ethnia.org   
 

1945-APR-03

Zones: Timeline Search

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR
(Moscow)

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR

Flag or logo since 1936-12-05*
Soyuz Sovetskikh Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik : SSSR - Союз Советских Социалистических Республик : CCCP (ru) Ex SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Joseph Stalin
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1922-04-03)
Capital:Moscow - (Moskva)
Official languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : SSSR  (Moscow)


16 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

ARMENIA ARMENIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Erevan) Grigory Arutyunyan
AZERBAIDZHAN AZERBAIDZHANI Soviet Socialist Republic  (Baku) Mir Dzhafar Baghirov
BYELORUSSIA BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk) Panteleimon Ponomarenko
ESTONIA ESTONIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tallinn) Nikolai Karotamm
FINNO-KARELIA KARELO-FINNISH Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozavodsk) Gennadi Kupriyanov
GEORGIA GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi) Candide Charkviani
KAZAKHSTAN KAZAKH Soviet Socialist Republic  (Alma-Ata) Nikolay Skvortsov
KIRGHIZIA KIRGHIZ Soviet Socialist Republic  (Frunze) Alexey Vagov
LATVIA LATVIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Liepaja) Yan Kalnberzin
LITHUANIA LITHUANIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Vilnius) Antanas Snechkuss
MOLDAVIA MOLDAVIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kishinev) Nikita Salogor
RUSSIA Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow) Joseph Stalin
TADZHIKISTAN TADZHIK Soviet Socialist Republic  (Stalinabad) Dmitri Protopopov
TURKMENIA TURKMEN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ashkhabad) Mikhail Fonin
UKRAINE UKRAINIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kiev) Nikita Khrushchev
UZBEKISTAN UZBEK Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tashkent) Usman Yusupov


9 Assisted Entities

BULGARIA Regency of BULGARIA [Soviet Occupation]  (Sofia) Kimon Georgiev
CZECHOSLOVAKIA CZECHOSLOVAK Republic  (Kosice) President Edvard Benes
EAST TURKESTAN Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kulja) President Alikhan Tore
FINLAND Allied Control Commission of the Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta) President Carl Gustaf Mannerheim
HUNGARY Soviet Allied Control Council of the HUNGARIAN State  (Budapest) Matyas Rakosi
IRAN Imperial Kingdom of IRAN [British-Soviet Occupation]  (Tehran) Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi
KOREAN GUERILLA KOREAN Peoples Revolutionary Army  (Korean Peoples Revolutionary Army) Kim Il-Sung
POLAND Polish Republic : Republic of POLAND  (Warsaw) Wladyslaw Gomulka
RUMANIA Allied Control Commission of the Kingdom of RUMANIA  (Bucharest) King Michael I



9 Territories:

AIGUN Soviet Union Concession of AIGUN  (Aigun)Local: AYGUNSKAYA Kontsessiya : АЙГУНСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Aygun)
BURGENLAND Soviet Occupied District of BURGENLAND  (Eisenstadt)Local: Rayona BURGENLAND : Района БУРГЕНЛАНД (ru)  (Eisenstadt)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA [Soviet Occupation]  (Koenigsberg)Local: VOSTOCHNAYA PRUSSIYA Provintsiya : ВОСТОЧНАЯ ПРУССИЯ Провинция (ru)  (Königsberg)
ELBING Soviet Occupied Region of ELBING  (Elblag)Local: ELBING  (Elbing)
NORTH IRAN Soviet Territory of NORTH IRAN  (Tehran)Local: Territorya SEVERNOGO IRANA : Tерритория СЕВЕРНОГО ИРАНА (ru) + IRAN-E SHOMALI : قلمرو شمال ایران (fa)  (Tehrân)
PECHENGA PECHENGA Region [Soviet Occupation]  (Nickel)Local: PECHENGA Zona  (Nikel)
PORKKALA Soviet Occupied Zone of PORKKALA Peninsula  (Porkkala)Local: Poluostrov PORKKALA : Полуостров ПОРККАЛА (ru)  (Porkkala)
TRANSCARPATHIAN UKRAINE People''s Soviet of TRANSCARPATHIAN UKRAINE  (Khust)Local: Narodna Radyanska ZAKARPATSKOYI UKRAYINI : Народна Радянська ЗАКАРПАТСЬКОЇ УКРАЇНІ (uk) + Narodnaya Sovetskaya ZAKARPATSKOY UKRAINA : Народная Советская ЗАКАРПАТСКОЙ УКРАИНА (ru)  (Khust)
UPPER SILESIA Province of UPPER SILESIA  (Kattowitz)Local: Prowincji GÓRNY ŚLĄSK  (Katowice)

5 Condominiums:

BANAT BACHKA AND BARANIA Yugoslav Military Territory of BANAT BACHKA AND BARANIA  (Novi Sad)Local: Teritorija BANAT BAČKA I BARANJA : Територија БАНАТ БАЧКА И БАРАЊА (sh)  (Novi Sad)
BYELORUSSIAN FRONT Soviet BYELORUSSIAN FRONT in Poland  (Warsaw)Local: Sovetskiy BELORUSSKIY FRONT : Советский БЕЛОРУССКИЙ фронт (ru) + Saviecki БЕЛАРУСКІ Front : Савецкі Беларускі фронт (be)  (Warszawa)
CHERNOVETIA Oblast of CHERNOVETIA [Soviet Ukrainian Occupation]  (Chernovits)Local: CHERNOVETSKAYA Oblast'' : ЧЕРНОВЕЦКАЯ область (ru) + CHERNIVETS''KA Oblast'' : ЧЕРНІВЕЦЬКА область (uk)  (Chernovtsy)
EASTERN SLOVAKIA Soviet Occupied Territories in EASTERN SLOVAKIA : Slovak Partisan Units  (Kosice)Local: Sovetskiye Voyska v SLOVAKII : Советские Bойска в СЛОВАКИИ (ru) + Slovenské Národné Povstanie : SNP (sk)  (Košice)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

SOVIET HUNGARY Soviet Forces in HUNGARY  (Budapest)Local: Voysk VENGRIYA : Войск ВЕНГРИЯ (ru)  (Budapest)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)


17 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ALLIED POWERS Military Defence Pact of THE ALLIED POWERS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
FRANCO-SOVIET ALLIANCE Treaty of Friendship between France and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : FRANCO-SOVIET Alliance  (Moscow + Paris)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL PEACE AND SECURITY Washington Conversations on INTERNATIONAL PEACE AND SECURITY Organization  (Washington-District of Columbia)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Lausanne)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCNB Permanent Central Narcotics Board : PCNB  (Geneva)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNITED NATIONS UNITED NATIONS of The Allied Powers  (Washington-District of Columbia)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
UNRRA United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration : UNRRA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2021-FEB-27.