Soviet Russia 1920-MAY-16 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1920-MAY-16



BYELORUSSIA (Minsk)  Polish Autonomous Territory of BYELORUSSIA :
WHITE RUSSIA (Sevastopol + Theodosia) PCA Member Government of SOUTHERN RUSSIA : Baron Pyotr Nikolayevich Wrangel
TRANSBAIKAL COSSACKS (Chita) RebellionDe facto Semi-Independent TRANSBAIKAL COSSACK Host [All Armed Forces of the East Part of Russia] : Ataman Grigory Semionov
SOVIET RUSSIA (Moscow) Rebellion Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR : Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Other Entities with similar names

Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR
(Moscow)

Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR

Flag or Logo since 1918-07-19
Rossiyskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Federativnaya Sovetskaya Respublika : RSFSR – Российская Социалистическая Федеративная Советская Республика : РСФСР (ru) RebellionDe facto Independent
Emblem or Symbol

Vladimir Ilich Lenin
(ruler of SOVIET RUSSIA since 1917-11-08)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Moscow
(Moskva)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


SOVIET RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)

3 Federated Divisions:

BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)Local: BASHKIRSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : БАШКИРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + BASHKORT Avtonomiyaly Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikahy : БАШҠОРТ Автономиялы Совет Социалистик Республикаhы (ba)  (Ufa)
RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)Local: Rossiyskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Federativnaya Sovetskaya Respublika : RSFSR – Российская Социалистическая Федеративная Советская Республика : РСФСР (ru)  (Moskva)
TURKESTAN Turkestan Socialist Federative Republic : TSFR [Turkestan Autonomous Soviet Republic]  (Tashkent a)Local: Turkestanskaya Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Respublika : TASR – Туркестанская Автономная Советская Республика : TACP (ru)  (Tashkent)



3 Territories:

AMUR AMUR Military-Revolutionary Committee  (Blagoveshchensk)Local: PRIAMURE Voenno-Revolyutsionnyy Komitet : ПРИАМУРЬЕ Военно-революционный комитет (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
DAGHESTAN Emirate of DAGHESTAN [Soviet Occupation]  (Temir-Khan-Shura)Local: DAGESTANSKIY Emirat : ДАГЕСТАНСКИЙ Эмират (ru)  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Revolutionary Committee  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)Local: Revolyutsionnogo Komiteta KAMCHATKI : Революционного комитета КАМЧАТКИ (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)

2 Condominiums:

FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory [Disputed Territory of Fridjof Nansen Land]  (Northbrook Island)Local: ZEMLYA FRANTSA-IOSIFA Arkhipelag : ЗЕМЛЯ ФРАНЦА ИОСИФА Архипелаг (ru) + FRIDTJOF NANSEN LAND Øygruppe (no) + FRIDTJOF NANSEN LAND Øygruppe (nn)  (Ostrov Nortbruk)
KARABAKH Armenian Government of KARABAKH [part of Azerbaijan]  (Khankendi)Local: GHARABAGHI Karravarut´yuny : ՂԱՐԱԲԱՂԻ կառավարությունը (hy) + QARABAĞ Muxtar Vilayətinin (az)  (Khankendi)

3 Assisted Countries

AZERBAIJAN Azerbaijani Socialist Conciliar Republic : : AZSSR  (Baku) Mirza Davud Huseynov
FAR EAST Far Eastern Republic : FER  (Verkhneudinsk) Alexander Krasnoshchekov
SOVIET UKRAINE Ukrainian Socialist Soviet Republic : USSR  (Kharkov) Stanislav Kosior






2 Governments or Movements in Exile

COMMUNIST FINLAND Communist Party of Finland : SKP  (Moscow + Petrograd) Yrjo Sirola
PAN-BUKHARA Republic of PAN-BUKHARA  (Tashkent) Nadzhib Khusainov



3 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


COMINTERN Third Communist International : COMINTERN  (Moscow)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .