w.ethnia.org
 

1946-APR-01

.. or a geo zone >>

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR
(Moscow)

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR

Flag or logo since 1936-12-05
Soyuz Sovetskikh Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik : SSSR - Союз Советских Социалистических Республик : CCCP (ru) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

Joseph Stalin
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1922-04-03)
Capital:Moscow - (Moskva)
Official languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : SSSR  (Moscow)


16 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

ARMENIA ARMENIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Erevan) Grigory Arutyunyan
AZERBAIZHAN AZERBAIZHANI Soviet Socialist Republic  (Baku) Mir Dzhafar Baghirov
BYELORUSSIA BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk) Panteleimon Ponomarenko
ESTONIA ESTONIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tallinn) Nikolai Karotamm
FINNO-KARELIA KARELO-FINNISH Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozadovsk) Gennadi Kupriyanov
GEORGIA GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi) Candide Charkviani
KAZAKHSTAN KAZAKH Soviet Socialist Republic  (Alma-Ata) Nikolay Skvortsov
KIRGHIZIA KIRGHIZ Soviet Socialist Republic  (Frunze) Nikolay Bogolyubov
LATVIA LATVIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Riga) Yan Kalnberzin
LITHUANIA LITHUANIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Vilnius) Antanas Snechkuss
MOLDAVIA MOLDAVIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kishinev) Nikita Salogor
RUSSIA Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow) Joseph Stalin
TADZHIKISTAN TADZHIK Soviet Socialist Republic  (Stalinabad) Dmitri Protopopov
TURKMENIA TURKMEN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ashkhabad) Mikhail Fonin
UKRAINE UKRAINIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kiev) Nikita Khrushchev
UZBEKISTAN UZBEK Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tashkent) Usman Yusupov


12 Assisted Entities

AUSTRIA Allied Control Council of the Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna) President Karl Renner
AZARBAIJAN National Autonomous State of AZERBAIJAN : Azerbaijan People''s Government  (Tabriz) Ali Shabestari
BULGARIA Regency of BULGARIA [Soviet Occupation]  (Sofia) Kimon Georgiev
CZECHOSLOVAKIA CZECHOSLOVAK Republic  (Prague) President Edvard Benes
EAST MONGOLIA EAST MONGOLIAN People''s Republic : Inner Mongolia Federation  (Ulanhot) President Payenmandu
EAST TURKESTAN Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kulja) President Alikhan Tore
FINLAND Allied Control Commission of the Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta) President Juho Kusti Paasikivi
HUNGARY Soviet Allied Control Council of the HUNGARIAN Republic  (Budapest) Matyas Rakosi
MAHABAD Autonomous Republic of Kurdistan : Republic of MAHABAD  (Mahabad) President Qazi Muhammad bin Ali
POLAND Polish Republic : Republic of POLAND  (Warsaw) Wladyslaw Gomulka
RUMANIA Allied Control Commission of the Kingdom of RUMANIA  (Bucharest) King Michael I
TANGIER TANGIER International Zone  (Tangier) Sultan Muhammad V



6 Territories:

BORNHOLM Soviet Military Governorate of BORNHOLM  (Ronne)Local: Sovetskaya Voennaya Provintsiya BORNHOLM : Советская военная провинция БОРНХОЛЬМ (ru) + BORNHOLM Provinsen (da)  (Rjonne)
EAST GERMANY Soviet Occupation Zone in EAST GERMANY  (Berlin-Karlshorst)Local: Sovetskye Zona Okkupatsi GERMANIY : Советская зона оккупации ГЕРМАНИИ (ru) + Sowjetische Besatzungszone DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Berlin-Karlshorst)
EAST PRUSSIA Soviet Military Administration of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg)Local: VOSTOCHNAYA PRUSSIYA Krai : ВОСТОЧНАЯ ПРУССИЯ Kрай (ru)  (Königsberg)
NORTH KOREA Provisional People''s Committee for NORTH KOREA  (Pyongyang)Local: PUK-CHOSON Limsiinmin-Wiwonhoe : 북조선림시인민위원회 (ko) + Vremenny Narodny Komitet SEVERNOH KOREI : Временный Народный Комитет СЕВЕРНОЙ КОРЕИ (ru)  (P''yŏngyang)
PORKKALA Soviet Occupied Zone of PORKKALA Peninsula  (Porkkala)Local: Poluostrov PORKKALA : Полуостров ПОРККАЛА (ru)  (Porkkala)
SOVIET ZONE IN GERMANY Soviet Occupation Forces in GERMANY  (Dresden)Local: Gruppa Sovetskih Okkupatzionny Voysk v GERMANII : Группа Советских Оккупационный Войск в ГЕРМАНИИ (ru)  (Dresden)

9 Condominiums:

BEAR ISLAND Station of BEAR ISLAND  (Herwighamna)Local: Stasjon BJØRNØYA (nb)  (Herwighamna)
BERLIN Allied Occupied City of Berlin : Municipal Government of BERLIN City  (Berlin-Dahlem)Local: BERLIN Stadtverwaltung (de) + Municipal Government of BERLIN (en) + Gouvernement Municipal de BERLIN (fr) + BERLIN Munitsipal''nogo Pravitel''stva : БЕРЛИН Муниципального Правительства (ru)  (Berlin-Dahlem)
CHERNOVETIA Oblast of CHERNOVETIA [Soviet Ukrainian Occupation]  (Chernovits)Local: CHERNOVETSKAYA Oblast'' : ЧЕРНОВЕЦКАЯ область (ru) + CHERNIVETS''KA Oblast'' : ЧЕРНІВЕЦЬКА область (uk)  (Chernovtsy)
CHINESE EASTERN AND SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILROADS Joint Sino-Soviet Administration of THE CHINESE EASTERN AND SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILROADS  (Kharbin)Local: TUNG TSING T''IEH-LU Ch''ü : 東清鐵路區 (zh) + Administratsiya KITAYA VOSTOCHNOY ZHELEZNOY DOROGI ZONY : Администрация КИТАЯ ВОСТОЧНОЙ ЖЕЛЕЗНОЙ ДОРОГИ ЗОНЫ (ru)  (Ha''erh-Pin)
INNER MANCHURIA Soviet Union Occupied Military Governorate of MANCHURIA under Communist Control  (Changchun)Local: MANCHUSKAYA Guberniya : МАНЬЧЖУРИЯ губерния (ru) + MAN-CHU Sheng : 满洲省 (zh)  (Chang-Chun)
KWANTUNG Joint Administration of KWANTUNG  (Talien)Local: KUAN-TUNG Lien-Ho Kuan-Li : 廣東聯合管理 (zh) + KVANTUN Sovmestnoy Administratsii : КВАНТУН совместной aдминистрации (ru)  (Ta-Lien)
MOLDAUHAFEN Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)Local: Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
SOVIET ZONE IN AUSTRIA Soviet Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA  (Vienna-Leopoldstadt)Local: SOVIET OSTERREICH  (Wien-Leopoldstadt)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)



1 Government in Exile

BELARUSSIA BELARUSSIAN National Republic : Belorussian Republic in Exile  (Prague) Mikola Abramchyk



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

CENTRAL ARMY GROUP Soviet CENTRAL ARMY GROUP  (Vienna-Leopoldstadt + Budapest + Prague)Local: Sovet TSENTRALNAYA GRUPPA VOYSK : Совет ЦЕНТРАЛЬНАЯ ГРУППА ВОЙСК (ru)  (Wien-Leopoldstadt + Budapest + Praha)
NORTHERN GROUP Soviet NORTHERN GROUP OF FORCES  (Legnica)Local: Sovetskiy SEVERNAYA GRUPPA VOYSK : Советский СЕВЕРНАЯ ГРУППА ВОЙСК (ru)  (Legnica)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)


18 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)
FRANCO-SOVIET ALLIANCE Treaty of Friendship between France and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : FRANCO-SOVIET Alliance  (Moscow + Paris)
ICJ International Court of Justice : WORLD COURT  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Lausanne)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCNB Permanent Central Narcotics Board : PCNB  (Geneva)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNITED NATIONS UNITED NATIONS Organization continuing the League of Nations  (London)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
UNRRA United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration : UNRRA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.