1961-APR-27 |
SIERRA LEONE UNITED KINGDOM | Dominion of SIERRA LEONE | NORTHERN Province | PORT LOKO District | |
(Freetown) - (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r) - | (Freetown) | (Makeni) | (Port Loko) |
MARAMPA Chiefdom |
||
Flag or Logo since 1961-04-27 | (Emblem or Symbol of NORTHERN SIERRA LEONE) |
|
Capitals & administrative places: | Lunsar (Lunsar) |
|
Official & national languages: | English (en) . Temne (tem) . |
|
Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries: |
SIERRA LEONE | Dominion of SIERRA LEONE (Freetown) |
Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries: |
BADJIA | BADJIA Chiefdom (Ngelehun) |
BAGBO | BAGBO Chiefdom (Jimmi) |
BAGBWE | BAGBWE Chiefdom (Ngarlu) |
BAGRUWA | BAGRUWA Chiefdom (Sembehun) |
BAOMA | BAOMA Chiefdom (Baoma) |
BARRI | BARRI Chiefdom (Potoru) |
BENDU | BENDU Chiefdom (Cha Bendu) |
BIRIWA | Southern Limba Chiefdom of BIRIWA (Kamabai) |
BO | BO District (Bo Town) |
BOMBALI | BOMBALI District (Makeni) |
BOMBALI SHEBORA | BOMBALI SHEBORA Chiefdom (Makeni) |
BONTHE | BONTHE District (Bonthe) |
BRIAMA | BRIAMA Chiefdom (Kukuna) |
BUM | BUM Chiefdom (Madina) |
BUMPE | Caulker Chiefdom of BUMPE (Rotifunk) |
BUMPE-GAO | BUMPE-GAO Chiefdom (Bumpe) |
BUREH KASEH | BUREH KASEH Chiefdom (Mange) |
BUYA ROMENDE | BUYA ROMENDE Chiefdom (Foredugu) |
DAMA | DAMA Chiefdom (Giema) |
DASSE | DASSE Chiefdom (Mano) |
DEA | DEA Chiefdom (Baiwala) |
DEBIA | DEBIA Chiefdom (Gbinti) |
DEMA | DEMA Chiefdom (Tissana) |
DEMBELIA SIKUNIA | DEMBELIA SIKUNIA Chiefdom (Sikunia) |
DIANG | DIANG Chiefdom (Kondembaia) |
DODO | DODO Chiefdom (Dodo) |
EASTERN SIERRA LEONE | EASTERN Province (Kenema) |
FAKUNYA | FAKUNYA Chiefdom (Gandohun) |
FIAMA | FIAMA Chiefdom (Njagbwema) |
FOLASABA | FOLASABA Chiefdom (Musaia) |
GALLINES PERRI | Vai State of GALLINES PERRI Chiefdom (Gallinasperi) |
GAURA | GAURA Chiefdom (Joru) |
GBANE | GBANE Chiefdom (Ngandorhun) |
GBANE KANDOR | GBANE KANDOR Chiefdom (Koardu) |
GBANTI KAMARANKA | GBANTI KAMARANKA Chiefdom (Kamaranka) |
GBENDEMBU NGOWAHUN | GBENDEMBU NGOWAHUN Chiefdom (Kalangba) |
GBENSE | GBENSE Chiefdom (Yardu) |
GBINLE DIXING | GBINLE DIXING Chiefdom (Tawuya) |
GBO | GBO Chiefdom (Gbo) |
GBONKOLENKEN | GBONKOLENKEN Chiefdom (Yele) |
GORAMA KONO | GORAMA KONO Chiefdom (Kangama) |
GORAMA MENDE | GORAMA MENDE Chiefdom (Tungie) |
IMPERI | IMPERI Chiefdom (Gbangbama) |
JAIAMA BONGOR | JAIAMA BONGOR Chiefdom (Telu) |
JALUAHUN | JALUAHUN Chiefdom (Segbwema) |
JAWEI | Mende Chiefdom of JAWEI (Daru) |
KAFE SIMIRIA | KAFE SIMIRIA Chiefdom (Mabonto) |
KAFFU BULLOM | KAFFU BULLOM Chiefdom (Mahera) |
KAGBORO | Caulker Chiefdom of KAGBORO (Shenge) |
KAILAHUN | KAILAHUN District (Kailahun) |
KAIYAMBA | Mende Chiefdom of KAIYAMBA (Moyamba) |
KAKUA | KAKUA Chiefdom (Bo Town) |
KALANSONGOIA | KALANSONGOIA Chiefdom (Bumbuna) |
KAMAJEI | KAMAJEI Chiefdom (Senehun) |
KAMARA | KAMARA Chiefdom (Tombodu) |
KAMBIA | KAMBIA District (Kambia Town) |
KANDU LEPPIAM | KANDU LEPPIAM Chiefdom (Gbado) |
KASUNKO | KASUNKO Chiefdom (Fadugu) |
KENEMA | KENEMA District (Kenema) |
KHOLIFA MABANG | KHOLIFA MABANG Chiefdom (Mabang) |
KHOLIFA ROWALLA | KHOLIFA ROWALLA Chiefdom (Magburaka) |
KISSI KAMA | KISSI KAMA Chiefdom (Dea) |
KISSI TENG | KISSI TENG Chiefdom (Kangama) |
KISSI TONGI | KISSI TONGI Chiefdom (Buedu) |
KOINADUGU | KOINADUGU District (Kabala) |
KOMBOYA | KOMBOYA Chiefdom (Njala) |
KONGBORA | KONGBORA Chiefdom (Bauya) |
KONO | KONO District (Koidu Town) |
KORI | KORI Chiefdom (Taiama) |
KOWA | KOWA Chiefdom (Njama) |
KOYA | KOYA Chiefdom (Baoma) |
KOYO | KOYO Chiefdom (Songo) |
KPAKA | Vai State of KPAKA Chiefdom (Masam) |
KPANDA | KPANDA Chiefdom (Kemo Motuo) |
KPANGA KABONDE | KPANGA KABONDE Chiefdom (Pujehun Town) |
KPANGA KRIM | KPANGA KRIM Chiefdom (Gobaru) |
KUNIKE | KUNIKE Chiefdom (Masingbi) |
KUNIKE BARINA | KUNIKE BARINA Chiefdom (Makali) |
KWAMEBAI KRIM | KWAMEBAI KRIM Chiefdom (Benduma) |
LANGURAMA YA | LANGURAMA YA Chiefdom (Baima) |
LEI | LEI Chiefdom (Siama) |
LIBEISAYGAHUN | LIBEISAYGAHUN Chiefdom (Batkanu) |
LOKO MASSAMA | LOKO MASSAMA Chiefdom (Petifu) |
LOWER BAMBARA | LOWER BAMBARA Chiefdom (Panguma) |
LOWER BANTA | LOWER BANTA Chiefdom (Gbangbatoke) |
LUAWA | LUAWA Chiefdom (Kailahun) |
LUGBU | LUGBU Chiefdom (Sumbuya) |
MAFINDOR | MAFINDOR Chiefdom (Kamiendor) |
MAFORKI | MAFORKI Chiefdom (Port Loko) |
MAGBAIAMBA NDOWAHUN | MAGBAIAMBA NDOWAHUN Chiefdom (Hunduwa) |
MAGBEMA | MAGBEMA Chiefdom (Kambia Town) |
MAKARI GBANTI | MAKARI GBANTI Chiefdom (Masongbon + Panlap) |
MAKPELE | MAKPELE Chiefdom (Zimmi) |
MALAL MARA | MALAL MARA Chiefdom (Rochin) |
MALEGOHUN | MALEGOHUN Chiefdom (Sembehun) |
MALEMA | MALEMA Chiefdom (Jojoima) |
MALEN | MALEN Chiefdom (Sahn) |
MAMBOLO | MAMBOLO Chiefdom (Mambolo) |
MANDU | MANDU Chiefdom (Mobai) |
MANO SAKRIM | MANO SAKRIM Chiefdom (Gbonjema) |
MASIMERA | MASIMERA Chiefdom (Masimera) |
MASUNGBALA | MASUNGBALA Chiefdom (Kawulia) |
MONGEREWA JONG | MONGEREWA JONG Chiefdom (Mattru Jong) |
MONGO | MONGO Chiefdom (Bendugu) |
MOYAMBA | MOYAMBA District (Moyamba) |
NEYA | NEYA Chiefdom (Krubola) |
NIAWA | NIAWA Chiefdom (Sundumei) |
NIAWA LENGA | NIAWA LENGA Chiefdom (Nengbema) |
NIENI | Kuranko State of NIENI Chiefdom (Yiffin) |
NIMIKORO | NIMIKORO Chiefdom (Njaiama) |
NIMIYAMA | NIMIYAMA Chiefdom (Sewafe) |
NOMO | NOMO Chiefdom (Faama) |
NONGOBA BULLOM | NONGOBA BULLOM Chiefdom (Gbap) |
NONGOWA | NONGOWA Chiefdom (Kenema) |
NORTHERN SIERRA LEONE | NORTHERN Province (Makeni) |
PAKI MASSABONG | PAKI MASSABONG Chiefdom (Mapaki) |
PEJE | PEJE Chiefdom (Futta) |
PEJE BONGRE | PEJE BONGRE Chiefdom (Manowa) |
PEJE WEST | PEJE WEST Chiefdom (Bunumbu) |
PENGUIA | PENGUIA Chiefdom (Sandar) |
PORT LOKO | PORT LOKO District (Port Loko) |
PUJEHUN | PUJEHUN District (Pujehun Town) |
RIBBI | RIBBI Chiefdom (Bradford) |
SAFROKO LIMBA | Limba Almamate of SAFROKO LIMBA Chiefdom (Binkolo) |
SAMBAIA | SAMBAIA Chiefdom (Bendugu) |
SAMU | SAMU Chiefdom (Kychum) |
SANDA LOKO | SANDA LOKO Chiefdom (Kamalo) |
SANDA MAGBOLONTOR | SANDA MAGBOLONTOR Chiefdom (Sendugu) |
SANDA TENRAREN | SANDA TENRAREN Chiefdom (Mateboi) |
SANDOR | SANDOR Chiefdom (Kayima) |
SELENGA | SELENGA Chiefdom (Dambala) |
SELLA LIMBA | SELLA LIMBA Chiefdom (Kamakwie) |
SENGBE | SENGBE Chiefdom (Yogomaia) |
SIMBARU | SIMBARU Chiefdom (Boajibu) |
SITTIA | SITTIA Chiefdom (Yonni) |
SMALL BO | SMALL BO Chiefdom (Blama) |
SOA | SOA Chiefdom (Kainkordu) |
SOGBINI | SOGBINI Chiefdom (Tihun) |
SOROGBEMA | SOROGBEMA Chiefdom (Fairo) |
SOUTHERN SIERRA LEONE | SOUTHERN Province (Bo Town) |
SOWA | SOWA Chiefdom (Bandajuma) |
SULIMA | SULIMA Chiefdom (Falaba) |
TAMBAKHA | TAMBAKHA Chiefdom (Fintonia) |
TANE | TANE Chiefdom (Matotoka) |
TANKORO | TANKORO Chiefdom (Koidu Town) |
TIKONKO | TIKONKO Chiefdom (Tikonko) |
TIMDALE | TIMDALE Chiefdom (Bomotoke) |
TINKATUPA MAKA SAFROKO | TINKATUPA MAKA SAFROKO Chiefdom (Miraykulay) |
TOLI | TOLI Chiefdom (Kondewakor) |
TONKO LIMBA | Western Limba State of TONKO LIMBA Chiefdom (Madina) |
TONKOLILI | TONKOLILI District (Magburaka) |
TUNKIA | TUNKIA Chiefdom (Gorahun) |
UPPER BAMBARA | UPPER BAMBARA Chiefdom (Pendembu) |
UPPER BANTA | UPPER BANTA Chiefdom (Mokelle) |
VALUNIA | VALUNIA Chiefdom (Mongere) |
WANDO | WANDO Chiefdom (Faala) |
WARA-WARA BAFODEA | WARA-WARA BAFODEA Chiefdom (Bafodea) |
WARA-WARA YAGALA | WARA-WARA YAGALA Chiefdom (Gbawuria) |
WESTERN AREA | Freetown Peninsula : WESTERN AREA (Freetown) |
WONDE | WONDE Chiefdom (Gboyama) |
YAKEMO-KPUKUMU KRIM | YAKEMO-KPUKUMU KRIM Chiefdom (Karlu) |
YAWBEKO | YAWBEKO Chiefdom (Talia) |
YAWEI | YAWEI Chiefdom (Bandajuma) |
YONI | Mende State of YONI Chiefdom (Yonibana) |
ethnia.org © J.-M. Merklin |