w.ethnia.org
 

2020-JAN-14

.. or a geo zone >>


ISLAMIC WEST SUDAN (Sambisa Forest)  Rebellion Islamic Province of WEST SUDAN : Boko Haram : Abu Musab Al-Barnawi
SOUTHERN SUDAN PEOPLES (Juba + Malakal)  Rebellion SOUTHERN SUDAN PEOPLES'' Liberation Movements : Peter Gadet
SUDAN (Khartoum)  UNO Member Sovereignty Council of the Republic of THE SUDAN : Abdel-Fatah al-Burhan Abdelrahman
SOUTH SUDAN (Juba + Ramshiel)  UNO Member Republic of SOUTH SUDAN [United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan-UNMISS] : President Salva Kiir Mayardit

Other Entities with similar names

SOUTH SUDAN  UNITED NATIONS 
  
(Juba + Ramshiel) - (New York City) -

Republic of SOUTH SUDAN [United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan-UNMISS]

Flag or logo since 2011-07-10
Republic of SOUTH SUDAN (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Salva Kiir Mayardit
(ruler of SOUTH SUDAN since 2011-07-09)

SG Antonio Guterres (pt)
(ruler of UNITED NATIONS since 2017-01-01)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Juba + Ramshiel(Juba + Ramciel)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


SOUTH SUDAN Republic of SOUTH SUDAN  (Juba + Ramshiel)

24 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

AMADI AMADI State  (Mundri)Local: AMADI State (en)  (Mundri)
AWEIL AWEIL State  (Aweil)Local: AWEIL State (en)  (Uwail)
AWEIL EAST AWEIL EAST State : Peaceland  (Wanyjok)Local: AWEIL EAST State (en)  (Wanyjok)
BIEH BIEH State  (Akobo)Local: BIEH State (en)  (Akobo)
BOMA BOMA State  (Pibor)Local: BOMA State (en)  (Pibor)
EASTERN LAKES EASTERN LAKES State  (Yirol)Local: EASTERN LAKES State (en)  (Yirol)
FASHODA FASHODA State  (Kodok)Local: FASHODA State (en)  (Pachodo)
GBUDWE GBUDWE State  (Yambio)Local: GBUDWE State (en)  (Yambio)
GOGRIAL GOGRIAL State  (Kuajok)Local: GOGRIAL State (en)  (Kwajok)
IMATONG IMATONG State  (Torit)Local: IMATONG State (en)  (Torit)
JONGLEI JONGLEI State  (Bor)Local: JONGLEI State (en)  (Bor)
JUBEK JUBEK State  (Juba)Local: JUBEK State (en)  (Juba)
LOL LOL State  (Raga)Local: LOL State (en)  (Raja)
MARIDI MARIDI State  (Maridi)Local: MARIDI State (en)  (Maridi)
NAROMUNYANG NAROMUNYANG State  (Kapoeta)Local: NAROMUNYANG State (en)  (Kapoita)
NORTHERN EASTERN NILE Government Controlled EASTERN NILE State  (Akoka + (Malakal))Local: EASTERN NILE State (en)  (Akoka + (Malakal))
NORTHERN LIECH NORTHERN LIECH State  (Bantiu)Local: NORTHERN LIECH State (en)  (Bentiu)
RUWENG RUWENG State  (Pariang)Local: RUWENG State (en)  (Pariang)
TEREKEKA TEREKEKA State  (Terekeka)Local: TEREKEKA State (en)  (Terekeka)
TONJ TONJ State  (Tonj)Local: TONJ State (en)  (Toch)
TWIC TWIC State  (Mayen Abun)Local: TWIC State (en)  (Mayen Abun)
WAU WAU State  (Wau)Local: WAU State (en)  (Waw)
WESTERN LAKES WESTERN LAKES State  (Rumbek)Local: WESTERN LAKES State (en)  (Rumbek)
YEI RIVER YEI RIVER State  (Yei)Local: YEI RIVER State (en)  (Yei)




4 Condominiums:

ABYEI ABYEI Special Administration Area [United Nations Interim Security Force for Abyei-UNISFA]  (Abyei)Local: ABYEI Special Administration Area (en) + Ad-Arah Mintaqah IBAA : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar)  (Abyei)
ILEMI CENTRAL AREA Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Controlled CENTRAL ILEMI Area  (Liwan)Local: CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en)  (Liwan)
ILEMI TRIANGLE Kenyan Administration of the South Sudanese Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE  (Ilemi)Local: Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw)  (Llemi)
KAFIA KINGI Disputed Area of KAFIA KINGI District part of Radom Locality in South Darfur  (Kafia Kingi + Hofrat Al-Nahas)Local: Mintaqat KAFIYA KINJI : مينتقات كافيا كنجي (ar) + KAFIA KINGI Area (en)  (Kafiya Kinji + Hofrat En-Nahas)



Military entity abroad or locally shared:

OBO CAMP OBO United States Special Forces Camp  (Obo Camp)Local: OBO United States Special Forces Camp (en) + Camp des Forces spéciales américaines d''OBO (fr)  (Obo Camp)


38 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST AFRICA East African Community : EAC  (Arusha)
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA  (Lusaka)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GREAT LAKES International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR  (Bujumbura)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
IGAD Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD  (Djibouti)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SMALL ARMS Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA  (Nairobi)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

SOUTHERN SUDAN PEOPLES SOUTHERN SUDAN PEOPLES'' Liberation Movements  (Juba + Malakal)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

EASTERN NILE Rebel Controlled EASTERN NILE State  (Malakal)
FANGAK FANGAK State  (Ayod)
GOK GOK State  (Cueibet)
ILEMI CENTRAL AREA Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Controlled CENTRAL ILEMI Area  (Liwan)
ILEMI TRIANGLE Kenyan Administration of the South Sudanese Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE  (Ilemi)
LATJOOR LATJOOR State  (Nasir)
NAMURUPUTH NAMURUPUTH Territory  (Namuruputh)
SOUTH BOMA Rebel Controlled BOMA State  (Pochalla)
SOUTHERN LIECH SOUTHERN LIECH State  (Leer)
SOUTHERN WAU Rebel Controlled WAU State  (Bazia + (Wau))

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.