Soviet Union 1925-JUN-13 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1925-JUN-13


Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR
(Moscow)

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR

Flag or Logo since 1924-04-18
Soyuz Sovetskikh Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik : SSSR – Союз Советских Социалистических Республик : CCCP (ru) + Sovet Sosialist Respublikaları İttifaqı : SSRİ – Совет Сосиалист Республикалары Иттифагы : ССРИ (az) + Sayuz Savyetskikh Satsyyalistychnykh Respublik : SSSR – Саюз Савецкіх Сацыялістычных Рэспублік : СССР (be) + Khor´hr´dayin Soc´ialistakan Hanrapetut´yunner´i Miut´yun : KSHM – Խորհրդային Սոցիալիստական Հանրապետությունների Միություն : ԽՍՀՄ (hy) + Sabch´ota sotsialist´uri resp´ublik´ebis k´avshiri : SSRK – საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკების კავშირი : სსრკ (ka) + Ittihodi Çumhurihoji Şūraviji Sosialistī : IÇŞS – Иттиҳоди Ҷумҳуриҳои Шӯравии Сосиалистӣ : ИҶШС (tg) + Sowet Sosialistik Respublikalary Soýuzy : SSRS – Совет Социалистик Республикалары Союзы : ССРС (tk) + Soyuz Radyansʹkykh Sotsialistychnykh Respublik : SRSR – Союз Радянських Соціалістичних Республік : СРСР (uk) + Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikalari Ittifoqi : SSRI – Совет Социалистик Республикалари Иттифоқи : ССРИ (uz) De facto Independent
Emblem or Symbol

Joseph Stalin
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1922-04-03)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Moscow
(Moskva)
Official & national languages: Azeri (az) . Bielorussian (be) . Armenian (hy) . Georgian (ka) . Russian (ru) . Tajik Persian (tg) . Turkmen (tk) . Ukrainian (uk) . Uzbek (uz) .

Mainland:


SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)


6 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

BYELORUSSIA Socialist Soviet Republic of Byelorussia : SSRB [Central Executive Committee]  (Minsk) Alexander Chervyakov
RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow) Mikhail Kalinin
TRANSCAUCASIA Transcaucasian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : TSFSR  (Tiflis) Grigol Ordzhonikidze
TURKMENIA Turkmen Socialist Soviet Republic : TSSR  (Poltoratsk) Ivan Mezhlauk
UKRAINE Ukrainian Socialist Soviet Republic : USSR  (Kharkov + Kiev) Lazar Kaganovich
UZBEKSTAN Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Samarkand a) Vladimir Ivanov


3 Territories:

AIGUN Soviet Union Concession of AIGUN  (Aigun)Local: AYGUNSKAYA Kontsessiya : АЙГУНСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Aygun)
SOVIET KHARBIN Soviet Union Concession of KHARBIN  (Soviet Kharbin)Local: KHARBIN Kontsessiya : ХАРБИН Концессия (ru)  (Kharbin)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)Local: Ostrov VRANGELYA : Oстров ВРАНГЕЛЯ (ru)  (Ureliki)

3 Condominiums:

FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory [Disputed Territory of Fridjof Nansen Land]  (Northbrook Island)Local: ZEMLYA FRANTSA-IOSIFA Arkhipelag : ЗЕМЛЯ ФРАНЦА ИОСИФА Архипелаг (ru) + FRIDTJOF NANSEN LAND Øygruppe (no) + FRIDTJOF NANSEN LAND Øygruppe (nn)  (Ostrov Nortbruk)
MANCHULI MANCHURIA Settlement  (Manchuria)Local: MANCHZURIYA Poseleniye : МАНЬЧЖУРИЯ Поселение (ru) + MAN-CHOU-LI Ts´un : 滿洲里村 (zh)  (Manchzhuriya)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Pékin : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)

1 Assisted Country

EASTERN PROVINCES EASTERN PROVINCES Special Administrative Region  (Kharbin) Tuan Chi-Jui






2 Governments or Movements in Exile

BALKAN Balkan Communist Federation : BCF [for a Balkan Federative Republic]  (Moscow) Vasil Kolarov
COMMUNIST FINLAND Communist Party of Finland : SKP  (Leningrad) Kullervo Manner



14 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
COMINTERN Third Communist International : COMINTERN  (Moscow)
GENOA AGREEMENT GENOA Economic Agreement on the Global Monetary Order  (Genoa)
GERMAN-SOVIET TREATY Supplementary Agreement of the TREATY OF RAPALLO  (Berlin)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
PCOB Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Geneva)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
TOURISM International Congress of Official Tourist Traffic Associations : ICOTT  (The Hague)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .