Tasmania 2024-MAY-05 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


AUSTRALIA  UNITED KINGDOM  Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA
  
(Canberra) - (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r) - (Canberra)

State of TASMANIA

Flag or Logo since 1900-01-01
State of TASMANIA (en)
Emblem or Symbol

David Hurley
(ruler of AUSTRALIA since 2019-07-01)

King Charles III
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 2022-09-08)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Hobart
(Hobart)
Official & national languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


TASMANIA State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)

29 Divisions:

BREAK O´DAY Municipality of BREAK O´DAY  (Saint Helens)Local: BREAK O´DAY Council (en)  (Saint Helens)
BRIGHTON Municipality of BRIGHTON  (Brighton)Local: BRIGHTON Council (en)  (Brighton)
BURNIE City of BURNIE  (Burnie)Local: BURNIE City Council (en)  (Burnie)
CENTRAL COAST Municipality of CENTRAL COAST  (Ulverstone)Local: CENTRAL COAST Council (en)  (Ulverstone)
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS Municipality of CENTRAL HIGHLANDS  (Hamilton)Local: CENTRAL HIGHLANDS Council (en)  (Hamilton)
CIRCULAR HEAD Municipality of CIRCULAR HEAD  (Smithton)Local: CIRCULAR HEAD Council (en)  (Smithton)
CLARENCE City of CLARENCE  (Rosny Park)Local: CLARENCE City Council (en)  (Rosny Park)
DERWENT VALLEY Municipality of DERWENT VALLEY  (New Norfolk)Local: Municipality of DERWENT VALLEY (en)  (New Norfolk)
DEVONPORT City of DEVONPORT  (Devonport)Local: DEVONPORT City (en)  (Devonport)
DORSET Municipality of DORSET  (Scottsdale)Local: DORSET Council (en)  (Scottsdale)
FLINDERS Municipality of FLINDERS : Municipality of Flinders Island  (Whitemark)Local: FLINDERS Council (en)  (Whitemark)
GEORGE TOWN Municipality of GEORGE TOWN  (George Town)Local: GEORGE TOWN Council (en)  (George Town)
GLAMORGAN-SPRING BAY Municipality of GLAMORGAN-SPRING BAY  (Swansea + Triabunna)Local: GLAMORGAN SPRING BAY Council (en)  (Swansea + Triabunna)
GLENORCHY City of GLENORCHY  (Glenorchy)Local: GLENORCHY City Council (en)  (Glenorchy)
HOBART City of HOBART  (Hobart)Local: HOBART City Council (en)  (Hobart)
HUON VALLEY Municipality of HUON VALLEY  (Huonville)Local: HUON VALLEY Council (en)  (Huonville)
KENTISH KENTISH Council  (Sheffield)Local: KENTISH Council (en)  (Sheffield)
KING ISLAND Municipality of KING ISLAND  (Currie)Local: KING ISLAND Council (en)  (Currie)
KINGBOROUGH Municipality of KINGBOROUGH  (Kingston)Local: KINGBOROUGH Council (en)  (Kingston)
LATROBE Municipality of LATROBE  (Latrobe)Local: LATROBE Council (en)  (Latrobe)
LAUNCESTON City of LAUNCESTON  (Launceston)Local: LAUNCESTON City Council (en)  (Launceston)
MEANDER VALLEY Municipality of MEANDER VALLEY  (Westbury)Local: MEANDER VALLEY Council (en)  (Westbury)
NORTHERN MIDLANDS Municipality of NORTHERN MIDLANDS  (Longford)Local: NORTHERN MIDLANDS Council (en)  (Longford)
SORELL Municipality of SORELL  (Sorell)Local: SORELL Council (en)  (Sorell)
SOUTHERN MIDLANDS Municipality of SOUTHERN MIDLANDS  (Oatlands)Local: SOUTHERN MIDLANDS Council (en)  (Oatlands)
TASMAN Municipality of TASMAN  (Nubeena)Local: TASMAN Council (en)  (Nubeena)
WARATAH-WYNYARD Municipality of WARATAH-WYNYARD  (Wynyard)Local: WARATAH-WYNYARD Council (en)  (Wynyard)
WEST COAST Municipality of WEST COAST  (Zeehan)Local: WEST COAST Council (en)  (Zeehan)
WEST TAMAR Municipality of WEST TAMAR  (Beaconsfield)Local: WEST TAMAR Council (en)  (Beaconsfield)



1 Territory:

TASMANIAN ABORIGINES Tasmanian Aboriginal Land and Sea Council : TALSC  (Sorell)Local: Tasmanian Aboriginal Land and Sea Council : TALSC (en)  (Sorell)





Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)
EUAHLAYI EUAHLAYI Peoples Republic [Unrecognized nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Dirranbandi)
MIRRABOOKA MIRRABOOKA Sovereign United Nations  (Redfern Tent Embassy)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABORIGINAL VICTORIA LANDS ABORIGINAL VICTORIA Lands  (Melbourne)
ABORIGINALS OF AUSTRALIA Natural Heritage Trust of the ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy [National Committee to Defend Black Rights – Aboriginal Provisional Government]  (Tent Embassy)
ABORIGINES AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination : OIPC  (Canberra)
ANINDILYAKWA LAND ANINDILYAKWA LAND Council  ((Alyangula))
APY LANDS Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Land : APY LANDS  (Umuwa)
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)
ASHMORE REEF ASHMORE REEF Commonwealth Nature Reserve  (Ashmore)
ATLANTIUM Empire of ATLANTIUM  (Concordia)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC TERRITORY Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY Australian Capital Territory : ACT  (Canberra)
AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORIES Australian Indian Ocean Territories : IOT  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
BARENGI GADJIN LAND Barengi Gadjin Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : BGLCAC  (Wail + Horsham)
BASE PEARCE Royal Australian Air Force BASE PEARCE  (Base Pearce)
BUNURONG LAND Bunurong Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : BLCAC  (Frankston)
CAPE YORK LAND Cape York Land Council : CYLC  (Cairns)
CARPENTARIA LAND Carpentaria Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : CLCAC  (Burketown + Cairns + Normanton)
CARTIER ISLAND CARTIER ISLAND Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (Cartier)
CENTRAL LAND CENTRAL LAND Council  ((Alice Springs))
CENTRAL QUEENSLAND LAND Central Queensland Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : CQLCAC  (Mackay)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
COCOS KEELING ISLANDS Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS  (Bantam Village on West Island)
CORAL SEA ISLANDS CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory [Coral Sea Commonwealth Marine Reserve]  (South Islet of Willis Island)
DARWIN BASE Marine Rotational Force-DARWIN  (Robertson Barracks + Base Darwin)
DJADJAWURRUNG COUNTRY Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation : DDWCAC  (Bendigo)
DJURIN DJURIN Republic [Nyoongar Nation in rebellion]  (Heirisson Island)
EASTERN MAAR COUNTRY Eastern Maar Aboriginal Corporation : EMAC  (Warrnambool)
GOLDFIELDS LAND Goldfields Land and Sea Aboriginal Council Corporation : GLSACC  (West Kalgoorlie)
GUNAIKURNAI LAND Gunaikurnai Land and Waters Aboriginal Corporation : GLAWAC  (Kalimna West)
GUNDITJMARA Gunditj Mirring Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation : GMTOAC  (Heywood)
HEARD ISLAND HEARD ISLAND Territory  (Heard Island)
HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Division  ((Kingston) + Heard Island q)
HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS Territory of HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS [Heard Island and McDonald Islands Marine Reserve]  (Heard Island)
JERVIS BAY JERVIS BAY Territory  (Jervis Bay Village)
KAURAREG KAURAREG Aboriginal Nation  (Muralag)
KENBI LAND Larrakia Nation Country : KENBI LAND  (Nightcliff + Kulalak)
KIMBERLEY LAND Kimberley Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : KLC  (Noonkanbah Station + Broome + Kununurra + Derby)
KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND District of KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND  ((Hobart))
LEONORA ABORIGINES LEONORA Aboriginal Corporation  (Katampul Village)
LORD HOWE ISLAND LORD HOWE ISLAND Board  (Governor House)
MACDONALD ISLANDS MACDONALD ISLANDS Territory  ((Hobart))
MARALINGA TJARUTJA LANDS MARALINGA TJARUTJA Council  (Oak Valley)
MBABARAM MBABARAM Aboriginal Corporation  (Watsonville)
METROPOLITAN LOCAL ABORIGINAL LAND Metropolitan Local Aboriginal Land Council : MLALC  (Sydney-Redfern)
MILLEWA-MALLEE First People of the Millewa-Mallee Aboriginal Corporation : FPMMAC  (Mildura)
MURALAG ISLAND MURALAG Island  (Muralag)
MURRAWARRI People´s Council of the MURRAWARRI Republic  (Barringun)
NEW SOUTH WALES State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)
NEW SOUTH WALES ABORIGINAL LAND New South Wales Aboriginal Land Council : NSWALC  ((Parramatta))
NEW SOUTH WALES ABORIGINES Aboriginal Affairs New South Wales : AANSW  (Sydney)
NGAANYATJARRA NGAANYATJARRA Council Aboriginal Corporation  (Warburton Ranges)
NGARRINDJERI NGARRINDJERI Regional Authority  (Murray Bridge)
NORFOLK ISLAND NORFOLK ISLAND Regional Council  (Kingston)
NORTH QUEENSLAND LAND North Queensland Land Council : NQLC  (Cairns + Townsville)
NORTHERN LAND NORTHERN LAND Council  ((Darwin))
NORTHERN TERRITORY Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)
NORTHERN TERRITORY ABORIGINAL AREAS Aboriginal Areas Protection Authority : AAPA [Aboriginal Land councils in the Northern Territory]  ((Darwin))
NURUPAI ISLAND NURUPAI Island  (Wasaga)
OAKEY OAKEY Army Aviation Centre  (Oakey)
PINE GAP Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP  (Pine Gap)
QUEENSLAND State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)
SNAKE HILL Principality of SNAKE HILL  (Baulkham Hills)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL LANDS South Australian Aboriginal Lands Trust : SAALT  (Adelaide)
SOUTH WEST ABORIGINAL LAND South West Aboriginal Land and Sea Council : SWALSC  (Cannington)
TAUNGURUNG LAND Taungurung Land and Waters Council Aboriginal Corporation : TLWCAC  (Broadford)
TORRES STRAIT TORRES STRAIT Regional Authority  (Thursday Island)
VICTORIA State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)
WADAWURRUNG COUNTRY WATHAURUNG Aboriginal Corporation  (Ballarat)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINAL LANDS Department of Planning Lands and Heritage : DPLH  (Perth)
WIRADJURI WIRADJURI Central West Republic [Tribal Governing Council]  (Wiradjuri)
WURUNDJERI LAND Wurundjeri Woi Wurrung Cultural Heritage Aboriginal Corporation : WWWCHAC  (Abbotsford)
WY Principality of WY  (Wy)
YAGARA LAND YUGGERA UGARAPUL Tribal Peoples  (Brisbane-Meanjin)
YAMATJI BANA BAABA MARLPA LAND Yamatji Bana Baaba Marlpa Land and Sea Council : YBBMLSC  (Yamatji)
YIDINDJI LAND Sovereign YIDINDJI Government Authority  (Gimuy)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .