Soviet Union 1946-APR-01 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1946-APR-01


Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR
(Moscow a + Sochi s)

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR

Flag or Logo since 1936-12-05
Soyuz Sovetskikh Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik : SSSR – Союз Советских Социалистических Республик : CCCP (ru) + Sovet Sosialist Respublikaları İttifaqı : SSRİ – Совет Сосиалист Республикалары Иттифагы : ССРИ (az) + Sayuz Savyetskikh Satsyyalistychnykh Respublik : SSSR – Саюз Савецкіх Сацыялістычных Рэспублік : СССР (be) + Nõukogude Sotsialistlike Vabariikide Liit : NSVL (et) + Sosialististen neuvostotasavaltojen liitto : SNTL (fi) + Khor´hr´dayin Soc´ialistakan Hanrapetut´yunner´i Miut´yun : KSHM – Խորհրդային Սոցիալիստական Հանրապետությունների Միություն : ԽՍՀՄ (hy) + Sabch´ota sotsialist´uri resp´ublik´ebis k´avshiri : SSRK – საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკების კავშირი : სსრკ (ka) + Sovettık Sotsialistık Respublikalar Odağy : SSRO – Советтік Социалистік Республикалар Одағы : ССРО (kk) + Sovettik Sotsialisttik Respublikalar Soyuzu : SSRS – Советтик Социалисттик Республикалар Союзу : ССРС (ky) + Tarybų Socialistinių Respublikų Sąjunga : TSRS (lt) + Padomju Sociālistisko Republiku Savienība : PSRS (lv) + Uniunea Republicilor Sovietice Socialiste : URSC – Униуня Републичилор Советиче Сочиалисте : УРСС (mo) + Ittihodi Çumhurihoji Şūraviji Sosialistī : IÇŞS – Иттиҳоди Ҷумҳуриҳои Шӯравии Сосиалистӣ : ИҶШС (tg) + Sowet Sosialistik Respublikalary Soýuzy : SSRS – Совет Социалистик Республикалары Союзы : ССРС (tk) + Soyuz Radyansʹkykh Sotsialistychnykh Respublik : SRSR – Союз Радянських Соціалістичних Республік : СРСР (uk) + Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikalari Ittifoqi : SSRI – Совет Социалистик Республикалари Иттифоқи : ССРИ (uz) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

Joseph Stalin
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1922-04-03)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Moscow a + Sochi s
(Moskva + Sochi)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
r summer capital
Official & national languages: Azeri (az) . Bielorussian (be) . Estonian (et) . Finnish (fi) . Armenian (hy) . Georgian (ka) . Kazakh (kk) . Kirghiz (ky) . Lithuanian (lt) . Latvian (lv) . Moldavian Romanian (mo) . Russian (ru) . Tajik Persian (tg) . Turkmen (tk) . Ukrainian (uk) . Uzbek (uz) .

Mainland:


SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow + Sochi)


16 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

ARMENIA Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic : ASSR  (Erevan) Grigory Arutyunyan
AZERBAIDZHAN Azerbaidzhani Soviet Socialist Republic : AZSSR  (Baku) Mir Dzhafar Baghirov
BYELORUSSIA Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR  (Minsk) Panteleimon Ponomarenko
ESTONIA Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic : ESSR  (Tallinn) Nikolai Karotamm
FINNO-KARELIA Karelo-Finnish Soviet Socialist Republic : KFSSR  (Petrozavodsk) Gennadi Kupriyanov
GEORGIA Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic : GSSR  (Tbilisi) Candide Charkviani
KAZAKHSTAN Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic : KSSR  (Alma-Ata a) Nikolay Skvortsov
KIRGHIZIA Kirghiz Soviet Socialist Republic : KSSR  (Frunze) Nikolay Bogolyubov
LATVIA Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic : LSSR  (Riga) Yan Kalnberzin
LITHUANIA Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic : LSSR  (Vilnius) Antanas Snechkuss
MOLDAVIA Moldavian Soviet Socialist Republic : MSSR  (Kishinev) Nikita Salogor
RUSSIA Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow) Joseph Stalin
TADZHIKISTAN Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad) Dmitri Protopopov
TURKMENIA Turkmen Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Ashkhabad) Mikhail Fonin
UKRAINE Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic : USSR  (Kiev) Nikita Khrushchev
UZBEKISTAN Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a) Usman Yusupov


5 Territories:

BORNHOLM Soviet Military Governorate of BORNHOLM  (Ronne)Local: Sovetskaya Voennaya Provintsiya BORNHOLM : Советская военная провинция БОРНХОЛЬМ (ru) + BORNHOLM Provinsen (da)  (Rjonne)
EAST GERMANY Soviet Military Administration in EAST GERMANY  (Berlin-Karlshorst)Local: Sovetskye Zona Okkupatsi GERMANIY : Советская зона оккупации ГЕРМАНИИ (ru) + Sowjetische Besatzungszone DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Berlin-Karlshorst)
EAST PRUSSIA Soviet Military Administration of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg)Local: VOSTOCHNAYA PRUSSIYA Krai : ВОСТОЧНАЯ ПРУССИЯ Kрай (ru)  (Königsberg)
NORTH KOREA Provisional People´s Committee for NORTH KOREA  (Pyongyang a)Local: PUK-CHOSON Limsiinmin-Wiwonhoe : 북조선림시인민위원회 (ko) + Vremenny Narodny Komitet SEVERNOH KOREI : Временный Народный Комитет СЕВЕРНОЙ КОРЕИ (ru)  (P´yŏngyang)
PORKKALA PENINSULA Soviet Occupied Zone of PORKKALA PENINSULA  (Porkkala)Local: Poluostrov PORKKALA : Полуостров ПОРККАЛА (ru)  (Porkkala)

10 Condominiums:

BEAR ISLAND Station of BEAR ISLAND  (Herwighamna)Local: Stasjon BJØRNØYA (nb) + Ostrov MEDVÉZHIY : Oстров МЕДВЕ́ЖИЙ (ru)  (Herwighamna)
BERLIN Municipal Government of BERLIN City [Allied Occupation of the City of Berlin]  (Berlin-Dahlem)Local: BERLIN Stadtverwaltung (de) + Municipal Government of BERLIN (en) + Gouvernement Municipal de BERLIN (fr) + BERLIN Munitsipal´nogo Pravitel´stva : БЕРЛИН Муниципального Правительства (ru)  (Berlin-Dahlem)
CHERNOVTSY Oblast of CHERNOVTSY [Soviet Ukrainian Occupation]  (Chernovits)Local: CHERNOVITSKAYA oblast´ : ЧЕРНОВИЦКАЯ область (ru) + CHERNIVETS´KA oblast´ : ЧЕРНІВЕЦЬКА область (uk)  (Chernovtsy)
CHINESE EASTERN AND SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILROADS Joint Sino-Soviet Administration of the CHINESE EASTERN AND SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILROADS  (Kharbin)Local: TUNG TSING T´IEH-LU Ch´ü : 東清鐵路區 (zh) + Administratsiya KITAYA VOSTOCHNOY ZHELEZNOY DOROGI ZONY : Администрация КИТАЯ ВОСТОЧНОЙ ЖЕЛЕЗНОЙ ДОРОГИ ЗОНЫ (ru)  (Ha´erh-Pin)
KWANTUNG KWANTUNG Territory [Joint Administration]  (Talien)Local: KUAN-TUNG Lien-Ho Kuan-Li : 廣東聯合管理 (zh) + KVANTUN Sovmestnoy Administratsii : КВАНТУН совместной aдминистрации (ru)  (Ta-Lien)
MANCHURIA Military Governorate of MANCHURIA [Soviet Union Occupation under Chinese Communist Administration]  (Changchun)Local: MANCHUSKAYA guberniya : МАНЬЧЖУРИЯ губерния (ru) + MAN-CHU Sheng : 满洲省 (zh)  (Chang-Chun)
MOLDAUHAFEN Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN [German Lease to Czechoslovakia]  (Moldauhafen)Local: Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
SOVIET ZONE IN AUSTRIA Soviet Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA  (Vienna-Leopoldstadt)Local: Sovetskaya okkupatsionnaya zona v AVSTRII : Советская оккупационная зона в АВСТРИИ (ru) + Sowjetische Besatzungszone in ÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien-Leopoldstadt)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
TEUTONIC ORDER Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Local: Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)

12 Assisted Countries

AUSTRIA Allied Control Council of the Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna) President Karl Renner
AZARBAIJAN National Autonomous State of AZERBAIJAN [Azerbaijan People´s Government]  (Tabriz) Ali Shabestari
BULGARIA Allied Control Commission of the Kingdom of BULGARIA [Fatherland Front – Regency Council of the Bulgarian Empire – Soviet Occupation]  (Sofia) Kimon Georgiev
CZECHOSLOVAKIA CZECHOSLOVAK Republic  (Prague a) President Edvard Benes
EAST MONGOLIA EAST MONGOLIAN People´s Republic [Inner Mongolia Federation]  (Ulanhot) President Payenmandu
EAST TURKESTAN Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kulja) President Alikhan Tore
FINLAND Allied Control Commission of the Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki a + Kultaranta s) President Juho Kusti Paasikivi
HUNGARY HUNGARIAN Republic [Soviet Allied Control Council]  (Budapest a) Matyas Rakosi
MAHABAD Republic of MAHABAD [Autonomous Republic of Kurdistan]  (Mahabad) President Qazi Muhammad bin Ali
POLAND Republic of POLAND [Polish Republic]  (Warsaw a) Wladyslaw Gomulka
RUMANIA Allied Control Commission of the Kingdom of RUMANIA [Soviet Occupation]  (Bucharest) King Michael I
TANGIER TANGIER International Zone  (Tangier) Sultan Muhammad V






1 Government or Movement in Exile

BIELORUSSIA Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Prague) Mikola Abramchyk



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

CENTRAL GROUP Central Group of Forces : CGF  (Baden by Vienna)Local: Tsentral´naya Gruppa Voysk : TSGV – Центральная группа войск : ЦГВ (ru)  (Baden bei Wien)
NORTHERN GROUP Northern Group of Forces : NGF  (Legnica)Local: Severnaya Gruppa Voysk : SGV – Северная группа войск : СГВ (ru) + Północna grupa wojsk : PGW (pl  (Legnica)
SOUTHERN GROUP Southern Group of Forces : SGF  (Burgas + Bucharest)Local: Yuzhnaya gruppa voysk : YUGV – Южная группа войск : ЮГВ (ru)  (Burgas + București)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)


19 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
FRANCO-SOVIET ALLIANCE Treaty of Friendship between France and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : FRANCO-SOVIET ALLIANCE  (Moscow + Paris)
ICJ International Court of Justice : WORLD COURT  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Lausanne)
PCNB Permanent Central Narcotics Board : PCNB  (Geneva)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
TOURISM International Union of National Tourist Propaganda Organizations : IUNTPO  (The Hague)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO [continuing the League of Nations]  (London)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
UNRRA United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration : UNRRA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .