1954-FEB-19 |
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR | |
(Moscow) |
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR |
||
Flag or logo since 1936-12-05* | Emblem or Symbol* |
Nikita Khrushchev (ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1953-03-14) |
Capitals & administrative places*: | Moscow (Moskva) |
|
Official & national languages: | Azeri (az) . Bielorussian (be) . Estonian (et) . Finnish (fi) . Armenian (hy) . Georgian (ka) . Kazakh (kk) . Kirghiz (ky) . Lithuanian (lt) . Latvian (lv) . Moldavian Romanian (mo) . Russian (ru) . Tajik Persian (tg) . Turkmen (tk) . Ukrainian (uk) . Uzbek (uz) . |
|
SOVIET UNION | Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR (Moscow) |
ARMENIA | Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic : ASSR (Erevan) | Suren Tovmasyan |
AZERBAIDZHAN | Azerbaidzhani Soviet Socialist Republic : AZSSR (Baku) | Imam Mustafayev |
BYELORUSSIA | Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR (Minsk) | Nikolai Patolichev |
ESTONIA | Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic : ESSR (Tallinn) | Johannes Kebin |
FINNO-KARELIA | Karelo-Finnish Soviet Socialist Republic : KFSSR (Petrozavodsk) | Alexander Yegorov |
GEORGIA | Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic : GSSR (Tbilisi) | Vasily Mzhavanadze |
KAZAKHSTAN | Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic : KSSR (Alma-Ata a) | Zhumabay Shayakhmetov |
KIRGHIZIA | Kirghiz Soviet Socialist Republic : KSSR (Frunze) | Iskhak Razzakov |
LATVIA | Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic : LSSR (Riga) | Yan Kalnberzin |
LITHUANIA | Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic : LSSR (Vilnius) | Antanas Snechkuss |
MOLDAVIA | Moldavian Soviet Socialist Republic : MSSR (Kishinev) | Zinovie Serdiuk |
RUSSIA | Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR (Moscow) | Nikita Khrushchev |
TADZHIKISTAN | Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR (Stalinabad) | Bobodzhan Gafurov |
TURKMENIA | Turkmen Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR (Ashkhabad) | Sukhan Babayev |
UKRAINE | Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic : USSR (Kiev) | Aleksey Kirichenko |
UZBEKISTAN | Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR (Tashkent a) | Amin Niyazov |
LUTA | LUTA Special Municipality (Talien) | Local: | LÜ-TA Shih : 旅大市 (zh) + LYUDA Gorod : ЛЮЙДА Город (ru) (Ta-Lien) |
PORKKALA PENINSULA | Soviet Naval Base of PORKKALA PENINSULA [Finnish Leased Territory to Soviet Union] (Porkkala) | Local: | Voyenno-Morskaya Baza PORKKALA-UDD : Военно-Морская База ПОРККАЛА-УДД (ru) (Porkkala) |
RUSSIAN COMPOUND OF JERUSALEM | Russian Orthodox Church Complex : RUSSIAN COMPOUND OF JERUSALEM (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem) | Local: | RUSSKOYE PODVOR´YE v Iyerusalime : РУССКОЕ ПОДВОРЬЕ в Иерусалиме (ru) + Migraš ha-Rusim – MEGRASH HARUSIM : מגרש הרוסים (he) + Al-Maskubiat ´aw al-Mjmme ar-Ruwsiu fi Al-Quds : المسكوبية أو المجمّع الروسي في القدس (ar) (Cathedral Asseita Amandus) |
SOVIET ZONE IN AUSTRIA | Soviet Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA (Vienna-Leopoldstadt) | Local: | Sovetskaya okkupatsionnaya zona v AVSTRII : Советская оккупационная зона в АВСТРИИ (ru) + Sowjetische Besatzungszone in ÖSTERREICH (de) (Wien-Leopoldstadt) |
SUVOROV MEMORIAL | Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT (Suvorov Monument) | Local: | SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru) (Suworow-Denkmal) |
TEUTONIC ORDER | Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER (Vienna) | Local: | Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de) (Wien) |