w.ethnia.org
 

2010-JUL-27

- Zones:


SOMALI (Jijiga)  Ethiopian Somali State : Regional State of SOMALIA :
SOMALI COAST (Garacad)  Rebellion Somali Pirate Warlordships : SOMALI COAST : Ubu Kalid Shandu
SOMALIA (Mogadishu-Villa Somalia)  UNO Member Transitional Federal Government of the Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM] : President Sheikh Sharif Ahmed
SOMALILAND (Hargeisa)  Rebellion Republic of SOMALILAND : President Ahmed Mahamoud Silanyo
ISLAMIC SOMALIA (Mogadishu)  Rebellion Movement of Shabab Mujahideen : Emirate of SOMALIA : Emir Sheikh Moktar Ali Zubeyr Godane
HIZBUL ISLAM (Afgoy)  Rebellion Territories of the Islamic Party : HIZBUL ISLAM : Sheikh Hassan Dahir Aweys
CENTRAL SOMALIA (Abudwak)  De facto Semi-Independent SOMALI CENTRAL State : Bartahamaland : President Abdinur Ahmed Darman

Other Entities with similar names

Republic of SOMALILAND
(Hargeisa)

Republic of SOMALILAND

Flag or logo since 1996-10-14
Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALILAND (so) + Jumhūrīyat ṢŪMĀLILĀND : جمهورية صوماللاند (ar) + Republic of SOMALILAND (en) Rebellion
Emblem or Symbol

President Ahmed Mahamoud Silanyo
(ruler of SOMALILAND since 2010-07-27)
Capital:Hargeisa - (Hargeysa)
Official languages: Arabic (ar) . English (en) . Somali (so) .

Mainland:


SOMALILAND Republic of SOMALILAND  (Hargeisa)

11 Mainland Divisions:

BUHOD BUHOD Region  (Korulugad)Local: Gobolka BUHOD  (Qorulugad)
GABILEY GABILEY Region  (Gabiley)Local: Gobolka GABILEY  (Gabiley)
GARODI GARODI Region  (Salaxley)Local: Gobolka GAROODI  (Salaxley)
HARGEISA HARGEISA Region  (Hargeisa)Local: Gobolka HARGEYSA  (Hargeysa)
HAWD HAWD Region  (Bali Gubadle)Local: Gobolka HAWD  (Baligubadle)
ODWEYNE ODWEYNE Region  (Odweyne)Local: Gobolka OODWEYNE  (Oodweyne)
SAHIL SAHIL Region  (Berbera)Local: Gobolka SAAXIL (so) + Muqataeat AS-SAHIL : مقاطعة الساحل (ar)  (Berbera)
SANAG SANAG Region  (Erigavo)Local: Gobolka SANAAG (so) + Muqataeat SANAJ : مقاطعة سناج (ar)  (Ceerigaabo)
SARAR SARAR Region  (Aynabo)Local: Gobolka SARAAR  (Caynabo)
SOL SOL Region  (Las Anod)Local: Gobolka SOOL  (Laascaanood)
TOGDHER TOGDHER Region  (Burao)Local: Gobolka TOGDHEER (so) + Muqataeat TŪGHDAYR : مقاطعة توغدير (ar)  (Burco)



1 Assisted Entity

ADALLAND Federated Somalian Autonomous ADAL State : Awdalland State  (Borama) Dir Clan Leader





1 Organization (or Grouping) of membership (selective)


UNREPRESENTED NATIONS AND PEOPLES Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organization : UNPO  (The Hague)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADALLAND Federated Somalian Autonomous ADAL State : Awdalland State  (Borama)
CENTRAL SOMALIA SOMALI CENTRAL State : Bartahamaland  (Abudwak)
GALMUDUG Autonomous GALMUDUG State  (South Galkayo)
HIZBUL ISLAM Territories of the Islamic Party : HIZBUL ISLAM  (Afgoy)
ISLAMIC SOMALIA Movement of Shabab Mujahideen : Emirate of SOMALIA  (Mogadishu)
PUNTLAND Republic of PUNTLAND State of Somalia  (Garoe + Bosaso)
SOMALI COAST Somali Pirate Warlordships : SOMALI COAST  (Garacad)
SOMALIA Transitional Federal Government of the Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Mogadishu-Villa Somalia)
SUNNA AND JAMMA Somali State of SUNNA AND JAMMA  (Dusa Marreb)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AYN AYN Region  (Buhoodle)
EAST SANAG Dulbahante Clan Area of EAST SANAG  (Masegan)
GEDOLAND Autonomous Area of GEDOLAND  (Dolow)
HIMAN AND HEEB Authority of HIMAN AND HEEB State of Somalia  (Adado)
HIRANLAND Hiran State : HIRANLAND  (Beledweyn)
MOGADISHU-WEST Somali Federal Government controlled Benadir Region : MOGADISHU-WEST  (Mogadishu-Villa Somalia)
SOL SOL Region  (Taleh)
SOL SANAG AND AYN Northern Somali Unionist Movement of SOL SANAG AND AYN  (Buhoodle)
SOMALIAN HINTERLAND SOMALIAN HINTERLAND Territories  (Hinterland)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.