Soviet Russia 1920-AUG-26 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1920-AUG-26



BYELORUSSIA (Minsk) De facto Semi-Independent Socialist Soviet Republic of Byelorussia : SSRB [Military Revolutionary Committee] : Alexander Chervyakov
BREST-LITOVSK (Brest-Litovsk)  BREST-LITOVSK District :
WHITE RUSSIA (Sevastopol) PCA Member Governorate of the SOUTH OF RUSSIA : Baron Pyotr Nikolayevich Wrangel
TRANSBAIKAL COSSACKS (Chita) RebellionDe facto Semi-Independent TRANSBAIKAL COSSACK Host [All Armed Forces of the East Part of Russia] : Ataman Grigory Semionov
SOVIET RUSSIA (Moscow) Rebellion Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR : Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Other Entities with similar names

Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR
(Moscow)

Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR

Flag or Logo since 1918-07-19
Rossiyskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Federativnaya Sovetskaya Respublika : RSFSR – Российская Социалистическая Федеративная Советская Республика : РСФСР (ru) RebellionDe facto Independent
Emblem or Symbol

Vladimir Ilich Lenin
(ruler of SOVIET RUSSIA since 1917-11-08)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Moscow
(Moskva)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


SOVIET RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)

5 Federated Divisions:

BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)Local: BASHKIRSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : БАШКИРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + BASHKORT Avtonomiyaly Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikahy : БАШҠОРТ Автономиялы Совет Социалистик Республикаhы (ba)  (Ufa)
KIRGIZIA Kirgiz Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic : KASSR  (Orenburg a)Local: Kyrgyz Kenestik Socïalïstik Awtonomïyası Respwblïkası : KKSAR – Кыргыз Кеңестік Социалистік Aутономиясы Республикасы : ККСAР (kk) + Kirgizskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Avtonomnaya Respublika : KSSAR – Киргизская Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика : КACCP (ru)  (Orenburg)
RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)Local: Rossiyskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Federativnaya Sovetskaya Respublika : RSFSR – Российская Социалистическая Федеративная Советская Республика : РСФСР (ru)  (Moskva)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)Local: TATARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : ТАТАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая республика (ru) + TATARSTAN Avtonomiyale Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasy : ТАТАРСТАН Автономияле Совет Социалистик Республикасы (tt)  (Kazan)
TURKESTAN Turkestan Socialist Federative Republic : TSFR [Turkestan Autonomous Soviet Republic]  (Tashkent a)Local: Turkestanskaya Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Respublika : TASR – Туркестанская Автономная Советская Республика : TACP (ru)  (Tashkent)



1 Territory:

KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Revolutionary Committee  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)Local: Revolyutsionnogo Komiteta KAMCHATKI : Революционного комитета КАМЧАТКИ (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)

2 Condominiums:

FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory [Disputed Territory of Fridjof Nansen Land]  (Northbrook Island)Local: ZEMLYA FRANTSA-IOSIFA Arkhipelag : ЗЕМЛЯ ФРАНЦА ИОСИФА Архипелаг (ru) + FRIDTJOF NANSEN LAND Øygruppe (no) + FRIDTJOF NANSEN LAND Øygruppe (nn)  (Ostrov Nortbruk)
GRODNO GRODNO Region [Soviet Lithuanian Occupation]  (Grodno)Local: GRODNO  (Grodno)

8 Assisted Countries

AZERBAIJAN Azerbaijani Socialist Conciliar Republic : : AZSSR  (Baku) Viktor Naneyshvili
BYELORUSSIA Socialist Soviet Republic of Byelorussia : SSRB [Military Revolutionary Committee]  (Minsk) Alexander Chervyakov
EASTERN GALICIA Galician Soviet Socialist Republic : GSSR  (Tarnopol) Vladimir Zatonsky
FAR EAST Far Eastern Republic : FER  (Verkhneudinsk) Alexander Krasnoshchekov
GILAN Persian Soviet Socialist Republic of GILAN  (Rasht) President Ihsan Allah Khan Doustdar
MOUNTAIN MOUNTAIN People´s Republic [Soviet Russian Occupation]  (Temir-Khan-Shura) Prince Nuh-Beg Tarkovsky
NAKHICHEVAN Socialist Soviet Republic of Nakhichevan : NSSR [Soviet Russian and Armenian Occupation]  (Nakhichevan) Mustafa Baktashev
SOVIET UKRAINE Ukrainian Socialist Soviet Republic : USSR  (Kharkov + Kiev) Stanislav Kosior






2 Governments or Movements in Exile

COMMUNIST FINLAND Communist Party of Finland : SKP  (Petrograd) Kullervo Manner
PAN-BUKHARA Republic of PAN-BUKHARA  (Tashkent) Nadzhib Khusainov



3 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


COMINTERN Third Communist International : COMINTERN  (Moscow)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .