ethnia.org
 

1992-MAY-01

Zones:


RUF (Mapele)  Rebellion Revolutionary United Front of Sierra Leone : RUF : Pap Foday Sankoh
SIERRA LEONE (Freetown)  UNO Member National Provisional Ruling Council of the Republic of SIERRA LEONE : Valentine Strasser-King

Other Entities with similar names

National Provisional Ruling Council of the Republic of SIERRA LEONE
(Freetown)

National Provisional Ruling Council of the Republic of SIERRA LEONE

Flag or logo since 1961-04-27
National Provisional Ruling Council of the Republic of SIERRA LEONE (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

Valentine Strasser-King
(ruler of SIERRA LEONE since 1992-05-01)
Capital:Freetown - (Freetown)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


SIERRA LEONE Republic of SIERRA LEONE  (Freetown)

1 Mainland Divisions:

WESTERN AREA WESTERN Area : Freetown Peninsula  (Freetown)Local: WESTERN Area (en)  (Freetown)






52 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Abidjan)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Algiers)
AFRICAN UNITY Organization of African Unity : OAU  (Addis Ababa)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee : AALCC  (New Delhi)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FRANCE-AFRICA Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : FRANCE-AFRICA Summit  (La Baule-Escoublac)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Jedda)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jedda)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Belgrade + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SOUTH SOUTH Commission  (Caracas)
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)
TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEST AFRICAN STATES Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS  (Abuja)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

RUF Revolutionary United Front of Sierra Leone : RUF  (Mapele)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BADJIA BADJIA Chiefdom  (Ngelehun)
BAGBO BAGBO Chiefdom  (Jimmi)
BAGBWE BAGBWE Chiefdom  (Ngarlu)
BAGRUWA BAGRUWA Chiefdom  (Sembehun)
BAOMA BAOMA Chiefdom  (Baoma)
BARRI BARRI Chiefdom  (Potoru)
BENDU BENDU Chiefdom  (Cha Bendu)
BIRIWA Southern Limba Chiefdom of BIRIWA  (Kamabai)
BO BO District  (Bo Town)
BOMBALI BOMBALI District  (Makeni)
BOMBALI SHEBORA BOMBALI SHEBORA Chiefdom  (Makeni)
BONTHE BONTHE District  (Bonthe)
BRIAMA BRIAMA Chiefdom  (Kukuna)
BUM BUM Chiefdom  (Madina)
BUMPE Caulker Chiefdom of BUMPE  (Rotifunk)
BUMPE-GAO BUMPE-GAO Chiefdom  (Bumpe)
BUREH KASEH BUREH KASEH Chiefdom  (Mange)
BUYA ROMENDE BUYA ROMENDE Chiefdom  (Foredugu)
DAMA DAMA Chiefdom  (Giema)
DASSE DASSE Chiefdom  (Mano)
DEA DEA Chiefdom  (Baiwala)
DEBIA DEBIA Chiefdom  (Gbinti)
DEMA DEMA Chiefdom  (Tissana)
DEMBELIA SIKUNIA DEMBELIA SIKUNIA Chiefdom  (Sikunia)
DIANG DIANG Chiefdom  (Kondembaia)
DODO DODO Chiefdom  (Dodo)
EASTERN SIERRA LEONE EASTERN Province  (Kenema)
FAKUNYA FAKUNYA Chiefdom  (Gandohun)
FIAMA FIAMA Chiefdom  (Njagbwema)
FOLASABA FOLASABA Chiefdom  (Musaia)
GALLINES PERRI Vai State of GALLINES PERRI Chiefdom  (Gallinasperi)
GAURA GAURA Chiefdom  (Joru)
GBANE GBANE Chiefdom  (Ngandorhun)
GBANE KANDOR GBANE KANDOR Chiefdom  (Koardu)
GBANTI KAMARANKA GBANTI KAMARANKA Chiefdom  (Kamaranka)
GBENDEMBU NGOWAHUN GBENDEMBU NGOWAHUN Chiefdom  (Kalangba)
GBENSE GBENSE Chiefdom  (Yardu)
GBINLE DIXING GBINLE DIXING Chiefdom  (Tawuya)
GBO GBO Chiefdom  (Gbo)
GBONKOLENKEN GBONKOLENKEN Chiefdom  (Yele)
GORAMA KONO GORAMA KONO Chiefdom  (Kangama)
GORAMA MENDE GORAMA MENDE Chiefdom  (Tungie)
IMPERI IMPERI Chiefdom  (Gbangbama)
JAIAMA BONGOR JAIAMA BONGOR Chiefdom  (Telu)
JALUAHUN JALUAHUN Chiefdom  (Segbwema)
JAWEI Mende Chiefdom of JAWEI  (Daru)
KAFE SIMIRIA KAFE SIMIRIA Chiefdom  (Mabonto)
KAFFU BULLOM KAFFU BULLOM Chiefdom  (Mahera)
KAGBORO Caulker Chiefdom of KAGBORO  (Shenge)
KAILAHUN KAILAHUN District  (Kailahun)
KAIYAMBA Mende Chiefdom of KAIYAMBA  (Moyamba)
KAKUA KAKUA Chiefdom  (Bo Town)
KALANSONGOIA KALANSONGOIA Chiefdom  (Bumbuna)
KAMAJEI KAMAJEI Chiefdom  (Senehun)
KAMARA KAMARA Chiefdom  (Tombodu)
KAMBIA KAMBIA District  (Kambia Town)
KANDU LEPPIAM KANDU LEPPIAM Chiefdom  (Gbado)
KASUNKO KASUNKO Chiefdom  (Fadugu)
KENEMA KENEMA District  (Kenema)
KHOLIFA MABANG KHOLIFA MABANG Chiefdom  (Mabang)
KHOLIFA ROWALLA KHOLIFA ROWALLA Chiefdom  (Magburaka)
KISSI KAMA KISSI KAMA Chiefdom  (Dea)
KISSI TENG KISSI TENG Chiefdom  (Kangama)
KISSI TONGI KISSI TONGI Chiefdom  (Buedu)
KOINADUGU KOINADUGU District  (Kabala)
KOMBOYA KOMBOYA Chiefdom  (Njala)
KONGBORA KONGBORA Chiefdom  (Bauya)
KONO KONO District  (Koidu Town)
KORI KORI Chiefdom  (Taiama)
KOWA KOWA Chiefdom  (Njama)
KOYA KOYA Chiefdom  (Baoma)
KOYO KOYO Chiefdom  (Songo)
KPAKA Vai State of KPAKA Chiefdom  (Masam)
KPANDA KPANDA Chiefdom  (Kemo Motuo)
KPANGA KABONDE KPANGA KABONDE Chiefdom  (Pujehun Town)
KPANGA KRIM KPANGA KRIM Chiefdom  (Gobaru)
KUNIKE KUNIKE Chiefdom  (Masingbi)
KUNIKE BARINA KUNIKE BARINA Chiefdom  (Makali)
KWAMEBAI KRIM KWAMEBAI KRIM Chiefdom  (Benduma)
LANGURAMA YA LANGURAMA YA Chiefdom  (Baima)
LEI LEI Chiefdom  (Siama)
LIBEISAYGAHUN LIBEISAYGAHUN Chiefdom  (Batkanu)
LOKO MASSAMA LOKO MASSAMA Chiefdom  (Petifu)
LOWER BAMBARA LOWER BAMBARA Chiefdom  (Panguma)
LOWER BANTA LOWER BANTA Chiefdom  (Gbangbatoke)
LUAWA LUAWA Chiefdom  (Kailahun)
LUGBU LUGBU Chiefdom  (Sumbuya)
MAFINDOR MAFINDOR Chiefdom  (Kamiendor)
MAFORKI MAFORKI Chiefdom  (Port Loko)
MAGBAIAMBA NDOWAHUN MAGBAIAMBA NDOWAHUN Chiefdom  (Hunduwa)
MAGBEMA MAGBEMA Chiefdom  (Kambia Town)
MAKARI GBANTI MAKARI GBANTI Chiefdom  (Masongbon + Panlap)
MAKPELE MAKPELE Chiefdom  (Zimmi)
MALAL MARA MALAL MARA Chiefdom  (Rochin)
MALEGOHUN MALEGOHUN Chiefdom  (Sembehun)
MALEMA MALEMA Chiefdom  (Jojoima)
MALEN MALEN Chiefdom  (Sahn)
MAMBOLO MAMBOLO Chiefdom  (Mambolo)
MANDU MANDU Chiefdom  (Mobai)
MANO SAKRIM MANO SAKRIM Chiefdom  (Gbonjema)
MARAMPA MARAMPA Chiefdom  (Lunsar)
MASIMERA MASIMERA Chiefdom  (Masimera)
MASUNGBALA MASUNGBALA Chiefdom  (Kawulia)
MONGEREWA JONG MONGEREWA JONG Chiefdom  (Mattru Jong)
MONGO MONGO Chiefdom  (Bendugu)
MOYAMBA MOYAMBA District  (Moyamba)
NEYA NEYA Chiefdom  (Krubola)
NIAWA NIAWA Chiefdom  (Sundumei)
NIAWA LENGA NIAWA LENGA Chiefdom  (Nengbema)
NIENI Kuranko State of NIENI Chiefdom  (Yiffin)
NIMIKORO NIMIKORO Chiefdom  (Njaiama)
NIMIYAMA NIMIYAMA Chiefdom  (Sewafe)
NOMO NOMO Chiefdom  (Faama)
NONGOBA BULLOM NONGOBA BULLOM Chiefdom  (Gbap)
NONGOWA NONGOWA Chiefdom  (Kenema)
NORTHERN SIERRA LEONE NORTHERN Province  (Makeni)
PAKI MASSABONG PAKI MASSABONG Chiefdom  (Mapaki)
PEJE PEJE Chiefdom  (Futta)
PEJE BONGRE PEJE BONGRE Chiefdom  (Manowa)
PEJE WEST PEJE WEST Chiefdom  (Bunumbu)
PENGUIA PENGUIA Chiefdom  (Sandar)
PORT LOKO PORT LOKO District  (Port Loko)
PUJEHUN PUJEHUN District  (Pujehun Town)
RIBBI RIBBI Chiefdom  (Bradford)
SAFROKO LIMBA Limba Almamate of SAFROKO LIMBA Chiefdom  (Binkolo)
SAMBAIA SAMBAIA Chiefdom  (Bendugu)
SAMU SAMU Chiefdom  (Kychum)
SANDA LOKO SANDA LOKO Chiefdom  (Kamalo)
SANDA MAGBOLONTOR SANDA MAGBOLONTOR Chiefdom  (Sendugu)
SANDA TENRAREN SANDA TENRAREN Chiefdom  (Mateboi)
SANDOR SANDOR Chiefdom  (Kayima)
SELENGA SELENGA Chiefdom  (Dambala)
SELLA LIMBA SELLA LIMBA Chiefdom  (Kamakwie)
SENGBE SENGBE Chiefdom  (Yogomaia)
SIMBARU SIMBARU Chiefdom  (Boajibu)
SITTIA SITTIA Chiefdom  (Yonni)
SMALL BO SMALL BO Chiefdom  (Blama)
SOA SOA Chiefdom  (Kainkordu)
SOGBINI SOGBINI Chiefdom  (Tihun)
SOROGBEMA SOROGBEMA Chiefdom  (Fairo)
SOUTHERN SIERRALEONE SOUTHERN Province  (Bo Town)
SOWA SOWA Chiefdom  (Bandajuma)
SULIMA SULIMA Chiefdom  (Falaba)
TAMBAKHA TAMBAKHA Chiefdom  (Fintonia)
TANE TANE Chiefdom  (Matotoka)
TANKORO TANKORO Chiefdom  (Koidu Town)
TIKONKO TIKONKO Chiefdom  (Tikonko)
TIMDALE TIMDALE Chiefdom  (Bomotoke)
TINKATUPA MAKA SAFROKO TINKATUPA MAKA SAFROKO Chiefdom  (Miraykulay)
TOLI TOLI Chiefdom  (Kondewakor)
TONKO LIMBA Western Limba State of TONKO LIMBA Chiefdom  (Madina)
TONKOLILI TONKOLILI District  (Magburaka)
TUNKIA TUNKIA Chiefdom  (Gorahun)
UPPER BAMBARA UPPER BAMBARA Chiefdom  (Pendembu)
UPPER BANTA UPPER BANTA Chiefdom  (Mokelle)
VALUNIA VALUNIA Chiefdom  (Mongere)
WANDO WANDO Chiefdom  (Faala)
WARA-WARA BAFODEA WARA-WARA BAFODEA Chiefdom  (Bafodea)
WARA-WARA YAGALA WARA-WARA YAGALA Chiefdom  (Gbawuria)
WONDE WONDE Chiefdom  (Gboyama)
YAKEMO-KPUKUMU KRIM YAKEMO-KPUKUMU KRIM Chiefdom  (Karlu)
YAWBEKO YAWBEKO Chiefdom  (Talia)
YAWEI YAWEI Chiefdom  (Bandajuma)
YONI Mende State of YONI Chiefdom  (Yonibana)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUN-17.