-SHAMALIYAH : الولاية الشمالية (ar) + ASH-SHAMALIYAH State (en)  (Dunqulah)
WHITE NILE WHITE NILE State  (Rabak)Local: Wilayah AN-NIL AL-ABYAD : ولاية النيل الأبيض (ar) + WHITE NILE State (en)  (Rabak)



3 Territories:

BLUE NILE BLUE NILE State  (Damazin)Local: Wilayah AN-NIL AL-AZRAQ : ولاية النيل الأزرق (ar) + BLUE NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damazin)
EASTERN SUDAN STATES Eastern Sudan States Coordinating Council : ESSCC  (Port Sudan + Kassala + Gedaref)Local: Eastern Sudan States Coordinating Council : ESSCC (en) + Majlis al-Tansiq lidual SHARQ AS-SUDAN : مجلس التنسيق لدول شرق السودان (ar)  (Bur Sudan + Kassala + Al-Qadarif)
SOUTH KORDOFAN-NUBA MOUNTAINS SOUTH KORDOFAN-NUBA MOUNTAINS State  (Kadogli + Al Fula)Local: Wilayah JANUB KURDUFUN WAL JABAL NUBA : ولاية جنوب كردفان وجبل نوبة (ar) + SOUTH KORDOFAN-NUBA MOUNTAINS State (en)  (Kaduqli + Al-Fulah)

5 Condominiums:

ABYEI ABYEI Area Administration  (Abyei)Local: Ad-Arah Mintaqah ´ABYI : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar) + ABYEI Area Administration (en)  (Abyei)
BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE Territory of the BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE  (Bir Tawil)Local: Muthallath BIR TAWIL : مثلث بارتازوجا (ar)  (Bir Tawil)
ILEMI TRIANGLE Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE [Kenyan Administration of the Sudanese Territory]  (Ilemi)Local: Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Llemi)
LIWAN CENTRAL ILEMI Area [Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Control]  (Liwan)Local: CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en) + Eradhi ILEMI AL-WASTA : المنطقة الوسطى الابتدائية (ar)  (Liwan)
SOUTHERN SUDAN Autonomous Government of SOUTHERN SUDAN [United Nations Mission in the Sudan : UNMIS]  (Juba)Local: Governement of SOUTHERN SUDAN (en) + Ḥukūmatu JANŪBI S-SŪDĀN : حكومة جنوب السودان (ar)  (Juba)


1 Assisted Movement

EASTERN CHAD CHADIAN Rebel Movements  (Eastern Chad) Mahamat Nour Abdelkerim





2 Governments or Movements in Exile

FREE ERITREA Eritrean National Alliance : ENA  (Khartoum) Abdalla Idriss
ISLAMIC UGANDA Allied Democratic Forces-National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : ADF-NALU  (Madina) Jamil Mukulu



75 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa o + Midrand l + Arusha j + Dar Es Salaam kn)
APPA African Petroleum Producers´ Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)
ARAB LEAGUE League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Cairo)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMESA Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA  (Lusaka)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
COMSATS Commission on Science and Technology for Sustainable Development in the South : COMSATS  (Islamabad)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
FRANCE-AFRICA Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : FRANCE-AFRICA Summit  (Cannes)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREAT LAKES International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR  (Bujumbura)
GREATER ARABIA Greater Arab Free Trade Area : GAFTA  (Cairo)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN at the United Nations [Coalition of Developing Countries]  (New York)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
IGAD Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD  (Jibuti)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Jeddah)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITSO International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LAKE CHAD BASIN Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC  (Ndjamena)
MIGRATION International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM [Coordinating Bureau – Non-Aligned Movement Centre for South-South Technical Cooperation : NAM CSSTC]  (Havana + New York + Jakarta)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO [Provisional Secretariat]  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SAHEL-SAHARAN STATES Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD  (Tripoli)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SMALL ARMS Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA  (Nairobi)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABYEI ABYEI Area Administration  (Abyei)
BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE Territory of the BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE  (Bir Tawil)
DARFUR Transitional DARFUR Regional Authority [African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur : UNAMID]  (El Fasher)
JANJAWEEDS JANJAWEED Militia  (Nyala)
NORTH DARFUR NORTH DARFUR State  (El Fasher)
SOUTH DARFUR SOUTH DARFUR State  (Nyala)
WEST DARFUR WEST DARFUR State  (El Geneina)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .