1945-JUL-03 |
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR | |
(Moscow a + Sochi s) |
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR |
||
Flag or Logo since 1936-12-05 | Emblem or Symbol |
Joseph Stalin (ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1922-04-03) |
Capitals & administrative places: | Moscow a + Sochi s (Moskva + Sochi) |
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
r summer capital |
Official & national languages: | Azeri (az) . Bielorussian (be) . Estonian (et) . Finnish (fi) . Armenian (hy) . Georgian (ka) . Kazakh (kk) . Kirghiz (ky) . Lithuanian (lt) . Latvian (lv) . Moldavian Romanian (mo) . Russian (ru) . Tajik Persian (tg) . Turkmen (tk) . Ukrainian (uk) . Uzbek (uz) . |
|
SOVIET UNION | Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR (Moscow + Sochi) |
ARMENIA | Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic : ASSR (Erevan) | Grigory Arutyunyan |
AZERBAIDZHAN | Azerbaidzhani Soviet Socialist Republic : AZSSR (Baku) | Mir Dzhafar Baghirov |
BYELORUSSIA | Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR (Minsk) | Panteleimon Ponomarenko |
ESTONIA | Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic : ESSR (Tallinn) | Nikolai Karotamm |
FINNO-KARELIA | Karelo-Finnish Soviet Socialist Republic : KFSSR (Petrozavodsk) | Gennadi Kupriyanov |
GEORGIA | Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic : GSSR (Tbilisi) | Candide Charkviani |
KAZAKHSTAN | Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic : KSSR (Alma-Ata a) | Nikolay Skvortsov |
KIRGHIZIA | Kirghiz Soviet Socialist Republic : KSSR (Frunze) | Nikolay Bogolyubov |
LATVIA | Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic : LSSR (Riga) | Yan Kalnberzin |
LITHUANIA | Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic : LSSR (Vilnius) | Antanas Snechkuss |
MOLDAVIA | Moldavian Soviet Socialist Republic : MSSR (Kishinev) | Nikita Salogor |
RUSSIA | Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR (Moscow) | Joseph Stalin |
TADZHIKISTAN | Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR (Stalinabad) | Dmitri Protopopov |
TURKMENIA | Turkmen Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR (Ashkhabad) | Mikhail Fonin |
UKRAINE | Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic : USSR (Kiev) | Nikita Khrushchev |
UZBEKISTAN | Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR (Tashkent a) | Usman Yusupov |
AIGUN | Soviet Union Concession of AIGUN (Aigun) | Local: | AYGUNSKAYA Kontsessiya : АЙГУНСКАЯ Концессия (ru) (Aygun) |
BERLIN | Municipal Government of BERLIN City under Occupational Authorities (Berlin) | Local: | BERLIN Munitsipal´nogo Pravitel´stva : БЕРЛИН Муниципального Правительства (ru) + BERLIN Stadtverwaltung (de) (Berlin) |
BORNHOLM | Soviet Military Governorate of BORNHOLM (Ronne) | Local: | Sovetskaya Voennaya Provintsiya BORNHOLM : Советская военная провинция БОРНХОЛЬМ (ru) + BORNHOLM Provinsen (da) (Rjonne) |
EAST GERMANY | Soviet Military Administration in EAST GERMANY (Berlin-Karlshorst) | Local: | Sovetskye Zona Okkupatsi GERMANIY : Советская зона оккупации ГЕРМАНИИ (ru) + Sowjetische Besatzungszone DEUTSCHLAND (de) (Berlin-Karlshorst) |
EAST PRUSSIA | Soviet Military Administration of EAST PRUSSIA (Koenigsberg) | Local: | VOSTOCHNAYA PRUSSIYA Krai : ВОСТОЧНАЯ ПРУССИЯ Kрай (ru) (Königsberg) |
NORTH IRAN | Soviet Territory of NORTH IRAN (Tehran) | Local: | Territorya SEVERNOGO IRANA : Tерритория СЕВЕРНОГО ИРАНА (ru) + IRAN-E SHOMALI : قلمرو شمال ایران (fa) (Tehrân) |
PECHENGA | PECHENGA Region [Soviet Occupation] (Nickel) | Local: | Zona PECHENGA : Зона ПЕЧЕНГА (ru) (Nikel) |
PORKKALA PENINSULA | Soviet Occupied Zone of PORKKALA PENINSULA (Porkkala) | Local: | Poluostrov PORKKALA : Полуостров ПОРККАЛА (ru) (Porkkala) |
TRANSCARPATHIAN UKRAINE | Soviet of TRANSCARPATHIAN UKRAINE (Khust) | Local: | Radyanski ZAKARPATSKOYI UKRAYINI : Радянські ЗАКАРПАТСЬКОЇ УКРАЇНІ (uk) + Sovetskye ZAKARPATSKOY UKRAINA : Советские ЗАКАРПАТСКОЙ УКРАИНА (ru) (Khust) |
BEAR ISLAND | Station of BEAR ISLAND (Herwighamna) | Local: | Stasjon BJØRNØYA (nb) + Ostrov MEDVÉZHIY : Oстров МЕДВЕ́ЖИЙ (ru) (Herwighamna) |
CHERNOVTSY | Oblast of CHERNOVTSY [Soviet Ukrainian Occupation] (Chernovits) | Local: | CHERNOVITSKAYA oblast´ : ЧЕРНОВИЦКАЯ область (ru) + CHERNIVETS´KA oblast´ : ЧЕРНІВЕЦЬКА область (uk) (Chernovtsy) |
EAST TANAFJORD | Soviet Forces in Finnmark County : EAST OF THE TANA RIVER AND FJORD (Kirkenes) | Local: | Sovetskiye voyska v gubernii Finnmark: VOSTOCHNYY TANAF´ORD : Советские войска в губернии Финнмарк: ВОСТОЧНЫЙ ТАНАФЬОРД (ru) + ØST-TANAFJORD Distrikt (nb) (Kirkenes) |
MOLDAUHAFEN | Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN [German Lease to Czechoslovakia] (Moldauhafen) | Local: | Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de) (Moldauhafen) |
SUVOROV MEMORIAL | Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT (Suvorov Monument) | Local: | SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru) (Suworow-Denkmal) |
TEUTONIC ORDER | Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER (Vienna) | Local: | Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de) (Wien) |
AUSTRIA | Republic of AUSTRIA [Political Cabinet Council of the Provisional Government of National Unity] (Vienna) | Karl Renner |
BULGARIA | Allied Control Commission of the Kingdom of BULGARIA [Fatherland Front – Regency Council of the Bulgarian Empire – Soviet Occupation] (Sofia) | Kimon Georgiev |
CZECHOSLOVAKIA | CZECHOSLOVAK Republic (Prague a) | President Edvard Benes |
EAST TURKESTAN | Republic of EAST TURKESTAN (Kulja) | President Alikhan Tore |
FINLAND | Allied Control Commission of the Republic of FINLAND (Helsinki a + Kultaranta s) | President Carl Gustaf Mannerheim |
HUNGARY | HUNGARIAN State [Soviet Allied Control Council – National Ruling Council] (Budapest a) | Matyas Rakosi |
IRAN | Imperial Kingdom of IRAN [British and Soviet Union Occupation] (Tehran) | Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi |
POLAND | Republic of POLAND [Polish Republic] (Warsaw a) | Wladyslaw Gomulka |
RUMANIA | Allied Control Commission of the Kingdom of RUMANIA [Soviet Occupation] (Bucharest) | King Michael I |
POPULAR KOREA | KOREAN People´s Revolutionary Army (Korean Peoples Revolutionary Army z) | Kim Il-Sung |
BIELORUSSIA | Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile] (Prague) | Mikola Abramchyk |
CENTRAL GROUP | Central Group of Forces : CGF (Baden by Vienna) | Local: | Tsentral´naya Gruppa Voysk : TSGV – Центральная группа войск : ЦГВ (ru) (Baden bei Wien) |
NORTHERN GROUP | Northern Group of Forces : NGF (Legnica) | Local: | Severnaya Gruppa Voysk : SGV – Северная группа войск : СГВ (ru) + Północna grupa wojsk : PGW (pl (Legnica) |