w.ethnia.org
 

1994-MAY-14

.. or choose a geo zone >>

ARMENIA  AZERBAIJAN  BELARUS  GEORGIA  KYRGYZSTAN  KAZAKHSTAN  MOLDOVA  RUSSIA  TAJIKISTAN  TURKMENISTAN  UKRAINE  UZBEKISTAN 
      
      
(Erevan) - (Baku) - (Minsk) - (Tbilisi) - (Bishkek) - (Alma-Ata) - (Chisinau) - (Moscow) - (Dushanbe) - (Ashgabat) - (Kiev) - (Tashkent) -

Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS

Flag or logo since 1994-04-15
Sodruzhestvo Nezavisimykh Gosudarstv : SNG - Содружество Независимых Государств : СНГ (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

President Levon Ter-Petrosyan
(ruler of ARMENIA since 1990-08-23)

President Geydar Aliyev
(ruler of AZERBAIJAN since 1993-09-01)

Myechislav Gryb
(ruler of BELARUS since 1994-01-28)

Eduard Shevardnadze
(ruler of GEORGIA since 1992-03-10)

President Askar Akayev
(ruler of KYRGYZSTAN since 1990-10-27)

President Nursultan Nazarbayev
(ruler of KAZAKHSTAN since 1989-06-22)

President Mircea Snegur
(ruler of MOLDOVA since 1990-05-10)

President Boris Yeltsin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1991-08-23)

President Emomali Rakhmonov
(ruler of TAJIKISTAN since 1992-11-19)

President Turkmenbashi Saparmurat Niyazov
(ruler of TURKMENISTAN since 1985-12-21)

President Leonid Kravchuk
(ruler of UKRAINE since 1991-08-24)

President Islam Karimov
(ruler of UZBEKISTAN since 1989-06-23)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Minsk(Minsk)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk)

1 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk)Local: Sodruzhestvo Nezavisimykh Gosudarstv : SNG - Содружество Независимых Государств : СНГ (ru)  (Minsk)



4 Assisted Entities

ABKHAZIA ABKHAZIAN Republic  (Sukhumi) Vladislav Ardzinba
SOUTH OSSETIA Independent Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA declared part of North Ossetia  (Tskhinvali) Ludwig Chibirov
TAJIKISTAN Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushanbe) President Emomali Rakhmonov
TRANSNISTRIA TRANSNISTRIAN Moldavian Republic  (Tiraspol) President Igor Smirnov



1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Asia:

UNOMIG ZONE United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG  (Gali)Local: United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG (en) + Missiya Organizatsii Ob''yedinonnykh Natsiy po nablyudeniyu v Gruzii - MOONNG : Миссия Организации Объединённых Наций по Наблюдению в Грузии : МООННГ (ru)  (Gal)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Europe:

DNIESTER VALLEY Joint Control Commission of the DNIESTER VALLEY Security Zone [OSCE Mission to Moldova]  (Bendery)Local: Ob''yedinennaya Kontrol''naya Komissiya : Zona bezopasnosti DNESTR DOLINA - Объединенная Контрольная Комиссия : Зона безопасности ДНЕСТР ДОЛИНА (ru) + Comisia Unificată de Control : Zona de securitate al VĂII NISTRULUI - Кomисиa ЬЮнификaтă де Контрол : Zoнa де секьюритатэ аль ВAИИ НISTRЬЮЛЬЮИ (mo)  (Bendery)




2 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


NORTH ATLANTIC North Atlantic Cooperation Council : NACC  (Brussels)
NORTH PACIFIC North Pacific Marine Science Organization : PICES  (Victoria)



Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.