w.ethnia.org
 

1918-FEB-24

- Zones:


WHITE RUSSIA (Novorossiysk)  PCA Member RUSSIAN Constituent Assembly : Russian Constituent Assembly
SOVIET RUSSIA (Moscow)  Rebellion RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Other Entities with similar names

RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic
(Moscow)

RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic

Flag or logo since 1917-11-08
ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru) Rebellion
Emblem or Symbol

Vladimir Ilich Lenin
(ruler of SOVIET RUSSIA since 1917-11-08)
Capital:Moscow - (Moskva)
Official languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic  (Moscow)

2 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

RUSSIA RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic  (Moscow)Local: ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Moskva)
VOLGA GERMANS Labor Commune of Germans of the Volga : VOLGA GERMAN Workers'' Commune  (Pokrovsk)Local: Kommuna NEMTSEV POVOLZH''YA Rabotnikov : Коммуна НЕМЦЕВ ПОВОЛЖЬЯ работников (ru)  (Pokrovsk-Kosakenstadt)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

TRANSCAUCASIA Independent Democratic Federative Republic of TRANSCAUCASIA  (Tiflis) Evgeni Gegechkori


4 Assisted Entities

DONETSKO-KRIVOROGIA DONETSKO-KRIVOROGIAN Soviet Republic : Donetsk-Krivoy Rog Soviet Republic  (Kharkov) Fyodor Andryovich Artem-Sergeyev
MARITIME SIBERIA Provisional SIBERIAN Government  (Vladivostok) Konstantin Sukhanov
OIRAT Confederated Republic of Altai : Autonomous OIRAT Republic  (Ulala) Grigory Gurkin
SOVIET FINLAND FINNISH Socialist Conciliar Republic  (Helsinki) Valfrid Perttila



12 Territories:

ABKHAZIA Revolutionary Committee of Autonomous ABKHAZIA  (Sukhum)Local: SUKHUMSKIY Okrug : СУХУМСКИЙ округ (ru)  (Sukhum)
AMUR AMUR Regional Self-Administration  (Blagoveshchensk)Local: PRIAMURE Regionalnogo Samoupravleniya : ПРИАМУРЬЕ регионального самоуправления (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
CENTRAL ASIA Soviet Commissariat in CENTRAL ASIA  (Tashkent)Local: TSENTRALNAYA-AZIA Sovet Kommissariat : ЦЕНТРАЛЬНАЯ АЗИЯ Совет комиссариат (ru)  (Tashkent)
FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)Local: ZEMLYA FRANTSA-IOSIFA Arkhipelag : ЗЕМЛЯ ФРАНЦА ИОСИФА Архипелаг (ru)  (Ostrov Nortbruk)
GROZNY GROZNY Okrug  (Grozny)Local: GROZNENSKIY Okrug : ГРОЗНЕНСКИЙ Округ (ru)  (Groznyi)
KHABAROVSK Council of the People''s Commissariat of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)Local: KHABAROVSK Narodna Rada : ХАБАРОВСК Народна Рада (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
NEW NIKOLAYEVSK Soviet Workers'' and Soldiers'' District of NEW NIKOLAYEVSK  (New Nikolayevsk)Local: NOVONIKOLAYEVSK Sovet : НОВОНИКОЛАЕВСК Совет (ru)  (Novonikolayevsk)
PETROPAVLOVSK PETROPAVLOVSK Soviet  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)Local: PETROPAVLOVSK Sovetskih : ПЕТРОПАВЛОВСК советских (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
PORT PETROVSK PORT PETROVSK Soviet  (Port Petrovsk)Local: PETROVSK-PORT Sovet : ПЕТРОВСК-ПОРТ Совет (ru)  (Petrovsk-Port)
SOVIET KUBAN Revolutionary Committee of KUBAN Oblast  ((Yekaterinodar))Local: KUBANSKAYA Oblast'' : КУБАНСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  ((Yekaterinodar))
TAURICA Soviet Government of TAURICA  (Simferopol)Local: TAVRICHESKAYA Guberniya : ТАВРИЧЕСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Simferopol)
UKRAINIA Soviet Russian Occupied UKRAINIAN People''s Republic : Ukrainian Central Council  (Zhitomir)Local: UKRAYINS''KA Narodnia Respublika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (Zhitomir)

1 Condominium:

ALAND ISLANDS Swedish Occupied Military District of ALAND ISLANDS  (Mariehamn)Local: ÅLANDS Område (sv) + Bezirk ALAND-INSELN (de) + AHVENANMAA Alueella (fi)  (Mariehamn)



3 Governments in Exile

KOREA IN EXILE Recovery Army Government of KOREA  (Vladivostok) Banzai Movement
LATVIA Autonomous LATVIAN Soviet Government in Exile : Iskolat Republic  (Moscow) Fricis Rozins
PAN-BUKHARA Young Bukharian Movement : PAN-BUKHARA  (Tashkent) Fayzulla Khodzhayev



3 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


BREST-LITOVSK Peace Negociations of BREST-LITOVSK  (Brest-Litovsk)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)



Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.