w.ethnia.org
 

1920-OCT-22

- Zones:


BELORUSSIA (Minsk)  De facto Semi-Independent BELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic : Alexander Chervyakov
WESTERN BYELORUSSIA (Brest-on-the-Bug)  Polish Occupied Territory of WESTERN BYELORUSSIA :
WHITE RUSSIA (Sevastopol)  PCA Member Governorate of THE SOUTH OF RUSSIA : Baron Pyotr Nikolayevich Wrangel
EAST RUSSIA (Borzya)  Rebellion All Armed Forces of the East Part of RUSSIA : Ataman Grigory Semionov
SOVIET RUSSIA (Moscow)  Rebellion RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Other Entities with similar names

RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic
(Moscow)

RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic

Flag or logo since 1920-09-29
ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru) Rebellion
Emblem or Symbol

Vladimir Ilich Lenin
(ruler of SOVIET RUSSIA since 1917-11-08)
Capital:Moscow - (Moskva)
Official languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)

5 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)Local: BASHKIRSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : БАШКИРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + BASHKORT Avtonomiyaly Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikahy : БАШҠОРТ Автономиялы Совет Социалистик Республикаhы (ba)  (Ufa)
KIRGIZIA KIRGIZ Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Orenburg)Local: KIRGIZSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Avtonomnaya Respublika : КИРГИЗСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + KYRGYZ Kenestik Socïalïstik Awtonomïyası Respwblïkası : КЫРГЫЗ Кеңестік Социалистік аутономиясы Республикасы (kk)  (Orenburg)
RUSSIA Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)Local: ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Moskva)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)Local: TATARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : ТАТАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая республика (ru) + TATARSTAN Avtonomiyale Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasy : ТАТАРСТАН Автономияле Совет Социалистик Республикасы (tt)  (Kazan)
TURKESTAN TURKESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tashkent)Local: TURKESTANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ТУРКЕСТАНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Tashkent)



8 Assisted Entities

AZERBAIJAN AZERBAIJANI Socialist Conciliar Republic  (Baku) Vladimir Dumbadze
BELORUSSIA BELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk) Alexander Chervyakov
BUKHARA BUKHARAN People''s Soviet Republic  (Bukhara) Mirza Abdulkadyr Mansuroghli Muhitdinov
FAR EAST FAR EASTERN Republic : Chita Republic  (Chita) Alexander Krasnoshchekov
GILAN Persian Soviet Socialist Republic : Soviet Republic of GILAN  (Rasht) President Ihsan Allah Khan Doustdar
MOUNTAIN MOUNTAIN People''s Republic [Soviet Russian Occupation]  (Temir-Khan-Shura) Prince Nuh-Beg Tarkovsky
NAKHICHEVAN Socialist Soviet Republic of NAKHICHEVAN [Soviet Russian and Armenian Occupation]  (Nakhichevan) Mustafa Baktashev
SOVIET UKRAINE UKRAINIAN Socialist Conciliar Republic  (Kharkov) Stanislav Kosior



1 Territory:

KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Revolutionary Committee  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)Local: Revolyutsionnogo Komiteta KAMCHATKI : Революционного комитета КАМЧАТКИ (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)

1 Condominium:

FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Disputed Territory of FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND : Fridjof Nansen Land  (Northbrook Island)Local: ZEMLYA FRANTSA-IOSIFA Arkhipelag : ЗЕМЛЯ ФРАНЦА ИОСИФА Архипелаг (ru) + FRIDTJOF NANSEN LAND Øygruppe (no) + FRIDTJOF NANSEN LAND Øygruppe (nn)  (Ostrov Nortbruk)



1 Government in Exile

COMMUNIST FINLAND Communist Party of FINLAND  (Petrograd) Kullervo Manner



3 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


COMINTERN Third Communist International : COMINTERN  (Moscow)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)



Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.